MassachusettsYear1951
1951
THOMAS S. ROY, Grand Master
Alton L. Miller, Deputy Grand Master
C. Weston Ringer, Senior Grand Warden
George E. Clapp, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1951
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) DISTRICT
- 4.50 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1951-10;
- 06/13: 1951-116;
- 09/12: 1951-168;
- 12/12: 1951-229; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1951-26: Report of Committee on Records.
06/13 Agenda
- 1951-123: Presentation of Guests.
- 1951-124: Telegram of greeting from the Grand Lodge of Alberta.
- 1951-127: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1951-131: Recognition of the United Grand Lodge of Germany.
- 1951-136: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
09/12 Agenda
- 1951-175: Introduction of Guests.
- 1951-176: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1951-179: Budget for 1952.
- 1951-191: Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to the Grand Master (so that he could attend the installation of the Grand Master of England.)
- 1951-192: Greetings to the Grand Secretary, recovering from illness.
12/12 Agenda
- 1951-237: Reception of the Grand Master of Maine. He was presented with a Henry Price Medal on Page 1951-249.
- 1951-237: Introduction of Guests.
- 1951-243: Appointment of Rt. Wor. Earl W. Taylor as Acting Grand Secretary, due to the disability of Rt. Wor. Frank H. Hilton.
- 1951-244: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1951-248: Residents' Fund and Masonic Home Fund votes of June 13, 1928 amended.
- 1951-283: Retirement Plan for Grand Lodge Employees, adopted by the Board of Directors.
- Recorded in Grand Master Keith's address, beginning on Page 1951-284:
- Anniversaries:
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/09; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Ashler, Rockport (03/16; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (03/28; 25th Anniversary)
- Pacific, Amherst (05/26; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Boylston, West Boylston (05/28; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Aurora, Fitchburg (06/09; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (06/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Rural, Quincy (06/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Fraternal, Hyannis (06/25; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Satuit, Scituate (06/27; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Friendship, Wilmington (10/05; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Alpha, Framingham (11/26; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Brotherhood, Boston (11/27; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; 85th Anniversary, Feast of Saint Andrew; Special Communication)
- Corner Stone, Duxbury (12/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications, Cornerstone layings:
- Lodges visited:
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/11)
- Montacute, Worcester (01/29; reception for the Grand Master)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (02/06; reception for Deputy Grand Master Alton L. Miller)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/13-14)
- Mount Sugar Loaf, Deerfield (02/27; reception for Junior Grand Warden George E. Clapp)
- Nehoiden, Needham (03/06; reception for Senior Grand Warden C. Weston Ringer)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (03/21; reception for the Grand Master)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/03-04)
- Wamsutta, New Bedford (04/18; installation)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/25-27)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/01-02)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/14-16)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/21-22)
- Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (06/04-07)
- Athelstan, Worcester (06/20)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/18-19)
- Grand Lodge of New Brunswick (08/23)
- Fidelity, Melrose (09/18; installation)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (09/29; installation and Ladies' Night)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/02-03)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/08-09)
- United Grand Lodge of England (11/06-07; installation of Grand Master)
- Fraternity, Newtonville (11/16)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/19-20)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/05)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1951-292.
- 1951-293: Re-election of Grand Master Thomas S. Roy. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1951-295: The name of the Standing Committee "Recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges" was renamed to "Committee on Foreign Relations."
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 1951-31; Opening remarks; finances; repairs to the Temple; Home and Hospital; indexing of the Grand Lodge Proceedings; visitations; conferences in Washington, D.C.; condition of the craft.
- 06/13: 1951-137; Opening remarks; visitations; rulings; Masonic home and hospital; service; Lodges of Instruction; China (no report on the National Grand Lodge).
- 09/12: 1951-185; Opening remarks; temple renovations; Proceedings; budget; membership; balloting; visitations; Home and Hospital; conclusion.
- 12/12: 1951-249; Opening remarks; membership; finances; departments; library and museum; dispensations; visitations; installation of the Grand Master of England; service; board of relief; education; library and museum; finances. Visits and medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1951-27;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Artisan, Bay Path, Hyde Park, Isthmian (with changes), John Hancock, Kilwinning, Mount Holyoke, Mount Olivet, Mount Scopus, Mount Tabor, Russell (with changes), St. Matthew's, Samuel D. Sherwood (with changes), Siloam (with changes), West Roxbury; approved.
- 06/13: 1951-128;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Amicable, Aurora, Blue Hill, Boston University, Brotherhood, Caleb Butler, Dalhousie, Darien, Dorchester, Eliot, Essex, Ezekiel Bates, Fraternity, Huntington, Joel H. Prouty, Liberty, Mariners', Matthew John Whittall, Milton, Newton, Norumbega, Quinsigamond, Russell, St. George, St. James, Sibert, Siloam, Simon W. Robinson, Temple, Wellesley (with changes), West Roxbury; approved. Winthrop; declined.
- 09/12: 1951-177;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Algonquin, Ashler, Bethesda (Valparaiso), Boston University (with changes), Charles W. Moore, Damascus, Delta, Golden Rule, Jordan (with changes), Lafayette (Roxbury), Mount Vernon (with changes), Pequossette (with changes), Republican, Wamsutta, Wyoming; approved. Harmony; approved.
- 12/12: 1951-245;
- Full Codes : Mountain (with changes), Norfolk Union; approved.
- Amendments: Acacia, Army, Ashler, Damascus, Hammatt, Joseph Webb, Lafayette (North Adams), Mount Scopus, Noddle's Island, Spencer, Wayfarers, Webster, Wellesley; Mount Vernon, declined.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES
- 03/14: 1951-30; Rt. Wor. Edward Batchelder Wentworth, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1951-31; Rt. Wor. Harry Elmer Dearborn, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1951-31; Rt. Wor. H(iram) Alton Roark, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Senior Grand Deacon.
- 06/13: 1951-125; Rt. Wor. George True Greenwood, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1951-125; Rt. Wor. Ralph Leonard Getman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1951-125; Rt. Wor. Harold Scott Dean, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1951-125; Rt. Wor. Perry Isaac Wilson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1951-125; Rt. Wor. Clifford Anthony Marion Weber, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1951-125; Rt. Wor. George Llewellyn Dolloff, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1951-125; Rt. Wor. Frank Carroll, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1951-190; Rt. Wor. George Clark Hill, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1951-190; Rt. Wor. Arthur Nelson Julian, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1951-238; Rt. Wor. Erwin Brown Woodbury, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1951-238; Rt. Wor. Dean Kingman Webster, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 12/12: 1951-238; Rt. Wor. Charles Francis Munger, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1951-238; Rt. Wor. Ethelbert Vincent Grabill, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS
- 12/12: 1951-239; Rt. Wor. Dean Kingman Webster, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 12/12: 1951-241; Rt. Wor. Ethelbert Vincent Grabill, Past Deputy Grand Master.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 12/14: 1951-285; Dover, Dover (granted 07/13/1951; executed 09/20/1951)
- 12/14: 1951-285; Canaan, Everett (granted 10/29/1951; executed 12/20/1951)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/09: 1951-1. Boston. 75th Anniversary of Joseph Webb Lodge.
- 1951-1: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Henry F. Lambert, Master of Joseph Webb Lodge.
- 1951-2: Address by the Grand Master, describing events of 75 years ago. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals.
- 1951-3ff: History of Joseph Webb Lodge, by Wor. John E. Eaton, Jr.
- 03/16: 1951-41. Rockport. Centenary of Ashler Lodge.
- 1951-42: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. N.O. Bruno Pearson, Master of Ashler Lodge.
- 1951-42: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of "a beautifully bound Bible for use on the Altar" by the presiding Master, and a painting of a Cape Ann shore view to the Grand Master painted by Bro. George Dinckel.
- 1951-43 (03/17) Ladies' Night in the High School; (03/18) divine service at the First Congregational Church, with a sermon by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Frank B. Crandall, Grand Chaplain.
- 1951-44ff: History of Ashler Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Louis A. Rogers and Rt. Wor. J. Harry Mills.
- 05/26: 1951-62. Amherst. 150th Anniversary of Pacific Lodge.
- 1951-63: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Loren R. Glazier, Master of Pacific Lodge.
- 1951-63: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medal to Bro. Mendell H. Brown. Presentation of a portrait of Past Master (and Past Junior Grand Warden) Alexander Anderson MacKimmie. Biography of Bro. MacKimmie.
- 1951-64: (05/25) Concert and ball; (05/27) divine worship at the Second Congregational Church, sermon by Bro. and Rev. Charles B. Paul.
- 1951-67ff: History of Pacific Lodge, by Wor. Jacob K. Shaw.
- 05/28: 1951-74. West Boylston. 75th Anniversary of Boylston Lodge.
- 06/09: 1951-85. Fitchburg. 150th Anniversary of Aurora Lodge.
- 1951-85: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Llewellyn M. Rowe, Jr., Master of Aurora Lodge.
- 1951-86: Address by the Grand Master. Presentation of the original seal of the Lodge with a wax impression of the seal presented by the Master's father, Bro. Llewellyn M. Rowe, Sr. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1951-87: Dinner at the City Armory.
- 1951-88ff: History of Aurora Lodge, by Wor. Kenneth H. Wyatt.
- 06/11: 1951-108. Boston. 150th Anniversary of Mount Lebanon Lodge.
- 1951-108: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. George N. Ackerman, Master of Mount Lebanon Lodge. Adjournment to the Dorothy Quincy Suite at the John Hancock Building.
- 1951-109: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals.
- 1951-110ff: History of Mount Lebanon Lodge, by Wor. Frederic L. Pike.
- 06/14: 1951-145. Quincy. 150th Anniversary of Rural Lodge.
- 1951-146: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Clarence P. Hobson, Master of Rural Lodge.
- 1951-146: Remarks by the Mayor of Quincy, Bro. Thomas S. Burgin, who presented the Grand Master with a copy of the book 300 Years of Quincy. Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a bound copy of letters written by Grand Master John T. Heard, and a Bible printed when the Lodge was constituted.
- 1951-148ff: History of Rural Lodge, by Wor. Irvin B. Gifford.
- 10/05: 1951-193. Wilmington. 50th Anniversary of Friendship Lodge.
- 1951-194: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Stanley Webber, Master of Friendship Lodge.
- 1951-194: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1951-196ff: History of Friendship Lodge, by Wor. Harry R. Deming.
- 11/26: 1951-203. Framingham. 75th Anniversary of Alpha Lodge.
- 11/27: 1951-211. Boston. 25th Anniversary of Brotherhood Lodge.
- 1951-212: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Benjamin H. Singer, Master of Brotherhood Lodge.
- 1951-212: Memorial service for departed Brethren, conducted by Rabbi Bro. Herman H. Rubenovitz. Roll call of Charter Members, who were presented with a 25-year pin by the Grand Master. Presentation of a scroll to the Secretary.
- 1951-213: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1951-214ff: History of Brotherhood Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Louis A. Roazen.
- 11/30: 1951-220. Lowell. 85th Anniversary of Kilwinning Lodge.
- 1951-220: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. H. Irving Benedict, Master of Kilwinning Lodge.
- 1951-221: "Unique ceremonies were observed in commemoration of Saint Andrew, the departed Brethren of the Lodge, and the whole fraternity."
- 1951-221: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1951-222ff: History of Kilwinning Lodge, by Wor. Walter B. French.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1951)
- 1951-296: Opening and roll call.
- 1951-300: Reception and introduction of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1951-301: Report of Grand Secretary; 4,996 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1951.
- 1951-301: Lodges not represented in Grand Lodge during 1950-51.
- 1951-301: Installation of Thomas S. Roy as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1951-304: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
- 1951-305: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1951-306: The Grand Master.
- 1951-311: Deputy Grand Master Harold W. Sprague.
- 1951-313: Past Grand Master William J. Dunlop of Canada (Ontario).
- 1951-314: Grand Master Albert P. Ruerat of Rhode Island.
- 1951-317: Hon. Leverett Saltonstall, Senator from Massachusetts.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1951
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1951 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Nathan P. Harris, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-327
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Arnold F. Thomas, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-328
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Ralph J. Cohen, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-329
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Edward W. East, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-330
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Chauncey D. Merrill, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-331
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Fredrik W. Clausen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-332
- St. Paul's (Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Lester B. Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-333
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Joseph R. Zottoli, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-334
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
J. Edwin Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-335
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Henry D. Harmon, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-336
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
John A. Carey, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-337
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Howard A. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-338
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Ralph K. Manning, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1951-339
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, U.D.)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Cyrus M. Dolbeare, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-340
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1947)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
C. Everett Elliott, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-341
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Charles H. VanHorn, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-342
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Weston U. Friend, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-343
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
William H. Willis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-344
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Frederick G. Caspar, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-345
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Ralph P. Coates, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-346
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Frank H. Blackman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-347
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Frederick P. Bell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-348
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Neal M. Allis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-349
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Donald A. Linscott, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-350
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Walter N. Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-351
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
J. George August, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-352
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Frank R. Rood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-353
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Paul E. Brodeur, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-354
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Leonard B. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-355
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Philip H. Hoyle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-356
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Franklin D. Hayes, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-357
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Leonard Rawn, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-358
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Alton L. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-359
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Fred H. Fosgate, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-360
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Carl R. MacKenney, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1951-361
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, U.D.)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Edwin Q. Banks, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-362
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Robert V. Collier, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-363
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Carleton B. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-364
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
John A. Sullivan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-365
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ralph H. Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-366
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1947)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Erford W. Poole, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-367
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
George H. Hicks, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-368
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
George A. Silva, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-369
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Joseph R. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-370
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Henry F. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-371
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Harold S. Streeter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-372
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
James E. Jacob, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-373
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-374
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) DISTRICT
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-375
In recess
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922)
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1951-376
In recess
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)