Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1974"
(→12/11 Agenda) |
|||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford] (10/30; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford] (10/30; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHope Mount Hope], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River] (11/08; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHope Mount Hope], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River] (11/08; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton] (12/12; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication) | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton Stoughton] (12/12; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication) |
** Hall Dedications: | ** Hall Dedications: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston] (04/22; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston] (04/22; Special Communication) |
Revision as of 16:38, 20 July 2011
1974
DONALD W. VOSE, Grand Master
James M. McBride, Deputy Grand Master
Karl O. Lepisto, Senior Grand Warden
Ralph W. Arnold, Junior Grand Warden
A portrait of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1974
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.50 CARRIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 1974-16;
- 06/12: 1974-99;
- 09/11: 1974-156;
- 12/11: 1974-219; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 1974-25: Introduction of guests.
- 1974-25: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1974-35: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1974-41: Election of Trustee to Masonic Education & Charity Trust, and member of Board of Masonic Relie.
- 1974-42: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Robert Gladwin, regarding joint participation with Knights of Columbus.
- 1974-49: Report on Masonic Home Expansion Program.
06/12 Agenda
- 1974-108: Introduction of guests.
- 1974-108: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1974-109: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1974-120: Report on Blood Donor Program.
- 1974-128: Report on Masonic Home Expansion Program.
09/11 Agenda
- 1974-165: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1974-168: Budget for 1975.
- 1974-178: Petition by Moses Michael Hays Lodge to remove to Needham; approved.
- 1974-179: Report on Masonic Home Expansion Program.
12/11 Agenda
- 1974-229: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1974-230: Report of Masonic Home Building Committee.
- 1974-232: Report on Masonic Home Expansion Program.
- 1974-232: Report of Bi-Centennial Committee.
- 1974-271: Visits by Grand Master:
- Anniversaries:
- Eastern Star, Rehoboth (01/12; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wollaston, Quincy (04/09; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Elm, West Springfield (04/20; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Norfolk, Needham (05/13; Centenary and Mortgage Burning; Special Communication)
- Netop, Seekonk (05/24; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Liberty, Beverly (06/08; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Cochichewick, North Andover (06/13; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Wamsutta, New Bedford (10/30; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Hope, Fall River (11/08; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Rising Star, Stoughton (12/12; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications:
- West Boylston (04/22; Special Communication)
- Dennis (09/29; Special Communication)
- Orange (10/26; Special Communication)
- Milton (11/02; Special Communication)
- Orleans (11/29; Special Communication)
- Mergers:
- Morning Star and Rose of Sharon, Worcester (06/15; Special Communication)
- Alfred Baylies and King David, Taunton (06/18; Special Communication)
- Lodge Visits:
- Caribbean Naval, Guantánamo, Cuba (01/18; Special Communication)
- (02/02; Reception for Deputy Grand Master James M. McBride)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/11-02/12)
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/21)
- (03/23; Reception for Senior Grand Warden Karl O. Lepisto)
- Loyalty, Jamaica Plain (03/25)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/02-04)
- Norfolk, Needham (04/08; Reception for Wor. Chester W. Eaton)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/23-26)
- DeWitt Clinton, Sandwich (04/27; Table Lodge)
- Wollaston, Quincy (04/28; Church Service)
- Victory, Watertown (05/03)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/06-09)
- Satuit, Scituate (05/10; Table Lodge)
- Gate of the Temple, Quincy (05/15)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/20-22)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/22; Ladies' Night)
- (06/03; Reception for Junior Grand Warden Ralph W. Arnold)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (06/04-05)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (07/16-18)
- Howard, Yarmouth (08/09; clambake)
- Grand Lodge of Wyoming (08/17-20)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (09/16)
- Maugus Hill, Wellesley (09/18; installation)
- Eureka, New Bedford (09/20; presentation of 50-year medal to M.W. Thomas A. Booth)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/01-03)
- Washington, Lexington (10/09; presentation of Veterans' Medal to Rt. Wor. Verdie A. Dodds.)
- Esoteric, Springfield (10/10; installation)
- Grand Lodge of West Virginia (10/13-14)
- Grand Lodge of Kentucky (10/14-16)
- Grand Lodge of Georgia (10/21-23)
- Union (Nantucket) (11/11; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14; installation)
- Bethany, Merrimac (11/15; Table Lodge)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/18-20)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (11/22; Grand Masonic Ball)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/02-04)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/13; installation)
- Grand Lodge of District of Columbia (12/17-19)
- John Cutler, Abington (12/20)
- Anniversaries:
- 1974-278: Election of Stanley F. Maxwell as Grand Master; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1974-279: Special presentation by Columbian Lodge. Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Bro. Sidney M. Abbott.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/13: 1974-34; A number of amendments to the Grand Constitutions; referred.
- 06/12: 1974-126; Report by committee.
- 09/11: 1974-172; Adoption of changes to the Grand Constitutions:
- Section 207, removing the need to print notifications in Boston newspapers.
- Section 256, section deleted.
- Section 316, rewording on business on the Third Degree.
- Section 319, creating conucrrent jurisdiction for all lodges.
- Section 320, removing (now irrelevant) concurrent jurisdiction for lodges in the same city.
- Section 321, removing (now irrelevant) consideration of legislative changes.
- Section 322, rewording regarding lodges in the same municipality.
- Section 402, inserting reference to application blank.
- Section 403, regarding Masonic residence.
- Section 404, removing (now irrelevant) releases of jurisdiction.
- Section 406, regarding jurisdiction over members of the armed forces.
- Section 423, removing jurisdiction over affiliations.
- Section 506, removing notation on a certificate of good standing.
- Section 507, removing jurisdictional requirements on reinstatement.
- Section 508, removing jurisdictional requirements on reinstatement.
- Section 510, altering jurisdiction for trials.
- Section 516, removing discharge privilege for lodges.
- Section 518, altering regulations on removal of membersihp.
- Section 611, changing contribution for affiliates.
- Section 709, altering definitions.
- Section 711, removal of the words 'spot-sealed'.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/13: 1974-36; necrology; opening remarks; lodge programs; Temples; lodge trips; Grand Master's Conference; Supreme Council museum and library; collateral bodies.
- 06/12: 1974-110; necrology; opening remarks. Reports.
- 09/11: 1974-166; necrology; opening remarks. Reports.
- 12/11: 1974-234; necrology; opening remarks; Annual reports; Grand Representatives; acknowledgements; Library and Museum; Department of Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Department of Education; Buildings and Properties; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 1974-47;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Blue Hill, Charles River, Charles W. Moore, Constellation, DeWitt Clinton, Fraternal, Golden Rule, Jordan (with changes), King Solomon's, Level, Manchester, Marine, Massasoit, Mechanic's, Mount Holyoke, Mount Hope, Mount Horeb (Harwich), Pilgrim, Rising Star, St. Alban's; approved. Middlesex, returned with suggestions.
- 06/12: 1974-118;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adams, Aurora, Belcher (with changes), Bethany, Cochichewick, Federal, Fourth Estate, Fraternity, Lafayette (North Adams), Monitor, Mount Sugar Loaf, Mumford River, North Star, Orphan's Hope, Realty, Satuit, Somerville, Temple, Thomas Talbot, United Brethren, Unity, Universal, Watuppa, William Parkman, Williams; approved. Montacute, Worcester
Montgomery, Prospect; returned with suggestions.
- 09/11: 1974-176;
- Full Codes : Middlesex; approved.
- Amendments: Ashler, Bay State, Ebenezer Fuller, Eliot, Hampshire, Henry Price, Isthmian, John Hancock, Mount Hollis, Perfection (with changes), Quaboag, Samuel Osgood, Somerville, Union (Nantucket), Zetland; approved.
- 12/11: 1974-286;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity, Darien, Isthmian, Jerusalem, Mount Moriah, Palestine, Saggahew; approved. Narragansett; returned for clarification.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/13: 1974-36; Rt. Wor. Leon James Winch, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1974-36; Rt. Wor. Robert Newman Spofford, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grnd Deacon.
- 03/13: 1974-37; Rt. Wor. Harold Dobson MacDonald, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 03/13: 1974-37; Rt. Wor. Lyndon Webster Ellis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1974-37; Rt. Wor. Robert Renwick Askew, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1974-37; Rt. Wor. Isaac Alexander Hodgen, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1974-111; Rt. Wor. Clarence Lester Johnston, Past District Grand Master, Canal Zone.
- 06/12: 1974-111; Rt. Wor. Thomas Knudson, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1974-111; Rt. Wor. Hyman Hodes, Past District Deputy Grand Master, North China and China.
- 06/12: 1974-112; Rt. Wor. Paul Livingston Perkins, Past Deputy Grand Master, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 06/12: 1974-112; Rt. Wor. Ralph Kenneth Manning, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1974-112; Rt. Wor. Joseph Edwin Prentiss, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1974-166; Rt. Wor. Clement Kendrick Eldredge, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1974-166; Rt. Wor. Benjamin Whittemore Taylor, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1974-167; Rt. Wor. James Lawrie Reid, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 09/11: 1974-167; Rt. Wor. John Reid, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1974-234; Rt. Wor. Garfield Arthur Davis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1974-234; Rt. Wor. Albert Whatmough, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1974-235; Rt. Wor. Adrial Warren Hathaway, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1974-235; Rt. Wor. Robert Thompson Sanford, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1974-235; Rt. Wor. Albert Henry Andrew, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1974-235; Rt. Wor. Samuel Zetlan, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 06/12: 1974-113; Rt. Wor. Paul Livingston Perkins, Past Deputy Grand Master, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. Roland E. Mosley, for the Committee.
- 06/12: 1974-115; Rt. Wor. Clarence Lester Johnston, Past District Grand Master, Canal Zone presented by Rt. Wor. Howard W. Osborn, for the Committee.
- 12/11: 1974-236; Rt. Wor. James Lawrie Reid, Past Senior Grand Warden.
Petitions for Consolidation
- 06/12: 1974-121; Petition by Morning Star and Rose of Sharon (both of Worcester) to merge; granted.
- 06/12: 1974-124; Petition by Alfred Baylies and King David (both of Taunton) to merge; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 12/27: 1974-294; The DeMolay, dispensation granted 12/20/1974.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/12: 1974-1; Rehoboth. 50th Anniversary of Eastern Star Lodge.
- 1974-2: Grand Lodge opened at the Anawan Grange Hall in Rehoboth and was received by Wor. Robert E. Gustafson, Master of Eastern Star Lodge.
- 1974-2: Recess and retirement to the Dorothy L. Beckwith Middle School for the anniversary exercises.
- 1974-2: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1974-3: (01/13) Divine worship at the Rehoboth Congregational Church.
- 1974-4ff: History of Eastern Star Lodge, by Wor. Charles C. Viall. Brief remarks on the original Eastern Star Lodge.
- 01/18: 1974-8; Visit to Caribbean Naval Lodge in Guantánamo, Cuba.
- 1974-8: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Joe B. Baggett, Master of Caribbean Naval Lodge.
- 1974-9: Installation of officers by Acting Senior Grand Warden, Rt. Wor. Robert P. Beach.
- 1974-9: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 1974-10: (01/21) Installation Banquet at the Windjammer Club.
- 03/10: 1974-11; Cornerstone laying, Scottish Rite Supreme Council building, Lexington.
- 1974-12: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded in formal procession to the building site.
- 1974-13: Cornerstone ceremony. Contents of cornerstone box.
- 1974-14: Remarks by various distinguished Brothers.
- 1974-15: Printed program details.
- 04/20: 1974-57; West Springfield. 50th Anniversary of Elm Lodge.
- 1974-58: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William L. Sieber, Jr., Master of Elm Lodge.
- 1974-58: Presentations. Opening of the box from the 25th Anniversary. Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-59: Introduction of Bro. Herman O. Grimmeisen, the only Charter Member present.
- 1974-59: (06/01) 50th Anniversary Dinner Dance at Blakes House, Springfield.
- 1974-60ff: History of Elm Lodge, by a committee.
- 04/22: 1974-64; West Boylston. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1974-65: Grand Lodge opened at the new Masonic Temple and proceeded to the Banquet Hall of the West Boylston Congregational Church.
- 1974-65: Reception of Grand Lodge by Wor. Norman C. Greenough, Master of Boylston Lodge.
- 1974-65: Temple dedication "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage."
- 1974-65: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other brothers.
- 1974-67: Brief note on Meeting Places of Boylston Lodge.
- 05/13: 1974-68; Needham. Centenary of Norfolk Lodge and burning of the Temple mortgage.
- 1974-69: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ralph I. Sewall, Master of Norfolk Lodge.
- 1974-69: Mortgage burning ceremony.
- 1974-70: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-71 (05/12) Service of Divine Worship, sermon by Rev. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr.; (05/18) Ladies' Night and Dinner Dance at Chateau de Ville, Framingham.
- 1974-72ff: History of Norfolk Lodge, by Wor. Chester W. Eaton and Bro. Prescott B. Morse.
- 05/24: 1974-80; Seekonk. 50th Anniversary of Netop Lodge.
- 1974-80: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert N. Jordan, Master of Netop Lodge.
- 1974-81: Brief remarks by the Grand Master; adjournment to Woodward Hall of the Seekonk Congregational Church.
- 1974-81: Address by the Grand Master. Presentations, including a 50-year Veteran's Medal to Wor. Kenneth R. Gardiner, Master at the 25th Anniversary. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-82: Introduction of two Charter Members present - Rt. Wor. John Dietsch and Bro. Clarence G. Blackledge.
- 1974-83ff: History of Netop Lodge, by Rt. Wor. John Dietsch, Wor. John Stallard and Wor. Kenneth R. Gardiner.
- 06/08: 1974-85; Beverly. 150th Anniversary of Liberty Lodge.
- 1974-86: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Donald S. Kenney, Master of Liberty Lodge.
- 1974-86: Reception of Most Wor. Stewart W. Miner, Grand Master of Masons in Virginia, and members of Alexandria-Washington Lodge #22 in Virginia.
- 1974-86: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-87: Performance of the Master Mason degree by Alexandria-Washington Lodge #22, opened by dispensation from the Grand Masters.
- 1974-89ff: History of Liberty Lodge, from 1924 to 1974, by Wor. Alexander W. D. Black.
- 06/13: 1974-130; North Andover. Centenary of Cochichewick Lodge.
- 1974-130: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard A. Schubert, Master of Cochichewick Lodge.
- 1974-131: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-132: (10/19) Anniversary Dinner Dance at DiBurros, Haverhill.
- 1974-133ff: History of Cochichewick Lodge, 1924-1974, by Bro. Harry Wilcox.
- 1974-137ff: Biographical sketches of members of Cochichewick Lodge.
- 06/15: 1974-147; Worcester. Uniting of Morning Star and Rose of Sharon Lodges.
- 1974-147: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Lester W. Grant, Master of Morning Star Lodge.
- 1974-148: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 07/18: 1974-154; Taunton. Uniting of Alfred Baylies and King David Lodges.
- 1974-154: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Gerald M. DeCosta, Master of King David Lodge.
- 1974-155: Merger ceremony. Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 09/29: 1974-180; Dennis. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1974-181: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Mount Horeb Lodge.
- 1974-181: Temple dedication "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage."
- 1974-181: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual happy vein." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-181: Presentation of a 50-year veterans' medal to Wor. Henry Brooks Enos, Senior Past Master of Mount Horeb Lodge.
- 10/26: 1974-183; Orange. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1974-184: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Orange Lodge and their guests in open session.
- 1974-184: Temple dedication "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage."
- 1974-184: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of 50-year medals.
- 1974-186: (10/27) Open House with entertainment by the Arab Patrol of Melha Temple A.A.O.N.M.S.
- 1974-186: Historical Sketch of Freemasonry in the Orange Area.
- 10/30: 1974-188; New Bedford. 25th Anniversary of Wamsutta Lodge.
- 11/02: 1974-197; Milton. Dedication of Masonic Apartments.
- 1974-198: Grand Lodge opened at the new apartments at the Mattapan Baptist Church in Milton. Reception by the Brethren of Union Lodge.
- 1974-198: Dedication of the Masonic Apartments "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage."
- 1974-198: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-200: Short History of the Dorchester Masonic Building Association.
- 11/08: 1974-201; Fall River. 150th Anniversary of Mount Hope Lodge.
- 1974-202: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. George M. Jackson, Master of Mount Hope Lodge.
- 1974-202: Presentation of a 50-year medal to Wor. Milton Phillips Ogden. Fifteen 50-year veteran medal recipients were also recognized.
- 1974-203: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-203: (11/09) Anniversary Ladies' Night at the Coachman Restaurant, Tiverton, RI.
- 1974-204ff: History of Mount Hope Lodge, 1924-1974, by a committee.
- 11/29: 1974-213; Orleans. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1974-214: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Universal Lodge and their guests in open session.
- 1974-214: Temple dedication "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage."
- 1974-214: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-216ff': History of Universal Lodge.
- 12/12: 1974-281; [1]. 175th Anniversary of Rising Star Lodge.
- 1974-282: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Oscar H. Hagg, Master of Rising Star Lodge.
- 1974-282: Call to refreshment at Motel 138 in Easton for the Anniversary exercises.
- 1974-282: Presentation of medals, including a Joseph Warren Medal to Wor. Oscar H. Hagg. Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1974-283: (12/06) Ladies' Night; (12/08) Divine worship at First Parish Universalist Church, with a sermon by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Arthur H. Melanson.
- 1974-284: History of Rising Star Lodge, 1949-1974, by Wor. Clarence A. Perkins.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1974)
- 1974-286: Opening and roll call.
- 1974-293: Reception of guests.
- 1974-293: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1974-293: Presentation of Joseph Warren Medal to Grand Tyler Wor. C. Evan Johnson.
- 1974-294: Report by Grand Secretary; 1,476 diplomas issued through 08/31/1974. Report of Lodges not represented.
- 1974-295: Installation of Stanley F. Maxwell as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1974-297: Feast of St. John the Baptist, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1974-298: The Grand Master.
- 1974-302: Deputy Grand Master Robert W. Custance.
- 1974-304: Most Wor. George E. Turner, Grand Master of Canada (Ontario).
- 1974-305: Rt. Wor. W. Orville Kimmel, Junior Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania.
- 1974-309: Rev. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr., on the Holy Saints John.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1974
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1974 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Roger W. Hannemann, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-323
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
James E. Cushing, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-324
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Herbert L. Corwin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1974-325
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931) Lodge relocated 09/11/1974
- The DeMolay (Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
David M. Pearl, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-326
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
James C. Sirios, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-327
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Thomas J. O'Brien, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-328
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Quincy, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Earl D. Leake, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-329
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Quincy, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Alexander C. Chiavaris, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-330
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Brenton E. Tyler, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-331
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Herbert M. Davis, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-332
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Wilbur J. Pease, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-333
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Edward R. Nicoll, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-334
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Arlington, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Richard G. Flint, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-335
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Edward P. Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-336
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
John D. Oldreive, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-337
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Albert J. Gebow, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-338
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Sumner G. Ropper, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-339
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
George H. Harrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-340
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Eugene G. Oldfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-341
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Roland E. Mosley, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-342
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
John L. Bemis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-343
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Charles R. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-344
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Alfred R. Malanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-345
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
George A. Putney, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-346
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
William A. Newman, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-347
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ernest T. Otto, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-348
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Edgar W. Darling, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-349
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Virgil W. Liberty, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-350
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Horace H. Randlett, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-351
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Ralph B. Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-352
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Roger H. Buzzell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-353
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927) merged into Morning Star, 07/15/1974
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Charles A. Cross, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-354
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Morris Geller, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-355
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
John G. Moy, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-356
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Edward T. Johnston, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-357
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Franklin G. Willard, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-358
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Emmett B. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-359
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Arthur A. Hanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-360
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Donald T. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-361
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866) merged into King David, 07/15/1974
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
David T. Carleton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-362
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
David Dratch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-363
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Gerald G. Delano, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-364
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Paul M. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-365
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Lee H. Burlingame, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-366
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Lawrence R. Leonard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-367
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Edward C. Leech, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-368
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
David C. McIlhenny, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-369
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Robert K. Fuhrimann, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-370
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
none; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1974-371
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARRIBBEAN DISTRICT
Robert J. Aven, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1974-372
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)