MANecrologiesAG

From MasonicGenealogy
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

NECROLOGIES: A THROUGH G

Brothers whose deaths were noted with a Necrology entry are listed here. If there was also a memorial, there is a link to it below the entry. (Starting in 1985 Brothers with memorials were not necessarily also listed in the necrology.)

Done for 1948-2015 plus March and June 2016.

A

ACKERMAN, ALDEN RUSSELL 1891-1975

ACKERMAN, HILMER 1903-1981

ALBRECHT, OTTO 1894-1980

  • 09/10/1980: 1980-121
  • MM 1920, WM 1935-1936, Germania
  • DDGM, Boston 1, 1937-1938

ADAMS, ALBERT MITCHELL 1937-2017

ADAMS, HAROLD WALLACE 1916-1996

AGAN, ARCHIE JOHN 1886-1967

ALBERTINE, DONALD FRANCIS 1930-2017

ALGER, ROBERT NEIL 1910-1979

  • 06/13/1979: 1979-109
  • MM 1937, WM 1947, Pequossette
  • DDGM, Brighton 5, 1962-1963
  • Grand Sword Bearer 1963-1964, Grand Tyler 1967, Deputy Grand Master 1976; Memorial, 1979-113

ALLEN, CLAUDE LeROY 1878-1961

  • 06/14/1961: 1961-108
  • MM 1904, WM 1916-1917, Wyoming
  • DDGM, Malden 7, 1919-1920
  • Deputy Grand Master 1921, Grand Master 1935-1937; Memorial, 1961-110

ALLEN, SCOTT LOUIS 1923-2016

ALLEN, WILLIAM HOWARD 1868-1948

ALLIS, NEAL MATHEWS 1892-1962

  • 12/12/1962: 1962-228
  • MM 1910, Jackson #60, West Fairlee, Vermont
  • WM 1946, Mechanics'
  • DDGM, Greenfield 14, 1950-1951

ALMGREN, JOHN EDWARD 1903-1949

  • 09/14/1949: 1949-129
  • MM 1942, WM 1947, Brigham
  • DDGM, Chicopee 18, 1948-1949 (Died in office)

ANDERSON, ARTHUR RUDOLPH 1893-1972

ANDERSON, PAUL WILLIAM 1920-2003

ANDERSON, WENDELL G. 1903-1987

ANDREW, ALBERT HENRY 1899-1974

ANDREWS, HAROLD GILCHREST 1897-1987

ANTOINE, KENNETH FRANCIS 1890-1964

APOSTOLIDES, JOHN, JR. 1914-1991

  • 06/12/1991: 1991-72
  • MM 1949, WM 1957, Jordan
  • DDGM, Lynn 8, 1976-1977

ARNOLD, RALPH WOODBURY 1897-1975

ASHLEY, ENOCH RAY 1884-1965

ASKEW, ROBERT RENWICK 1896-1974

  • 03/13/1974: 1974-37
  • MM 1949, WM 1954, Jerusalem
  • DDGM, Holyoke 17, 1957-1958
  • Grand Pursuivant 1959

ASTLEY, RONALD 1901-1986

AUSTIN, HERBERT 1874-1949

AVERY, EDWARD MARK, JR. 1920-2007

AYERS, ALAN BROWN 1941-2007

AYLWARD, CARL FREDERICK 1928-2013

  • 03/13/2013: 2013-22
  • MM 1968, WM 1977, 2001, Mosaic
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1997-1998

B

BABBITT, WILLIAM MADISON 1925-2007

  • 03/14/2007: 2007-28
  • MM 1947, WM 1958, Fraternal
  • DDGM, Hyannis 32, 1969-1970
  • Deputy Grand Master 1971

BABCOCK, RALPH GOWARD 1894-1975

BABINEAU, RAOUL JOSEPH 1907-1984

BACON, LESTER MANNING 1882-1952

BAGLEY, HERBERT P. 1867-1952

  • 12/10/1952: 1952-272
  • MM 1898, WM 1905-1906, Morning Star
  • Deputy Grand Master, 1926

BAGLEY, WALTER SUMNER 1877-1952

BAILEY, PHILIP STANLEY 1890-1965

BAKER, ARNOLD HOWELL 1896-1977

BAKER, DONALD PLUMMER 1927-2010

  • 06/08/2011: 2011-63
  • MM 1968, Berchtesgarden #865, Aibling, Germany
  • WM 1976, 1977, Tahattawan
  • DDGM, Fitchburg 13, 1979-1980

BAKER, STEPHEN, JR. 1925-2012

BAKER, THOMAS EDWARD 1887-1960

BALCOM, CHARLES CLARENCE 1883-1948

BALDWIN, JAMES RUMFORD 1880-1957

  • 03/12/1958: 1958-43
  • MM 1911, King Solomon's Temple 345, Bellows Falls, Vermont
  • WM 1927-1928, Cochichewick
  • DDGM, Lawrence 11, 1932-1933

BALLOU, RALPH EMERSON 1899-1975

BANKS, EDWIN QUINCY 1896-1970

BARKER, GARDNER ROBINSON POOL 1880-1954

BARKER, ROBERT ARTHUR 1919-2002

BARNES, BENJAMIN 1880-1960

BARON, OSCAR LIONELL 1919-2004

BARRITT, RUSSELL OWEN 1914-2010

BARTLETT, FRANKLIN GEORGE 1926-2015

BATCHELDER, CHARLES DANA, JR. 1933-2000

BATES, ARTHUR KENNETH 1887-1963

  • 12/11/1963: 1963-257
  • MM 1914, WM 1930, Amity
  • DDGM, Lynn 8, 1933-1934

BATES, LEWIS BEALS 1883-1961

BATES, MARSHALL WESLEY, SR. 1908-1995

BAYES, RALPH ERNEST 1886-1977

  • 03/08/1978: 1978-37
  • MM 1912, Alpha #139, Wagner, South Dakota
  • Grand Chaplain 1965-1977

BAYLEY, BRUCE ALLEN 1925-2007

BEACH, RAYMOND HOMER 1888-1970

BEARDSELL, FRANK PATE 1887-1966

BEARSE, HENRY KINGMAN 1873-1967

BECK, EDWARD STANLEY 1893-1976

BECKFORD, ARTHUR WILLIAM 1864-1946

  • 06/12/1946: 1946-197
  • MM 1888, WM 1898-1899, Mosaic
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1909-1910
  • Junior Grand Steward 1903

BEECHING, WILLIAM HENRY 1855-1952

BEMIS, CECIL EDSON 1904-1963

BEMIS, JOHN LESLIE 1925-2012

BENNETT, ELMER WILLIAM 1892-1964

  • 03/11/1964: 1964-68
  • MM 1919, WM 1929-1930, Siloam
  • DDGM, Natick 23, 1942-1943

BENSON, COLBY HAMILTON 1897-1977

BENTON, JOSIAH HENRY 1901-1968

BERNARD, DAVID WILLIAM 1944-2001

  • 09/11/2002: 2002-112
  • MM 1973, Hiram
  • Died on 09/11/2001

BERQUIST, J(OHN) PHILIP 1926-2001

  • 12/12/2001: 2001-146
  • MM 1948, WM 1960, Dalhousie
  • WM 1986-1987, The Masters
  • DDGM, Waltham 5, 1970-1971
  • Grand Tyler 1968-1969; Deputy Grand Master 1972; Grand Master 1981-1983; Memorial, 2001-149

BERRY, HUBERT EDWIN JAMES 1921-1996

BERRY, RAYMOND CURTIS 1912-1994

BESSE, GERARD CURTIS 1896-1975

BETCHER, HENRY CROSSKILL, JR. 1914-2003

BILLINGS, HARRY AUGUSTUS 1871-1962

BISBEE, HORATIO 1913-2005

  • 03/09/2005: 2005-23
  • MM 1950, WM 1957, Eden
  • DDGM, Palmer 19, 1966-1967
  • Deputy Grand Master 1980; Memorial Page 2005-96

BISHOP, DONALD SOMES 1916-2001

BISSETT, LESLIE WHITAKER 1913-2000

BLACK, HARRY CARLETON 1896-1967

BLACKMAN, FRANK HERBERT 1899-1973

BLACKMER, RUSSELL MacFARLAND 1907-1995

BLAIR, LLOYD STANLEY 1917-2006

BLANCHARD, EUGENE C. 1926-1995

  • 12/13/1995: 1995-296
  • MM 1953, WM 1959, Mount Olivet
  • DDGM, Boston 2, 1964-1965
  • Senior Grand Steward 1960

BLISS, HAROLD BROOKS 1894-1970

  • 03/11/1970: 1970-52
  • MM 1921, WM 1947, Jordan
  • DDGM, Lynn 8, 1959-1960

BLYTHE, BENN 1880-1963

BOARDMAN, ELLIOT SHEFFELD 1894-1963

  • 03/13/1963: 1963-51
  • MM 1922, Kineo #109, Maine
  • WM 1937, 1945, The Harvard
  • DDGM, Boston 2, 1948-1949
  • Junior Grand Deacon 1941

BOHN, CARL ROBERT, 1919-1996

BOND, HAROLD RANDOLPH 1900-1976

BONNEY, KENNETH BRUCE 1933-1994

  • 06/08/1994: 1994-98
  • MM 1961, WM 1971, 1977, Mountain
  • DDGM, Greenfield 14, 1992-1993
  • Grand Pursuivant 1994 (died in office)

BORDEN, FRANCIS STEPHEN 1890-1959

BORNSTEIN, IRVING ALEXANDER 1917-2004

BOROFSKY, HARRY JOSEPH 1899-1993

BOTTING, JOSEPH IRVING 1887-1956

BOWEN, EUGENE BUCKLIN 1855-1952

BOWEN, GOMER ELLWOOD 1925-2006

BOWERS, VERNON SISSON 1920-2002

BOWES, CURTIS GLOVER 1902-1973

  • 09/12/1973: 1973-176
  • MM 1924, WM 1937, 1938, Wayfarers
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1959-1960

BOWLER, WILLIAM GEORGE 1882-1967

BOYCE, LEE 1889-1972

BRADFIELD, VERGIL FRANCIS 1895-1953

  • 09/09/1953: 1953-231
  • MM 1923, WM 1928, International
  • District Grand Master (China), 1936-1939; Memorial, 1953-232

BRAGUE, LEWIS HARRY 1887-1963

BRAUNEIS, HENRY 1902-1994

  • 03/08/1995: 1995-32
  • MM 1950, WM 1962, Eliot
  • DDGM, Roxbury 4, 1979-1980

BRAY, WILLIAM HOWARD 1896-1967

BREED, JAMES ARTHUR 1888-1967

  • 12/13/1967: 1967-500
  • MM 1917, WM 1926-1927, Wayfarers
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1942
  • Junior Grand Steward 1941

BRENTON, MAXWELL MARK 1933-2011

BRODEUR, PAUL EVANS 1901-1967

BROOKS, ARCHIBALD ALEXANDER 1875-1953

BROOKS, WILLIAM WOOLEY 1875-1966

  • 03/09/1966: 1966-49
  • MM 1907, WM 1915-1916, Revere
  • DDGM, Boston 1, 1922-1923
  • Senior Grand Steward 1920

BROWN, ALBERT 1894-1965

BROWN, ARTHUR PERKINS 1873-1967

BROWN, BENSON 1937-2015

BROWN, CLIFFORD OSBURN 1916-2004

BROWN, EARLE AMIDON 1885-1973

BROWN, F(RED). CROCKETT 1905-1989

  • 12/13/1989: 1989-151
  • MM 1947, WM 1954, Fraternity
  • DDGM, Waltham 5, 1966-1967
  • Junior Grand Steward 1956, Deputy Grand Master 1968; Memorial Page 1990-14

BROWN, HAROLD FULSOM 1892-1970

  • 03/10/1971: 1971-65
  • MM 1919, WM 1927, Hope
  • DDGM, Barre 13, 1938-1939

BRUNTON, T(HOMAS) FREDERICK 1886-1969

  • 03/12/1969: 1969-56
  • MM 1908, WM 1926-1927, Mount Lebanon
  • Junior Grand Steward 1928; Grand Sword Bearer 1933-1934; Grand Marshal 1935-1937; Senior Grand Warden 1938; Memorial

BUCK, RALPH ALFONSO 1890-1979

BUCKLEY, CHARLES PORTER, SR. 1929-2001

BUCKLEY, FRANCIS ANDERSON 1910-1991

  • 03/11/1992: 1992-10
  • MM 1945, WM 1952, Star
  • DDGM, Barre 13, 1976-1977

BUCKLEY, JAMES GARFIELD 1919-1980

BUNTING, HARRY JOSEPH 1896-1970

BURDETT, HUBERT WALTON 1906-1967

BURGER, CALVIN ARTHUR 1900-1978

  • 12/13/1978: 1978-169
  • MM 1925, WM 1940-1941, Kilwinning
  • DDGM, Lowell 12, 1945-1946
  • Junior Grand Steward 1943; Senior Grand Warden 1970; Memorial, 1978-169

BURKE, HENRY PARK 1947-2015

BURLINGAME, LEE HALLETT 1928-1998

BURNHAM, GEORGE AUGUSTUS 1882-1961

BURNHAM, HARRY EVERETT 1888-1963

BURNHAM, THEODORE SHELLY 1901-1964

BURROWS, FRED ELIAS 1886-1967

BURT, EDWARD WARREN 1871-1957

BUTTERWORTH, ARTHUR FISKE 1860-1959

BUTTS, FRANK CLIFTON 1909-1993

C

CAMPBELL, GEORGE MARVIN 1894-1980

CAMPBELL, JOHN HENRY 1897-1984

CAMPBELL, LEONARD BROWN 1893-1978

  • 12/13/1978: 1978-167
  • MM 1921, WM 1940, Eden
  • DDGM, Palmer 19, 1950-1951

CANDE, ZACHEUS HORACE 1914-1985

CANEDY, ALBERT WILLIAM 1914-1983

CANHAM, GEORGE HENRY 1904-1987

CARBEE, CHARLES FRANK 1899-1978

CAREY, JOHN ALEXANDER 1891-1982

CAREY, WILLIAM BRADFORD 1936-1996

  • 03/12/1997: 1997-21
  • MM 1968, WM 1976, Wamesit
  • DDGM, Lowell 12, 1987-July 1988
  • Junior Grand Steward 1983

CARLISLE, WILLIAM HAMILTON, JR. 1904-1967

CARLSON, HARRY MARTINUS 1902-1965

  • 09/08/1965: 1965-307
  • MM 1925, WM 1938-1939, Baalbec
  • DDGM, Chelsea 3, 1942-1943

CARPENTER, EDWIN HOVEY, JR. 1921-2004

CARR, DONALD BERNARD 1918-1995

CARR, KENYON ALDRICH 1915-1992

  • 06/10/1992: 1992-67
  • MM 1951, WM 1973, Fraternal
  • DDGM, Hyannis 32, 1982-1983
  • Junior Grand Steward 1981

CARR, PHILIP AMORY 1895-1948

CARRASCO, WILLIAM HENRY COLTON 1883-1961

  • 03/08/1961: 1961-21
  • MM 1912, WM 1921, Washington
  • DDGM, Roxbury 4, 1927-1928
  • Senior Grand Steward 1926

CARROLL, FRANK 1889-1951

CARROLL, PAUL MAITLAND 1939-2015

  • 03/11/2015: 2015-xx
  • MM 1999, WM 2005, 2006, Fidelity
  • 'DDGM, DISTRICT 4’’, 2008-2009’’’

CARTER, FARQUHAR DONALDSON 1877-1971

CARTER, HANLAN MELBOURNE 1902-1975

CARTER, HORACE ALBERT 1869-1959

  • 06/10/1959: 1959-167
  • MM 1895, WM 1913-1914, Norfolk
  • DDGM, Waltham 5, 1916-1917
  • Junior Grand Warden 1919; Memorial, 1959-172

CARTER, MANSON HILDRETH 1923-1997

  • 06/11/1997: 1997-100
  • MM 1950, WM 1958, Norfolk
  • DDGM, Brighton 5, 1982-1983
  • Senior Grand Deacon 1981

CARTWRIGHT, JAMES ADALBERT 1879-1964

CASPAR, FREDERICK GUSTAVE 1894-1982

CHACE, MYRON BROWNELL 1917-1970

CHAMBERS, DONALD MORGAN 1936-2016

CHAMBERS, PRESTON DOUGLASS 1891-1950

CHANDLER, MERWIN EVERETT 1923-1989

CHAPMAN, GEORGE STEPHEN, JR. 1899-1970

CHARLAND, RONALD JOSEPH 1941-2015

CHASE, HERBERT MANN 1877-1958

  • 06/11/1958: 1958-124
  • MM 1903, WM 1915-1916, Mizpah
  • DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1918-1919
  • Junior Grand Steward 1917

CHASE, KENNETH WILLIAM 1905-1979

CHASE, MIAL DINSMORE 1884-1965

CHASE, ROBERT STEWART 1884-1968

  • 03/13/1968: 1968-23
  • MM 1920, Hyde Park #589, Ohio
  • WM 1927, Euclid
  • DDGM, Boston 2, 1931-1932

CHASE, WALTER BURTON 1879-1970

CHEBOOKJIAN, SHANT LEO 1926-2004

  • 06/09/2004: 2004-59
  • MM 1966, WM 1974, 2002-2003, Victory
  • WM 1993, The Masters
  • DDGM, Waltham 5, 1979-1980
  • Senior Grand Deacon 1976; Senior Grand Warden 1983; Memorial, 2004-119

CHIAVARIS, ALEXANDER CONSTANTINO 1921-1993

CHILDS, EDWIN OTIS 1876-1950

  • 06/14/1950: 1950-92
  • MM 1911, WM 1919-1920, Fraternity
  • Deputy Grand Master 1939; Memorial, 1950-92

CHILDS, FRANK HAMMETT 1881-1959

CHILDS, LESLIE CULLEN 1891-1972

CHISHOLM, GEORGE ALBERT 1874-1955

CHISHOLM, RAYMOND LESLIE 1908-1971

CHRISTIANSON, GUSTAV MERTON 1907-1987

CHURCHILL, KENNETH ARTHUR 1923-2009

CHURCHILL, WALTER IRVING 1878-1950

  • 03/08/1950: 1950-19
  • MM 1909, WM 1920-1921, Tuscan
  • DDGM, Lawrence 11, 1934-1935
  • Grand Pursuivant 1922

CLARK, ERNEST 1888-1970

CLARK, FREDERICK GRISWOLD 1912-2005

CLARKE, VINCENT PACKARD 1897-1983

CLARK, WILLIAM FOSTER 1889-1972

  • 03/08/1972: 1972-30
  • MM 1915, WM 1925, Charity
  • DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1930-1931
  • Senior Grand Steward 1928

CLIFFORD, L. SARGENT 1930-1991

CLOGSTON, ROBERT MEEK 1909-1989

  • 03/14/1990: 1990-12
  • MM 1945, WM 1951, Hope
  • DDGM, Barre 13, 1962-1963

CLUFF, HOWARD FULLER 1891-1948

COATES, RALPH PORTER 1896-1970

COGSWELL, DEAN EDMUND 1914-1985

  • 06/12/1985: 1985-88
  • MM 1937, WM 1953, Essex
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1957-1958

COHEN, RALPH JULIUS 1901-1963

COHEN, RALPH SOBELMAN 1919-2013

COLE, ARNOLD GIBSON 1921-1993

COLEMAN, HAROLD FREDERICK 1895-1962

COLESWORTHY, GEORGE BICKNELL 1880-1951

COLLARD, JAMES LOUNSBURY 1880-1962

  • 12/12/1962: 1962-228
  • MM 1910, Hoffman #412, Middletown, New York
  • WM 1917-1918, Vernon
  • DDGM, Palmer 19, 1954-1955

COLLARD, KENNETH LOUNSBURY 1920-1996

  • 12/11/1996: 1996-255
  • MM 1941, WM 1956, Vernon
  • DDGM, Palmer 19, 1970-1971
  • Junior Grand Warden 1972; Memorial, 1997-22

COLLIER, ROBERT VINAL 1896-1971

COLLINS, FRANK OREN 1923-2016

COMSTOCK, ROY ELTON 1892-1956

  • 03/13/1957: 1957-36
  • MM 1932, WM 1938, Star
  • DDGM, Barre 13, 1940-1941

CONLAN, ALFRED JOHN 1905-1972

CONRAD, OSCAR 1908-1973

CONVERSE, MYRON FREDERICK 1876-1950

COOK, JOHN JAY 1878-1968

COOKE, CHARLES EDWIN 1883-1950

  • 12/13/1950: 1950-182
  • MM 1906, WM 1918-1919, Kilwinning
  • Grand Marshal 1941-1943; Senior Grand Warden 1944; Memorial, 1950-237

COOKE, ROBERT LEWIS 1875-1952

COOLIDGE, ARTHUR WILLIAM 1881-1952

  • 03/12/1952: 1952-84
  • MM 1907, WM 1925-1926, Zetland
  • DDGM, Boston 2, 1927-1928
  • Deputy Grand Master 1941; Grand Master 1944; Memorial, 1952-85

COOMBS, JEFFREY WILLIAM 1958-2001

COOPER, RICHARD KEITH 1928-2008

  • 12/10/2008: 2008-155
  • MM 1954, WM 1961, Crescent
  • WM 1994, 2001, Unity
  • WM 2000, Globe
  • DDGM, District 30, 2003-2005

COPELAND, RALPH WARREN 1901-1972

CORNWALL, ANDREW PAYNE 1880-1952

  • 09/10/1952: 1952-198
  • MM 1908, WM 1918-1919, Mount Lebanon
  • DDGM, Boston 1, 1928-1929
  • Senior Grand Deacon 1925

CORWIN, HERBERT LOUIS 1924-2004

  • 12/08/2004: 2004-180
  • MM 1960, WM 1972, Euclid
  • DDGM, Boston 2, 1974-1975

COYLE, PHILIP EDWARD, JR. 1910-1985

CRANDALL, FRANK BYRON 1885-1973

CRANE, EDWIN MAXON 1891-1962

CRANE, WILLIAM JOHN 1913-1990

CRAVIERO, WALTER LOPES 1926-2002

CRISSEY, CECIL RAY 1902-1986

CROCKER, HAROLD SIMPSON 1888-1976

CROMBIE, RAYMOND WATSON 1877-1959

CROOK, DOUGLAS 1883-1971

CROSBY, ALDEN PORTER 1897-1949

  • 12/14/1949: 1949-175
  • MM 1919, WM 1929, Mosaic
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1938-1939

CROSS, CHARLES ARTHUR 1913-2004

CROSS, LOUIS KENT 1877-1950

CROSSLAND, ERNEST AGUR 1897-1975

  • 12/10/1975: 1975-219
  • MM 1924, WM 1935, Mount Vernon
  • DDGM, Malden 7, 1953-1954
  • Senior Grand Steward 1951

CRUWYS, WILLIAM WEEKS 1922-1995

CUMMING, ROBERT EARL 1914-1985

CUMMINGS, HENRY SAVAGE CHASE 1898-1978

  • 03/08/1978: 1978-37
  • MM 1921, WM 1929, Brookline
  • Junior Grand Steward 1936, Senior Grand Deacon 1945, Senior Grand Warden 1965; Memorial, 1978-38

CUNNINGHAM, FRANK NEWELL 1920-1993

CURRIER, JAMES WARD 1911-1987

CURTIS, GEORGE ALDEN 1881-1968

CURTIS, JOSEPH GALEN 1924-2015

  • 03/11/2015: 2015-xx
  • MM 1947, WM 1953, 1954, Howard
  • 'DDGM, Hyannis 32’’, 1975-1976’’’

CURTIS, THEODORE HUNTER 1921-2011

CUSHING, FRANK LUDLOW 1882-1972

CUSHING, JAMES EVERETT 1906-1992

CUSHING, WINTHROP JACOBS 1878-1949

  • 06/08/1949: 1949-100
  • MM 1904, WM 1917-1918, Old Colony
  • Deputy Grand Master 1942; Memorial, 1949-106

CUTHBERT, MAURICE GEORGE 1916-1993

D

DALE, GEORGE HAROLD 1870-1958

DALE, JOHN HAROLD 1878-1959

DAMON, WINSLOW JOHNSON 1892-1973

DANFORTH, JOSEPH DEXTER 1876-1957

  • 03/12/1958: 1958-42
  • MM 1908, Caspian Lake #87, Hardwick, Vermont
  • WM 1925, Budleigh
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1936-1937

DANIELS, JOHN ARTHUR 1897-1987

DAVENPORT, SAMUEL GEORGE 1898-1975

DAVID, ARMENAG JOHN 1927-2013

DAVIDSON, LEON 1926-2008

DAVIS, ALLEN FOSTER 1895-1962

  • 12/11/1963: 1963-254
  • MM 1917, WM 1926-1927, Thomas
  • DDGM, Palmer 19, 1948-1949

DAVIS, ELBRIDGE GERRY 1877-1955

DAVIS, GARFIELD ARTHUR 1880-1974

DAVIS, HARRY EVERETT, JR. 1926-2007

DAVIS, HERBERT WILLINGTON 1899-1955

DAVIS, JOHN BRADFORD 1889-1955

DAVIS, LEONARD PAUL 1923-1996

DAVISON, AARON RYNSTON 1910-1998

DAVISON, NORMAN BENJAMIN 1913-2004

DAWES, JOSEPH 1905-1978

DAY, PETER ARCHIBALD 1890-1978

DEADMAN, WILLIAM FISKE 1873-1960

DEAN, CHARLES REUBEN 1915-1989

DEAN, HAROLD SCOTT 1879-1950

DEARBORN, HARRY ELMER 1887-1951

  • 03/14/1951: 1951-31
  • MM 1908, Gideon #84, Kingston, New Hampshire
  • WM 1925-1926, Wyoming
  • DDGM, Melrose 7, 1935-1936

DECONTO, GERALD FRANCIS 1957-2001

DEHULLU, ROGER 1911-2002

DEITZ, KENNETH WILLIAM 1919-1997

DELANO, CHARLES WESLEY 1871-1948

DELANO, GERALD GIBBS, SR. 1924-2007

DEMONT, MERTON WESLEY 1886-1969

DEMPSEY, NORMAN PHILLIP 1876-1952

DENNETT, ROBERT BARNARD 1923-1988

  • 12/14/1988: 1988-124
  • MM 1946, Montgomery
  • Grand Chaplain, 1979-1988

DeWAGER, EMANUEL ALOYSIUS 1878-1953

DEWHURST, GEORGE RICHARD 1907-1998

DIELE, JOE ANGELO 1918-2005

  • 06/08/2005: 2005-68
  • MM 1965, Hiogo & Osaka #498, Kobe, Japan
  • WM 1972-1973, 1987, Sinim
  • DGM, China, 1979-2002; Biography

DIETSCH, JOHN 1893-1979

  • 12/12/1979: 1979-185
  • MM 1921, Jenks #24, Pawtucket, RI
  • WM 1933, Netop
  • DDGM, Taunton 28, 1953-1954

DILLENBACK, EMIL UHLEIN 1892-1962

DILL, HARRY W., JR. 1921-2012

DILLION, BURTON GEORGE 1910-1989

DINGMAN, CHARLES FRANCIS 1885-1952

DIXON, JAMES EDWARD, SR. 1937-2015

DOANE, LEWIS 1886-1953

DOBSON, FRED ARTHUR 1928-2010

DOLLOFF, GEORGE LLEWELLYN 1881-1951

DORR, JOHN DELMAR 1914-1997

DORSA, JOHN JOSEPH 1927-2008

DOUGLAS, ALTON LOUIS 1895-1975

DOUGLAS, HAROLD GRAY 1907-1990

  • 03/14/1990: 1990-12
  • MM 1954, WM 1963, Alpha
  • DDGM, Natick 23, 1968-1969

DOUGLASS, JAMES HENRY 1925-2010

DOUT, JAMES PHILLIP 1919-2004

DOWNING, HAROLD LESTER 1901-1977

DOWNS, CYRIL WINFRED 1896-1965

DRAKE, FRANCIS EUGENE 1911-1993

DRENTH, LYLE ROGER 1927-1995

DRESSELL, FRANCIS ROBERT 1919-1994

DRESSER, ARCHIBALD 1895-1969

DUFF, GEORGE CRUICKSHANK KEMP 1906-1981

DUNBAR, ALEXANDER ROBERTSON 1899-1972

DUNBAR, EDSON STANLEY 1899-1967

DUNCAN, JUSTIN ALEXANDER 1887-1959

  • 09/09/1959: 1959-204
  • MM 1917, WM 1919-1921, Hammatt
  • DDGM, Boston 3, 1933-1934
  • Junior Grand Steward 1931

DUNCAN, RALPH BRUCE 1935-1996

DUNHAM, CHARLES BLANCHARD 1869-1966

DUNN, CARROLL LIVERMORE 1901-1972

DUNN, GILES HAMMOND 1940-2005

DUNN, PATTEN WILSON 1908-1998

DURNING, A. RALPH 1902-2002

  • 09/11/2002: 2002-108
  • MM 1935, WM 1949-1950, Macedonian
  • DDGM, Dorchester 4, 1955-1956
  • Junior Grand Deacon 1953

DUSTIN, ARLON RICHARDSON 1856-1952

E

EASLAND, ROBERT PETER 1884-1952

EATON, HERBERT 1920-2002

EATON, JOHN EDGAR, JR. 1901-1972

EDES, DUNCAN WARREN 1894-1961

EDWARDS, HAROLD WILLIAM 1895-1976

EHNSTROM, PHILIP 1939-2011

ELDERT, JOHN ELKINS 1920-2017

ELDREDGE, CLEMENT KENDRICK 1904-1974

ELDRIDGE, FREDERICK DUNHAN 1880-1962

ELDRIDGE, WARREN PRESCOTT 1907-1992

ELDRIDGE, WILLIAM EDWARD 1942-2011

ELLIOTT, CHARLES EVERETT 1907-1992

  • 09/10/1992: 1992-87
  • MM 1937, WM 1947, Mosaic
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1951-1952
  • Junior Grand Steward 1950

ELLIOTT, WILLIAM SANBORN 1912-2002

ELLIS, GEORGE HARVEY 1927-2006

ELLIS, GEORGE MERRILL 1893-1978

ELLIS, GEORGE ROBERT 1876-1949

ELLIS, LYNDON WEBSTER 1901-1973

ENGEL, GEORGE GIBBS 1889-1960

  • 12/14/1960: 1960-247
  • MM 1914, WM 1942-1943, Athol
  • DDGM, Barre 13, 1944-1945

ENTWISTLE, RALPH TAYLOR 1892-1948

ERIKSON, EDWARD ERIK 1920-1998

ESANCY, DAVID LINWOOD 1940-2005

ESTES, RALPH CALEB 1877-1958

EVERSON, RANDALL SEWALL 1919-1982

F

FABER, HERBERT PAGE 1900-1974

FAIRBANKS, ARTHUR EMMONS 1875-1958

FALES, LESLIE BAKER 1905-1987

FALLON, ROBERT DUNCAN 1911-1984

FALLSTICH, GEORGE R., JR. 1923-2003

FARR, JAMES FRANCIS 1911-1993

  • 12/08/1993: 1993-122
  • MM 1944, WM 1950-1951, The Harvard
  • DDGM, Boston 2, 1952-1953
  • Grand Sword Bearer 1954; Deputy Grand Master 1966; Memorial, 1994-50

FAULKNER, HERBERT NELSON 1902-1967

FAY, WINSLOW FAUNCE 1904-1978

FEDER, MARK EDWARD 1949-2017

FEGREUS, CHARLES GEORGE, SR. 1945-2011

FELDMAN, CHARLES SOLOMON 1889-1970

FELEGIAN, PAUL 1922-2003

  • 09/10/2003: 2003-119
  • MM 1954, WM 1963, Eliot
  • DDGM, Roxbury 4, 1969-1970

FENNER, HAROLD LUTHER 1889-1971

FERGUSON, JOSEPH BERNARD, JR. 1938-2001

FETTÉ, FRANKLIN CHARLES 1877-1959

  • 09/09/1959: 1959-203
  • MM 1903, Bezer #135, MacGregor, Iowa
  • WM 1934-1951, International
  • District Grand Master, China, 1946-1947

FISHER, CLARENCE HARLAND 1889-1950

FISKE, FREDERICK EUGENE 1929-2015

FISKE, HAROLD EDWIN 1904-1971

FITZPATRICK, ALBERT FRANCIS 1915-2000

FLETCHER, HERBERT ELLERY 1862-1956

FOLGER, HARRY PAINE, 2d 1906-1965

  • 12/08/1965: 1965-371
  • MM 1944, Webster
  • Grand Chaplain 1962-1965

FORSAITH, RALPH MORGAN 1892-1991

FORSLEY, THOMAS, JR. 1894-1954

FORWARD, WINFIELD FERRY 1884-1970

  • 06/10/1970: 1970-327
  • MM 1921, WM 1927-1928, Vernon
  • DDGM, Palmer 19, 1934-1935

FOSGATE, FRED HOUGHTON 1890-1971

FOSS, EARLE HOWARD 1924-2012

FOSTER, ARCHIBALD 1890-1979

FRANKLIN, GEORGE 1900-1988

  • 12/14/1988: 1988-124
  • MM 1943, WM 1947, Aberdour
  • DDGM, Boston 2, 1958-1959
  • Junior Grand Deacon, 1956

FRANKLIN, WILLIAM HENRY, JR. 1888-1953

FREEDMAN, JOSEPH 1922-1993

  • 09/08/1993: 1993-70
  • MM 1971, WM 1979-1980, Ezra
  • DDGM, Taunton 28, 1982-1983

FREEMAN, CLAUDE VINCENT 1892-1970

FREEMAN, WENDELL ROBERT 1908-1998

FRENCH, BERTRAND CARR 1889-1985

FRENCH, CARROLL BRACKETT 1898-1963

FRENCH, ELIOT CHANNING 1897-1965

FRENCH, MORTIMER ALVIN 1914-1987

FRENCH, WILLARD KYTE 1907-1981

FRIEND, WESTON UPHAM 1887-1972

FRITZ, CHARLES ALBERT, JR. 1914-2007

FROST, FREDERIC WARREN 1896-1975

FULLER, CHARLES THOMAS 1922-2015

FULLER, CORODON SPAULDING 1898-1978

FULLMAN, GEORGE PETERS 1901-1989

FULTON, ROLAND SIDNEY 1898-1954

  • 09/08/1954: 1954-114
  • MM 1921, WM 1935-1936, Macedonian
  • DDGM, Dorchester 4, 1941-1942
  • Grand Standard Bearer 1937

G

GADD, A. NEIL 1920-1998

GALEUCIA, EARL RECORD 1894-1979

GARDELLA, LAURENCE JOSEPH 1930-2015

GARDINER, ALVAH DOUGLAS 1926-1996

GASKELL, JOSEPH IRVING 1915-1983

GATES, JAMES ARTHUR, JR. 1921-2007

GATES, RICHARD DAYTON 1926-2017

GAUDETTE, RICHARD ALLAIRE 1917-2012

GAY, NORMAN MEADE 1899-1985

GEBOW, ALBERT JOHN 1916-2013

  • 09/11/2013: 2013-84
  • MM 1956, WM 1966, Amity
  • DDGM, Lynn 8, 1974-1975

GECHIJIAN, ARSHAG 1921-2015

GEER, EVERETT AUSTIN 1894-1968

  • 12/11/1968: 1968-278
  • MM 1925, WM 1929-1930, Vernon
  • DDGM, Palmer 19, 1944-1945

GELLER, MORRIS 1919-2003

GENDALL, KENNETH STEPHEN 1947-2016

GETMAN, RALPH LEONARD 1877-1950

GIBSON, EDWIN HOOPES 1876-1953

GIBSON, JAMES ARTHUR 1883-1957

  • 03/13/1957: 1957-37
  • MM 1920, WM 1925-1926, Somerville
  • DDGM, Arlington 6, 1929-1930
  • Grand Sword Bearer 1928; Senior Grand Warden 1935; Memorial, 1957-39

GIBSON, OSCAR EDWARD 1911-1993

GIFFORD, IRVIN BRIGHTMAN 1909-1985

GILBERT, DARIUS WEED 1874-1957

  • 03/12/1958: 1958-43
  • MM 1896, Kisco #708, Mt. Kisco, New York
  • WM 1907-1908, Konohassett
  • DDGM, Plymouth 27, 1915

GILBERT, HOWARD HARRY 1914-1990

GILCHRIST, FREDERICK LEE 1924-2015

GILGULIN, ALAN GODFREY 1929-2014

GILES, CHARLES FREDERICK 1909-1963

GILLARD, ELLIOTT JOHN 1930-2009

GILLETTE, CHARLES MILTON 1911-2011

GILLETTE, ROBERT 1877-1961

GILLIS, DONALD WALLACE, JR. 1947-2000

GILMAN, WILLIAM ROBERT 1899-1968

GIRDVAINIS, JOHN JOSEPH 1929-2017

GLASSFORD, DAVID 1880-1965

GLAZIN, JACOB JOSEPH 1899-1976

GLOVER, WILLIAM HENRY 1871-1956

GLUCK, FREDERIC 1906-1989

GODDARD, WARREN BENJAMIN 1873-1956

GOFF, HENRY HOLLAND 1887-1952

GOFF, LESLIE BOWEN 1900-1967

GOGOLOS, STEVE JOHN 1928-2005

GOLDBERG, MOSIER BARNET 1897-1979

GOLDSWORTHY, REGINALD FREEMAN 1906-1969

GOODELL, FRANK THOMAS 1876-1950

  • 09/13/1950: 1950-110
  • MM 1905, WM 1920-1921, Essex
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1927-1928
  • Junior Grand Deacon 1923

GOODRICH, ALLAN HOWARD, SR. 1925-2013

GORDON, GURDON WRIGHT 1871-1959

GOSCIMINSKI, WALTER LAWRENCE 1943-2016

GOULD, MALCOLM PIPER 1903-1995

GOULDING, RICHARD 1920-1995

GOUZOULES, P(ANAYIOTES). WINSTON ELIAS 1901-1982

GOWELL, WILLIAM HENRY 1882-1958

  • 06/11/1958: 1958-123
  • MM 1917, WM 1928-1929, 1941, Wayfarers
  • DDGM, Salem 8, 1930-1931

GRABILL, ETHELBERT VINCENT 1873-1951

  • 12/12/1951: 1951-238
  • MM 1918, WM 1944-1945, Columbian
  • Deputy Grand Master 1949; Memorial, 1951-241

GRAF, WILLIAM COLUMBUS 1892-1977

GRANT, JOHN EDWARD 1941-2016

GRAVES, WALLACE ERWIN 1907-1983

GRAY, DONALD STUART 1925-1983

GRAY, GEORGE WESTPHAL 1896-1964

GRAY, HOWARD ALLISON 1889-1956

GRAY, RUSSELL HENRY 1909-1982

GRAY, WILL ALLEN 1874-1958

GREEN, NORMAN KNEELAND 1931-2011

GREEN, ROBERT MONTRAVILLE 1880-1955

GREENE, CLIFFORD MASON 1901-1981

GREENSMITH, FREDERICK HENRY 1916-1980

GREENWOOD, BURT WHITMAN 1881-1949

GREENWOOD, GEORGE TRUE 1871-1949

GRIMM, ALFRED EMIL 1917-2015

GROSS, FRED STUART 1930-1991

GRUNBERG, SYDNEY 1913-2001

GRUSH, HENRY GRANVILLE 1875-1954

GUILD, HORACE 1885-1966

GUTTERIDGE, GEORGE HENRY 1877-1950

GYNAN, SAMUEL FRANKLIN 1936-2015


Necrologies H-M (Next)

Distinguished Brothers