Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1893"
(→DISTRICT 6: Somerville) |
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
** 1893-93: A march by Brethren of the lodges, Grand Lodge, and guests, through "some of the principal streets" of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] to City Hall, where "a bountiful collation had been set forth." | ** 1893-93: A march by Brethren of the lodges, Grand Lodge, and guests, through "some of the principal streets" of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] to City Hall, where "a bountiful collation had been set forth." | ||
− | * 11/15/1893: 1893-95; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea Chelsea], 50th Anniversary Celebration of Star of Bethlehem Lodge. ''Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DGMShepard Harvey N. Shepard], Deputy Grand Master, presiding.'' | + | * 11/15/1893: 1893-95; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea Chelsea], 50th Anniversary Celebration of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarBethlehem Star of Bethlehem] Lodge. ''Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DGMShepard Harvey N. Shepard], Deputy Grand Master, presiding.'' |
− | ** 1893-97: Address by Rev. Bro. R. Perry Bush on the Lodge. | + | ** 1893-97: Address by Rev. Bro. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRPBush R. Perry Bush] on the Lodge. |
** 1893-105: Address by Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DGMShepard Shepard]. | ** 1893-105: Address by Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DGMShepard Shepard]. | ||
** 1893-110: A "bountiful supper" and brief remarks by various Brothers. | ** 1893-110: A "bountiful supper" and brief remarks by various Brothers. | ||
Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn7_1883-1910 DISTRICT 7: Lynn] ==== |
'''William F. Chester, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''William F. Chester, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xi'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xi'' | ||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1883-1910 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWTrefry William D.T. Trefry], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWTrefry William D.T. Trefry], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xii'' | ||
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport9_1883-1910 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport] ==== |
'''Green Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Green Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xiii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xiii'' | ||
Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence10_1883-1910 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Edward A. Fitts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward A. Fitts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xiv'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xiv'' | ||
Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell11_1883-1910 DISTRICT 11: Lowell] ==== |
− | '''Frank L. Weaver, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WEAVER.2C_FRANK_L._1854-1933 Frank L. Weaver], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1893-xv'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xv'' | ||
Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg12_1883-1910 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg] ==== |
− | '''George H. Foye, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersF#FOYE.2C_GEORGE_H._1858-1913 George H. Foye], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1893-xvi'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xvi'' | ||
Line 346: | Line 346: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield13_1883-1910 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDRemington David T. Remington], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDRemington David T. Remington], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xvii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xvii'' | ||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams14_1883-1910 DISTRICT 14: North Adams] ==== |
'''Frederick E. White, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick E. White, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xviii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xviii'' | ||
Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Miles T. Huntington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Miles T. Huntington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xix'' | ||
Line 384: | Line 384: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1873) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1873) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee16_1883-1910 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee] ==== |
'''John E. Bronson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''John E. Bronson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xx'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xx'' | ||
Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], 1891) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], 1891) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 DISTRICT 17: Palmer] ==== |
'''Lovell L. Gage, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Lovell L. Gage, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xxi'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxi'' | ||
Line 411: | Line 411: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester18_1883-1910 DISTRICT 18: Worcester] ==== |
'''F. W. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''F. W. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xxii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxii'' | ||
Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Boylston Boylston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Boylston Boylston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston], 1876) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge19_1883-1910 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge] ==== |
'''Lester H. Cudworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Lester H. Cudworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxiii'' | ||
Line 436: | Line 436: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford20_1883-1910 DISTRICT 20: Milford] ==== |
'''John H. Balcom, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''John H. Balcom, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxiv'' | ||
Line 449: | Line 449: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Framingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham21_1883-1910 DISTRICT 21: Framingham] ==== |
− | '''Lewis M. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersP#PALMER.2C_LEWIS_M._1860-1919 Lewis M. Palmer], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1893-xxv'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxv'' | ||
Line 462: | Line 462: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark22_1883-1910 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park] ==== |
− | '''Francis D. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DUNBAR.2C_FRANCIS_D._1842-1934 Francis D. Dunbar], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1893-xxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxvi'' | ||
Line 475: | Line 475: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton23_1883-1910 DISTRICT 23: Taunton] ==== |
− | '''Edward R. Price, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEPrice Edward R. Price], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1893-xxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxvii'' | ||
Line 488: | Line 488: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton24_1883-1910 DISTRICT 24: Brockton] ==== |
'''Herbert I. Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert I. Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxviii'' | ||
Line 501: | Line 501: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHingham25_1883-1910 DISTRICT 25: Hingham] ==== |
'''Charles T. Burr, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles T. Burr, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xxix'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxix'' | ||
Line 514: | Line 514: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 DISTRICT 26: Fall River] ==== |
'''Frederick A. Bradford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick A. Bradford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1893-xxx'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxx'' | ||
Line 524: | Line 524: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket] ==== |
− | '''John Huxtable, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HUXTABLE.2C_JOHN_1847-1918 John Huxtable], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1893-xxxi'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxxi'' | ||
Line 538: | Line 538: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Barnstable ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown28_1883-1910 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable] ==== |
− | '''Oliver H. Linnell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersL#LINNELL.2C_OLIVER_H._1849-1932 Oliver H. Linnell], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1893-xxxii'' | ''Tabular: 1893-xxxii'' | ||
Line 551: | Line 551: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1883-1910 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Peter Ewing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | '''Peter Ewing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Line 560: | Line 560: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''DeWitt C. Jansen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersJ#JANSEN.2C_DeWITT_C._1842-1894 DeWitt C. Jansen], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Latest revision as of 19:24, 7 November 2014
1893
RICHARD BRIGGS, Grand Master
HARVEY N. SHEPARD, Deputy Grand Master, Acting Grand Master
James Taylor, Senior Grand Warden
Henry G. Jordan, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1893
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Newton
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1893-6;
- 06/14: 1893-29;
- 09/13: 1893-62; (Rt. Wor. Harvey N. Shepard presiding)
- 12/13: 1893-115; (Annual Communication, Rt. Wor. Harvey N. Shepard presiding)
03/08 Agenda
- 1893-14: Correspondence from the Grand Lodge of Oklahoma Territory, requesting recognition; referred.
- 1893-22: Approved; 10 Oklahoma Lodges formerly in the "Indian Territory" (divided into Indian and Oklahoma Territories) had all consented to the move.
- 1893-23: Lodges admonished by the Committee on Ritual regarding a "mode of working . . . inconsistent with the dignity and seriousness of the scene represented . . . the usual effect of such a representation would be to produce levity and mirth, and at times might prove to be dangerous." The Grand Master had forbidden work in such a supposedly "ancient manner."
06/08 Agenda
- 1893-37: Petition by Massachusetts Lodge for permission to print the names of Committees on Applications in the regular lodge notice. This expressly contradicted an amendment to the Grand Constitutions adopted in 1890 forbidding such an action, and the petition was withdrawn.
- 1893-43: Report of committee on Masonic Home. The committee expected to present a report at the September quarterly.
- 1893-47: Proposal to recognize the "Symbolic Grand Diet of Mexico" to not be granted since "Masonry in our sister Republic is not yet in that condition of harmony" to warrant such a recognition of exclusive jurisdiction.
- 1893-50: Report on the proposed arrangements for a Congress of Masons in Chicago in August; the Grand Master was to have been authorized to appoint delegates, but the vote was rejected.
09/13 Agenda
- 1893-68: Reception of Past Grand Master Lt. Gen. John Winburn Laurie of Nova Scotia. He offered some heartfelt remarks.
- 1893-79: Address by, and resignation of, Rev. Lucius R. Paige, D.D., Grand Chaplain as Trustee of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust, on the 67th anniversary of his election as Master of Mount Zion Lodge, Hardwick (now Barre).
- 1893-90: Report of Charity Committee.
- 1893-90: Report on the General Masonic Relief Association Annual Meeting, to be held in Boston on 09/25.
12/09 Agenda
- Recorded in Deputy Grand Master Shepard's address, beginning on page 1893-128:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Macedonian, Milton (06/28; hall dedication, installation)
- Lodges visited: (★ = performed by Rt. Wor. Harvey Shepard).
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (01/10; installation, ★)
- Baalbec, East Boston (01/30; Lodge of Sorrow, ★)
- Morning Star, Worcester (03/13; Centennial celebration)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (03/16)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (03/22)
- Amicable, Cambridge (04/06)
- North Star, Ashland (09/11; ★)
- Winthrop, Winthrop (09/12; ★)
- Star in the East, New Bedford (09/18; ★)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (09/26; ★)
- Baalbec, East Boston (10/03; ★)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (10/04; ★)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (10/20; ★)
- Germania, Boston (10/23; ★)
- Bristol, North Attleboro (10/31; ★)
- Amicable, Cambridge (11/02; ★)
- Webster, Webster (11/06; ★)
- Bethesda (Brighton) (11/07; ★)
- Warren, Amesbury (11/08; ★)
- Alpha, Framingham (11/13; ★)
- William Parkman, Winchester (11/14; ★)
- Star of Bethlehem, Chelsea (11/15; 50th Anniversary; ★)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (11/16; ★)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (11/21; ★)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/28; ★)
- Hall and Building Dedications and Cornerstone Layings:
- Winthrop (02/07; Special Communication; ★)
- Roxbury (04/05; Special Communication)
- Springfield (10/24; Special Communication; ★)
- Thomas, Palmer (12/05; Special Communication; ★)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- 1893-145: Auditing Committee Report.
- 1893-146: Board of Directors report.
- 1893-147: Petition from King Solomon's Lodge to celebrate the centennial of the erection of the monument to Joseph Warren in 1794, on the site now occupied by the Bunker Hill Monument within which it was then situated. A biography of Joseph Warren is included in the remarks by the Recording Grand Secretary, along with information about the monument and its Masonic history. The petition was adopted.
- 1893-159: Election of Rt. Wor. Otis E. Weld on the third ballot following the withdrawal of Rt. Wor. Shepard as a candidate. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1893-163: Charity committee report.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/08: 1893-15; Proposal to amend Part 4, Article 3, to include: "The fees for initiating, crafting and raising shall entitle the applicant to membership in the Lodge in which the application is made, without further charge or ballot." Detailed report on the conduct of various other Grand Lodges regarding this procedure. An amended form of Section 11 was provided, and the report was adopted.
- 03/08: 1893-20; Proposal to amend Part 4, Article 3, Section 1, to include the words: "Provided, however, that any Lodge may, by express provision of its By-Laws, dispense with the insertion of the name of the candidate in its notifications as above required." Referred.
- 06/14: 1893-45; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Article 2, Section 1, to assign the rank of members of the Board of Directors in Grand Lodge. Referred.
- 09/13: 1893-83: adopted unanimously.
- 06/14: 1893-48; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 1, Article 3, Section 1, regarding exclusion of names of candidates from the Communications of lodges; the amendment was not recommended, and it was rejected.
- 09/13: 1893-88; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 4, Article 4, to limit the prior hold of a lodge that had rejected a candidate to five years; referred.
- 12/13: 1893-162: Proposal to amend Part 5, Section 13, to allow members of lodges in foreign countries (i.e., Chile, China) to hold membership in lodges in other countries. Referred.
- 12/13: 1893-164: Proposal to amend Part 4, Article 1, Section 5, to permit lodges to hold meetings away from their usual location in order to attend the funeral of a Master Mason. Referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 09/13: 1893-85: Report on Grand Master's address from December 1892.
- 12/13: 1893-128: Acting Grand Master's Address; visits; Grand Lecturer's report; Board of Directors report; new Masons (1,884 in 1893); Masonic Education and Charity Fund. Referred to committee.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1893-21; Belmont, Bethesda (Brighton), King Cyrus, Pacific; all approved.
- 12/13: 1893-163; Alpha, Corner Stone, Dalhousie, Germania, Winslow Lewis; approved with "necessary changes."
Necrologies and Memorials
- 06/14: 1893-38: Memorial to Past Junior Grand Warden Nathan Swett Kimball; presented by Rt. Wor. Dana J. Flanders, for the committee.
- 09/13: 1893-72: Announcement of the death of Grand Master Richard Briggs; presented by Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Harvey Shepard.
- 09/13: 1893-75: Memorial to Grand Master Richard Briggs, presented by Past Grand Master Samuel Wells, for the committee, including remarks on other Grand Masters who had died in office, and Bro. Briggs' ancestry and Masonic history.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/14: 1893-36; Macedonian U.D., Milton; referred.
- 06/14: 1893-44: granted.
- 06/28: 1893-52: constituted at a Special Communication.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/07/1893: 1893-1; Winthrop. Dedication of the hall of Winthrop Lodge. Rt. Wor. Harvey N. Shepard, Deputy Grand Master, presiding.
- 1893-2: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Winthrop Lodge.
- 1893-3: Dedication of hall; charge by Rt. Wor. Shepard.
- 1893-3: Remarks by Wor. Lewis Wallon; letter from Past Grand Master Henry Endicott, the "father of the lodge."
- 1893-5: A "bounteous collation."
- 04/05/1893: 1893-25; Roxbury. Dedication of the Roxbury Masonic hall.
- 1893-26: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Washington Lodge, on behalf of Washington and Lafayette Lodges.
- 1893-27: Dedication of hall.
- 1893-27: Remarks by Wor. Albert E. Carr, Master of Washington Lodge, and Wor. John F. Newton, who presented a sketch of Roxbury Masonic history. Other speeches by the Grand Master, Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Master Samuel Wells, Past Grand Warden Fay, and others.
- 06/28/1893: 1893-52; Milton. Constitution of Macedonian Lodge.
- 1893-53: Reception of Grand Lodge. Brethren of the lodge were present, along with "many visitors from neighboring Lodges." The Grand Master noted the presence of Wor. Charles Breck, of Milton, a Past Master of Rural Lodge and Union Lodge (Dorchester), raised in 1825, and two Past Grand Masters escorted him a seat in the east. Note on page 1893-129, that the Grand Master and other Grand Officers attended Wor. Bro. Breck's funeral three weeks later, conducted by Union Lodge.
- 1893-54: Constitution of Macedonian Lodge, and installation of officers.
- 1893-55: A collation in Associates' Hall, with addresses by various Brothers, including the Grand Master and Past Grand Master Endicott.
- 08/01/1893: 1893-57; Boston. Funeral of Most Wor. Richard Briggs, Grand Master.
- 1893-58: Grand Lodge opened in Boston; Rt. Wor. James Taylor, Senior Grand Warden, presiding. Procession to the church on the corner of Newbury and Exeter Streets, where Rev. Edward Everett Hale offered a "tender and appreciative eulogy" for Grand Master Briggs.
- 1893-59: Masonic burial service, followed by conveyance to Forest Hills Cemetery. Pall bearers included Past Grand Masters Dame and Lawrence, and Wor. E. Loring Richards, Master of Revere Lodge, and Wor. Walter F. Lansil, Master of The Lodge of Eleusis. The Grand Chapter was extensively represented, including by its Grand High Priest, M.E. John Albert Blake; the Grand Council by M.I. William B. Lawrence; and the Grand Commandery by M.E. Sir William H.H. Soule, Grand Commander.
- 10/24/1893: 1893-91; Springfield. Dedication of the Springfield Masonic hall. Rt. Wor. Harvey Shepard, Deputy Grand Master, presiding.
- 1893-92: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Hampden Lodge, on behalf of Hampden and Roswell Lee Lodges.
- 1893-93: Dedication of hall.
- 1893-93: A march by Brethren of the lodges, Grand Lodge, and guests, through "some of the principal streets" of Springfield to City Hall, where "a bountiful collation had been set forth."
- 11/15/1893: 1893-95; Chelsea, 50th Anniversary Celebration of Star of Bethlehem Lodge. Rt. Wor. Harvey N. Shepard, Deputy Grand Master, presiding.
- 1893-97: Address by Rev. Bro. R. Perry Bush on the Lodge.
- 1893-105: Address by Deputy Grand Master Shepard.
- 1893-110: A "bountiful supper" and brief remarks by various Brothers.
- 12/05/1893: 1893-111; Palmer. Dedication of the hall of Thomas Lodge. Rt. Wor. Shepard, Deputy Grand Master, presiding.
- 1893-112: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Thomas Lodge.
- 1893-112: Dedication of hall; installation of officers.
- 1893-113: A "bountiful collation."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1893)
- 1893-166: Opening and roll call. Rt. Wor. Harvey N. Shepard presiding.
- 1892-168: Installation of Grand Master Otis E. Weld "in accordance with ancient usage and the ritual of this Grand Lodge." Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1893-173: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 2,234 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1893.
- 1893-174: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1893, as well as the past 2-4 years (plus Aconcagua Valparaiso, not represented for the past 12 years).
- 1893-177: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1893-179: Senior Grand Deacon Charles T. Gallagher.
- 1893-184: Rt. Wor. Edward Avery.
- 1893-186: Grand Chaplain Rev. Bro. E.A. Horton.
- 1893-191: Wor. John M. Rodocanachi.
- 1893-193: Grand Chaplain Rev. Bro. John Cuckson.
- 1893-198: Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury.
- 1893-201: Past Grand Master Samuel Wells.
- 1893-204: Past Grand Master Henry Endicott.
- 1893-205: Past Deputy Grand Master Ely.
- 1893-210: Rt. Wor. Warren B. Ellis, Chairman of the Committee on Curiosities. "I have myself considerable curiosity to know what the duties of the committee are. I suppose that they might possibly be to polish up General Warren's statue or re-gild the bunches of grapes."
- 1893-212: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson; some remarks on the history of the Feast.
- 1893-217: Deputy Grand Master Edwin B. Holmes.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1893
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1893, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
E. Bentley Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Frank Vose, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-vi
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
John Stalker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Henry B. Chandler, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Newton
Herbert H. Sawyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Thomas M. Durell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
William F. Chester, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
William D.T. Trefry, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Green Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Edward A. Fitts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Frank L. Weaver, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
George H. Foye, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
David T. Remington, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Frederick E. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Miles T. Huntington, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
John E. Bronson, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
Lovell L. Gage, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
F. W. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Lester H. Cudworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
John H. Balcom, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Lewis M. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
Francis D. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Edward R. Price, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Herbert I. Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Charles T. Burr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Frederick A. Bradford, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
John Huxtable, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
Oliver H. Linnell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1893-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
Peter Ewing, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
DeWitt C. Jansen, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)