MassachusettsYear1962
1962
LAURENCE E. EATON, Grand Master
Carroll B. French, Deputy Grand Master
James L. Reid, Senior Grand Warden
Geoffrey L. Pippette, Junior Grand Warden
A portrait of the Grand Master appears on the Frontispiece and above.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1962
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1962-35;
- 06/13: 1962-125;
- 09/12: 1962-152;
- 12/12: 1962-209; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1962-44: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-44: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-63: Special Election of a member of the Board of Masonic Relief.
06/13 Agenda
- 1962-133: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-133: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone.
- 1962-133: Greetings from the Grand Lodges of Oregon and Vermont.
- 1962-134: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-135: Installation of Rev. Bro. Harry B. Folger, II as Grand Chaplain.
- 1962-146: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of India and the Grand Lodge of Pará in Brazil.
- 1962-151: Greetings to the Grand Lodge of Chile.
09/12 Agenda
- 1962-160: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-160: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-173: Budget for 1963.
12/12 Agenda
- 1962-218: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-219: Greetings from the Grand Lodge of Israel.
- 1962-219: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-221: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Southern Africa.
- 1962-223: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1962-227: Petition by Golden Rule and Lynnfield Lodges to jointly occupy apartments in Wakefield; granted.
- Visits by Grand Master Eaton, beginning on Page 1962-278:
- Anniversaries:
- Converse, Malden (01/08; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Sojourners, Cristobal, Canal Zone (01/20; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Canal Zone, Ancon, Canal Zone (01/24; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Winthrop, Winthrop (03/22; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Dorchester, Dorchester (05/03; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (05/08; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Day Spring, Monson (05/11; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Shawmut, Boston (05/24; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Sugar Loaf, Deerfield (10/27; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Somerville, Somerville (12/07; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Boston. Centenary of the corner-stone laying of City Hall (12/21)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges visited:
- Grand Lodge of Panama (01/21; Special Communication)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/13-15)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (02/26; reception for Junior Grand Warden Geoffrey L. Pippette)
- Norfolk, Needham (03/12; Past Masters' Night)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (03/19; reception for Deputy Grand Master Carroll B. French)
- Portland Lodge #1, Portland, Maine (03/24; re-constitution; Special Communication)
- St. Paul's (Braintree) (03/29; reception for Senior Grand Warden James L. Reid)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/03-05)
- Nehoiden, Needham (04/17)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/24-28)
- Grand Lodge of New York (04/30-05/01)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/12-19)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (06/06-07)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/17-19)
- Mount Hermon, Medford (10/04; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/08; installation)
- Grand Lodge of MAryland (11/19-21)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1962-284.
- 1962-285: Election of Rt. Wor. A. Neill Osgood as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge Officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/12: 1962-224; Proposal to amend Section 709 and Section 817 of the Grand Constitutions, regarding Past Masters and the form of aprons; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 1962-54; opening remarks; necrology; Canal Zone trip; visitations; Grand Lodge of Cuba (some question on whether the exiled Grand Lodge of Cuba or the resident officers in Cuba were legitimate); blood bank; conclusion.
- 06/13: 1962-135; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; All-Masonic Night; 1962 World's Fair; territorial jurisdiction ruling; Past Master ruling; work at the Boston Temple; closing.
- 09/12: 1962-161; opening remarks; necrology; memorials; jewels and aprons; budget.
- 12/12: 1962-227; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; Masonic Service Association; George Washington Memorial Fund; aprons and jewels; Annual Reports; Audit; Membership (134,624 Masons; 3,290 initiates); Masonic Home farm; insurance; Lodge Finances; Boston Temple improvements; personnel changes; Cuba (see below); Rittenhouse Report; conclusion. Library and Museum; Education; Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Auditors' Summary; visits; medals.
"These facts regarding Cuba are now known to us: last February a member of a Lodge in Cuba (Bishop Gooden) was able to pay his dues and was regularly receiving his Lodge notices; in the early summer a Cuban Mason desired to affiliate with our Sinim Lodge in Tokyo. He had his receipt for dues and other credentials. Our Grand Lodge verified his status by mail with the Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Cuba in Havana, receiving a prompt reply. Later a demit was forthcoming. Recently, Time magazine reported that the Grand Master and four others 'of his cabinet' were arrested. An appeal to intercede for the release of these prisoners was received from an organized group of Cuban Masons who had fled to Florida, which would indicate their concern and leave the conclusion that they considered the regular Grand Lodge of Cuba was functioning at least at that time."
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1962-62;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amicable, Bethlehem, Boston University, Noddle's Island, Philanthropic, St. George, St. John's (Boston), Simonds, Tahattawan, United; approved.
- 06/13: 1962-147;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Boylston, Canaan, Charity (with changes), Charles H. Titus, Eden, Frank W. Thompson, Gate of the Temple, Globe, Grecian, Harmony (with changes), Henry Price (with changes), Huntington, Ionic (Taunton), King David, Longmeadow, Mount Zion, Paskamansett, Phoenix, Pioneer, Prospect, St. Matthew's, Satuit, Sharon, Sinim, Unity, Washington, Zerubbabel; approved.
- 09/12: 1962-171;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alfred Baylies, Bristol, Charles C. Spellman, Esoteric, Hammatt, Hayden, Mystic, Somerville, West Roxbury; approved.
- 12/12: 1962-222;
- Full Codes : Charles C. Dame; approved.
- Amendments: Eastern Star, Golden Rule, Henry Price, Lynnfield, St. James, West Roxbury (with changes); approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Daniel Clark Hunt, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Edward Andrew Sitzer, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Robert Dunnells Webster, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Daniel Joseph Imler, Grand Chaplain.
- 06/13: 1962-136; Rt. Wor. Cecil Edwin Welch, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1962-136; Rt. Wor. Emil Uhlein Dillenback, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Arthur Everett Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Richard George Holton, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Harry Augustus Billings, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Arthur Everett Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Harold Frederick Coleman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Pratt Mann, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Morton Fenton Yates, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Robert John Scott, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-164; Rt. Wor. Henry Davis Higgins, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-228; Rt. Wor. James Lounsbury Collard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-228; Rt. Wor. Neal Mathews Allis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-228; Rt. Wor. Howard Chester Newhouse, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-229; Rt. Wor. Edwin Maxon Crane, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 09/12: 1962-164; Rt. Wor. Geoffrey L. Pippette, Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Richard P. Nyquist for the committee.
- 09/12: 1962-166: Rt. Wor. Emil Uhlein Dillenback, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy for the committee.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/08: 1962-1; Malden. Seventy-fifth anniversary of Converse Lodge.
- 1962-1: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Floyd P. Leavitt, Master of Converse Lodge.
- 1962-2: Masters of the Lodges in the Seventh District performed the Fellow Craft Degree upon three candidates.
- 1962-2: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Brothers Arthur Searle Hartshorn, Charles William Howard, and Willard Sears Oldrieve.
- 01/20: 1962-3; Cristobal, Canal Zone. Fiftieth anniversary of Sojourners Lodge.
- 1962-3: Prior to opening, a banquet was served in the Sky Room of the Temple, attended by more than three hundred Masons and their ladies.
- 1962-4: Grand Lodge was opened and was received by Wor. Badger J. Chandler, Master of Sojourners Lodge.
- 1962-4: Remarks by Wor. William R. Dixon, District Grand Marshal, on Freemasonry's dependence on the Holy Bible, and presented a new Volume of the Sacred Law.
- 1962-5: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-6ff: History of Sojourners Lodge, by Wor. John H. Leach; address on Atlantic-side Masonry, by Wor. Curtis H. George. Historical Notes regarding Sojourners Lodge-Room.
- 01/21: 1962-18; Balboa, Canal Zone. Fraternal visit to the Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1962-18: Opening of Grand Lodge and travel by chartered bus to Panama City and was received by the Grand Master of Panama.
- 1962-19: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to the Grand Master of Panama, Most Wor. Ricardo Garcia, and Past Grand Master Buenaventura Paolillo.
- 1962-19: Remarks by the Grand Master of Panama and many other Brothers.
- 1962-21ff: Greetings of Salutations by Wor. Vicente Avendano (translated); Address of Welcome by Wor. Leo Cardona (translated).
- 01/24: 1962-24; Ancon, Canal Zone. Fiftieth Anniversary of Canal Zone Lodge.
- 1962-25: Grand Lodge was opened and was received by Wor. Elmer Kanz, Master of Canal Zone Lodge.
- 1962-25: Installation of District Grand Lodge Officers.
- 1962-25: Procession by chartered bus to Fort Amador, where the ceremonies took place at the Officers' Open Mess.
- 1962-26: Remarks by the Grand Master and numerous other Brothers.
- 1962-27ff: History of Canal Zone Lodge, by Wor. Bruce G. Sanders, Jr.
- 03/24: 1962-78; Portland, Maine. Re-Constitution of Portland Lodge #1.
- 1962-79: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Grand Lodge of Maine and the members of Portland Lodge #1. Greetings from Grand Master Sanborn.
- 1962-79: Ceremony of reenactment of the Constitution of Portland Lodge.
- 04/11: 1962-83; Wilbraham. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1962-84: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Newton Lodge.
- 1962-84: Temple dedicated "in full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usage."
- 05/03: 1962-85; Dorchester. Fiftieth anniversary of Dorchester Lodge.
- 1962-86: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Stephen Baker, Jr., Master of Dorchester Lodge.
- 1962-86: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-87ff: History of Dorchester Lodge, by Wor. Alexander G. Ritchie.
- 05/11: 1962-113; Monson. Centenary of Day Spring Lodge.
- 1962-114: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Wayland J. Holley, Master of Day Spring Lodge.
- 1962-114: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-115ff: History of Masonry in Monson, by Rt. Wor. Henry O. Holley and Bro. Milton W. Makepeace. including remarks on Day Spring and Thomas Lodges.
- 05/24: 1962-120; Boston. Fiftieth anniversary of Shawmut Lodge.
- 1962-121: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Melvin B. Miller, Master of Shawmut Lodge.
- 1962-121: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Rt. Wor. Arthur Sondheim, Wor. David Stern, Bro. Mortimer C. Gryzmish and Wor. Nathan F. Silbert. Wor. David Stern was also presented with a Distinguished Service Medal.
- 1962-121: Memorial Service for departed Brethren.
- 06/09: 1962-123; Littleton. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1962-124: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Tahattawan Lodge.
- 1962-124: Temple dedicated "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usage."
- 10/27: 1962-179; Deerfield. Fiftieth anniversary of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 1962-180: Grand Lodge opened at the Frontier Regional School and was received by Wor. Clarence H. Warner, Master of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 1962-180: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-182ff: History of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge, by Rt. Wor. George E. Clapp.
- 12/07: 1962-189; Somerville. Fiftieth anniversary of Somerville Lodge.
- 1962-190: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James F. Morrison, Master of Somerville Lodge.
- 1962-190: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers, including Historian Norman A. Ray. Recognition of the sole surviving Charter Member, Wor. Earle W. Edwards.
- 1962-191: (12/08) Ladies' Night Banquet at the Eliot Ballroom in Cambridge; (12/09) Vesper Service at College Avenue Methodist Church.
- 1962-192ff: History of Somerville Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Norman A. Ray.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1962)
Grand Master Eaton's portrait appeared on the program for the Feast.
- 1962-289: Opening and roll call.
- 1962-295: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-295: Report of Grand Secretary; 3,215 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1962, as well as the past 2-3 years.
- 1962-296: Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy.
- 1962-297: Installation of Grand Master Osgood. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1962-299: Remarks by Senator and Rt. Wor. Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1962-300: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1962-301: The Grand Master.
- 1962-303: Deputy Grand Master Donald W. Vose.
- 1962-306: Most Wor. Gordon S. Walker, Grand Master of Nova Scotia.
- 1962-308: Most Wor. Edward H. Cann, Grand Master of Virginia.
- 1962-310: Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy, Past Grand Master. Does the World Need Freemasonry?
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1962
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1962 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Donald W. Vose, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-323
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William H. Carlisle, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-324
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Frank W. Ryan, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-325
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Edgar W. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-326
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Milton J. Segal, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-327
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (Chelsea, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Andrew Markhard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-328
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Watertown, 1865) by dispensation
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
John Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-329
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Donald R. McClelland, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-330
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
A. Johnstone Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-331
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brighton, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Robert N. Alger, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-332
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brighton, 1920)
- United (Brighton, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Richard P. Nyquist, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-333
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Herbert W. Rosen, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-334
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Aaron R. Davison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-335
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Harold E. Fiske, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-336
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Leslie B. Fales, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-337
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Walter K. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-338
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
M. Don Betts, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-339
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Robert B. Adams, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-340
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Henry D. Ramm, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-341
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
John Harvey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-342
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Franklin E. Morrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-343
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Robert M. Clogston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-344
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Wallace E. Graves, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-345
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Donald O. Canedy, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-346
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Karl O. Lepisto, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-347
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Joseph I. Gaskill, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-348
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
C. Edson Bemis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-349
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Leon H. Hutchins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-350
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Herman E. Hasenjager, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-351
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Myron B. Chace, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-352
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Scott L. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-353
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Philip H. Warren, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-354
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
P. Winston E. Gouzoules, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-355
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Richard A. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-356
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Henry F. Munson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-357
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Irvin B. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-358
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
George L. Legg, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-359
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
G. Ward Stetson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-360
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Hubert E.J. Berry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-361
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ralph W. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-362
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Jacob S. Levine, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-363
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
James T. Watson, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-364
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Lawrence W. Winterbottom, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-365
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Milton E. Williamson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-366
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Ralph C. Tinkham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-367
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
James C. Fettes, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-368
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-369
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-370
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-371
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess