MassachusettsYear1993
1993
DAVID W. LOVERING, Grand Master
Carl A. Gordon, Deputy Grand Master
John W. Hanson, Senior Grand Warden
David A. Davies, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1993
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.10 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.12 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.14 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.16 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.17 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.18 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.19 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.20 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.22 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.23 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.24 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.25 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.26 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.28 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.29 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.30 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.31 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.32 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.33 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.34 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.35 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.36 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.37 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.39 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.40 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.42 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.43 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.45 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.46 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.47 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/10: 1993-1;
- 06/09: 1993-39;
- 09/08: 1993-59;
- 12/08: 1993-107; (Annual Communication)
03/10 Agenda
- 1993-9: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1993-15: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1993-17: Presentations.
- 1993-18: Discipline.
06/09 Agenda
- 1993-47: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1993-49: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Romania and Poland. Deferral of recognition fo the Grand Lodges of Togo, Lebanon and Bulgaria.
- 1993-51: Presentations.
- 1993-53: Fee for chartering a lodge set to $400.
09/08 Agenda
- 1993-67: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1993-74: Budget for 1994.
- 1993-81: Presentations.
12/08 Agenda
- 1993-124: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1993-127: Presentations.
- 1993-131: Redistricting of lodges.
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. and Wamsutta Lodges transferred to New Bedford 30
- King Philip transferred to Fall River 30.
- 1993-132: Grand Master: "The charter of Mount Moriah Lodge was temporaily suspended in July to investigate allegations . . . effective today I am restoring their charter with certain restrictions."
- 1993-184: Re-election of Grand Master Lovering. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- Visits by Grand Master Lovering, beginning on Page 1993-179:
- Anniversaries:
- St. Bernard, Southborough (06/05; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Delta, Braintree (06/08; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Meridian Sun, North Brookfield (10/30; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Star of Bethlehem, Wakefield (11/06; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- Granite and Solomon's Temple, as Solomon's Temple (09/16; Special Communication)
- Shawmut and United, as Shawmut (12/22; Special Communication)
- Lodge Constitutions:
- North Shore Daylight, Beverly (09/30; Special Communication)
- Cawnacome Sunshine, Bourne (11/13; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Tewksbury (05/08; rededication)
- Lodge visits:
- Marine, Falmouth (01/04)
- Meridian, Natick (01/09; testimonial for Grand Tyler Rt. Wor. Robert Faulkner)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (01/11)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/14)
- Nehoiden, Needham (01/19)
- The Masters, Newtonville (02/17)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (02/27; George Washington Observance)
- Norfolk, Needham (02/27; reception for Deputy Grand Master Carl A. Gordon)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/03; awards night)
- Puritan, East Bridgewater (03/06; table lodge)
- St. Matthew's, Andover (03/08)
- Isaiah Thomas, Worcester (03/20; reception for Senior Grand Warden John W. Hanson)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (03/30-03/31)
- Elm-Belcher, Agawam (04/24; reception for Junior Grand Warden David A. Davies)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/27-04/28)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/01-05/04)
- Fraternal, Centerville (05/10)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/11)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/16-05/17)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/19; installation)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (06/02; Master Mason Degree)
- Columbian, Boston (06/03; 60-year pin for Past Grand Master Vose)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis) (05/05)
- Ashler, Rockport (06/07; Master Mason Degree)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (06/11; clambake in Danversport)
- Norfolk, Needham (06/14; Master Mason Degree)
- Nehoiden, Needham (06/15; Past Masters' Night)
- Gate of the Temple, Stoughton (06/16)
- Excelsior, Franklin (06/21; held in North Attleboro)
- Rufus Putnam, Rutland (06/25)
- Puritan, East Bridgewater (06/30; Master Mason Degree)
- Aurora, Fitchburg (09/11; grave dedication)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (09/18-09/19; installation and church service)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (09/25; installation)
- Victory, Watertown (10/01; installation)
- Eastern Star, Rehoboth (10/03; 350th town anniversary)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/05-10/07)
- Marine, Falmouth (10/09; installation)
- Eden, Ware (10/16; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/11; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/14-11/16)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/10; installation)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 1993-181.
- Anniversaries:
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/08: 1993-130. Proposed changes to Sections 218, 219, 221, 222, 223, 239 and 240.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/10: 1993-18; opening remarks; Plus One Program; Training Committee; renovations; Country Fair; visits; Masonic Renewal; conclusion.
- 06/09: 1993-55; opening remarks; visits; logistics; Masonic Awareness; Country Fair; "Toleration"; conclusion.
- 09/08: 1993-81; opening remarks; Southern Baptist Convention; Masonic renewal; renovation; conclusion.
- 12/08: 1993-127; opening remarks; Masonic Home; museum and library; renovation; database; public relations; surrender of charters (Morning Sun and Robert Lash); long range plan; service department; education department; building department; Masonic Home; library; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/10: 1993-21;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Essex, Indian Orchard-Shawmont, Ionic (Taunton), Matthew John Whittall, North Star, Solomon's Temple, Star, Victory; approved.
- 06/09: 1993-47;
- Full Codes : North Shore Daylight; approved.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Berkshire, Caleb Butler, Charles H. Titus, Chicopee, DeWitt Clinton, John Cutler, Major General Henry Knox, Matthew John Whittall, Mount Holyoke, Puritan, Rose of Sharon, St. Alban's, St. Bernard, Solomon's Temple, Trinity; approved.
- 09/08: 1993-71;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Balboa, Bethlehem, Charles C. Spellman, Daniel Webster, Franklin, Fraternal, Mount Moriah, Pilgrim, Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood, St. Alban's; approved.
- 12/08: 1993-120;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Bristol, Dalhousie, Elm-Belcher, King David, North Shore Daylight, Old Colony, Philanthropic, Saggahew, St. James, Sibert, Star in the East-Paskamansett; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/10: 1993-16; Rt. Wor. Harry Joseph Borofsky, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/10: 1993-16; Rt. Wor. Warren Prescott Eldridge, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/10: 1993-16; Rt. Wor. Sumner George Ropper, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/10: 1993-17; Rt. Wor. Leroy Howard True, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/09: 1993-50; Rt. Wor. Frank Clifton Butts, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/09: 1993-51; Rt. Wor. Francis Eugene Drake, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/09: 1993-51; Rt. Wor. William Malcolm Lunt, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 06/09: 1993-51; Rt. Wor. Richard Wilson Taylor, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-69; Rt. Wor. Alexander Constantino Chiavaris, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-70; Rt. Wor. Arnold Gibson Cole, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-70; Rt. Wor. Joseph Freedman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-70; Rt. Wor. Wilfred Robert Leach, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-70; Rt. Wor. Clifford Alvin Parker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-71; Rt. Wor. Robert Brownell Sisson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-71; Rt. Wor. William Edward Turkington, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1993-71; Rt. Wor. Winslow Clarence Wentworth, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1993-122; Rt. Wor. James Francis Farr, Past Grand Sword Bearer, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1993-123; Rt. Wor. Oscar Edward Gibson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1993-123; Rt. Wor. Nathan Percy Harris, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1993-123; Rt. Wor. Charles William Huntley, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- MEMORIALS:
- 09/08: 1993-67; Rt. Wor. William Malcolm Lunt, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Henry D. Ramm, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/09: 1993-52. Restoration of Rose of Sharon Lodge.
- 06/09: 1993-52. Petition by Cawnacome Sunshine, U.D., Bourne for a charter; granted.
- 06/12: 1993-53. Petition by Granite and Solomon's Temple, as Solomon's Temple; granted. Charter amended, 1993-55.
- 09/08: 1993-79. Petition by Oriental and Martha's Vineyard, as Oriental-Martha's Vineyard; granted. Charter amended, 1993-81.
- 12/08: 1993-124. Petition by Orphan's Hope and Wessagusset, as Weymouth United Masonic; granted. Charter amended, 1993-127.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
- 06/09: 1993-52: Petition for Logia America Lodge (a Spanish-language Lodge), Cambridge; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 05/08: 1993-23. Tewksbury. Rededication of Masonic Temple.
- 05/22: 1993-29. Worcester. 200th Anniversary of Morning Star Lodge. Senior Grand Warden John W. Hanson presiding.
- 1993-30: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Gordon F. Hohne, Master of Morning Star Lodge.
- 1993-30: Remarks by the Acting Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1993-31: "Authentic 18th Cenutry entertainment . . . At the conclusion of the Meal a visit was made by Isaiah Thomas, the first Master of Morning Star. He gave a short history of Masonry in the early 1800s."
- 1993-31ff: History of Morning Star Lodge, 1953-1993.
- 09/16: 1993-32. Uxbridge. Uniting of Granite and Solomon's Temple, as Solomon's Temple.
- 1993-86: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1993-87: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 1993-87: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 09/30: 1993-91. Beverly. Constitution of North Shore Daylight Lodge.
- 1993-92: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the members of North Shore Daylight Lodge.
- 1993-92: Constitution of the Lodge "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1993-92: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1993-93: Officers for 1994 and list of charter members.
- 10/30: 1993-94. North Brookfield. Centenary of Meridian Sun Lodge.
- 1993-95: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Leo D. Forget, Master of Meridian Sun Lodge.
- 1993-95: Anniversary Ceremony.
- 1993-95: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentations.
- 11/06: 1993-97. Wakefield. 150th Anniversary of Star of Bethlehem Lodge. Senior Grand Warden John W. Hanson presiding.
- 1993-97: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert E. Stephenson, Master of Star of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 1993-98: Remarks by the Acting Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1993-98ff: Recent history of Star of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 11/13: 1993-102. Sandwich. Constitution of Cawnacome Sunshine Lodge of Bourne.
- 1993-103: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the members of Cawnacome Sunshine Lodge.
- 1993-103: Constitution of the Lodge "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1993-103: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1993-104: Officers for 1994 and list of charter members.
- 12/22: 1993-185. Newtonville. Uniting of Shawmut and United, as Shawmut.
- 1993-186: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1993-186: Merger ceremony.
- 1993-186: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1993)
- 1993-188: Opening and roll call.
- 1993-193: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 1993-194: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,074 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1993, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1993-195: Installation of Grand Master Lovering. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1993-198: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1993-198: The Grand Master.
- 1993-199: Deputy Grand Master James R. Franklin.
- 1993-202: Most Wor. Tommy Irwin, Grand Master of Georgia.
- 1993-204: Most Wor. D. Frank MacKay, Grand Master of Nova Scotia.
- 1993-206: Wor. and Rev. Robert Walter Golledge.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1993
There were 46 districts in Massachusetts in 1993 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Clark B. Loth, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Newtonville, 1911) merged 12/22
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Earl G. Veino, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Benson Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1993-A5
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- Logia America (Cambridge, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Jordan E. Krigest, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867) charter surrendered 08/19
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Joseph I. Stone, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A7
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island (Watertown, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
William B. Cookson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A8
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Frank W. Pagano, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A9
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Donald D. Lowell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A10
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity and Fuller (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Ralph I. Sewall, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A11
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont-Beaver (Belmont, 1864)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega & Brookline (Newtonville, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924) merged into Shawmut, 12/22
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Jonathan P. Doran, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A12
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Mark I. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A13
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Arlington, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Robert C. Crockett, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A14
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Paul D. Watts, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A15
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Willis F. Quimby, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A16
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Robert W. Moore, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A17
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Wesley C. Tucker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A18
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
A. Neil Gadd, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A19
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Harry C. Holman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A21
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
William A. Hamm, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A21
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Frank O. Collins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A22
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Albert L. Hughes, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A23
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Kenneth B. Bonney, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A24
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869) membership demitted?
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Franklin P. Stevens, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A25
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Peter S. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A26
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
John M. Gauger, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A27
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Norman K. Green, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A28
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Harry J. Vennert, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A29
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Robert G. Goodfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Albert M. Adams, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A31
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818) merger 09/16
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880) merged into Solomon's Temple 09/16
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Neil T. Mulrain, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A32
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927) restored 04/16/1993
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Robert J. Leach, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A33
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
John C. Mulhall, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A34
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Walter A. Vickers, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A35
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Kenneth A. Churchill, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A36
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Albert E. Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A37
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Quincy (Quincy, 1919) merged 03/11
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Richard G. Weston, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A38
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Sergio M. Cardoza, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A39
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
- Metacomet Daylight (Taunton, 1989)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
John C. Fuller, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A40
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Arthur H. Richardson, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A41
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Arthu Medeiros, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A42
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
--> note AHHJr and Wamsutta moved to New Bedford 30th in 1994
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
David R. Price, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A43
- Star in the East-Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
--> note King Philip moved to Fall River 30th in 1994
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Robert C. Corr, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A44
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Oak Bluffs, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
William J. Rogers, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A45
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Frederick H. Schulenberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A46
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Neil B. Hilt, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A47
- Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1864)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard-Shawmont (Springfield, 1911)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Guy U. Hall, District Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A48
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Balboa (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
CHILE DISTRICT
Oscar E. Gibson, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A49
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Joe A. Diele, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1993-A50
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Daniel J. Ciesielski, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1993-A51
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)