MassachusettsYear1863
From MasonicGenealogy
1863
WILLIAM PARKMAN, Grand Master
Charles C. Dame, Deputy Grand Master
William C. Martin, Senior Grand Warden
William W. Baker, Senior Grand Warden
Daniel Reynolds, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 1.1 03/11 Agenda
- 1.2 06/10 Agenda
- 1.3 09/10 Agenda
- 1.4 12/09 Agenda
- 1.5 Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 1.6 Grand Master's Address
- 1.7 Lodge By-Law Changes
- 1.8 Necrologies and Memorials
- 1.9 Petitions for Charters
- 1.10 Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 1.11 Petitions for Restoration of Charter
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES BY DATE OF PRECEDENCE: 1863
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
Held at Freemasons' Hall, Boston
- 03/11: VI-447;
- 06/10: VI-452;
- 09/10: VI-459;
- 12/09: VI-463; (Annual Communication; further adjourned to 12/10)
03/11 Agenda
- VI-450; Report of Charity Committee.
06/10 Agenda
- VI-457; Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-461: Committee appointed to report on the powers of District Deputy Grand Masters.
- 12/09: VI-477ff; Report on the powers of the District Deputy Grand Masters. Order given to follow regarding their powers. (See Edict Summary.
09/10 Agenda
- VI-461; Report of Charity Committee.
12/09 Agenda
- VI-466, VI-467, VI-477; Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-469: Report of Auditing Committee.
- VI-471: Report of Library Committee.
- VI-475: Re-election of Grand Master Parkman and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-488: Lodge of Instruction.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/11: VI-448; Amendment to the Grand Constitutions regarding the date of the Feast of St. John the Evangelist, the appointment of Grand Lecturers, and the installation of the Grand Master by proxy (from the Grand Master's Address); to be considered at the next quarterly communication. (No indication that this action was ever taken.)
- Part 1, Article 8, Section 1
- Part 1, Article 8, Section 17
- 12/09: VI-487; Amendment to the Grand Constitutions to revise Part 1, Article 5 "but no action of the Grand Lodge was had on it."
Grand Master's Address
- 12/29: VI-493; Grand Master's Address.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: VI-449; St. John's (Boston); approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 06/10: VI-453; Death of Rt. Wor. William C. Martin, Senior Grand Warden; memorial presented by committee. Rt. Wor. William W. Baker was elected in his stead and duly installed.
- 06/10: VI-431; Death of Bro. Joseph J. Whiting of Aberdour Lodge, who although not a member of Grand Lodge was a "highly respectable and beloved member" of his lodge and a "worthy mason and citizen.'
- 09/10: VI-460; Death of Rt. Wor. Jesse P. Pattee, Past Junior Grand Warden; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. William D. Coolidge.
- 12/09: VI-467; Death of Rt. Wor. Robert Lash, Past Senior Grand Warden; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Abraham A. Dame.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/11: VI-449; Petition for Day Spring U.D., Monson, granted.
- 06/10: VI-457; Petition for Pythagorean U.D., Marion; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
From Grand Master's Address, beginning on Page VI-493:
- Tuscan, Lawrence (01/01)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (02/13)
- Pioneer, Somerset (03/09)
- Blue Hill, Canton (03/10)
- Eden, Ware (06/11)
- Amity, Danvers (09/28)
- Hayden, Brookfield (11/05)
- Ancient Landmark, Shanghai, China (12/15)
Petitions for Restoration of Charter
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Freemasons Hall, Boston, 12/29/1863); VI-491.
- VI-492: Installation of Grand Master Parkman and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-493: Report of the Grand Master for the preceding year.
- VI-494: Presentation of the Will of Henry Price by Bro. David Pulsifer and Bro. A.A. Prescott.
- VI-446: Annual Feast "duly celebrated" to honor the "Patron Saint".
LIST OF LODGES BY DATE OF PRECEDENCE: 1863
When more information is available, this will be updated with district information. (Note: There were 12 Districts in 1863, plus a special area for Chile.
- DISTRICT 1: Benjamin Dean, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 2: William Sutton, South Danvers, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 3: William Sewall Gardner, Lowell, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 4: Chester L. Chamberlain, Milford, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 5: Enos Loring, Hingham, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 6: Henry Goddard, Worcester, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 7: James A. Cook, Taunton, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 8: R.S. Pope, Hyannis, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 9: William S. Shurtleff, Springfield, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 10: E.P. Graves, Greenfield, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 11: John K. Hall, Somerville, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 12: William W. Baker, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master
- CHILE: George H. Kendall, Special Deputy for Chile
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Meridian (Newton Lower Falls, 1797)
- Hiram (West Cambridge, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Mount Hermon (Woburn, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (West Harwich, 1854)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Putnam (East Cambridge, 1854)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Mount Horeb (Medford, 1855)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Paul Revere (N. Bridgewater, 1856)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- John Abbot(Somerville, 1857)
- Berkshire (Adams, 1857)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Hiram (Copiapo, Chile, 1858)
- Southern Cross (Valparaiso, Chile, 1858)
- Pilgrim (Harwich South Village, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (South Groton, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Quinnebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Orient (South Dedham, 1861)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, U.D.)
- Pioneer (Somerset, U.D.)
- Blue Hill (Canton, U.D.)
- Eden (Ware, U.D.)
- Amity (Danvers, U.D.)
- Hayden (Brookfield, U.D.)
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, U.D.)
ARMY LODGES