Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1806"
(→DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)) |
(→[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester6_1803-20 DISTRICT 6] (Central Mass., Worcester)) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''1806''' | '''1806''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBigelow TIMOTHY BIGELOW], Grand Master''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSEliot Simon Eliot]''', Deputy Grand Master<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMSoley John Soley]''', Senior Grand Warden<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSBell Shubael Bell]''', Junior Grand Warden | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
=== NOTES === | === NOTES === | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
− | |||
=== QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | === QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
Line 59: | Line 66: | ||
* 06/16 (Boston): II-333; | * 06/16 (Boston): II-333; | ||
− | ** II-333: Visit to Massachusetts Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston]. An "appropriate ode, composed for the occasion‚" was sung. R.W. C. P. Sumner gave an address on the principles of Masonry; Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBigelow Bigelow] also gave an "impressive and judicious address, or admonitory oration." | + | ** II-333: Visit to [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston]. An "appropriate ode, composed for the occasion‚" was sung. R.W. C. P. Sumner gave an address on the principles of Masonry; Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBigelow Bigelow] also gave an "impressive and judicious address, or admonitory oration." |
* 06/24 (Cambridge): II-334; | * 06/24 (Cambridge): II-334; | ||
Line 67: | Line 74: | ||
=== LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1806 === | === LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1806 === | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''Note: A complete list of lodges by district at the end of 1806 appears on Page II-350.'' | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABostonDistrict1_1803-20 DISTRICT 1] (Boston and vicinity) ==== |
'''Daniel Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''14 Lodges'' | '''Daniel Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''14 Lodges'' | ||
Line 88: | Line 97: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amicable Amicable] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1805) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amicable Amicable] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1805) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthShoreDistrict2_1803-20 DISTRICT 2] (Newburyport and North Shore) ==== |
'''Jonathan Gage, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges'' | '''Jonathan Gage, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges'' | ||
Line 114: | Line 123: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CornerStone Corner Stone] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADuxbury Duxbury], 1801) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CornerStone Corner Stone] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADuxbury Duxbury], 1801) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4 (Southeast) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASoutheastDistrict4_1803-20 DISTRICT 4] (Southeast) ==== |
'''James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | '''James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | ||
Line 124: | Line 133: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WashingtonRemembered Washington Remembered] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WashingtonRemembered Washington Remembered] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury], 1803) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham5_1803-20 DISTRICT 5] (Framingham, west and north) ==== |
'''Jonathan Maynard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | '''Jonathan Maynard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | ||
Line 134: | Line 143: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1801) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1801) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester6_1803-20 DISTRICT 6] (Central Mass., Worcester) ==== |
− | '''Ezekiel L. | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEBascom Ezekiel L. Bascom], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningStar Morning Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1793) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningStar Morning Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1793) | ||
Line 146: | Line 155: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Charity1 Charity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMendon Mendon], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Charity1 Charity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMendon Mendon], 1803) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthCentral7_1803-20 DISTRICT 7] (North Central Massachusetts) ==== |
'''Daniel Stebbins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | '''Daniel Stebbins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | ||
Line 156: | Line 165: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mountain Mountain] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARowe Rowe], 1806) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mountain Mountain] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARowe Rowe], 1806) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABerkshires8_1803-20 DISTRICT 8] (Berkshires) ==== |
'''Caleb Hyde, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges'' | '''Caleb Hyde, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges'' | ||
Line 162: | Line 171: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Franklin1 Franklin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1794) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Franklin1 Franklin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1794) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALenox Lenox], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALenox Lenox], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sincerity Sincerity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPartridgefield Partridgefield], 1801) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sincerity Sincerity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPartridgefield Partridgefield], 1801) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sheffield Sheffield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASheffield Sheffield], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sheffield Sheffield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASheffield Sheffield], 1803) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASMaine_1803-20 DISTRICT 9] (Southern Maine) ==== |
'''Woodbury Storer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges'' | '''Woodbury Storer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges'' | ||
Line 177: | Line 186: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PythagoreanM Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEFryeburg Fryeburg] (Me.), 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PythagoreanM Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEFryeburg Fryeburg] (Me.), 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CumberlandM Cumberland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MENGloucester New Gloucester] (Me.), 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CumberlandM Cumberland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MENGloucester New Gloucester] (Me.), 1803) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=OrientM Orient] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEBridgetown Bridgetown] (Me.), | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=OrientM Orient] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEBridgetown Bridgetown] (Me.), 1804) |
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SolarM Solar] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEBath Bath] (Me.), | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SolarM Solar] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEBath Bath] (Me.), 1804) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AncientLandmarkM Ancient Landmark] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEPortland Portland], 1806) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AncientLandmarkM Ancient Landmark] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEPortland Portland], 1806) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACMaine10_1803-20 DISTRICT 10] (Central Maine) ==== |
'''George Ulmer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges'' | '''George Ulmer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges'' | ||
Line 190: | Line 199: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorgeM St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEWarren Warren], 1806) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorgeM St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEWarren Warren], 1806) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEMaine11_1803-20 DISTRICT 11] (Eastern Maine) ==== |
'''John Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges'' | '''John Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges'' | ||
Line 196: | Line 205: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TuscanM Tuscan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEColumbia Columbia] (Me.), 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TuscanM Tuscan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEColumbia Columbia] (Me.), 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EasternM Eastern] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEEastport Eastport] (Me.), 1801) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EasternM Eastern] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEEastport Eastport] (Me.), 1801) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IonicM Ionic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MESteuben Steuben] (Me.), | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IonicM Ionic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MESteuben Steuben] (Me.), 1806) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 12 (Islands) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAIslands12_1803-20 DISTRICT 12] (Islands) ==== |
'''William Coffin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''2 Lodges'' | '''William Coffin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''2 Lodges'' | ||
Latest revision as of 02:26, 1 August 2011
1806
TIMOTHY BIGELOW, Grand Master
Simon Eliot, Deputy Grand Master
John Soley, Senior Grand Warden
Shubael Bell, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 NOTES
- 2 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 4 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1806
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
- 5.3 DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
- 5.4 DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
- 5.5 DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
- 5.6 DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
- 5.7 DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
- 5.8 DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
- 5.9 DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
- 5.10 DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
- 5.11 DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
- 5.12 DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
- 5.13 OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/12 (Vila's Hotel, Boston): II-327;
- II-327: Committee making application to the General Court continued until May.
- II-328: Representation on diplomas sent to committee.
- II-328: Resolved that a blind man, making application to King Solomon's Lodge, not be admitted because "it is inconsistent and incompatible with the Constitutions of Masonry."
- II-328: Motion of whether a Quaker can be made a Mason; referred to next Quarterly.
- 06/09: II-330; carried forward;
- 12/08: II-346; an affirmation as good as an oath.
- 06/09 (Vila's Hotel, Boston): II-329;
- II-330: Correspondence with Grand Lodge of New Hampshire regarding formation of convention of Past Masters to determine regular usage. A committee to be appointed.
- II-331: Question on validity of affirmation, carried forward after discussion.
- 09/08 (Vila's Hotel, Boston): II-336;
- II-336: Report of committee on "rank and duty of District Deputy Grand Masters."
- II-337: Due to communications with Portland Lodge, Ancient Landmark Lodge was directed to suspend meetings.
- II-337: Committee to be appointed to consult with Boston lodges regarding terms of securing a hall for Grand Lodge.
- 12/08 - 12/09 (Vila's Hotel, Boston): II-338; Annual Communication.
- II-339ff: Final report of committee on "rank and duty of District Deputy Grand Masters." Detailed description of duties.
- II-344: Ancient Landmark Lodge permitted to resume work.
- II-344: Reports from District Deputy Grand Masters.
- II-344: Representation from Wisdom and Cincinnatus Lodges regarding difference of fees between Massachusetts and New York; Isaiah Thomas to be authorized to contact the Grand Lodge of New York.
- II-344: Re-election of Grand Master Bigelow and other grand officers. Appointments for the coming year.
- II-345: Report on conference committee with New Hampshire.
- II-347: Report of Grand Treasurer.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 03/12: II-327; Petition for lodge in Hingham, referred.
- 06/09: II-329; Petition continued, remonstrance against establishment.
- 09/08: II-337; further posponement.
- 12/08: II-344; withdrawn.
- 03/12: II-327; Petition for lodge in Steuben (Me.); referred.
- 06/09: II-330; Petition continued, due to "informality".
- 09/08: II-337; Petition granted.
- 03/12: II-328; Petition for St. George Lodge, Warren (Me.), granted.
- 06/09: II-330; Petition for Ancient Landmark Lodge, Portland (Me.)
- 09/08: II-337; Petition granted.
- 12/09: II-347; Petition for a lodge in St. Stephen, New Brunswick; referred.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/12 (Boston): II-326;
- 06/16 (Boston): II-333;
- II-333: Visit to The Massachusetts Lodge, Boston. An "appropriate ode, composed for the occasion‚" was sung. R.W. C. P. Sumner gave an address on the principles of Masonry; Grand Master Bigelow also gave an "impressive and judicious address, or admonitory oration."
- 06/24 (Cambridge): II-334;
- II-334: Constitution of Amicable Lodge, Cambridge, and installation of officers. An "ingenious and eloquent address‚" was delivered by R.W. Samuel P.P. Fay which "received the highest applause of a large and brilliant assemblage of ladies and gentlemen."Various clergy and members of Harvard faculty were present."
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1806
Note: A complete list of lodges by district at the end of 1806 appears on Page II-350.
DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
Daniel Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Rising States, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
Jonathan Gage, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's, (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel, (Lynn, 1805)
DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
Hector Orr, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1797)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fore Fathers' Rock (Plymouth, 1801)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Bristol (Norton, 1797)
- Montgomery (Franklin, 1797)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Washington Remembered (Roxbury, 1803)
DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
Jonathan Maynard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
Ezekiel L. Bascom, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Athol, 1802)
- Charity (Mendon, 1803)
DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
Daniel Stebbins, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Sunderland, 1801)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
Caleb Hyde, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Sincerity (Partridgefield, 1801)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
Woodbury Storer, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Portland (Portland (Me.), 1762)
- Lincoln (Wiscasset (Me.), 1792)
- Kennebec (Hallowell (Me.), 1796)
- United (Topsham (Me.), 1801)
- Saco (Pepperellboro (Me.), 1802)
- Pythagorean (Fryeburg (Me.), 1803)
- Cumberland (New Gloucester (Me.), 1803)
- Orient (Bridgetown (Me.), 1804)
- Solar (Bath (Me.), 1804)
- Ancient Landmark (Portland, 1806)
DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
George Ulmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- Hancock (Castine (Me.), 1794)
- Amity (Camden (Me.), 1801)
- Rising Virtue (Hampden (Me.), 1802)
- Orient (Thomaston (Me.), 1806)
- St. George (Warren, 1806)
DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
John Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Warren (Machias (Me.), 1778)
- Tuscan (Columbia (Me.), 1797)
- Eastern (Eastport (Me.), 1801)
- Ionic (Steuben (Me.), 1806)
DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
William Coffin, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon Lodge in Perfection (Holmes' Hole, 1797)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- American Union (Marietta (Ohio), 1776)
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)
- Scioto (Chillicothe (Ohio), 1805)