Difference between revisions of "MADeputyGM"
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 592: | Line 592: | ||
<p align=center> | <p align=center> | ||
− | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWCoolidge William | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWCoolidge William D. Coolidge], Grand Master''' |
</p> | </p> | ||
Line 1,312: | Line 1,312: | ||
<p align=center> | <p align=center> | ||
− | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMEaton Laurence | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMEaton Laurence E. Eaton], Grand Master''' |
</p> | </p> | ||
Line 1,623: | Line 1,623: | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
− | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHWaugh Harvey J. Waugh]'', 2005 '''¶'''</td> | + | <td>'''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHWaugh Harvey J. Waugh]''''', 2005 '''¶'''</td> |
− | <td> | + | <td>[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWHolland William E. Holland], 2006</td> |
<td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMozzone Joseph Mozzone]'', 2007 </td> | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMozzone Joseph Mozzone]'', 2007 </td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
Line 1,685: | Line 1,685: | ||
<td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJDeNicola Joseph C. DeNicola]'', 2014</td> | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJDeNicola Joseph C. DeNicola]'', 2014</td> | ||
<td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDLaLiberte Donald H. LaLiberte]'', 2015</td> | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDLaLiberte Donald H. LaLiberte]'', 2015</td> | ||
− | + | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDLucas David R. Lucas]'', 2016</td> | |
</tr> | </tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | '''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGleason Paul F. Gleason], Grand Master''''' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <table> | ||
+ | <tr> | ||
+ | <td>http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficerPics/KevinWillis.jpg</td> | ||
+ | <td>http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficerPics/ScottJareo.jpg</td> | ||
+ | <td>http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficerPics/LarryBethune.jpg</td> | ||
+ | </tr> | ||
+ | <tr> | ||
+ | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLKWillis Kevin J. Willis]'', 2017</td> | ||
+ | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSJareo Scott T. Jareo]'', 2018</td> | ||
+ | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLBethune Lawrence E. Bethune]'', 2019</td> | ||
+ | </tr> | ||
+ | </table> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | '''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaggio Richard Maggio], Grand Master''''' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <table> | ||
+ | <tr> | ||
+ | <td>http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficerPics/PeterCulbertson.jpg</td> | ||
+ | <td>http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficerPics/JohnFSullivan.jpg</td> | ||
+ | </tr> | ||
+ | <tr> | ||
+ | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPCulbertson Peter M. Culbertson]'', 2020-21</td> | ||
+ | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJFSullivan John F. Sullivan]'', 2022</td> | ||
+ | </tr> | ||
+ | </table> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | '''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHamilton George F. Hamilton], Grand Master''''' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <table> | ||
+ | <tr> | ||
+ | <td>http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficerPics/KenScott.jpg</td> | ||
+ | <td>http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficerPics/MattNiedermeier.jpg</td> | ||
+ | </tr> | ||
+ | <tr> | ||
+ | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLKScott Kenneth J. Scott]'', 2023</td> | ||
+ | <td>''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMNiedermeier Matthew Niedermeier]'', 2024</td> | ||
+ | </tr> | ||
+ | </table> | ||
+ | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsPeople#DISTINGUISHED_BROTHERS Distinguished Brothers] | [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsPeople#DISTINGUISHED_BROTHERS Distinguished Brothers] |
Latest revision as of 15:59, 5 February 2024
DEPUTY GRAND MASTERS
St. Andrew's Grand Lodge; Massachusetts Independent Grand Lodge
- Samuel Barrett
- John Boyle
- William Burbeck
- Moses Deshon
- Perez Morton
- Joseph Webb elected Grand Master 1777
St. John's Grand Lodge
- Andrew Belcher, 1733-1735
- James Gordon, 1736-1739
- Thomas Oxnard, 1740-1743 advanced to GM
- Hugh McDaniel, 1737, 1743-1753
- Alexander Lord Colvill, 1752 ¶
- Benjamin Holloway, 1754-1756
- James Forbes, 1755
- Robert Jenkins, 1757-1763
- John Rowe, 1763-1767
- Richard Gridley, 1768-1791
- Abraham Savage, 1774
United Grand Lodge
- ¶ = A biography or memorial appears on the Brother's page.
- Living Deputy Grand Masters are in italic.
- Grand Masters are in bold. (43 Deputy Grand Masters were elevated to the Grand Mastership, along with the two Honorary Past Grand Masters).
John Cutler, Grand Master
John Lowell, 1792, 1793 | Josiah Bartlett, 1794 ¶ |
Paul Revere, Grand Master
William Scollay, 1795, 1796 | Samuel Dunn, 1797 |
Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
Samuel Dunn, 1798, 1799 |
Samuel Dunn, Grand Master
Joseph Laughton, 1800-1802 |
Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
Simon Eliot, 1803-1805 |
Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
Simon Eliot, 1806-1808 |
Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
John Soley, 1809 ¶ |
Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
John Soley, 1810 ¶ |
Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
Samuel Bradford, 1811 | Thaddeus Mason Harris, 1812 ¶ | Francis J. Oliver, 1813 ¶ |
Benjamin Russell, Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, 1814-1816 ¶ |
Francis J. Oliver, Grand Master
John Dixwell, 1817, 1818 ¶ | Samuel P. P. Fay, 1819 ¶ |
Samuel P. P. Fay, Grand Master
Asa Eaton, 1820 ¶ |
John Dixwell, Grand Master
John Abbot, 1821-1823 ¶ |
John Abbot, Grand Master
Caleb Butler, 1824-1826 ¶ |
John Soley, Grand Master
John Bartlett, 1827-1829 ¶ |
Joseph Jenkins, Grand Master
Elijah Morse, 1830 ¶' | William Hilliard, 1831 | David Wilder, 1832 |
Elijah Crane, Grand Master
Abraham A. Dame, 1833 ¶ |
John Abbot, Grand Master
Abraham A. Dame, 1834 ¶ |
Joshua B. Flint, Grand Master
Paul Dean, 1835-1837 ¶ |
Paul Dean, Grand Master
George G. Smith, 1838-1840 ¶ |
Caleb Butler, Grand Master
Simon W. Robinson, 1841, 1842 ¶ |
Augustus Peabody, Grand Master
Simon W. Robinson, 1843 ¶ | John B. Hammatt, 1844 ¶ | E.M.P. Wells, 1845 ¶ |
Simon W. Robinson, Grand Master
Winslow Lewis, 1846, 1847 ¶ | Ferdinand E. White, 1848 ¶ |
Edward A. Raymond, Grand Master'
George M. Randall, 1849-1851 ¶ |
George M. Randall, Grand Master
Lucius R. Paige, 1852-1854 ¶ |
Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
Abraham T. Lowe, 1855, 1856 ¶ |
John T. Heard, Grand Master
William Flint, 1857-1859 ¶ | Charles R. Train, 1859 ¶ |
Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
Jerome Van Crowninshield Smith, 1860 ¶ |
William D. Coolidge, Grand Master
G. Washington Warren, 1861 ¶ | Marshall P. Wilder, 1862 ¶ |
William Parkman, Grand Master
Charles C. Dame, 1863-1865 ¶ |
Charles C. Dame, Grand Master
Sereno D. Nickerson, 1866 ¶ | Newell A. Thompson, 1867 ¶' | Charles W. Moore, 1868 ¶ |
William Sewall Gardner, Grand Master
Charles Levi Woodbury, 1869-1871 ¶ |
Sereno D. Nickerson, Grand Master
Percival L. Everett, 1872-1874 ¶ |
Percival L. Everett, Grand Master
Charles A. Welch, 1875-1877 ¶ |
Charles A. Welch, Grand Master
Abraham H. Howland, Jr., 1878-1880 ¶ |
Samuel C. Lawrence, Grand Master
Edwin Wright, 1881-1883 ¶ |
Abraham H. Howland, Jr., Grand Master
Frederick D. Ely, 1884, 1885 ¶ | George P. Sanger, 1886 ¶ |
Henry Endicott, Grand Master
Richard M. Field, 1887 ¶ | Samuel Wells, 1888, 1889 ¶ |
Samuel Wells, Grand Master
Benjamin A. Gould, 1890, 1891 ¶ | Frank T. Dwinell, 1892 ¶ |
Richard Briggs, Grand Master
Harvey N. Shepard, 1893 ¶ |
Otis E. Weld, Grand Master
Edwin B. Holmes, 1894 ¶ |
Edwin B. Holmes, Grand Master
S. Lothrop Thorndike, 1895 ¶ | Henry A. Belcher, 1896 ¶ |
Charles C. Hutchinson, Grand Master
Arthur G. Pollard, 1897 ¶ | Albert L. Harwood, 1898 ¶ | Charles T. Gallagher, 1899 ¶ |
Charles T. Gallagher, Grand Master
Walworth O. Barbour, 1900 ¶ | Albert A. Folsom, 1901 ¶ | Charles M. Green, 1902 ¶ |
Baalis Sanford, Grand Master
J. Gilman Waite, 1903 ¶ | William H. Emerson, 1904 ¶ | Louis C. Southard, 1905 ¶ |
John Albert Blake, Grand Master
Everett C. Benton, 1906 ¶ | Arthur T. Way, 1907 ¶ | William H.L. Odell, 1908 ¶ |
Dana J. Flanders, Grand Master
William D.T. Trefry, 1909 ¶ | William H. Rider, 1910 ¶ | Edwin A. Blodgett, 1911 ¶ |
Everett C. Benton, Grand Master
Albert F. Dow, 1912 ¶ | Herbert E. Fletcher, 1913 ¶ |
Melvin M. Johnson, Grand Master
Emery B. Gibbs, 1914 ¶ | Frederick W. Hamilton, 1915 ¶ | Roscoe Pound, 1915 ¶ | Frank Vogel, 1916 ¶ |
Leon M. Abbott, Grand Master
Moses C. Plummer, 1917 ¶ | Myron L. Keith, 1918 ¶ | Arthur D. Prince, 1919 ¶ |
Arthur D. Prince, Grand Master
Arthur G. Pollard, 1920 ¶ | Claude L. Allen, 1921 ¶ | Dudley H. Ferrell, 1922 ¶ |
Dudley H. Ferrell, Grand Master
Hiram I. Dillenback, 1923 ¶ | Charles B. Burleigh, 1923 ¶ | Frank L. Simpson, 1924 ¶ | Curtis Chipman, 1925 ¶ |
Frank L. Simpson, Grand Master
Herbert P. Bagley, 1926 ¶ | Benjamin F. Arrington, 1927 ¶ | Otis C. White, 1928 ¶ |
Herbert W. Dean, Grand Master
James Young, Jr., 1929 ¶ | Louis A. Jones, 1930 ¶ | Edwin L. Davis, 1931 ¶ |
Curtis Chipman, Grand Master
Rutherford E. Smith, 1932 ¶ | Robert M. Green, 1933 | Albert A. Schaefer, 1934 ¶ |
Claude L. Allen, Grand Master
H. Wendell Prout, 1935 ¶ | Joseph Earl Perry, 1936 ¶ | Ralph Lowe, Jr., 1937 ¶ |
Joseph Earl Perry, Grand Master
Gurdon W. Gordon, 1938 ¶ | Edwin O. Childs, 1939 ¶ | Samuel H. Wragg, 1940 ¶ |
Albert A. Schaefer, Grand Master
Arthur W. Coolidge, 1941 ¶ | Winthrop J. Cushing, 1942 ¶ | Thomas S. Roy, 1943 ¶ |
Arthur W. Coolidge, Grand Master
Francis D. Taylor, 1944 ¶ |
Samuel H. Wragg, Grand Master
Stanley W. Wilson, 1945 ¶ | Roger Keith, 1946 ¶ | Raymond C. Warmington, 1947 ¶ |
Roger Keith, Grand Master
Eugene B. Hamilton, 1948 ¶ | Ethelbert V. Grabill, 1949 ¶ | Joseph R. Cotton, 1950 ¶ |
Thomas S. Roy, Grand Master
Alton L. Miller, 1951 ¶ | Harold W. Sprague, 1952 ¶ | Emil U. Dillenback, 1953 ¶ |
Whitfield W. Johnson, Grand Master
Willard P. Lombard, 1954 ¶ | A. Neill Osgood, 1955 ¶ | Andrew G. Jenkins, 1956 ¶ |
Andrew G. Jenkins, Grand Master
Herbert N. Faulkner, 1957 ¶ | Paul L. Perkins, 1958 ¶ | Henry F. Smith, 1959 ¶ |
Laurence E. Eaton, Grand Master
Carl C. Peterson, 1960 ¶ | Thomas A. Booth, 1961 ¶ | Carroll B. French, 1962 ¶ |
A. Neill Osgood, Grand Master
Donald W. Vose, 1963 ¶ | Stanley F. Maxwell, 1964 ¶ | Norman M. Gay, 1965 ¶ |
Thomas A. Booth, Grand Master
James F. Farr, 1966 ¶ | John A. Jewell, 1967 | F. Crockett Brown, 1968 ¶' |
Herbert H. Jaynes, Grand Master
Thomas G. Walters, 1969 ¶ | Lewis L. Huston, 1970 ¶ | William M. Babbitt, 1971 |
Donald W. Vose, Grand Master
Arthur H. Melanson, 1972 ¶ | J. Philip Berquist, 1973 ¶ | James M. McBride, 1974 |
Stanley F. Maxwell, Grand Master
Robert W. Custance, 1975 ¶ | R. Neil Alger, 1976 ¶ | Donald J. Lohnes, 1977 |
Arthur H. Melanson, Grand Master
Charles A. Fritz, Jr., 1978 | W. Terence Stephens, 1979 | Horatio Bisbee, 1980 ¶ |
J. Philip Berquist, Grand Master'
Stanley I. Kay, 1981 | William C. Loring, 1982 | Meldon E. Niemi, 1983 |
David B. Richardson, Grand Master
Gerald G. Delano, 1984 | Ronald E. Jackson, 1985 | Arthur H. Sharp, 1986 |
Albert T. Ames, Grand Master
Donald G. Hicks, Jr., 1987 | Fred K. Bauer, 1988 ¶ | Jeffrey B. Hodgdon, 1989 ¶ |
Edgar W. Darling, Grand Master
Richard E. Johnson, 1990 | Richard J. Stewart, 1991 ¶ | Theodore E. Cooledge, 1992 |
David W. Lovering, Grand Master
Carl A. Gordon, 1993 | James R. Franklin, 1994 | Robert H. Hartley, 1995 |
Arthur E. Johnson, Grand Master
Roger W. Pageau, 1996 | Robert L. Steadman, 1997 | Ralph I. Sewall, 1998 |
Fred K. Bauer, Grand Master
F. Brian Emery, 1999 | Richard W. Burgess, 2000 | Eugene B. Nichols, 2001 |
Donald G. Hicks, Jr., Grand Master
Graham A. Long, 2002 | W. Warren Richardson, Jr., 2003 | Roy J. Leone, 2004 |
Jeffrey B. Hodgdon, Grand Master
Harvey J. Waugh, 2005 ¶ | William E. Holland, 2006 | Joseph Mozzone, 2007 |
Roger W. Pageau, Grand Master
Mason W. Russell, 2008 | Basilios Tsingos, 2009 | Jay Jolicoeur, 2010 |
Richard J. Stewart, Grand Master
George Bibilos, 2011 | Robert V. Jolly, Jr., 2012 | James T. Morse, 2013 ¶ |
Harvey J. Waugh, Grand Master
Joseph C. DeNicola, 2014 | Donald H. LaLiberte, 2015 | David R. Lucas, 2016 |
Paul F. Gleason, Grand Master
Kevin J. Willis, 2017 | Scott T. Jareo, 2018 | Lawrence E. Bethune, 2019 |
Richard Maggio, Grand Master
Peter M. Culbertson, 2020-21 | John F. Sullivan, 2022 |
George F. Hamilton, Grand Master
Kenneth J. Scott, 2023 | Matthew Niedermeier, 2024 |