MassachusettsYear1829
1829
JOHN SOLEY, Grand Master
John Bartlett, Deputy Grand Master
Seth Sprague, Jr., Senior Grand Warden
Abraham A. Dame, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/11 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-150;
- IV-152: Committee appointed for deed committed by Meridian Sun Lodge, Brookfield.
- 06/10 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-153;
- IV-155: Committees on place of meeting and traveling diplomas requested to meet at next communication.
- 09/09 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-156;
- 12/09 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-158; Annual Communication.
- IV-160: Report of committee on "traveling diplomas." Committee suggests that creating "unnecessary multiplication of Masonic documents" is impolitic, "at a time when artful and interested disturbers of the peace are making attempts to excite and enlist popular prejudice and odium against the Institution." The committee recommends that no action be taken; accepted.
- IV-162: Report of Committee on Charity.
- IV-163: Report of Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- IV-163: Communications from other Grand Lodges noted.
- IV-164: Election of Grand Master Joseph Jenkins and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 12/27 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-168:
- IV-170: Report of Grand Treasurer. Delinquent or non-reporting lodges:
- Bethel (10th District)
- Brooks (9th District)
- Carmel (6th District)
- Charity (4th District)
- Cincinnatus (8th District)
- Clinton (5th District)
- Eden (6th District)
- Evening Star (8th District)
- Farmers (5th District)
- Fayette (6th District)
- Federal (9th District)
- Franklin (8th District)
- Freedom (9th District)
- Friendship (8th District); charter already surrendered.
- Friendly Society (10th District)
- Hampden (10th District)
- Harris (6th District)
- Humanity (10th District)
- Leicester (6th District)
- Morning Star (6th District)
- Mount Pleasant (10th District) ceased work 1828
- Mount Zion (6th District)
- Mystic (8th District)
- Plymouth (3rd District)
- Rising Sun (8th District)
- St. John's, Newburyport (2nd District)
- St. Peter's (2nd District)
- Star in the East (13th District)
- Sumner (11th District)
- Thomas (10th District)
- Trinity (5th District)
- United Brethren (5th District)
- Unity (2nd District)
- Wisdom (8th District)
- IV-173: Installation of Grand Master Jenkins and other Grand Lodge officers.
- IV-170: Report of Grand Treasurer. Delinquent or non-reporting lodges:
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1829
DISTRICT 1
Abraham A. Dame, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
DISTRICT 2
John Cook, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 15 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Freedom (Woburn, 1824)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Grecian (Methuen, 1825)
DISTRICT 3
Seth Sprague, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1826)
DISTRICT 4
Thomas S. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797) distributed funds; ceased work 1829
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Charity (Milford, 1803)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Cassia (Medfield, 1823)
DISTRICT 5
William Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashburnham, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1824)
- Clinton (Billerica, 1826)
- Farmers (Sterling, 1826)
DISTRICT 6
Otis Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master; 17 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Templeton, 1802)
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Leicester (Leicester, 1823)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Orange (Orange, 1825)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
- Doric (Southbridge, 1826)
- Mount Ararat (Petersham, 1826)
- Central (Dudley, 1827)
DISTRICT 7
Horatio G. Newcomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Republican (Gill, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815)
- Golden Rule (New Salem, 1815)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
DISTRICT 8
Charles Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
- Rising Sun (New Marlborough, 1808)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
DISTRICT 9
Ephraim Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- Brooks (Malden, 1817)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
DISTRICT 10
William W. Partridge, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797) in recess
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Humanity (Holland, 1811)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Morning Sun (Ashfield, 1825)
DISTRICT 11
Sylvester Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
William Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
DISTRICT 13
Luther Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)
- L'Hereux Reveil (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, 1821)