Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1841"
(→DISTRICT 4) |
(→DISTRICT 5) |
||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Doric1 Doric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge Southbridge], 1826) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Doric1 Doric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge Southbridge], 1826) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5 ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthShore5_1834-48 DISTRICT 5] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBHuntoon Benjamin Huntoon] (Canton), District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges'' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBHuntoon Benjamin Huntoon] (Canton), District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingDavid King David] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingDavid King David] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton Stoughton], 1799) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton Stoughton], 1799) |
==== DISTRICT 6 ==== | ==== DISTRICT 6 ==== |
Revision as of 20:39, 10 March 2011
1841
CALEB BUTLER, Grand Master
Simon W. Robinson, Deputy Grand Master
Thomas Tolman, Senior Grand Warden
Winslow Lewis, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/10 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-517;
- IV-518: Petition by Union Lodge, Nantucket, for remission of dues.
- 06/09: IV-520; communication "appears to have emanated from Bro. [James F.] Chase," and therefore no action should be taken.
- IV-518: A representation of the Trustees of the Temple, indicating that they were authorized to dispose of the Temple if they voted.
- 06/09: IV-521; Trustees voted that it was expedient to sell the Temple, but not for less than the original cost.
- IV-518: Petition by Union Lodge, Nantucket, for remission of dues.
- 06/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-520;
- IV-521: Grand Lodge of New Hampshire invited the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts to celebrate Feast of St. John the Evangelist.
- 09/08 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-523;
- 12/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-525; Annual Communication. Officiated by Deputy Grand Master, Simon W. Robinson.
- IV-526: Report of the Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- IV-526: Report of the Trustees of the Temple.
- IV-527: Report of the Committee of Finance.
- IV-529: Report of the Committee of Charity.
- IV-531: Top officers of the Grand Lodge to consider sending a delegate to the national Masonic convention. Grand Lodge of Massachusetts still opposed to the creation of a General Grand Lodge.
- IV-532: Re-election of Grand Master Butler (28 ballots). Other Grand Lodge officers elected.
- 12/27 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-534;
- IV-535: Report of committee on installation arrangements.
- IV-536: Installation of Grand Master Butler and other Grand Lodge officers.
- IV-537: Address by Rt. Wor. C. Gayton Pickman.
- IV-538: Formation of a procession and an "excellent and bountiful repast."
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1841
Note: This is extremely conjectural, and based in part on the locations of the appointed Deputies.
DISTRICT 1
Samuel Eveleth (Boston), District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733) ★
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752) ★
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796) ★
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801) ★
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
DISTRICT 2
Isaac Collyer (Marblehead), District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
DISTRICT 3
Jeremiah Kilburn (Groton), District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797) ★
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
DISTRICT 4
Alfred L. Baury (Newton), District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795) ★
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
- Doric (Southbridge, 1826)
DISTRICT 5
Benjamin Huntoon (Canton), District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
DISTRICT 6
Gardner Ruggles (Hardwick), District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Harris (Templeton, 1802)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
DISTRICT 7
Jonathan Ames (West Bridgewater), District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
DISTRICT 8
Robert F. Parker (Nantucket), District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
DISTRICT 9
Gardner Ruggles, Special Deputy; 4 Lodges
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797) not active
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817) not active
★ = Appeared in Grand Lodge during 1841. (See Attendance Summary)