Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1916"
(→DISTRICT 19: Palmer) |
|||
(58 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | ''' | + | '''1916''' |
http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/MMJohnson1916.jpg | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/MMJohnson1916.jpg | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
''A portrait of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.'' | ''A portrait of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFVogel Frank Vogel]''', Deputy Grand Master<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEMiller D. Edward Miller]''', Senior Grand Warden<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRLearned Roscoe E. Learned]''', Junior Grand Warden | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
=== QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | === QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
Line 146: | Line 152: | ||
==== Grand Master's Address ==== | ==== Grand Master's Address ==== | ||
− | * 03/08: 1916-15; Necrology; chain letters; irregularly made Masons; lecture series; jurisdictional appeals; ancient diploma; Gridley; Jenkins portrait; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MemorialOfSurrender1833 Act of Incorporation Surrender] and response (1834); District Grand Masters for China and Chile; new [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AdditionalProvisions1916 Legislative Acts]. | + | * 03/08: 1916-15; Necrology; chain letters; irregularly made Masons; lecture series; jurisdictional appeals; ancient diploma; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGridley Gridley]; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJJenkins Jenkins] portrait; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MemorialOfSurrender1833 Act of Incorporation Surrender] and response (1834); District Grand Masters for China and Chile; new [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AdditionalProvisions1916 Legislative Acts]. |
− | * 06/14: 1916-165; Necrology; Masonic Lecture Course; Lafayette Relics; Henry Price medal; employment bureau; reinstatement; bantering; appeal for reinstatement; jewels of District Deputies; biography of Rt. Wor. Henry Fowle; size of Lodges, and an argument that there should be more and smaller lodges, and lodges in cities without one near existing ones where they exist (and those are objecting); George Washington Masonic Memorial Association; Lodge at Surinam; biographies of Past Grand Masters or references (★ = picture opposite first page of biography): | + | * 06/14: 1916-165; Necrology; Masonic Lecture Course; Lafayette Relics; Henry Price medal; employment bureau; reinstatement; bantering; appeal for reinstatement; jewels of District Deputies; biography of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHFowle Henry Fowle]; size of Lodges, and an argument that there should be more and smaller lodges, and lodges in cities without one near existing ones where they exist (and those are objecting); George Washington Masonic Memorial Association; Lodge at Surinam; biographies of Past Grand Masters or references (★ = picture opposite first page of biography): |
** 1916-189: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJAbbot John Abbot] ★ | ** 1916-189: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJAbbot John Abbot] ★ | ||
** 1916-191: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBartlett Josiah Bartlett] ★ | ** 1916-191: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBartlett Josiah Bartlett] ★ | ||
Line 154: | Line 160: | ||
** 1916-193: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBriggs Richard Briggs] ★ | ** 1916-193: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBriggs Richard Briggs] ★ | ||
** 1916-194: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMButler Caleb Butler] ★ | ** 1916-194: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMButler Caleb Butler] ★ | ||
− | ** 1916-195: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWCoolidge William | + | ** 1916-195: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWCoolidge William D. Coolidge] ★ |
** 1916-195: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMCrane Elijah Crane] | ** 1916-195: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMCrane Elijah Crane] | ||
** 1916-197: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMCutler John Cutler] | ** 1916-197: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMCutler John Cutler] | ||
Line 194: | Line 200: | ||
* 09/13: 1916-304; Necrology; Masonic Burial. | * 09/13: 1916-304; Necrology; Masonic Burial. | ||
− | * 12/13: 1916-573; Necrology; Precedence of Grand Master; numbering of Lodges; recommendation that Grand Lodge consider reprinting addresses from the Proceedings; itinerant applications for charity; Past Master's Diplomas; cipher rituals; plural membership; visits; dispensations to hold degrees at the Masonic Home; membership (72,499 Masons as of 08/31/1916; 3,327 initiates); Report of the Board of Directors; Charity; | + | * 12/13: 1916-573; Necrology; Precedence of Grand Master; numbering of Lodges; recommendation that Grand Lodge consider reprinting addresses from the Proceedings; itinerant applications for charity; Past Master's Diplomas; cipher rituals; plural membership; visits; dispensations to hold degrees at the Masonic Home; membership (72,499 Masons as of 08/31/1916; 3,327 initiates); Report of the Board of Directors; Charity; Wills of George B. Keach, Lucinda P. Dudley, Conclusion. |
==== Lodge By-Law Changes ==== | ==== Lodge By-Law Changes ==== | ||
Line 215: | Line 221: | ||
==== Necrologies and Memorials ==== | ==== Necrologies and Memorials ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/CharlesAEstey.jpg http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/WilliamHHSoule.jpg<br> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''Estey, Soule''<br> | ||
+ | ''From the collection of the Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
* 03/08: 1916-15; Death of Rt. Wor. Benjamin J. Warton, Past District Deputy Grand Master and a member of the Board of Masonic Relief; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 03/08: 1916-15; Death of Rt. Wor. Benjamin J. Warton, Past District Deputy Grand Master and a member of the Board of Masonic Relief; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 03/08: 1916-16; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry C. Skinner, Past District Deputy Grand Master and a former State Representative; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 03/08: 1916-16; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry C. Skinner, Past District Deputy Grand Master and a former State Representative; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 06/14: 1916-165; Death of Rt. Wor. John G. Tinkham, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 06/14: 1916-165; Death of Rt. Wor. John G. Tinkham, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 06/14: 1916-166; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles A. Estey, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 06/14: 1916-166; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles A. Estey, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 06/14: 1916-16; Death of Rt. Wor. James T. Sherman, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 06/14: 1916-16; Death of Rt. Wor. James T. Sherman, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 09/13: 1916-304; Death of Rt. Wor. William Parsons, III, District Deputy Grand Master for the 9th Masonic District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 09/13: 1916-304; Death of Rt. Wor. William Parsons, III, District Deputy Grand Master for the 9th Masonic District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | + | * 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGRhodes George Holbrook Rhodes], Past Junior Grand Warden and Grand Marshal; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | |
− | * 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. George Holbrook Rhodes, Past Junior Grand Warden and Grand Marshal; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | + | ** 12/13: 1916-686''ff''; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWEmerson William H. Emerson], for the committee. ''A portrait of Brother Rhodes appears opposite Page 1916-686.'' |
− | ** 12/13: 1916-686''ff''; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. William H. Emerson, for the committee. ''A portrait of Brother Rhodes appears opposite Page 1916-686.'' | + | * 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWSoule William H.H. Soule], Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. |
− | + | ** 12/13: 1916-681''ff''; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCRobertson Charles S. Robertson], for the committee. ''A portrait of Brother Soule appears opposite Page 1916-682.'' | |
− | * 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. William H. H. Soule, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | + | |
− | ** 12/13: 1916-681''ff''; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Charles S. Robertson, for the committee. ''A portrait of Brother Soule appears opposite Page 1916-682.'' | + | |
− | + | ||
* 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward B. Maglathin, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward B. Maglathin, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
Line 262: | Line 267: | ||
<p align=center> | <p align=center> | ||
http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GridleyMonument1916.jpg<br> | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GridleyMonument1916.jpg<br> | ||
− | ''Monument to Past Grand Master Gridley, at Granary Burying Ground'' | + | ''Monument to Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGridley Gridley], at Granary Burying Ground'' |
</p> | </p> | ||
Line 277: | Line 282: | ||
** 1916-126: Grand Lodge opened, and received by the Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eliot Eliot] Lodge. | ** 1916-126: Grand Lodge opened, and received by the Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eliot Eliot] Lodge. | ||
** 1916-126: The Fellow Craft degree worked in full form, with the rendering of some of the Masonic music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. | ** 1916-126: The Fellow Craft degree worked in full form, with the rendering of some of the Masonic music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. | ||
− | ** 1916-126: Historical address by Rt. Wor. John A. McKim. | + | ** 1916-126: Historical address by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMcKim John A. McKim]. |
** 1916-126: Address by the Grand Master and Wor. Fred Seaver, the Senior Past Master of the Lodge. | ** 1916-126: Address by the Grand Master and Wor. Fred Seaver, the Senior Past Master of the Lodge. | ||
** 1916-127: Address by Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGallagher Charles T. Gallagher], on John Eliot, Apostle to the Indians. | ** 1916-127: Address by Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGallagher Charles T. Gallagher], on John Eliot, Apostle to the Indians. | ||
Line 302: | Line 307: | ||
** 1916-153: Abbreviated remarks by the Grand Master ("because a light shower . . . fell as he began to speak.") | ** 1916-153: Abbreviated remarks by the Grand Master ("because a light shower . . . fell as he began to speak.") | ||
** 1916-154: Banquet by [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] Lodge for the Grand Master; addresses by the Grand Master and Grand Secretary. | ** 1916-154: Banquet by [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] Lodge for the Grand Master; addresses by the Grand Master and Grand Secretary. | ||
+ | ** ''Description of event, from New England Craftsman, Vol. XI, No. 9, June 1916, Page 308:'' | ||
+ | *** The laying of the corner-stone of a new post office at North Attleboo, Mass., Saturday, May 27th, was an occasion of notable interest and attracted the attention of thousands of persons. | ||
+ | *** The affair was under the direction of Masons and included the presence and assistance of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMJohnson Melvin M. Johnson] and officers of the Grand Lodge. Early in the afternoon the Masons assembled in Odd Fellows Hall under the direction 0f Wor. Fred I. Gorton, master of Bristol Lodge. From 2 until 4 o'clock a concert was given by Palestine Temple Band of Providence. At 4 o'clock the line of march was formed at Red Men's Hall and proceeded to the site of the post office. The column with the police at the head followed by the band, Bristol Commandeiy. K. T., [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] Lodge, the grand officers and guests, presented an attractive appearance. | ||
+ | *** A large number of documents and other articles of appropriate character were deposited in an iron box in the stone. The following is the inscription on the stone: | ||
+ | *** William G. McAdoo,/Secretary of the Treasury./James A. Wetmore,/Acting Supervising Architect/1915. | ||
+ | *** The ritualistic exercises, carried out by the Masons, after the stone had been lowered were impressive and were listened to attentively. | ||
+ | *** The address of the day was delivered by Grand Master Johnson, who dealt with the significance of such an occasion for the community and expresssed a sentiment that aroused in the audience feelings of reverence, devotion and patriotism. The address teemed with eloquence and noble though and was a fitting accompaniment to the observance. | ||
+ | *** Among officers and members of the Gran Lodge who were present were: Melvin Maynard Johnson, Most Worshipful Grand Master; Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPound Roscoe Pound], past Deputy Grand Master; Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFHamilton Frederick Hamilton], Grand Secretary; Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMLAbbott Leon M. Abbott], past Senior Grand Warden; Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLTBooth Thomas T. Booth], past Junior Grand Warden; Wor. Rev. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPBush R. Perry Bush], Grand Chaplain; Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWFarrington William M. Farrington], Grand Marshal; Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFPutnam Frederic L. Putnam], Grand Lecturer; Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGChester George W. Chester], Grand Tyler; Forrest Bassett, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] Lodge of Foxboro; Harry E. Lewis, Senior warden of the Foxboro lodge; Harry Clap, master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] Lodge of Attleboro; Howard White, Senior Warden of Ezekiel Bates Lodge of Attleboro; Clifford H. Macomber, Senior Warden of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingDavid King David] Lodge; Stephen W. Pollard, Junior Warden of King David Lodge; Carlos D. Freeman, master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] Lodge of Taunton; E. L. Grossman, Senior Warden of Charles H. Titus Lodge; Kenneth Sherman, Junior Warden of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] Lodge; W. B. Murray, Senior Warden of St. James Lodge; George G. Bell, past Potentate of Palestine Temple. | ||
+ | *** Among the other guests at the affair were Selectmen John A. Rose, H. Alton Hall and Orin W. Clifford, Postmaster T. F. Coady, Assistant Postmaster Fred S. Grigor, Senator J. W. Martin, Jr., Congressman W. S. Greene and F. W. Randall, supervising architect for the government. | ||
+ | *** A banquet was given in honor of the Grand Master at 6 o'clock by Bristol Lodge, the officers of which are: Fred Irving Gorton, Worshipful Master; Harlie E. Thompson, Senior Warden; George E. Osgood, Junior Warden; Albion B. Cook, Treasurer; Wor. George E. Hawes, Secretary; George A. Livingston, Chaplain; E. Goodrich Flint. Jr., Senior Deacon; Clarence M. Dunbar, Junior Deacon; Winthrop F. Barden, Senior Steward; Ralph H. Metters, Junior Steward; H. Benjamin Cornell, Inside Sentinel; Joseph W. Minchew, Organist; Malcolm MacMillan, Tyler. | ||
+ | *** The success of the affair was largely due to the efforts of Wor. Master Fred I. Gorton of Bristol Lodge who labored assiduously and untiringly on details. | ||
− | * 06/24: 1916-275; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * 06/24: 1916-275; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem Salem]. Dedication of the Masonic Hall. ''A picture of the lodge hall appears opposite Page 1916-275.'' |
** 1916-276: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Essex2 Essex] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarrKing Starr King] Lodge. | ** 1916-276: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Essex2 Essex] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarrKing Starr King] Lodge. | ||
** 1916-276: Apartments "dedicated to the uses of Masonry in full and ancient form and ceremony." | ** 1916-276: Apartments "dedicated to the uses of Masonry in full and ancient form and ceremony." | ||
Line 313: | Line 329: | ||
** 1916-280: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of the Lodge. | ** 1916-280: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of the Lodge. | ||
** 1916-280: Procession to Old South Church for commemorative exercises. An "eloquent and appropriate" address by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMJohnson Johnson], and a historical address by Wor. Horace I. Bartlett. | ** 1916-280: Procession to Old South Church for commemorative exercises. An "eloquent and appropriate" address by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMJohnson Johnson], and a historical address by Wor. Horace I. Bartlett. | ||
− | ** 1916-281: (on 07/16) Services at Old South Church; sermon by Bro. and Rt. Wor. William H. Rider. | + | ** 1916-281: (on 07/16) Services at Old South Church; sermon by Bro. and Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWRider William H. Rider]. |
** 1916-281: Banquet at City Hall. Addresses by Grand Master and other Brothers. | ** 1916-281: Banquet at City Hall. Addresses by Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
** 1916-281: (on 07/18) Banquet at City Hall for Brothers and their ladies. | ** 1916-281: (on 07/18) Banquet at City Hall for Brothers and their ladies. | ||
− | * 08/12: 1916-282; Deputy Grand Lodge at [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorwood Norwood]. Laying of the corner-stone of the Masonic Temple. ''Rt. Wor. Frederick Hamilton, Deputy Grand Master, officiating.'' | + | * 08/12: 1916-282; Deputy Grand Lodge at [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorwood Norwood]. Laying of the corner-stone of the Masonic Temple. ''Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFHamilton Frederick W. Hamilton], Deputy Grand Master, officiating.'' |
− | ** 1916-282: Commission to Rt. Wor. Frederick Hamilton. | + | ** 1916-282: Commission to Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFHamilton Frederick W. Hamilton]. |
** 1916-284: Opening of Grand Lodge; procession to building site. Corner-stone ceremony and contents of box. | ** 1916-284: Opening of Grand Lodge; procession to building site. Corner-stone ceremony and contents of box. | ||
** 1916-285: Address by Bro. Ralph Emerson Bullard of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orient Orient] Lodge. | ** 1916-285: Address by Bro. Ralph Emerson Bullard of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orient Orient] Lodge. | ||
Line 329: | Line 345: | ||
** 1916-552: Charter members of the Lodge and organization for 1916. | ** 1916-552: Charter members of the Lodge and organization for 1916. | ||
− | * 10/03: 1916-553; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * 10/03: 1916-553; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMethuen Methuen]. Dedication of the Masonic Hall. ''A picture of the lodge hall appears opposite Page 1916-553.'' |
** 1916-554: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Essex2 Essex] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnHancock John Hancock] Lodge. | ** 1916-554: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Essex2 Essex] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnHancock John Hancock] Lodge. | ||
** 1916-554: Apartments "dedicated in accordance with the ancient forms and ceremonies prescribed for the public dedication of Masonic Apartments." The donor of the building, Mr. Edward Searles, was present; the gift was a memorial to his father, Bro. Jesse Gould Searles. "It is one of the most attractive buildings in Methuen, occupying a very conspicuous place in the center of the town. The building is supplied with all the requisites . . . in addition to a beautiful Lodge-room . . . there are banquet hall, billiard room, reading room, committee rooms, bowling alley and baths." | ** 1916-554: Apartments "dedicated in accordance with the ancient forms and ceremonies prescribed for the public dedication of Masonic Apartments." The donor of the building, Mr. Edward Searles, was present; the gift was a memorial to his father, Bro. Jesse Gould Searles. "It is one of the most attractive buildings in Methuen, occupying a very conspicuous place in the center of the town. The building is supplied with all the requisites . . . in addition to a beautiful Lodge-room . . . there are banquet hall, billiard room, reading room, committee rooms, bowling alley and baths." | ||
− | ** 1916-556: A "bountiful dinner" served at the | + | ** 1916-556: A "bountiful dinner" served at the Merrimack Valley Country Club; remarks by Grand Master and other Brothers. |
− | * 10/03: 1916-557; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * 10/03: 1916-557; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaverhill Haverhill]. Dedication of the Masonic Hall. |
** 1916-558: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of the two Lodges. | ** 1916-558: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of the two Lodges. | ||
** 1916-558: Apartments "dedicated in due and ancient form with full ceremonial." Eloquent address by the Grand Master, who presented Henry Price medals on four Brothers with fifty or more years of Masonic membership. | ** 1916-558: Apartments "dedicated in due and ancient form with full ceremonial." Eloquent address by the Grand Master, who presented Henry Price medals on four Brothers with fifty or more years of Masonic membership. | ||
− | ** 1916-559: "The Grand Lodge were hospitably entertained at dinner previous to the ceremony by Rt. Wor. Benjamin B. Gilman at his home." | + | ** 1916-559: "The Grand Lodge were hospitably entertained at dinner previous to the ceremony by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBGilman Benjamin B. Gilman] at his home." |
* 12/19: 1916-692; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury]. Constitution of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Euclid Euclid] Lodge. | * 12/19: 1916-692; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury]. Constitution of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Euclid Euclid] Lodge. | ||
Line 382: | Line 398: | ||
This lecture series was originally presented in March and April of 1916 for the benefit of Massachusetts Masons, and was described at the [http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1915#FEAST_OF_ST._JOHN_THE_EVANGELIST 1915 Feast of St. John]. | This lecture series was originally presented in March and April of 1916 for the benefit of Massachusetts Masons, and was described at the [http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1915#FEAST_OF_ST._JOHN_THE_EVANGELIST 1915 Feast of St. John]. | ||
− | * 1916-783: The Data of Masonic Jurisprudence, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound | + | * 1916-783: The Data of Masonic Jurisprudence, by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPound Roscoe Pound] |
− | * 1916-805: The Landmarks, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound | + | * 1916-805: The Landmarks, by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPound Roscoe Pound] |
− | * 1916-826: Masonic Common Law: Usage, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound | + | * 1916-826: Masonic Common Law: Usage, by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPound Roscoe Pound] |
− | * 1916-850: Masonic Common Law: Decisions, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound | + | * 1916-850: Masonic Common Law: Decisions, by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPound Roscoe Pound] |
− | * 1916-872A: Masonic Law-Making, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound | + | * 1916-872A: Masonic Law-Making, by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPound Roscoe Pound] |
* 1916-873: The Ancient Mysteries, by Wor. Rev. R. Perry Bush | * 1916-873: The Ancient Mysteries, by Wor. Rev. R. Perry Bush | ||
Line 395: | Line 411: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1911-1926 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
− | '''Howard M. North, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersN#NORTH.2C_HOWARD_M._1879-1936 Howard M. North], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-v'' | ''Tabular: 1916-v'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 410: | Line 426: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1911-1926 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
− | '''Robert G. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WILSON.2C_ROBERT_GARDNER_1862-1942 Robert G. Wilson], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-vi'' | ''Tabular: 1916-vi'' | ||
Line 423: | Line 439: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Charity2 Charity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Charity2 Charity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Euclid Euclid] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1916) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Euclid Euclid] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1916) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: East Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEastBoston3_1911-1926 DISTRICT 3: East Boston] ==== |
'''William George Bowles, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''William George Bowles, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-vii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-vii'' | ||
Line 439: | Line 455: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1911-1926 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
− | '''Frank T. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFTaylor Frank T. Taylor], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-viii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-viii'' | ||
Line 455: | Line 471: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Algonquin Algonquin], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1913) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Algonquin Algonquin], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1913) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1911-1926 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
− | '''Horace A. Carter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHCarter Horace A. Carter], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-ix'' | ''Tabular: 1916-ix'' | ||
Line 470: | Line 486: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wellesley Wellesley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wellesley Wellesley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1911-1926 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
− | '''Paul S. Burns, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BURNS.2C_PAUL_STEVENS_1875-1946 Paul S. Burns], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-x'' | ''Tabular: 1916-x'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1783) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hiram Hiram] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hiram Hiram] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | ||
Line 486: | Line 502: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sagamore Sagamore] (West [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1913) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sagamore Sagamore] (West [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1913) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1911-1926 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
− | '''Charles B. Burleigh, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCBurleigh Charles B. Burleigh], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xi'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xi'' | ||
Line 500: | Line 516: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Stirling The Lodge of Stirling] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1910) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Stirling The Lodge of Stirling] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1910) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1911-1926 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''George B. Farrington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George B. Farrington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xii'' | ||
Line 513: | Line 529: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wayfarers Wayfarers] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASwampscott Swampscott], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wayfarers Wayfarers] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASwampscott Swampscott], 1914) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1911-1926 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
− | '''William Emerson Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersP#PARSONS.2C_WILLIAM_EMERSON_1862-1931 William Emerson Parsons], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xiii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xiii'' | ||
Line 525: | Line 541: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1911-1926 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
− | '''Benjamin B. Gilman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBGilman Benjamin B. Gilman], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xiv'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xiv'' | ||
Line 537: | Line 553: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1911-1926 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
− | '''Fred S. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersS#SMITH.2C_FRED_S._1870-1932 Fred S. Smith], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xv'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xv'' | ||
Line 548: | Line 564: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1911-1926 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''Benjamin W. Clements, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Benjamin W. Clements, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xvi'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xvi'' | ||
Line 561: | Line 577: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1911-1926 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Herman D. Horton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Herman D. Horton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xvii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xvii'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orange2 Orange] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orange2 Orange] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | ||
Line 574: | Line 590: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1911-1926 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''G. Harry Kaulback, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''G. Harry Kaulback, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xviii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xviii'' | ||
Line 583: | Line 599: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1911-1926 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Eugene B. Bowen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Eugene B. Bowen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xix'' | ||
Line 596: | Line 612: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1911-1926 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Jay P. Barnes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Jay P. Barnes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xx'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xx'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
Line 609: | Line 625: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1911-1926 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''James B. Paige, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''James B. Paige, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxi'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxi'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 621: | Line 637: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1911-1926 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
− | ''' | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGGordon Gurdon W. Gordon], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxii'' | ||
Line 632: | Line 648: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1911-1926 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''John H. Schoonmaker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''John H. Schoonmaker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxiii'' | ||
Line 644: | Line 660: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1911-1926 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge] ==== |
'''Arthur F. Butterworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur F. Butterworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxiv'' | ||
Line 655: | Line 671: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester21_1911-1926 DISTRICT 21: Worcester] ==== |
'''Charles W. Delano, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles W. Delano, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxv'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxv'' | ||
Line 668: | Line 684: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RufusPutnam Rufus Putnam] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARutland Rutland], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RufusPutnam Rufus Putnam] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARutland Rutland], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABlackstone22_1911-1926 DISTRICT 22: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Artie M. Meader, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Artie M. Meader, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxvi'' | ||
Line 679: | Line 695: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford23_1911-1926 DISTRICT 23: Milford] ==== |
− | '''Wilbur A. Wood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WOOD.2C_WILBUR_A._1865-1938 Wilbur A. Wood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxvii'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | ||
Line 691: | Line 707: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Marlborough ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlborough24_1911-1926 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough] ==== |
'''G. Otis Adams, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''G. Otis Adams, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxviii'' | ||
Line 702: | Line 718: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1911-1926 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
− | '''John F. Carver, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#CARVER.2C_JOHN_F._1867-1931 John F. Carver], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxix'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxix'' | ||
Line 713: | Line 729: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale], 1890) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale], 1890) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1911-1926 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
− | '''Charles G. Jordan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersJ#JORDAN.2C_CHARLES_G._1875-1936 Charles G. Jordan], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxx'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxx'' | ||
Line 723: | Line 739: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1911-1926 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
− | '''Charles W. Peare, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | ''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersP#PEARE.2C_CHARLES_1876-1927 Charles W. Peare], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxxi'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxi'' | ||
Line 734: | Line 750: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1911-1926 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Herbert A. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert A. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxxii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxii'' | ||
Line 740: | Line 756: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingDavid King David] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingDavid King David] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 747: | Line 763: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1911-1926 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
− | '''Myron L. Keith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLMKeith Myron L. Keith], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxiii'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1856) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MayFlower May Flower] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMiddleboro Middleboro], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MayFlower May Flower] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMiddleboro Middleboro], 1864) | ||
Line 758: | Line 774: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ( | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) |
− | + | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1911-1926 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''George B. Luther, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''George B. Luther, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxiv'' | ||
Line 776: | Line 791: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Massasoit Massasoit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1915) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Massasoit Massasoit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1915) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1911-1926 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
− | ''William A. | + | '''William A. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxxv'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxv'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
Line 788: | Line 803: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1911-1926 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
− | '''Everett I. Nye, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersN#NYE.2C_EVERETT_I._1851-1923 Everett I. Nye], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxvi'' | ||
Line 801: | Line 816: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1911-1926 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''Herbert C. Hill, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert C. Hill, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxvii'' | ||
Line 811: | Line 826: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], 1891) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], 1891) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Esoteric Esoteric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1909) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Esoteric Esoteric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1909) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1911-1926 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''David Urquhart, District Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDUrquhart David Urquhart], District Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxviii'' | ||
Line 821: | Line 836: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1911-1926 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''Stacy C. Ransom, District Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSRansom Stacy C. Ransom], District Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1916-xxxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxviii'' | ||
Line 830: | Line 845: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=International International] (Peking, China, 1915) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=International International] (Peking, China, 1915) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1911-1926 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
''3 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ''3 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1916-xxxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1916-xxxviii'' |
Latest revision as of 14:04, 17 September 2021
1916
MELVIN MAYNARD JOHNSON, Grand Master
A portrait of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.
Frank Vogel, Deputy Grand Master
D. Edward Miller, Senior Grand Warden
Roscoe E. Learned, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 FREEMASONRY IN AMERICA PRIOR TO 1750
- 5 LECTURE SERIES
- 6 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1916
- 6.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 6.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 6.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 6.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 6.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 6.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 6.7 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 6.8 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 6.9 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 6.10 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 6.11 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 6.12 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 6.13 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 6.14 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 6.15 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 6.16 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 6.17 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 6.18 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 6.19 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 6.20 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
- 6.21 DISTRICT 21: Worcester
- 6.22 DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
- 6.23 DISTRICT 23: Milford
- 6.24 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 6.25 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 6.26 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 6.27 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 6.28 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 6.29 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 6.30 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 6.31 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 6.32 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 6.33 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 6.34 CHILE DISTRICT
- 6.35 CHINA DISTRICT
- 6.36 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1916-1;
- 06/14: 1916-155;
- 09/13: 1916-293;
- 12/13: 1916-560; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1916-10: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1916-20: Jurisdictional appeal from Joseph Warren against Palestine Lodge; it was recommended that the appeal be dismissed.
- 1916-63ff: Report on appeal by members of Joseph Webb Lodge on rulings by the Worshipful Master.
Diploma of a Brother issued at Louisbourg, May 1760
- 1916-24ff: An ancient diploma of a Brother made a Master Mason at Louisbourg in 1760 was presented . An extended biography and historical sketch follows.
- 1916-29: Biography of Past Grand Master Jeremy Gridley, in Grand Master's Address.
- 1916-36: Portrait of Past Grand Master Joseph Jenkins; received from Columbian Lodge on 03/02, in Grand Master's Address.
- 1916-46ff: Act of Incorporation Surrender and response by Charles W. Moore, in Grand Master's Address.
- 1916-52ff: Extracts from Chile District Grand Lodge, in Grand Master's Address.
- 1916-58: Legislation passed concerning the Grand Lodge, in Grand Master's Address.
- 1916-76: Vote to endorse these acts.
- 1916-76: Report on the Charles E. Bolles Fund; monies to be invested by the Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
- 1916-76ff: Presentation of the Franklin Constitutions and Beteilhe Manuscript by Past Grand Master Gallagher to the Grand Lodge.
- 1916-82: Report on additional accomodations at the Masonic Home.
06/14 Agenda
- 1916-162: Grand Master's remarks on Flag Day.
- 1916-163: Reception of Very Wor. Canon F.V. Foakes-Jackson, Past Grand Chaplain of the United Grand Lodge of England.
- 1916-273; Presentation of a Henry Price Medal.
- 1916-163: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1916-169: Lafayette Relics presented by Most Wor. Edward W. Wellington, Past Grand Master of Kansas.
- 1916-273: Thanks voted for these gifts.
- 1916-260: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Queensland.
- 1916-265: Gift of Councils to the Rainy Day Fund.
- 1916-266: Memorabilia of John Paul Jones; presented by Past Grand Master Charles T. Gallagher. Pictures of Miniature Painting of Jones facing Page 1916-266, and a Seal Impression facing Page 1916-267.
- 1916-270: Presentation of a portrait of Past Grand Master John Cutler. Remarks by Past Grand Master Gallagher.
- 1916-272: Resolution on the Henry Price Medal.
- 1916-272: Thanks voted to the Grand Master for the course of lectures, and to the lecturers.
09/13 Agenda
- 1916-302: Reception of Most Ex. George E. Corson, General Grand High Priest of the General Grand Royal Arch Chapter; presentation of a Henry Price Medal.
- 1916-303: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1916-545: Presentation of a gift from the Grand Lodge of California.
- 1916-547: Presentation of the history of a New Hampshire Lodge history.
- 1916-547: Authorization for Grand Lodge to sell real estate conveyed to it as part of a bequest.
12/13 Agenda
- 1916-572: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Johnson's address, beginning on page 1916-597:
- Anniversaries:
- Alfred Baylies, Taunton (01/12; 50th Anniversary)
- King Philip, Fall River (02/29; 50th Anniversary)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (04/24; 50th Anniversary)
- Eliot, Jamaica Plain (05/17; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Athelstan, Worcester (06/21; 50th Anniversary)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (07/17; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Artisan, Winchendon (10/17; 50th Anniversary)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/23; Special Communication)
- Army, Empire, Canal Zone (05/27; Deputy Grand Lodge; Special Communication)
- Massasoit, Fall River (09/27; Special Communication)
- Euclid, Roxbury (12/19; Special Communication)
- Corner-stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Berkshire, Adams (01/29; Hall dedication)
- Boston; (05/11; dedication of memorial to Past Grand Master Jeremy Gridley.
- North Attleboro (05/27; corner-stone of post office building)
- Salem (06/02; Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- Norwood (08/12; Corner-stone laying; Deputy Grand Lodge, Special Communication)
- Methuen (10/03; Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- Haverhill (12/04; Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- Ionic (Taunton) (12/05)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (12/11)
- Lodges visited:
- Isaac Parker, Waltham (01/04)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (01/13)
- Harmony, Northfield (01/28)
- Upton, Cheshire (01/30)
- Greylock, North Adams (01/30)
- Lafayette (North Adams) (01/30)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (02/28)
- Columbian, Boston (03/02; received portrait of Past Grand Master Joseph Jenkins)
- St. John's (Boston) (03/06; Ladies' Night)
- Springfield, Springfield (03/15)
- Hope #244, New York City.
- Wyoming, Melrose (03/29; Ladies' Night)
- Lawrence (04/04; a "mass meeting . . . in aid of the erection of a new building.")
- Monitor, Waltham (04/10)
- John Abbot, Somerville (04/11)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (04/17)
- Wilder, Leominster (05/01)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (05/05)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (05/08)
- Constellation, Dedham (05/10)
- Sagamore, West Medford (05/15)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (05/18)
- Plymouth, Plymouth (05/22)
- Converse, Malden (06/12)
- St. John's #1, Portsmouth, New Hampshire (06/14)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (06/19)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (06/30)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (09/08)
- Old Colony, Hingham (09/12)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (09/15)
- Soley, Somerville (10/16)
- Liberty, Beverly (10/23)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (11/01)
- Wollaston, Wollaston (11/07)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/09; installation)
- Washington, Roxbury (11/09)
- Republican, Greenfield (11/11)
- Jerusalem, Northampton (11/12; informal reception and address at Congregational Church)
- Aurora, Fitchburg (11/13)
- Quinsigamond, Worcester (11/17)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (11/22)
- Shawmut, Boston (11/23; Ladies' Night)
- Hope #124, East Orange, New Jersey (11/29; with Aberdour Lodge)
- Anniversaries:
- 1916-633: Report of Auditing Committee.
- 1916-634: Election of Rt. Wor. Leon M. Abbott as Grand Master; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1916-638: Report of the Board of Masonic Relief. List of residents and financial information; report of the President of the Women's Auxiliary (Mrs. Edward Woodward).
- 1916-690: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Wor. Robert B. Dickie, Master of Wisdom Lodge in 1865.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/14: 1916-256; Report on District Deputy Grand Chaplains proposal; recommendation for the addition of a District Deputy Grand Chaplain to the District Deputy Grand Master's suite. Material on Page 1916-258 to be added to the ritual for official visitations of Deputies, but it was voted that the proposition be tabled until the next Quarterly Communication.
- 09/13: 1916-533; The proposed amendment was not approved by the District Deputy Grand Masters, and the resolution was not adopted.
- 09/13: 1916-548: Proposed Amendment to Part 3, Article 2, Section 1, regarding the issuance of Dispensations for new Lodges.
- 12/13: 1916-678; More time granted.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 1916-15; Necrology; chain letters; irregularly made Masons; lecture series; jurisdictional appeals; ancient diploma; Gridley; Jenkins portrait; Act of Incorporation Surrender and response (1834); District Grand Masters for China and Chile; new Legislative Acts.
- 06/14: 1916-165; Necrology; Masonic Lecture Course; Lafayette Relics; Henry Price medal; employment bureau; reinstatement; bantering; appeal for reinstatement; jewels of District Deputies; biography of Rt. Wor. Henry Fowle; size of Lodges, and an argument that there should be more and smaller lodges, and lodges in cities without one near existing ones where they exist (and those are objecting); George Washington Masonic Memorial Association; Lodge at Surinam; biographies of Past Grand Masters or references (★ = picture opposite first page of biography):
- 1916-189: John Abbot ★
- 1916-191: Josiah Bartlett ★
- 1916-192: Timothy Bigelow ★
- 1916-193: Richard Briggs ★
- 1916-194: Caleb Butler ★
- 1916-195: William D. Coolidge ★
- 1916-195: Elijah Crane
- 1916-197: John Cutler
- 1916-197: Charles C. Dame
- 1916-198: Paul Dean ★
- 1916-199: John Dixwell ★
- 1916-200: Samuel Dunn
- 1916-200: Henry Endicott
- 1916-201: Percival L. Everett
- 1916-201: Samuel P. P. Fay ★
- 1916-202: Joshua B. Flint ★
- 1916-204: William Sewall Gardner
- 1916-205: Jeremy Gridley
- 1916-205: Moses Michael Hays ★
- 1916-209: John T. Heard
- 1916-209: Abraham H. Howland, Jr.
- 1916-210: Charles C. Hutchinson
- 1916-210: Joseph Jenkins
- 1916-210: Samuel Crocker Lawrence
- 1916-210: Winslow Lewis
- 1916-211: Sereno D. Nickerson
- 1916-211: Francis J. Oliver
- 1916-211: Thomas Oxnard
- 1916-214: William Parkman
- 1916-214: Augustus Peabody
- 1916-215: George M. Randall ★
- 1916-215: Edward A. Raymond ★
- 1916-216: Paul Revere
- 1916-219: John Rowe ★
- 1916-223: Simon W. Robinson ★
- 1916-226: Benjamin Russell
- 1916-226: John Soley ★
- 1916-231: Isaiah Thomas ★
- 1916-237: Robert Tomlinson
- 1916-243: John Warren
- 1916-246: Joseph Warren
- 1916-251: Joseph Webb
- 09/13: 1916-304; Necrology; Masonic Burial.
- 12/13: 1916-573; Necrology; Precedence of Grand Master; numbering of Lodges; recommendation that Grand Lodge consider reprinting addresses from the Proceedings; itinerant applications for charity; Past Master's Diplomas; cipher rituals; plural membership; visits; dispensations to hold degrees at the Masonic Home; membership (72,499 Masons as of 08/31/1916; 3,327 initiates); Report of the Board of Directors; Charity; Wills of George B. Keach, Lucinda P. Dudley, Conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1916-60;
- Full Codes : District Grand Lodge of China (with changes).
- Amendments: Belcher, Berkshire, Delta, Globe, Grecian, Kilwinning, Martha's Vineyard, Morning Star, Prospect, St. John's (Concepción), Satucket (with changes), Shawmut, Social Harmony, Unity, Winslow Lewis, Wisdom; approved.
- 06/14: 1916-254;
- Full Codes : Canal Zone, Crescent, Globe, King Cyrus, Marine, Montacute, Star, The Tyrian; approved with changes.
- Amendments: Dalhousie, Eureka, Hampden, John Cutler, Joseph Webb, Morning Star, Mount Hermon, Old Colony, Oriental, Republican, Star in the East, Wayfarers; approved.
- 09/13: 1916-531;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Adams, King Hiram's, May Flower, Pilgrim, Quinnebaug, Rising Star, Shawmut, Temple, accepted.
- 12/13: 1916-676;
- Full Codes : Corinthian (with changes), William Parkman; approved.
- Amendments: Athol, Dalhousie, Gate of the Temple, Hampden, Middlesex, Mount Hermon, Spencer, The Lodge of Stirling, Trinity, Tuscan, Union (Dorchester), approved; Aberdour, Ashler, Belcher, Grecian, Mount Vernon, approved with changes.
Necrologies and Memorials
Estey, Soule
From the collection of the Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts
- 03/08: 1916-15; Death of Rt. Wor. Benjamin J. Warton, Past District Deputy Grand Master and a member of the Board of Masonic Relief; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/08: 1916-16; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry C. Skinner, Past District Deputy Grand Master and a former State Representative; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1916-165; Death of Rt. Wor. John G. Tinkham, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1916-166; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles A. Estey, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1916-16; Death of Rt. Wor. James T. Sherman, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/13: 1916-304; Death of Rt. Wor. William Parsons, III, District Deputy Grand Master for the 9th Masonic District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. George Holbrook Rhodes, Past Junior Grand Warden and Grand Marshal; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1916-686ff; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. William H. Emerson, for the committee. A portrait of Brother Rhodes appears opposite Page 1916-686.
- 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. William H.H. Soule, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1916-681ff; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Charles S. Robertson, for the committee. A portrait of Brother Soule appears opposite Page 1916-682.
- 12/13: 1916-573; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward B. Maglathin, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/08: 1916-61; Abraham H. Howland Jr. U.D., New Bedford; granted.
- 03/08: 1916-62; Army U.D., Empire, Canal Zone; granted.
- 06/14: 1916-255; International U.D., Peking, China; granted.
- 09/13: 1916-532; Massasoit U.D., Fall River; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- (unknown page); Baalis Sanford, Brockton.
- (unknown page); Isthmian, Paraiso, Canal Zone.
- (unknown page); Darien, Balboa, Canal Zone.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
Monument to Past Grand Master Gridley, at Granary Burying Ground
- 05/11: 1916-84; Boston. Dedication of Monument to Past Grand Master Jeremy Gridley.
- 1916-86: List of Guests of the Grand Lodge, including representatives of Government.
- 1916-88: Opening of Grand Lodge; procession to the Granary Burying Ground, with order listed.
- 1916-89: Order of Ceremonies.
- 1916-90: Address by the Grand Master and Scripture Reading.
- 1916-92ff: Dedication Exercises. The inscription appears on Page 1916-96; a picture of the monument appears opposite.
- 1916-97: Contents of a copper box placed under the monument.
- 1916-97: Biography of Grand Master Gridley. An obituary, likely written by James Otis, appears opposite Page 1916-118.
- 05/17: 1916-125; Jamaica Plain. 50th Anniversary of Eliot Lodge.
- 1916-126: Grand Lodge opened, and received by the Master of Eliot Lodge.
- 1916-126: The Fellow Craft degree worked in full form, with the rendering of some of the Masonic music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
- 1916-126: Historical address by Rt. Wor. John A. McKim.
- 1916-126: Address by the Grand Master and Wor. Fred Seaver, the Senior Past Master of the Lodge.
- 1916-127: Address by Past Grand Master Charles T. Gallagher, on John Eliot, Apostle to the Indians.
- 1916-138: Previous portions of the celebrations:
- 05/14, religious service at First Congregational Church;
- 05/15, Dinner, entertainment and dance for members of the Lodge and their ladies, held at the Roxbury Masonic Temple, with addresses by various Brothers.
- 05/20: 1916-140; Empire, Canal Zone. Deputy Grand Lodge to constitute Army Lodge.
- 1916-140: Commission to Wor. John B. Fields as Acting Deputy Grand Master and response.
- 1916-142: Exercises of Constitution. Opening of Deputy Grand Lodge; reading of Charter.
- 1916-143: Installation of officers. Reading of the Paul Revere Charge.
- 1916-143: Address by Wor. Fields and by Wor. Herbert A. White.
- 1916-144: Charter members of the Lodge.
- 05/23: 1916-140; New Bedford. Constitution of Abraham H. Howland Jr. Lodge.
- 1916-147: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Master and Wardens designate of the new Lodge.
- 1916-147: Constitution ceremonies "in due and ancient form and ceremonial."
- 1916-148: Installation of officers. Addresses by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1916-149: Charter members of the Lodge.
- 05/27: 1916-150; North Attleboro. Laying of the corner-stone of a Post Office.
- 1916-151: Grand Lodge opened in Red Men's Hall; procession to building site with the escort of York Rite bodies and Bristol Lodge.
- 1916-151: Corner-stone laying ceremony. Contents of corner-stone box.
- 1916-153: Abbreviated remarks by the Grand Master ("because a light shower . . . fell as he began to speak.")
- 1916-154: Banquet by Bristol Lodge for the Grand Master; addresses by the Grand Master and Grand Secretary.
- Description of event, from New England Craftsman, Vol. XI, No. 9, June 1916, Page 308:
- The laying of the corner-stone of a new post office at North Attleboo, Mass., Saturday, May 27th, was an occasion of notable interest and attracted the attention of thousands of persons.
- The affair was under the direction of Masons and included the presence and assistance of Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson and officers of the Grand Lodge. Early in the afternoon the Masons assembled in Odd Fellows Hall under the direction 0f Wor. Fred I. Gorton, master of Bristol Lodge. From 2 until 4 o'clock a concert was given by Palestine Temple Band of Providence. At 4 o'clock the line of march was formed at Red Men's Hall and proceeded to the site of the post office. The column with the police at the head followed by the band, Bristol Commandeiy. K. T., Bristol Lodge, the grand officers and guests, presented an attractive appearance.
- A large number of documents and other articles of appropriate character were deposited in an iron box in the stone. The following is the inscription on the stone:
- William G. McAdoo,/Secretary of the Treasury./James A. Wetmore,/Acting Supervising Architect/1915.
- The ritualistic exercises, carried out by the Masons, after the stone had been lowered were impressive and were listened to attentively.
- The address of the day was delivered by Grand Master Johnson, who dealt with the significance of such an occasion for the community and expresssed a sentiment that aroused in the audience feelings of reverence, devotion and patriotism. The address teemed with eloquence and noble though and was a fitting accompaniment to the observance.
- Among officers and members of the Gran Lodge who were present were: Melvin Maynard Johnson, Most Worshipful Grand Master; Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound, past Deputy Grand Master; Rt. Wor. Frederick Hamilton, Grand Secretary; Rt. Wor. Leon M. Abbott, past Senior Grand Warden; Wor. Thomas T. Booth, past Junior Grand Warden; Wor. Rev. R. Perry Bush, Grand Chaplain; Wor. William M. Farrington, Grand Marshal; Wor. Frederic L. Putnam, Grand Lecturer; Wor. George W. Chester, Grand Tyler; Forrest Bassett, Master of St. Alban's Lodge of Foxboro; Harry E. Lewis, Senior warden of the Foxboro lodge; Harry Clap, master of Ezekiel Bates Lodge of Attleboro; Howard White, Senior Warden of Ezekiel Bates Lodge of Attleboro; Clifford H. Macomber, Senior Warden of King David Lodge; Stephen W. Pollard, Junior Warden of King David Lodge; Carlos D. Freeman, master of Charles H. Titus Lodge of Taunton; E. L. Grossman, Senior Warden of Charles H. Titus Lodge; Kenneth Sherman, Junior Warden of St. James Lodge; W. B. Murray, Senior Warden of St. James Lodge; George G. Bell, past Potentate of Palestine Temple.
- Among the other guests at the affair were Selectmen John A. Rose, H. Alton Hall and Orin W. Clifford, Postmaster T. F. Coady, Assistant Postmaster Fred S. Grigor, Senator J. W. Martin, Jr., Congressman W. S. Greene and F. W. Randall, supervising architect for the government.
- A banquet was given in honor of the Grand Master at 6 o'clock by Bristol Lodge, the officers of which are: Fred Irving Gorton, Worshipful Master; Harlie E. Thompson, Senior Warden; George E. Osgood, Junior Warden; Albion B. Cook, Treasurer; Wor. George E. Hawes, Secretary; George A. Livingston, Chaplain; E. Goodrich Flint. Jr., Senior Deacon; Clarence M. Dunbar, Junior Deacon; Winthrop F. Barden, Senior Steward; Ralph H. Metters, Junior Steward; H. Benjamin Cornell, Inside Sentinel; Joseph W. Minchew, Organist; Malcolm MacMillan, Tyler.
- The success of the affair was largely due to the efforts of Wor. Master Fred I. Gorton of Bristol Lodge who labored assiduously and untiringly on details.
- 06/24: 1916-275; Salem. Dedication of the Masonic Hall. A picture of the lodge hall appears opposite Page 1916-275.
- 1916-276: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of Essex and Starr King Lodge.
- 1916-276: Apartments "dedicated to the uses of Masonry in full and ancient form and ceremony."
- 1916-276: Presentation of a formal stand of colors to the Building Association by Rt. Wor. John M. Raymond.
- 1916-277: Remarks by the Grand Master on the flag.
- 1916-277: Banquet at the Temple.
- 07/17: 1916-279; 150th Anniversary of St. John's (Newburyport).
- 1916-280: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of the Lodge.
- 1916-280: Procession to Old South Church for commemorative exercises. An "eloquent and appropriate" address by Grand Master Johnson, and a historical address by Wor. Horace I. Bartlett.
- 1916-281: (on 07/16) Services at Old South Church; sermon by Bro. and Rt. Wor. William H. Rider.
- 1916-281: Banquet at City Hall. Addresses by Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1916-281: (on 07/18) Banquet at City Hall for Brothers and their ladies.
- 08/12: 1916-282; Deputy Grand Lodge at Norwood. Laying of the corner-stone of the Masonic Temple. Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton, Deputy Grand Master, officiating.
- 1916-282: Commission to Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton.
- 1916-284: Opening of Grand Lodge; procession to building site. Corner-stone ceremony and contents of box.
- 1916-285: Address by Bro. Ralph Emerson Bullard of Orient Lodge.
- 1916-292: Banquet with Orient Lodge; addresses by various Brothers.
- 09/27: 1916-550; Fall River. Constitution of Massasoit Lodge.
- 1916-551: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Master and Wardens designate of the new Lodge.
- 1916-551: Constitution ceremonies "in full and ancient form."
- 1916-551: Installation of officers. Addresses by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1916-552: Charter members of the Lodge and organization for 1916.
- 10/03: 1916-553; Methuen. Dedication of the Masonic Hall. A picture of the lodge hall appears opposite Page 1916-553.
- 1916-554: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of Essex and John Hancock Lodge.
- 1916-554: Apartments "dedicated in accordance with the ancient forms and ceremonies prescribed for the public dedication of Masonic Apartments." The donor of the building, Mr. Edward Searles, was present; the gift was a memorial to his father, Bro. Jesse Gould Searles. "It is one of the most attractive buildings in Methuen, occupying a very conspicuous place in the center of the town. The building is supplied with all the requisites . . . in addition to a beautiful Lodge-room . . . there are banquet hall, billiard room, reading room, committee rooms, bowling alley and baths."
- 1916-556: A "bountiful dinner" served at the Merrimack Valley Country Club; remarks by Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 10/03: 1916-557; Haverhill. Dedication of the Masonic Hall.
- 1916-558: Grand Lodge opened. Welcome by the Brethren of the two Lodges.
- 1916-558: Apartments "dedicated in due and ancient form with full ceremonial." Eloquent address by the Grand Master, who presented Henry Price medals on four Brothers with fifty or more years of Masonic membership.
- 1916-559: "The Grand Lodge were hospitably entertained at dinner previous to the ceremony by Rt. Wor. Benjamin B. Gilman at his home."
- 12/19: 1916-692; Roxbury. Constitution of Euclid Lodge.
- 1916-693: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Master and Wardens designate of the new Lodge in Doric Hall.
- 1916-693: Constitution ceremonies "in full form and in accordance with the ancient customs of the Craft. Installation of officers.
- 1916-694: Address by the Grand Master (reproduced in full.)
- 1916-699: Banquet and concert; program reproduced.
- 1916-701: Organization for 1916; list of charter members.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1916)
A portrait of John Marshall, Past Grand Master of Virginia, appeared on the menu for the feast
- 1916-703: Opening and roll call.
- 1916-706: Ruling on an appeal of release of jurisdiction.
- 1916-707: Further visits of the Grand Master:
- Zetland, Boston (12/13)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (12/18)
- Amity, Danvers (12/21)
- Mosaic, Danvers (12/21)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (12/26)
- 1916-708: Standard rituals for District Grand Masters to be furnished.
- 1916-709: Petition from the Grand Lodge of Panama for recognition, with correspondence; referred.
- 1916-714: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Wor. and Rev. Edward A. Horton, senior Grand Chaplain; his response.
- 1916-720: Installation of Leon M. Abbott as Grand Master; brief address by the outgoing Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1916-727: Address by Bro. Samuel W. McCall, Governor of Massachusetts.
- 1916-729: Report of Grand Secretary: 3,904 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1916.
- 1916-731: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1916, as well as the past 2 years. A list of three Masons irregularly made.
- 1916-732: Presentation to the retiring Grand Master; addressed by Rt. Wor. Frank Vogel, Past Deputy Grand Master. Response.
- 1916-737: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1916-738: The Grand Master.
- 1916-746: Rt. Wor. John Lloyd Thomas, Past District Deputy Grand Master from New York.
- 1916-758: Rev. Bro. Arthur J. Derbyshire.
- 1916-766: Wor. Griffith B. Jones of Buenos Aires, Argentina.
- 1916-773: Bro. John L. Bates, former Governor of Massachusetts.
FREEMASONRY IN AMERICA PRIOR TO 1750
This document is included in its entirety in the 1916 Proceedings beginning on Page 1916-308. It was also printed as a separate book. It is a summary of all recorded information about early Freemasonry, and is a further defense of the precedence of Massachusetts Grand Lodge as the "first among her equals of the Western Hemisphere."
LECTURE SERIES
This lecture series was originally presented in March and April of 1916 for the benefit of Massachusetts Masons, and was described at the 1915 Feast of St. John.
- 1916-783: The Data of Masonic Jurisprudence, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound
- 1916-805: The Landmarks, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound
- 1916-826: Masonic Common Law: Usage, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound
- 1916-850: Masonic Common Law: Decisions, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound
- 1916-872A: Masonic Law-Making, by Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound
- 1916-873: The Ancient Mysteries, by Wor. Rev. R. Perry Bush
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1916
There were 33 districts in Massachusetts in 1916, as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Howard M. North, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Robert G. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
William George Bowles, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-vii
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Frank T. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Horace A. Carter, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-ix
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Paul S. Burns, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-x
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Charles B. Burleigh, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xi
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
George B. Farrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
William Emerson Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xiii
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Benjamin B. Gilman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xiv
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Fred S. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xv
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Benjamin W. Clements, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xvi
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Herman D. Horton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xvii
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
G. Harry Kaulback, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xviii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Eugene B. Bowen, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xix
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Jay P. Barnes, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xx
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
James B. Paige, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxi
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Gurdon W. Gordon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxii
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
John H. Schoonmaker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxiii
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
Arthur F. Butterworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxiv
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 21: Worcester
Charles W. Delano, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxv
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
Artie M. Meader, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxvi
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 23: Milford
Wilbur A. Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxvii
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
G. Otis Adams, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxviii
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
John F. Carver, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxix
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Charles G. Jordan, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxx
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
'Charles W. Peare, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxi
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Herbert A. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Myron L. Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxiii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
George B. Luther, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxiv
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
William A. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxv
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Everett I. Nye, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxvi
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Herbert C. Hill, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxvii
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Urquhart, District Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxviii
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Stacy C. Ransom, District Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1916-xxxviii
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
3 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1916-xxxviii
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, U.D.)