Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1864"
(→LIST OF LODGES BY DATE OF PRECEDENCE: 1864) |
(→LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1864) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
==== DISTRICT 1 ==== | ==== DISTRICT 1 ==== | ||
− | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMNickerson Sereno D. Nickerson] | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMNickerson Sereno D. Nickerson], Boston, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''12 Lodges + 1 U.D.'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
==== DISTRICT 7 ==== | ==== DISTRICT 7 ==== | ||
'''James M. Cook, Taunton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges + 2 U.D.'' | '''James M. Cook, Taunton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges + 2 U.D.'' | ||
− | |||
− | |||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | ||
Line 349: | Line 347: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Army09OliveBranch Olive Branch Army #9] | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Army09OliveBranch Olive Branch Army #9] | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Army10Warren Warren Army #10] | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Army10Warren Warren Army #10] | ||
+ | |||
+ | </div> | ||
<hr> | <hr> |
Latest revision as of 22:06, 30 August 2017
1864
WILLIAM PARKMAN, Grand Master
Charles C. Dame, Deputy Grand Master
William Sewall Gardner, Senior Grand Warden
Benjamin Dean, Junior Grand Warden
Winthrop House
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 1.1 03/10 Agenda
- 1.2 06/08 Agenda
- 1.3 09/14 Agenda
- 1.4 12/14 Agenda
- 1.5 Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 1.6 Grand Master's Address
- 1.7 Lodge By-Law Changes
- 1.8 Necrologies and Memorials
- 1.9 Petitions for Charters
- 1.10 Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 1.11 Petitions for Restoration of Charter
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1864
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
Held at Freemasons' Hall, Boston
Note: from June 8, the Grand Lodge met at 10 Summer St. due to the Winthrop House Fire.
- 03/10: VI-495;
- 06/08: VI-502;
- 09/14: VI-511;
- 12/14: VI-537; (Annual Communication)
03/10 Agenda
- VI-499: Committee appointed to report on changes made to the Work approved by the Grand Lodge in 1862. The Grand Lecturers were directed to continue to teach the work as approved in 1862 until this report was made.
- VI-500; Report of Committee on Charity.
06/08 Agenda
- VI-503: Grand Master's report on the Winthrop House fire on the morning of 04/06/1864.
- VI-506; Report of Committee on Charity.
- VI-508: Discussion of plans for "proposed new Masonic structure to be erected on the estate lately occupied by the Winthrop House." Directors authorized to cause a "suitable Masonic Temple" to be erected on the corner of Tremont and Boylston Streets.
- VI-524: Resolution to create a deed of Mortgage for the new Grand Lodge property.
09/14 Agenda
- VI-530; Report of Committee on Charity.
12/14 Agenda
- VI-539: Report of Auditing Committee.
- VI-542; Report of Committee on Charity.
- VI-543: Report of Library Committee, including a description of items lost due to the Winthrop House fire.
- VI-545: Re-election of Grand Master Parkman and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-547: Report of committee on changes to Work and Lectures; committee reported that the work was substantially the same as that approved in 1862.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/10: VI-500; Amendment to the Grand Constitutions to revise Part 1, Article 5, Section 1 (to include the words "of a subordinate lodge in this jurisdiction").
- 12/27: VI-559ff; extensive report to amend approved.
- 06/08: VI-509; Amendment to the Grand Constitutions to add to Part 4, Article 3 (constraining lodges to initiate no more than five candidates at a time.)
- Report 09/14, VI-516. An extensive presentation by Rt. Wor. William Sewall Gardner for the committee, providing historical references for the provision, adding a new section (Part 4, Article 3, Section 10).
Grand Master's Address
- 12/27: VI-553; Report of the Grand Master for the preceding year (hall dedications extensively described):
- Hall Dedications:
- Tuscan, Lawrence (01/05); constitution of lodge. Description of dedication
- Blue Hill, Canton (03/15); constitution of lodge.
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (03/18); constitution of lodge.
- Pioneer, Somerset (03/21); constitution of lodge.
- Eden, Ware (06/20); constitution of lodge.
- West Cambridge (06/15) for Hiram Lodge.
- Amity, Danvers (09/14); constitution of lodge.
- Dorchester (11/03) for Union Lodge.
- Hall Dedications:
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 06/08: St. Paul's Lodge, South Boston; referred.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 09/14: VI-524; Death of Rt. Wor. John B. Hammatt, Past Deputy Grand Master; memorial presented by committee.
- 09/14: VI-526; Death of Wor. and Col. P. Stearns Davis, Master of Putnam Army #8, at Petersburg, on 07/12/1864; memorial presented by committee.
- 09/14: VI-528; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward A. Raymond, Past Grand Master; memorial presented by committee.
- 12/14: VI-557; Death of Rt. Wor. and Rev. Benjamin Huntoon; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. William Coolidge.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/10: VI-496; Petition for Mount Olivet U.D., Cambridge, granted.
- 03/10: VI-496; Petition for Blue Hill U.D., Canton, granted with an admonition regarding record-keeping.
- 06/08: VI-503; Petition for Eden U.D., Ware, granted, with changes to By-Laws. Also, a note that a disastrous fire had occurred on 05/21/1863, but the lodge saved jewels, records, dispensation and some furniture.
- 09/14: VI-514; Petition for Hayden U.D., Brookfield, granted with some corrections to By-Laws.
- 12/14: VI-539; Petition for Doric U.D., Feltonville, granted with some corrections to By-Laws. (Dispensation 12/28/1863)
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Doric, Feltonville (12/28/1863)
- Parkman Lodge of Instruction, Newburyport (01/18)
- Hope, Gardner (02/17)
- May Flower, Middleboro (03/04)
- Belmont, Belmont (03/08)
- Roswell Lee, Springfield (03/11)
- Starr King, Salem (04/13)
- William Parkman, Winchester (05/09)
- St. James, Mansfield (05/24)
- Star, Athol (07/04)
- United, Huntington (07/14; changed name to Huntington before chartering)
- North Star, Ashland (07/15)
- John T. Heard, Ipswich (08/12)
- Fraternal Army #4, renewed 1 year (09/30)
- Saggahew, Haverhill (12/16)
Petitions for Restoration of Charter
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 10/14: VI-532ff; Laying of corner stone of the new Masonic Temple at the corner of Tremont and Boylston Streets. Extensive description of the proceedings and procession; oration by Hon. Robert B. Hall of Plymouth on the "history and philosophy of Masonry." Banquet held at Faneuil Hall. The Grand Master gave an "appropriate speech."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Freemasons Hall, Boston, 12/27/1864); VI-550.
- VI-551: Installation of Grand Master Parkman and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-558: Annual Feast celebrated to honor the "Patron Saint."
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1864
This district layout is based on the O. P. edition of the Proceedings. However, this publication is riddled with errors, and some adjustment was necessary.
(Note: There were 12 Districts in 1864, plus a special area for Chile.
DISTRICT 1
Sereno D. Nickerson, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- William Parkman (Winchester, U.D.)
- Belmont (Belmont, U.D.)
DISTRICT 2
William Sutton, South Danvers, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges + 3 U.D.
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, U.D.)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, U.D.)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3
William F. Salmon, Lowell, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges + 2 U.D.
- St. Paul (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (South Groton, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Hope (Gardner, U.D.)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, U.D.)
DISTRICT 4
Chester L. Chamberlain, Milford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- North Star (Ashland, U.D.)
DISTRICT 5
John P. Lovell, East Weymouth, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Paul Revere (N. Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Orient (South Dedham, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1864)
DISTRICT 6
J. W. Dadmun, Worcester, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Doric, Feltonville, 1864)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
DISTRICT 7
James M. Cook, Taunton, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 2 U.D.
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, U.D.)
- St. James (Mansfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 8
R.S. Pope, Hyannis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (West Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich South Village, 1859)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
DISTRICT 9
Henry Chickering, Pittsfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 2 U.D.
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Berkshire (Adams, 1857)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, U.D.)
- United (Huntington, U.D.)
DISTRICT 10
E.P. Graves, Greenfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Star (Athol, U.D.)
DISTRICT 11
Solon Thornton, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (West Cambridge, 1797)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Hermon (Woburn, 1854)
- Putnam (East Cambridge, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Medford, 1855)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- John Abbot(Somerville, 1857)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
DISTRICT 12
Newell A. Thompson, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, U.D.)
CHILE DISTRICT
George H. Kendall, Special Deputy for Chile; 3 Lodges
NO DISTRICT
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, U. D.)
ARMY LODGES
Dispensations were issued for the following Lodges: