Difference between revisions of "MountLebanon"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→DISTRICTS) |
|||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
* Charles Wells, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABostonDistrict1_1821-34 District 1 (Boston)]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WELLS.2C_CHARLES_d._1866 SN]''' | * Charles Wells, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABostonDistrict1_1821-34 District 1 (Boston)]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WELLS.2C_CHARLES_d._1866 SN]''' | ||
* ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLMWissell Matthew J. Wissell]'', Grand Chaplain | * ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLMWissell Matthew J. Wissell]'', Grand Chaplain | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
=== DISTRICTS === | === DISTRICTS === |
Revision as of 20:04, 7 September 2012
Contents
MOUNT LEBANON LODGE
Location: Boston
Chartered By: Samuel Dunn
Charter Date: 06/08/1801 II-181
Precedence Date: 06/08/1801
Current Status: Active
NOTES
A Boston lodge, chartered at the beginning of the 19th century and one of the few Dunn charters still active.
PAST MASTERS
- Henry Fowle, 1801-1803, 1805
- William Bentley, 1804, 1806
- John Barber, 1807
- Samuel Thaxter, 1808-1810, 1813
- Benjamin Gleason, 1811; SN
- Robert Lash, Jr., 1812, 1823
- Jared Lincoln, 1814
- Charles Wells, 1815, 1816, 1818-1822, 1826; SN
- William Barry, 1817
- Simon W. Robinson, 1824, 1825, 1845
- Gilbert Nourse, 1827, 1828, 1844; SN
- William Knapp, 1829, 1830
- Thomas Waterman, 1831, 1832
- Samuel Millard, 1833, 1834
- James Holbrook, 1835-1837
- William Eaton, 1838-1840
- Edward Bell, 1841, 1842, 1846
- Osgood Eaton, 1843
- Charles Bates, 1847-1850, Mem
- Albion K. P. Cooper, 1851, 1852
- William H. L. Smith, 1853-1856; Mem
- Franklin H. Sprague, 1857, 1858
- William H. Sampson, 1859, 1860
- John L. Stevenson, 1861-1863
- John F. Abbott, 1864, 1865
- Ira D. Davenport, 1866-1868
- William J. Ellis, 1869, 1870
- Caleb Blodgett, 1871, 1872
- George D. Moore, 1873, 1874
- Warren B. Ellis, 1875, 1876; Mem
- Albert L. Richardson, 1877, 1878; Memorial
- Charles J. Miller, 1879, 1880
- George E. Atwood, 1881, 1882
- Edward F. Smith, 1883, 1884
- Charles E. Phipps, 1885, 1886
- Frank Fuller, 1887, 1888
- George H. Endres, 1889, 1890
- Bart M. Young, 1891, 1892
- Gus G. Stanwood, 1893, 1894
- William B. Phipps, 1895, 1896
- Harry D. Delano, 1897, 1898
- C. W. Parker, Jr., 1899, 1900
- Frederic I. Clayton, 1901, 1902
- Walter B. Tripp, 1903, 1904; Mem
- Edwin M. Steere, 1905
- Charles W. Kidder, 1906, 1907
- Joseph T. Paul, 1908, 1909; Mem
- Frank E. Buxton, 1910, 1911
- Charles S. Hadaway, 1912, 1913
- Harrington D. Learnard, 1914, 1915
- Everett W. Crawford, 1916
- Frank A. North, Sr., 1917
- Andrew P. Cornwall, 1918, 1919; N
- Edward C. Mathewson, 1920, 1921
- D. Henry Childs, 1922, 1923
- Walter F. Nolen, 1924, 1925
- T. Frederick Brunton, 1926, 1927
- Edward W. Phillips, 1928
- Henry W. Stevens, 1929, 1930; N
- A. VanAllen Thompson, 1931, 1932
- Wilhelm E. Lundqvist, 1933, 1934
- George E. Seabury, 1935
- Frank A. North, Jr., 1936
- Leo E. Davison, 1937
- Walter E. Duncan, 1938, 1939
- Frederic L. Pike, 1940, 1941; N
- Henry W. Cook, Jr., 1942
- George E. Amazeen, 1943, 1944
- Lawrence G. Hopkins, 1945, 1946
- George E. Tew, 1947, 1948
- Lester M. Clark, 1949, 1950
- George N. Ackerman, 1951, 1952
- Raymond G. Hallgren, 1953, 1954
- Harry W. Tileston, Jr., 1955, 1956
- Harold F. Petherick, 1957, 1958, 1978, 1979
- Hans O. Johnson, 1959, 1960, 1976, 1977, 1981; N
- John F. Van Baars, 1961, 1962; N
- Robert N. Gordon, 1963
- William C. Scott, 1964, 1965
- Ira W. Biggar, 196
- Daniel D. Field, 1967, 1968
- Robert H. Gallagher, 1969
- Thomas G. Smiley, 1970, 1971
- John R. Waldman, 1972, 1973
- Joseph M. Dube, 1974, 1975
- Dean A. Burland, 1980
- Clark B. Loth, 1982-1984; PDDGM
- Albert V. Ferguson, 1985, 1986
- Taylor F. Massie, Jr., 1987, 1988, 1993
- Ronald K. Beaton, 1989, 1990
- Paul H. Walker, 1991, 1992
- David J. Gray, 1994, 1995
- Vaughn A. Lovejoy, 1996, 1997
- Ronald H. Ackerman, 1998, 1999
- Frank B. Gomes, Jr., 2000, 2001
- David P. Cerasoli, 2002-2004
- Stephen B. Smith, 2005
- Robert V. Jolly, Jr., 2006, 2007
- Timothy A. Ackerman, 2008, 2009
- Matthew J. Wissell, 2010, 2011
YEARS
1801 1820 1821 1839 1855 1866 1869 1870 1872 1873 1874 1875 1878 1879 1881 1885 1890 1892 1895 1897 1900 1901 1902 1904 1906 1908 1912 1916 1922 1924 1926 1927 1928 1934 1935 1936 1938 1943 1947 1950 1951 1976 1993 2010 2011
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- T. Frederick Brunton, Grand Marshal 1935-1937, Senior Grand Warden 1938
- Andrew P. Cornwall, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1928, 1929; N
- William Eaton, Junior Grand Warden 1851
- Warren B. Ellis, DDGM, District 1, 1891, 1892; Memorial
- Henry Fowle, Junior Grand Warden 1808; Senior Grand Warden 1809
- Benjamin Gleason, DDGM, District 3, 1840; SN
- Harrison Gray, DDGM, District 1, 1832; SN'
- Robert V. Jolly, Jr., DDGM, District 1, 2009, 2010; Deputy Grand Master 2012
- Hans O. Johnson, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1981, 1982; N
- Robert Lash, Senior Grand Warden 1844
- Clark B. Loth, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1993, 1994
- Gilbert Nourse, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1843; SN
- Joseph T. Paul, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1920, 1921; Mem
- Charles E. Phipps, Grand Marshal 1893-1895; Junior Grand Warden 1896
- Frederic L. Pike, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1957; N
- Thomas Power, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1819, 1820; Grand Secretary 1820-1833; Junior Grand Warden 1844
- Albert L. Richardson, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1879, 1880; Memorial
- Simon W. Robinson, DDGM, District 1, 1835-1836. Junior Grand Warden 1837; Senior Grand Warden 1838-1840; Deputy Grand Master 1841-1843; Grand Master, 1846-1848
- Edward F. Smith, DDGM, District 1, 1887; Senior Grand Warden 1895
- Jerome Van Crowninshield Smith, DDGM, District 1, 1852-1854; Deputy Grand Master 1860
- W. H. L. Smith, DDGM, District 1, 1888; Memorial
- Henry W. Stevens, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1939, 1940; Senior Grand Warden 1943; N
- Samuel Thaxter, Junior Grand Warden 1823; Senior Grand Warden 1824-1826
- Walter B. Tripp, DDGM, District 1, 1913; Memorial
- John F. Van Baars, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1987, 1988; N
- Charles Wells, DDGM, District 1 (Boston); SN
- Matthew J. Wissell, Grand Chaplain