Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear2002"
(→DISTRICT 22: Worcester) |
|||
Line 572: | Line 572: | ||
==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== | ||
− | '''Russell E. Lowe, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRELowe Russell E. Lowe], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 2002-A32'' | ''Tabular: 2002-A32'' | ||
Line 583: | Line 583: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JoelHProuty Joel H. Prouty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAuburn Auburn], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JoelHProuty Joel H. Prouty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAuburn Auburn], 1927) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) |
==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
Latest revision as of 17:44, 28 December 2021
2002
DONALD G. HICKS, JR., Grand Master
Graham A. Long, Deputy Grand Master
Fred A. Dobson, Senior Grand Warden
Leslie P. Lohnes, Junior Grand Warden
Seated: R. W. Henry E. Smith, Jr., District Grand Master; Grand Master Donald G. Hicks, Jr.; R. W. Graham A. Long, Deputy Grand Master.
Standing: R. W. Leslie A. Lohnes, Junior Grand Warden; R. W. Fred A. Dobson, Senior Grand Warden; R. W. Christopher W. Huntoon, Grand Treasurer; M. W. Albert T. Ames, Grand Secretary.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2002
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.8 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.9 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.10 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.11 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.12 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.13 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.14 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.15 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.16 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.17 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.18 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.19 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.20 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.21 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.22 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.23 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.25 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.26 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.27 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.28 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.29 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.30 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.31 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.32 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.33 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.34 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.35 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.36 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.37 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.38 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.40 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.41 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.42 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.43 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.44 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.45 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.46 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.47 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.48 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 2002-17;
- 06/12: 2002-61;
- 09/11: 2002-97;
- 12/11: 2002-125; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 2002-28: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2002-30: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2002-35: Presentation.
06/12 Agenda
- 2002-75: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives (including Rt. Wor. Walter H. Hunt for Germany.)
- 2002-75: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of the Czech Republic.
- 2002-78: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2002-79: Presentations.
09/11 Agenda
- 2002-110: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2002-110: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2002-111: Budget for 2003 (motion only).
- 2002-111: Presentations.
12/11 Agenda
- 2002-141: Presentations.
- 2002-141: Re-election of Grand Master Donald G. Hicks, Jr. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 2002-141: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2002-144: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2002-145: Presentations.
- Visits by Grand Master Hicks, beginning on Page 2002-xx:
- Anniversaries:
- Consolidations:
- Springfield and Newton (06/15; Special Communication)
- Lynnfield and Zetland (06/17; Special Communication)
- Henry Price and Everett C. Benton (11/21; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs (01/12; Lodge room dedication; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (01/07)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/10)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (01/14)
- Wamesit (01/19; Grand Master's Reception, held in Lowell; Special Communication)
- Constellation, Dedham (01/26; reception for Deputy Grand Master Graham A. Long)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (02/04)
- Liberty, Beverly (02/22)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (02/23)
- John Hancock, Methuen (02/23; reception for Senior Grand Warden Fred A. Dobson)
- DeWitt Clinton #15, Northfield, Vermont
- Marine, Falmouth (03/04)
- Newton, Wilbraham (03/09; reception for Junior Grand Warden Leslie P. Lohnes)
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/21)
- St. Paul (Ayer) (03/27)
- Pilgrim, Harwich (04/04; 1500th meeting)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/08-04/11)
- Ancient York, Lowell (04/11; table lodge)
- Rabboni (04/13; One-Day Class; held in Boston)
- Jordan, Peabody (04/17)
- Grand Lodge of Iran (in Exile) (04/19)
- Cincinnatus, Great Barrington (04/26; table lodge)
- Union (Nantucket) (05/06; presentations)
- Howard, Yarmouth (05/09)
- Liberty, Beverly (05/13)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/15; installation)
- Athelstan, Worcester (05/16)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/19-05/20)
- Chicopee, Chicopee (06/18)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (08/10; Lodge of Qualification)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (08/17)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (09/07; installation)
- Social Harmony, Wareham (09/13; installation)
- Orient, Norwood (09/14; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/02-10/03)
- William Parkman, Winchester (10/08; installation)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (10/12)
- Grand Lodge of Scotland (11/02-11/10)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14; installation)
- John Hancock, Methuen (11/26)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Mount Hollis, Holliston (12/02)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/03-12/05)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/13; installation)
- Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts (12/14)
- The Masters, Newtonville (12/18)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2002-174.
- 2002-179: Audit.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/13: 2002-30; Section 223.
- 06/12: 2002-72; approved.
- 09/11: 2002-111; Section 336: Two week interval between degrees.
- 12/11: 2002-140; Discussion.
- 12/11: 2002-149; Report on Grand Master's authority to lower the age of membership, presented by Rt. Wor. Robert L. Steadman. Section 102.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/13: 2002-35; Building On the Past As We Plan For the Future: vision statement; Masonic Home; Country Fair; widows lists; building renovations; assistant librarian; games of chance; new Grand Master for China; Trowel; military families; community service; New York Masonic Relief Fund; visits; conclusion.
- 06/12: 2002-80; visits; Grand Master's Fair; Masonic Health System; Membership Award; scholarships; presentations; announcements; visits; conclusion.
- 09/11: 2002-114; opening remarks; visitations; MLI; dues increase; rulings; discipline; Grand Master's Appeal; redistricting; One-Day Class.
- 12/11: 2002-155; opening remarks; visitations; dues increase; Grand Master's Appeal; discipline; One-Day Class; Lodge of Instruction; scholarships; library; insurance; education; CHIP; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 2002-26;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ancient York, Ashler, Baalis Sanford, Charles C. Dame, The Massachusetts (with changes), Richard C. MacLaurin, Simon W. Robinson, The Tyrian; approved.
- 06/12: 2002-69;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Acacia, Charles C. Dame, Constellation, Elm-Belcher, Joseph Webb (with changes), The Massachusetts, The Masters, Mosaic, Mount Hope, Norumbega Fraternity, Universal; approved.
- 09/11: 2002-105;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Constellation, Lynnfield-Zetland, Plymouth, Republican, Russell, St. Matthew's, Solomon's Temple, Star in the East-Paskamansett; approved.
- 12/11: 2002-142;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Charles C. Spellman, John Cutler, Lafayette-Dover, Mount Lebanon, Newton, Phoenix, [1]; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/13: 2002-28; Rt. Wor. Roger Dehullu, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 2002-29; Rt. Wor. Joseph Bernard Ferguson, Sr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 2002-29; Rt. Wor. Charles Porter Buckley, Sr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 2002-29; Rt. Wor. Arthur Bostwick Wight, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 2002-29; Rt. Wor. Donald Guy Lothrop, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-107; Rt. Wor. Monroe Edwards Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-108; Rt. Wor. Charles Milton Purviance, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-108; Rt. Wor. A. Ralph Durning, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon.
- 09/11: 2002-108; Rt. Wor. Herbert Francis Silva, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-109; Rt. Wor. Lee Francis Merlin, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-109; Rt. Wor. Harry C. Holman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-109; Rt. Wor. Arthur Somerville, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-109; Rt. Wor. John Charles MacDonald, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 2002-112; Bro. David William Bernard (died at World Trade Center on 09/11/2001).
- 09/11: 2002-113; Bro. Jeffrey William Coombs (died on Flight 11 on 09/11/2001).
- 09/11: 2002-113; Bro. Gerald Francis DeConto (died at the Pentagon on 09/11/2001).
- 12/11: 2002-138; Rt. Wor. William Sanborn Elliott, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 2002-139; Rt. Wor. Walter Lopes Craveiro, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 2002-139; Rt. Wor. Richard Alden Walker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 2002-139; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Stillman Polsey, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 2002-139; Rt. Wor. Herbert Eaton, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 2002-139; Rt. Wor. Robert Arthur Barker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 2002-140; Rt. Wor. Carmelo Charles Iannello, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 06/12: 2002-76; Rt. Wor. Howard William Osborn, Past District Grand Master (Panama); presented by M.W. Albert T. Ames, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/13: 2002-31; Petition by Lynnfield and Zetland, as Lynnfield-Zetland; granted.
- 03/13: 2002-33; Petition by Springfield and Newton as Newton; granted.
- 06/12: 2002-73; Petition by Henry Price and Everett C. Benton as Price-Benton; granted.
- 12/11: 2002-145; Petition by Hayden, Spencer and Meridian Sun as Hayden; granted.
- 12/11: 2002-147; Petition by United Brethren and Doric as United Brethren; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/12: 2002-9; Oak Bluffs. Dedication of Donald Warren Vose Room at the Masonic Hall.
- 2002-10: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren and guests of Oriental-Martha's Vineyard Lodge.
- 2002-10: Rededication of the Lodge room.
- 2002-11: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers, including Past Grand Master M.W. Donald Warren Vose, who "noted that he enjoyed so much all of the nice things that had been said about him that day, and quipped 'especially those remarks of my own.'" Presentation of a new apron case to Brother Vose.
- 01/19: 2002-13; Lowell. Reception for the Grand Master.
- 2002-15: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Wamesit Lodge, meeting in Lowell by dispensation.
- 2002-15: Remarks by various Brothers. Address by the Grand Master.
- 06/05: 2002-55; Haverhill. 200th Anniversary of Merrimack Lodge.
- 2002-55: Grand Lodge opened at Pat's Beef House in Haverhill, and the Grand Master was received in the banquet hall.
- 2002-56: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentations and proclamations.
- 2002-57: Address by the Grand Master, reproduced in full. (Note: the Grand Master observed that as had occurred at the 100th Anniversary, the Golden Urn accompanied the Grand Officers to the celebration.)
- 06/15: 2002-85; Wilbraham. Consolidation of Springfield and Newton as Newton.
- 2002-86: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2002-86: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2002-89: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 06/17: 2002-91; Wakefield. Consolidation of Lynnfield and Zetland, as Lynnfield-Zetland.
- 2002-92: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2002-92: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2002-95: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 11/21: 2002-119; Boston. Consolidation of Henry Price and Everett C. Benton as Price-Benton.
- 2002-120: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2002-120: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2002-123: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/2002)
- 2002-189: Opening and roll call.
- 2002-195: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 2002-196: Report of Grand Secretary; 675 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 2002, as well as the past 2 years.
- 2002-197: Installation of Grand Master Donald Gardner Hicks, Jr. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 2002-200: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 2002-200: The Grand Master.
- 2002-201: Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. W. Warren Richardson, Jr.
- 2002-205: Past Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Robert L. Steadman.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2002
There were 45 districts in Massachusetts in 2002 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Allan D. Parker, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania-Revere (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Shawmut (Newtonville, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
E. Donald Weiner, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Joseph M. Kurey, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A5
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867) merged into Lynnfield-Zetland 06/17
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1993)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
David P. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Price-Benton (Boston, 1858) merged 11/21
- Hammatt-Ocean (Saugus, 1859)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Donald F. Tabbut, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A7
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island (Watertown, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925) merged into Price-Benton 11/21
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Boston
David P. Duncan, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A8
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Lincoln K. Richards, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A9
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Preston L. Neff, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A10
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont-Beaver (Belmont, 1864)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875) merged 10/05
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Everett A. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A11
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Robert J. McNary, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A12
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbott-Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Earl W. Cole, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A13
- Mount Vernon-Galilean (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Harland P. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A14
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield-Zetland (Lynnfield, 1867) merged 06/17
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Donald M. Moran, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A15
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Richard D. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A16
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Stephen E. Linsky, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A17
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Thomas E. Pulkkinen, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A18
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Frederick N. Nowell, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A19
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Roy J. Leone, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A20
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Roger E. Winchester, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A21
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Charles L. Montalbano, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A22
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star-Athol (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Lester A. Black, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A23
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Charles N. Cahoon, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A24
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
John D. Walther, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A25
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Mark C. Mueller, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A26
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
George R. Sachs, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A27
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Mark W. Doane, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A28
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895) merged into Wilbraham Masonic 06/15
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Peter B. Markert, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A29
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Mark S. Watson, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A30
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Frederick R. Morin, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A31
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Russell E. Lowe, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A32
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Truman G. Hix, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A33
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Dennis E. Reebel, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A34
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Richard B. Burgess, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A35
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Ronald L. McKim, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A36
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Russell W. Nickerson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A37
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
John C. Sutterley, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A38
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Metacomet Daylight (Taunton, 1989)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
James E. Carroll, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A39
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
James C. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A40
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Stafford Sheehan, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A41
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
August R. Cote, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A42
- Star in the East-Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1823)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1865)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Robert I. Wing, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A43
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Thomas R. Hickey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A44
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Truman Henson, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A45
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
- Nauset Light (Orleans, 1997)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Wayne D. Vangsness, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A46
- Roswell Lee-Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1864)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Wilbraham Masonic (Wilbraham, 1870) merged 06/15
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Henry F. Smith, Jr., District Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A47
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Gatun (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915) merged 05/31
CHILE DISTRICT
Daniel E. Cerda, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A48
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Richard Dyck, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2002-A49
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Aston Wright, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2002-A50
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)