MassachusettsYear1900
1900
CHARLES THEODORE GALLAGHER, Grand Master
Walworth O. Barbour, Deputy Grand Master
Elias P. Morton, Senior Grand Warden
Eugene C. Upton, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1900
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at 18 Boylston St., Boston)
- 03/14: 1900-5;
- 06/13: 1900-85;
- 09/12: 1900-109;
- 12/12: 1900-167; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1900-19: Report of gifts to Grand Lodge: an elegant marble clock now in the Fraternity Parlor, presented by Rt. Wor. Albert A. Folsom of the Board of Directors; a "handsome pair of andirons‚" for the fireplace in the same room, by Bro. Edward Batchelder of Revere Lodge; and a "fine marine painting" presented by Bro. Walter Dean of Winslow Lewis Lodge for that parlor.
06/13 Agenda
- 1900-91: Reception of Grand Master George I. McAllister of New Hampshire, and Past Grand Master Charles C. Hayes, also of New Hampshire. M.W. Bro. McAllister's address contains information on the original lodges of New Hampshire.
- 1900-97: Petition by Delta Lodge to remove from Weymouth to Braintree; neighboring lodges' permission having been obtained, the petition was granted.
- 1900-100: Report of the gift to Grand Lodge of two beautiful vases for the Fraternity Parlor, by Rt. Wor. Albert A. Folsom.
- 1900-100: Bequest of the estate of Bro. Franklin S. Pratt of Columbian Lodge of $20,000; the money to be placed in the Pratt Fund.
- 1900-106: Report of the Charity Committee.
09/12 Agenda
- 1900-116: Petition by Grand Lodge of Western Australia for recognition; referred.
- 1900-117: Petition by Grand Lodge of Costa Rica for recognition, referred.
- 1900-118: Presentation of the facsimile of an old diploma belonging to Bro. Baruch Judah, granted by The Massachusetts Lodge in February 1784, and signed by Moses Michael Hays.
- 1900-119: Announcement that the Directors of Grand Lodge had issued forty coupon debenture bonds of $1,000 each, to be paid in ten years with an interest of 3 1/2% per annum.
- 1900-121ff: Presentation of portraits of Peter and Charles Pelham, secretaries of Masonic bodies in Boston. Biographies of these two Brothers appear in detail.
12/12 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Gallagher's address, beginning on page 1900-181:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Lodges visited:
- Liberty, Beverly (12/30)
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (01/02)
- Union (Dorchester) (01/09)
- Lafayette (Roxbury) (02/12; Grand Master made honorary member)
- Adelphi, South Boston (02/20)
- Salem, exemplification (02/22)
- Germania, Boston (02/26; in German language)
- Gate of the Temple, South Boston (02/27)
- Phoenician, Lawrence (02/28; "complimentary to their ladies")
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (03/01)
- Washington, Roxbury (03/08)
- Faith, Charlestown (03/09)
- Winthrop, Winthrop (03/13)
- Putnam, East Cambridge (03/19)
- Eliot, Jamaica Plain (03/21)
- Roxbury, exemplification (03/29)
- Golden Rule (04/06; held at Young's Hotel in Boston)
- Taunton, exemplification (04/19)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (04/19)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (04/30; State Senator Amos A. Lawrence in the East; a number of state officials including the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House were present.)
- Springfield, Springfield (05/09)
- Macedonian, Milton (05/22)
- Bethesda (Brighton) (06/05)
- Wyoming, Melrose (06/27)
- Delta, Braintree (10/23; first meeting in the new location)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/08; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- St. John's (Boston) (12/03; installation)
- Hiram, Arlington (12/06; installation)
- Prospect, Roslindale (12/10) "In all my visits to Lodges I have gone unattended by a suite, generally without previous notice, and as far as possible without ceremony. . . In all my visits . . . I have been received with the greatest courtesy."
- Corner-stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Philanthropic Lodge, Marblehead Masonic Hall (03/27; Special Communication)
- Paul Revere Lodge, Brockton Masonic Hall (04/24; Special Communication)
- Warren Lodge, Amesbury Masonic Hall (09/24; Special Communication)
- Phoenix Lodge, Hanover Masonic Hall (10/11; Special Communication)
- Anniversary Celebrations:
- Mount Zion, Barre (10/03; Centennial)
- 1900-199: Auditing Committee Report.
- 1900-203: Re-election of Grand Master Gallagher. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1900-206: Charity committee report.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/14: 1900-25; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 1, Article 2, Section 1, making present District Deputy Grand Masters and all living Past District Deputy Grand Masters members of Grand Lodge. Committee recommended that the proposal not be adopted, and it was rejected.
- 09/12: 1900-128: Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 1, Article 2, Section 1, adding the name of the Grand Treasurer to the order of procession; referred.
- 12/12: 1900-205; postponed to March 1901 due to illness of proposer.
- 12/12: 1900-203: Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 3, Article 4, Section 1, regarding those subjected to trial. Referred.
- 12/12: 1900-207: Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 5, Miscellaneous Regulations, Section 12, precluding membership in multiple Lodges. Referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/12: 1900-178: Grand Master's Address. Initial remarks. Contribution to the St. Andrew Fund, and gifts (detailed during the year); disposition of the will of Bro. John Collamore; Special Communications and Visits. Report of Grand Lecturers (236 Lodges, with 4 in Chile and one in China; 2,065 initiates in 1900); Report of the Board of Directors.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1900-24;
- Full Codes : Quinsigamond. Approved.
- Amendments: Ancient York, Columbian, Day Spring, Golden Fleece, Good Samaritan, John Cutler, Joseph Webb, Mount Horeb (West Harwich), Mount Carmel, Mount Lebanon, Saggahew, Simon W. Robinson, Vernon. Approved. Dalhousie, Merrimack; Approved with necessary changes.
- 06/13: 1900-107;
- Full Codes : Adelphi, Star in the East; approved with necessary changes.
- Amendments: Amity, Ancient York, Germania, Isaac Parker, Lafayette (Roxbury), Macedonian, Mount Carmel, Rabboni, St. George, St. John's (Newburyport); all approved.
- 09/12: 1900-120;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Rabboni, St. John's (Newburyport), St. Paul's (Ayer), Warren; Charles A. Welch (with necessary changes), all approved.
- 12/12: 1900-206;
- Full Codes : Fraternal, Phoenician, approved.
- Amendments: Approved without change: Excelsior, Isaac Parker, Martha's Vineyard, The Massachusetts; Chicopee, Delta, approved with necessary change. Hampden, rejected.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/14: 1900-20; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles H. McClellan, Past Senior Grand Warden, by Wor. and Re. P. Voorhees Finch, Master of Republican Lodge.
- 06/13: 1900-97: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Hiram O. Smith, Past Senior Grand Warden, by Bro. Frank D. Jones, Senior Warden of Mechanic's Lodge.
- 06/13: 1900-101: Memorial to Rt. Hon. Earl of Londesborough, Past Senior Grand Warden of the U.G.L.E., by Rt. Wor. S. Lothrop Thorndike, on behalf of Liberty Lodge.
Petitions for Charters
- 09/12 1900-115: Warren Lodge, Amesbury, due to the destruction of the Lodge hall by fire in March 1899. Though deposited in a safe, the "most destructive fire ever known in the town" destroyed the hall and many buildings in its neighborhood. Granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/02: 1900-1; Wollaston. Constitution of Wollaston Lodge.
- 1900-2: Procession of Grand Lodge into hall, escorted by members of local lodges.
- 1900-2: Constitution of Wollaston Lodge, and installation of officers by officers of the Grand Lodge.
- 1900-3: Charge by Rt. Wor. William H.H. Soule.
- 03/27: 1900-40; Marblehead. Dedication of the Masonic hall of Philanthropic Lodge.
- 1900-41: Procession of Grand Lodge into hall, received by Wor. Winthrop Brown, Master.
- 1900-41: Consecration of hall; address by Grand Master Gallagher.
- 1900-44ff: Very detailed historical address by Rt. Wor. William D.T. Trefry, Past Master of Philanthropic Lodge.
- 1900-71: Historical addenda by Rt. Wor. Sereno D. Nickerson, Recording Grand Secretary.
- 04/24: 1900-75; Brockton. Dedication of the Masonic hall of Paul Revere Lodge.
- 1900-76: Procession of Grand Lodge into hall, received by Wor. Bernard B. Winslow, Master.
- 1900-77: Consecration of hall; address by Grand Master Gallagher.
- 1900-80: Presentation by Wor. Frank H. Reynolds, Master of St. George (also in Brockton), of a square and compasses worked in silver.
- 1900-82: Presentation by Bro. John H. Nash of a gavel made from a piece of furniture originally belonging to the Revere family (on behalf of Bro. William Revere, a member of the family.)
- 09/24: 1900-129; Amesbury. Dedication of the Masonic Hall of Warren Lodge.
- 1900-129: Dinner at the American House with members of Warren Lodge.
- 1900-130: Procession of Grand Lodge into hall, received by Wor. Frisbee, Master.
- 1900-130: Response to welcome by Grand Master Gallagher, and consecration of hall.
- 1900-132ff: Address by Grand Master Gallagher, with some historical notes on Freemasonry in Amesbury.
- 10/03: 1900-138; Barre. Centennial of Mount Zion Lodge.
- 1900-138: Grand Lodge opened in the parlors of the Hotel Barre; procession of nearly 300 brethren, led by Marshal of Mount Zion Lodge, Wor. George R. Simonds, to the Unitarian Church.
- 1900-139: Order of exercises detailed.
- 1900-140: Welcoming address by Wor. William R. Spooner, Master of Mount Zion Lodge.
- 1900-141: Address by Grand Master Gallagher.
- 1900-145ff: Detailed historical address by Rev. and Wor. Alvin F. Bailey.
- 1900-159: Oration by Grand Chaplain Rev. Edward A. Horton.
- 1900-159: A "bounteous dinner" held at the Town Hall.
- 10/11: 1900-160; Hanover. Dedication of the Masonic Hall of Phoenix Lodge.
- 1900-161: Procession of Grand Lodge into hall, received by Wor. Calvin West, Master.
- 1900-161: Dedication of hall; address by Grand Master Gallagher.
- 1900-165: Banquet at Town Hall with speeches by the Grand Master, Past District Deputies Lawrence and Arnold, and other brethren.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1900)
- 1900-208: Opening and roll call.
- 1900-210: Installation of Grand Master Gallagher, "in accordance with the form . . . for 1874)." Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1900-214: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 2,400 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1900.
- 1900-216: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1898, as well as the past 2-4 years.
- 1900-218: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1900-218: Grand Master Gallagher, with a history of the Feast of St. John.
- 1900-224: Grand Chaplain Edward A. Horton.
- 1900-231: Rev. Bro. William R. Alger.
- 1900-249: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1900-253: Bro. George E. Smith, of Palestine Lodge (and President of the Massachusetts Senate).
- 1900-259: Wor. William H. Sayward of Union (Dorchester).
- 1900-264: Bro. Samuel J. Elder of William Parkman Lodge.
- 1900-273: Grand Pursuivant, Rev. Bro. Rider.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1900
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1900, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
William White, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
George F. Stebbins, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-vi
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Lewis A. Wallon, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
John A. McKim, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Otis H. Marion, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles W. Bunker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Walter S. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
A. E. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Frederick A. Kimball, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Charles P. Sumner, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Edward J. Sartelle, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Elwin C. Wheeler, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Wilmot L. Clark, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
George H. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Charles E. Bennett, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Samuel D. Sherwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
Hubert M. Coney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Arthur H. Burton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Edward Forbes, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Jarvis B. Woolford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Stevens A. Holt, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
James A. Hartshorn, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
George E. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Charles F. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Joseph Sherman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Robert N. Hathaway, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
William H. Hewins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
Harry H. Murphy, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1900-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
Frank H. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Arthur W. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)