Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1962"
(→DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield) |
(→06/13 Agenda) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
* 1962-133: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives. | * 1962-133: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives. | ||
− | * 1962-133: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone. | + | * 1962-133: Remarks by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSTurbyfill Subert Turbyfill], District Grand Master of the Canal Zone. |
* 1962-133: Greetings from the Grand Lodges of Oregon and Vermont. | * 1962-133: Greetings from the Grand Lodges of Oregon and Vermont. | ||
* 1962-134: Report of Committee on Records. | * 1962-134: Report of Committee on Records. | ||
− | * 1962-135: Installation of Rev. Bro. Harry B. Folger, II as Grand Chaplain. | + | * 1962-135: Installation of Rev. Bro. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHFolger Harry B. Folger, II] as Grand Chaplain. |
* 1962-146: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of India and the Grand Lodge of Pará in Brazil. | * 1962-146: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of India and the Grand Lodge of Pará in Brazil. | ||
* 1962-151: Greetings to the Grand Lodge of Chile. | * 1962-151: Greetings to the Grand Lodge of Chile. | ||
Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMVose Donald W. Vose], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMVose Donald W. Vose], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-323'' | ''Tabular: 1962-323'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''William H. Carlisle, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William H. Carlisle, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-324'' | ''Tabular: 1962-324'' | ||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Frank W. Ryan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank W. Ryan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-325'' | ''Tabular: 1962-325'' | ||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Edgar W. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edgar W. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-326'' | ''Tabular: 1962-326'' | ||
Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ocean Ocean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1958) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ocean Ocean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1958) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Chelsea ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Milton J. Segal, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Milton J. Segal, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-327'' | ''Tabular: 1962-327'' | ||
Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Andrew Markhard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Andrew Markhard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-328'' | ''Tabular: 1962-328'' | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Dorchester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''John Reid, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''John Reid, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-329'' | ''Tabular: 1962-329'' | ||
Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Roxbury ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''Donald R. McClelland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Donald R. McClelland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-330'' | ''Tabular: 1962-330'' | ||
Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''A. Johnstone Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''A. Johnstone Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-331'' | ''Tabular: 1962-331'' | ||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Brighton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''Robert N. Alger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert N. Alger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-332'' | ''Tabular: 1962-332'' | ||
Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''Richard P. Nyquist, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Richard P. Nyquist, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-333'' | ''Tabular: 1962-333'' | ||
Line 388: | Line 388: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Arlington ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Herbert W. Rosen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert W. Rosen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-334'' | ''Tabular: 1962-334'' | ||
Line 402: | Line 402: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Aaron R. Davison, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Aaron R. Davison, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-335'' | ''Tabular: 1962-335'' | ||
Line 415: | Line 415: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Melrose ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''Harold E. Fiske, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold E. Fiske, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-336'' | ''Tabular: 1962-336'' | ||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Leslie B. Fales, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Leslie B. Fales, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-337'' | ''Tabular: 1962-337'' | ||
Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NewMeadows New Meadows] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATopsfield Topsfield], 1958) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NewMeadows New Meadows] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATopsfield Topsfield], 1958) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Walter K. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Walter K. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-338'' | ''Tabular: 1962-338'' | ||
Line 452: | Line 452: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''M. Don Betts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''M. Don Betts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-339'' | ''Tabular: 1962-339'' | ||
Line 463: | Line 463: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''Robert B. Adams, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert B. Adams, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-340'' | ''Tabular: 1962-340'' | ||
Line 476: | Line 476: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Henry D. Ramm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Henry D. Ramm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-341'' | ''Tabular: 1962-341'' | ||
Line 487: | Line 487: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''John Harvey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''John Harvey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-342'' | ''Tabular: 1962-342'' | ||
Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Franklin E. Morrison, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Franklin E. Morrison, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-343'' | ''Tabular: 1962-343'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1859) | ||
Line 512: | Line 512: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Barre ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''Robert M. Clogston, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert M. Clogston, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-344'' | ''Tabular: 1962-344'' | ||
Line 523: | Line 523: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Wallace E. Graves, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Wallace E. Graves, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-345'' | ''Tabular: 1962-345'' | ||
Line 532: | Line 532: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Donald O. Canedy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Donald O. Canedy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-346'' | ''Tabular: 1962-346'' | ||
Line 545: | Line 545: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLKLepisto Karl O. Lepisto], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLKLepisto Karl O. Lepisto], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-347'' | ''Tabular: 1962-347'' | ||
Line 559: | Line 559: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Joseph I. Gaskill, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph I. Gaskill, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-348'' | ''Tabular: 1962-348'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 569: | Line 569: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASHadley South Hadley], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASHadley South Hadley], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''C. Edson Bemis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''C. Edson Bemis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-349'' | ''Tabular: 1962-349'' | ||
Line 581: | Line 581: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''Leon H. Hutchins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Leon H. Hutchins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-350'' | ''Tabular: 1962-350'' | ||
Line 591: | Line 591: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1952) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1952) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Herman E. Hasenjager, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Herman E. Hasenjager, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-351'' | ''Tabular: 1962-351'' | ||
Line 603: | Line 603: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Myron B. Chace, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Myron B. Chace, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-352'' | ''Tabular: 1962-352'' | ||
Line 614: | Line 614: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Scott L. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Scott L. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-353'' | ''Tabular: 1962-353'' | ||
Line 628: | Line 628: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Philip H. Warren, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Philip H. Warren, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-354'' | ''Tabular: 1962-354'' | ||
Line 642: | Line 642: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''P. Winston E. Gouzoules, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''P. Winston E. Gouzoules, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-355'' | ''Tabular: 1962-355'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | ||
Line 655: | Line 655: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Marlboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Richard A. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Richard A. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-356'' | ''Tabular: 1962-356'' | ||
Line 666: | Line 666: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1957) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1957) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''Henry F. Munson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Henry F. Munson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-357'' | ''Tabular: 1962-357'' | ||
Line 680: | Line 680: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sharon Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASharon Sharon], 1959) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sharon Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASharon Sharon], 1959) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''Irvin B. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Irvin B. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-358'' | ''Tabular: 1962-358'' | ||
Line 689: | Line 689: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1919) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''George L. Legg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George L. Legg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-359'' | ''Tabular: 1962-359'' | ||
Line 706: | Line 706: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''G. Ward Stetson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''G. Ward Stetson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-360'' | ''Tabular: 1962-360'' | ||
Line 718: | Line 718: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Attleboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Hubert E.J. Berry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Hubert E.J. Berry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-361'' | ''Tabular: 1962-361'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 730: | Line 730: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRArnold Ralph W. Arnold], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRArnold Ralph W. Arnold], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-362'' | ''Tabular: 1962-362'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1856) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ( | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''Jacob S. Levine, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Jacob S. Levine, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-363'' | ''Tabular: 1962-363'' | ||
Line 755: | Line 755: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: New Bedford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJWatson James T. Watson, Jr.], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJWatson James T. Watson, Jr.], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-364'' | ''Tabular: 1962-364'' | ||
Line 767: | Line 767: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''Lawrence W. Winterbottom, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Lawrence W. Winterbottom, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-365'' | ''Tabular: 1962-365'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Hyannis ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Milton E. Williamson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Milton E. Williamson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-366'' | ''Tabular: 1962-366'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis Hyannis], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Howard Howard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAYarmouth Yarmouth], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Howard Howard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAYarmouth Yarmouth], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Ralph C. Tinkham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph C. Tinkham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-367'' | ''Tabular: 1962-367'' | ||
Line 798: | Line 798: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''James C. Fettes, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''James C. Fettes, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-368'' | ''Tabular: 1962-368'' | ||
Line 805: | Line 805: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-369'' | ''Tabular: 1962-369'' | ||
Line 822: | Line 822: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-370'' | ''Tabular: 1962-370'' | ||
Line 830: | Line 830: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1927-2003 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1962-371'' | ''Tabular: 1962-371'' |
Latest revision as of 13:40, 21 November 2013
1962
LAURENCE E. EATON, Grand Master
Carroll B. French, Deputy Grand Master
James L. Reid, Senior Grand Warden
Geoffrey L. Pippette, Junior Grand Warden
A portrait of the Grand Master appears on the Frontispiece and above.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1962
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1962-35;
- 06/13: 1962-125;
- 09/12: 1962-152;
- 12/12: 1962-209; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1962-44: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-44: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-63: Special Election of a member of the Board of Masonic Relief.
06/13 Agenda
- 1962-133: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-133: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone.
- 1962-133: Greetings from the Grand Lodges of Oregon and Vermont.
- 1962-134: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-135: Installation of Rev. Bro. Harry B. Folger, II as Grand Chaplain.
- 1962-146: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of India and the Grand Lodge of Pará in Brazil.
- 1962-151: Greetings to the Grand Lodge of Chile.
09/12 Agenda
- 1962-160: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-160: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-173: Budget for 1963.
12/12 Agenda
- 1962-218: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-219: Greetings from the Grand Lodge of Israel.
- 1962-219: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1962-221: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Southern Africa.
- 1962-223: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1962-227: Petition by Golden Rule and Lynnfield Lodges to jointly occupy apartments in Wakefield; granted.
- Visits by Grand Master Eaton, beginning on Page 1962-278:
- Anniversaries:
- Converse, Malden (01/08; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Sojourners, Cristobal, Canal Zone (01/20; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Canal Zone, Ancon, Canal Zone (01/24; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Winthrop, Winthrop (03/22; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Dorchester, Dorchester (05/03; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (05/08; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Day Spring, Monson (05/11; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Shawmut, Boston (05/24; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Sugar Loaf, Deerfield (10/27; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Somerville, Somerville (12/07; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Boston. Centenary of the corner-stone laying of City Hall (12/21)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges visited:
- Grand Lodge of Panama (01/21; Special Communication)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/13-15)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (02/26; reception for Junior Grand Warden Geoffrey L. Pippette)
- Norfolk, Needham (03/12; Past Masters' Night)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (03/19; reception for Deputy Grand Master Carroll B. French)
- Portland Lodge #1, Portland, Maine (03/24; re-constitution; Special Communication)
- St. Paul's (Braintree) (03/29; reception for Senior Grand Warden James L. Reid)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/03-05)
- Nehoiden, Needham (04/17)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/24-28)
- Grand Lodge of New York (04/30-05/01)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/12-19)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (06/06-07)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/17-19)
- Mount Hermon, Medford (10/04; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/08; installation)
- Grand Lodge of MAryland (11/19-21)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1962-284.
- 1962-285: Election of Rt. Wor. A. Neill Osgood as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge Officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/12: 1962-224; Proposal to amend Section 709 and Section 817 of the Grand Constitutions, regarding Past Masters and the form of aprons; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 1962-54; opening remarks; necrology; Canal Zone trip; visitations; Grand Lodge of Cuba (some question on whether the exiled Grand Lodge of Cuba or the resident officers in Cuba were legitimate); blood bank; conclusion.
- 06/13: 1962-135; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; All-Masonic Night; 1962 World's Fair; territorial jurisdiction ruling; Past Master ruling; work at the Boston Temple; closing.
- 09/12: 1962-161; opening remarks; necrology; memorials; jewels and aprons; budget.
- 12/12: 1962-227; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; Masonic Service Association; George Washington Memorial Fund; aprons and jewels; Annual Reports; Audit; Membership (134,624 Masons; 3,290 initiates); Masonic Home farm; insurance; Lodge Finances; Boston Temple improvements; personnel changes; Cuba (see below); Rittenhouse Report; conclusion. Library and Museum; Education; Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Auditors' Summary; visits; medals.
"These facts regarding Cuba are now known to us: last February a member of a Lodge in Cuba (Bishop Gooden) was able to pay his dues and was regularly receiving his Lodge notices; in the early summer a Cuban Mason desired to affiliate with our Sinim Lodge in Tokyo. He had his receipt for dues and other credentials. Our Grand Lodge verified his status by mail with the Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Cuba in Havana, receiving a prompt reply. Later a demit was forthcoming. Recently, Time magazine reported that the Grand Master and four others 'of his cabinet' were arrested. An appeal to intercede for the release of these prisoners was received from an organized group of Cuban Masons who had fled to Florida, which would indicate their concern and leave the conclusion that they considered the regular Grand Lodge of Cuba was functioning at least at that time."
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1962-62;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amicable, Bethlehem, Boston University, Noddle's Island, Philanthropic, St. George, St. John's (Boston), Simonds, Tahattawan, United; approved.
- 06/13: 1962-147;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Boylston, Canaan, Charity (with changes), Charles H. Titus, Eden, Frank W. Thompson, Gate of the Temple, Globe, Grecian, Harmony (with changes), Henry Price (with changes), Huntington, Ionic (Taunton), King David, Longmeadow, Mount Zion, Paskamansett, Phoenix, Pioneer, Prospect, St. Matthew's, Satuit, Sharon, Sinim, Unity, Washington, Zerubbabel; approved.
- 09/12: 1962-171;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alfred Baylies, Bristol, Charles C. Spellman, Esoteric, Hammatt, Hayden, Mystic, Somerville, West Roxbury; approved.
- 12/12: 1962-222;
- Full Codes : Charles C. Dame; approved.
- Amendments: Eastern Star, Golden Rule, Henry Price, Lynnfield, St. James, West Roxbury (with changes); approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Daniel Clark Hunt, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Edward Andrew Sitzer, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Robert Dunnells Webster, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1962-55; Rt. Wor. Daniel Joseph Imler, Grand Chaplain.
- 06/13: 1962-136; Rt. Wor. Cecil Edwin Welch, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1962-136; Rt. Wor. Emil Uhlein Dillenback, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Arthur Everett Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Richard George Holton, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Harry Augustus Billings, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-162; Rt. Wor. Arthur Everett Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Harold Frederick Coleman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Pratt Mann, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Morton Fenton Yates, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-163; Rt. Wor. Robert John Scott, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1962-164; Rt. Wor. Henry Davis Higgins, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-228; Rt. Wor. James Lounsbury Collard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-228; Rt. Wor. Neal Mathews Allis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-228; Rt. Wor. Howard Chester Newhouse, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1962-229; Rt. Wor. Edwin Maxon Crane, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 09/12: 1962-164; Rt. Wor. Geoffrey L. Pippette, Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Richard P. Nyquist for the committee.
- 09/12: 1962-166: Rt. Wor. Emil Uhlein Dillenback, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy for the committee.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/08: 1962-1; Malden. Seventy-fifth anniversary of Converse Lodge.
- 1962-1: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Floyd P. Leavitt, Master of Converse Lodge.
- 1962-2: Masters of the Lodges in the Seventh District performed the Fellow Craft Degree upon three candidates.
- 1962-2: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Brothers Arthur Searle Hartshorn, Charles William Howard, and Willard Sears Oldrieve.
- 01/20: 1962-3; Cristobal, Canal Zone. Fiftieth anniversary of Sojourners Lodge.
- 1962-3: Prior to opening, a banquet was served in the Sky Room of the Temple, attended by more than three hundred Masons and their ladies.
- 1962-4: Grand Lodge was opened and was received by Wor. Badger J. Chandler, Master of Sojourners Lodge.
- 1962-4: Remarks by Wor. William R. Dixon, District Grand Marshal, on Freemasonry's dependence on the Holy Bible, and presented a new Volume of the Sacred Law.
- 1962-5: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-6ff: History of Sojourners Lodge, by Wor. John H. Leach; address on Atlantic-side Masonry, by Wor. Curtis H. George. Historical Notes regarding Sojourners Lodge-Room.
- 01/21: 1962-18; Balboa, Canal Zone. Fraternal visit to the Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1962-18: Opening of Grand Lodge and travel by chartered bus to Panama City and was received by the Grand Master of Panama.
- 1962-19: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to the Grand Master of Panama, Most Wor. Ricardo Garcia, and Past Grand Master Buenaventura Paolillo.
- 1962-19: Remarks by the Grand Master of Panama and many other Brothers.
- 1962-21ff: Greetings of Salutations by Wor. Vicente Avendano (translated); Address of Welcome by Wor. Leo Cardona (translated).
- 01/24: 1962-24; Ancon, Canal Zone. Fiftieth Anniversary of Canal Zone Lodge.
- 1962-25: Grand Lodge was opened and was received by Wor. Elmer Kanz, Master of Canal Zone Lodge.
- 1962-25: Installation of District Grand Lodge Officers.
- 1962-25: Procession by chartered bus to Fort Amador, where the ceremonies took place at the Officers' Open Mess.
- 1962-26: Remarks by the Grand Master and numerous other Brothers.
- 1962-27ff: History of Canal Zone Lodge, by Wor. Bruce G. Sanders, Jr.
- 03/24: 1962-78; Portland, Maine. Re-Constitution of Portland Lodge #1.
- 1962-79: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Grand Lodge of Maine and the members of Portland Lodge #1. Greetings from Grand Master Sanborn.
- 1962-79: Ceremony of reenactment of the Constitution of Portland Lodge.
- 04/11: 1962-83; Wilbraham. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1962-84: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Newton Lodge.
- 1962-84: Temple dedicated "in full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usage."
- 05/03: 1962-85; Dorchester. Fiftieth anniversary of Dorchester Lodge.
- 1962-86: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Stephen Baker, Jr., Master of Dorchester Lodge.
- 1962-86: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-87ff: History of Dorchester Lodge, by Wor. Alexander G. Ritchie.
- 05/11: 1962-113; Monson. Centenary of Day Spring Lodge.
- 1962-114: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Wayland J. Holley, Master of Day Spring Lodge.
- 1962-114: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-115ff: History of Masonry in Monson, by Rt. Wor. Henry O. Holley and Bro. Milton W. Makepeace. including remarks on Day Spring and Thomas Lodges.
- 05/24: 1962-120; Boston. Fiftieth anniversary of Shawmut Lodge.
- 1962-121: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Melvin B. Miller, Master of Shawmut Lodge.
- 1962-121: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Rt. Wor. Arthur Sondheim, Wor. David Stern, Bro. Mortimer C. Gryzmish and Wor. Nathan F. Silbert. Wor. David Stern was also presented with a Distinguished Service Medal.
- 1962-121: Memorial Service for departed Brethren.
- 06/09: 1962-123; Littleton. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1962-124: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Tahattawan Lodge.
- 1962-124: Temple dedicated "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usage."
- 10/27: 1962-179; Deerfield. Fiftieth anniversary of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 1962-180: Grand Lodge opened at the Frontier Regional School and was received by Wor. Clarence H. Warner, Master of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 1962-180: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1962-182ff: History of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge, by Rt. Wor. George E. Clapp.
- 12/07: 1962-189; Somerville. Fiftieth anniversary of Somerville Lodge.
- 1962-190: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James F. Morrison, Master of Somerville Lodge.
- 1962-190: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers, including Historian Norman A. Ray. Recognition of the sole surviving Charter Member, Wor. Earle W. Edwards.
- 1962-191: (12/08) Ladies' Night Banquet at the Eliot Ballroom in Cambridge; (12/09) Vesper Service at College Avenue Methodist Church.
- 1962-192ff: History of Somerville Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Norman A. Ray.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1962)
Grand Master Eaton's portrait appeared on the program for the Feast.
- 1962-289: Opening and roll call.
- 1962-295: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1962-295: Report of Grand Secretary; 3,215 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1962, as well as the past 2-3 years.
- 1962-296: Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy.
- 1962-297: Installation of Grand Master Osgood. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1962-299: Remarks by Senator and Rt. Wor. Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1962-300: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1962-301: The Grand Master.
- 1962-303: Deputy Grand Master Donald W. Vose.
- 1962-306: Most Wor. Gordon S. Walker, Grand Master of Nova Scotia.
- 1962-308: Most Wor. Edward H. Cann, Grand Master of Virginia.
- 1962-310: Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy, Past Grand Master. Does the World Need Freemasonry?
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1962
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1962 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Donald W. Vose, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-323
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William H. Carlisle, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-324
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Frank W. Ryan, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-325
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Edgar W. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-326
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Milton J. Segal, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-327
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (Chelsea, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Andrew Markhard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-328
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Watertown, 1865) by dispensation
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
John Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-329
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Donald R. McClelland, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-330
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
A. Johnstone Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-331
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brighton, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Robert N. Alger, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-332
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brighton, 1920)
- United (Brighton, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Richard P. Nyquist, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-333
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Herbert W. Rosen, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-334
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Aaron R. Davison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-335
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Harold E. Fiske, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-336
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Leslie B. Fales, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-337
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Walter K. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-338
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
M. Don Betts, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-339
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Robert B. Adams, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-340
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Henry D. Ramm, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-341
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
John Harvey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-342
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Franklin E. Morrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-343
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Robert M. Clogston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-344
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Wallace E. Graves, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-345
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Donald O. Canedy, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-346
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Karl O. Lepisto, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-347
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Joseph I. Gaskill, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-348
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
C. Edson Bemis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-349
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Leon H. Hutchins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-350
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Herman E. Hasenjager, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-351
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Myron B. Chace, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-352
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Scott L. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-353
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Philip H. Warren, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-354
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
P. Winston E. Gouzoules, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-355
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Richard A. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-356
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Henry F. Munson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-357
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Irvin B. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-358
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
George L. Legg, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-359
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
G. Ward Stetson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-360
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Hubert E.J. Berry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-361
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ralph W. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-362
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Jacob S. Levine, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-363
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
James T. Watson, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-364
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Lawrence W. Winterbottom, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-365
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Milton E. Williamson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-366
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Ralph C. Tinkham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-367
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
James C. Fettes, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-368
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-369
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-370
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1962-371
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess