MassachusettsYear1862
1862
WILLIAM D. COOLIDGE, Grand Master
Marshall P. Wilder, Deputy Grand Master
Henry Chickering, Senior Grand Warden
Peter C. Jones, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
Held at Freemasons' Hall, Boston
- 03/12: VI-406;
- 06/11: VI-413;
- 09/10: VI-418;
- 12/10: VI-423; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- VI-408: Communication from Fellowship Lodge, Bridgewater. The evolution of town boundaries in has created jurisdictional problems; the town has been divided into North Bridgewater, East Bridgewater, West Bridgewater and Bridgewater (where Fellowship is located); Paul Revere Lodge in North Bridgewater (Brockton) and John Cutler Lodge in Abington have both been granted charters, but both are outside Bridgewater proper, to which the committee has constrained Fellowship Lodge's jurisdiction.
- VI-410: The Grand Master made decisions regarding the work of the first and second degrees. The Grand Lodge voted to examine the ritual work of the Lodge and determine if any changes had occurred since the 1849 revision.
- 06/11: VI-415; report on changes to the ritual.
06/11 Agenda
- VI-417; Invitation to celebrate the Feast of St. John the Baptist on June 24 with the Grand Lodge in Maine to celebrate the Centennial of Masonry in Maine; accepted.
- VI-417; Report of Charity Committee.
09/10 Agenda
- VI-420; Rt. Wor. L. H. Gamwell, of Pittsfield, was appointed as a Grand Lecturer for the Grand Lodge.
- VI-421: Restriction for Brothers visiting from New York repealed "as the particular cause, which led to its adoption, has been removed."
- VI-421: Report on acquisitions for the Grand Lodge Library.
12/10 Agenda
- VI-424: Report of Auditing Committee.
- VI-429: Report of Library Committee.
- VI-429; Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-432: Election of Rt. Wor. William Parkman (over the presiding Grand Master, Most Wor. William D. Coolidge; 248 ballots) and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-434: Committee appointed for preparations for the Feast of St. John.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals:
- 03/12: VI-411; Amendment to the Grand Constitutions to revise Part 1, Section 17, Article 8, to replace the number of Grand Lecturers ("two") with "three". Referred to committee.
- 06/11: VI-416; committee report that "the increase in the number of Lodges in the Commonwealth is such as to make an additional Grand Lecturer advisable and perhaps necessary." They recommended the increase of the number of Grand Lecturers from two to three; adopted.
- 12/10: VI-435; Parts of the Grand Constitutions dealing with the exemplification of the Work referred to Board of Directors for consideration and report at the next quarterly communication if any changes should be made.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/10: VI-442; Retiring Grand Master's Address.
Lodge By-Law Changes
None.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 12/10: VI-431; Death of Rt. Wor. Isaac Seavey, Past District Deputy Grand Master; referred to committee.
- 12/30: VI-444; report of committee delivered by R.W. and Rev. Randall.
- 12/10: VI-431; Death of Rt. Wor. and Rev. Samuel Osgood, Grand Chaplain; referred to committee.
- 12/30: VI-444; report of committee delivered by R.W. and Rev. Randall.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/11: VI-414; Petition for Pythagorean U.D., Marion; dispensation to be continued to the next Annual Communication.
- 12/10: VI-424; continued six additional months.
- 09/10: VI-421; Petition from Meridian Lodge, Natick, for a replacement charter due to the loss of the original to fire; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Day Spring, Monson (03/13)
Army Lodges granted dispensations:
- Berkshire Camp Army #7, 46th Regiment (12/30)
- Putnam Army #8, 39th Regiment (12/30)
- Olive Branch Army #9, 42nd Regiment (12/30)
- Warren Army #10, 32nd Regiment (12/30)
Petitions for Restoration of Charter
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
- Possibly a special communication, 12/22/1862: Cornerstone Laying at Boston City Hall.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Freemasons Hall, Boston, 12/30/1862); VI-437.
- VI-438; Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-438: Lodge of Instruction.
- VI-438ff: Report on the organization of the Grand Lodge of Chile in Valparaiso.
- VI-441: Report of the Grand Master for the preceding year:
- VI-443: Installation of Grand Master Parkman and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-446: Annual Feast "duly celebrated."
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1862
This district layout is based on the O.P. edition of the Proceedings. However, this publication is riddled with errors, and some adjustment was necessary.
Note: There were 12 Districts in 1862, plus a special area for Chile.
DISTRICT 1
Benjamin Dean, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
DISTRICT 2
William Sutton, South Danvers, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
DISTRICT 3
William Sewall Gardner, Lowell, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (South Groton, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
DISTRICT 4
Chester L. Chamberlain, Milford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
DISTRICT 5
Enos Loring, Hingham, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Paul Revere (N. Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Orient (South Dedham, 1861)
DISTRICT 6
Henry Goddard, Worcester, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Quinnebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
DISTRICT 7
James A. Cook, Taunton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pythagorean (Marion, U.D.)
DISTRICT 8
R.S. Pope, Hyannis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (West Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich South Village, 1859)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
DISTRICT 9
William S. Shurtleff, Springfield, District Deputy Grand Master; see below; 9 Lodges + 1 U. D.
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Berkshire (Adams, 1857)
- Day Spring (Monson, U.D.)
Note in Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXI, No. 12, Page 384: "We learn that R. W. Bro. Wm. S. Shurtleff, Esq., of Springfield, District Deputy Grand Master for the 9th Masonic District, has, in consequence of absence from the State, resigned his commission, and that the duties of the appointment will be performed for the present year by the Grand Master in person."
DISTRICT 10
E.P. Graves, Greenfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
DISTRICT 11
John K. Hall, Somerville, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (West Cambridge, 1797)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Hermon (Woburn, 1854)
- Putnam (East Cambridge, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Medford, 1855)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- John Abbot(Somerville, 1857)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
DISTRICT 12
William W. Baker, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
CHILE DISTRICT
George H. Kendall, Special Deputy for Chile; 3 Lodges
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Hiram (Copiapo, Chile, 1858)
- Southern Cross (Valparaiso, Chile, 1858)
ARMY LODGES
Dispensations were issued for the following Lodges: