MACanalZone 1927-2003
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
CANAL ZONE / PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Formed in 1927; renamed in 1981.
N: Links to Necrologies.
DISTRICT GRAND MASTERS
- Ralph Osborn, 1927-1932; Sojourners
- Lewis B. Bates, 1933-1947; Darien; N
- James E. Jacob, 1948-1954; Darien; N
- Clarence L. Johnston, 1955-1956; Sojourners; N
- Howard W. Osborn, 1957, 1963, 1965; Canal Zone
- George P. Fullman, 1958-1959; Canal Zone; N
- Subert Turbyfill, 1960-1962; Army; N
- Nathaniel Litvin, 1964, 1969-1971; Darien; N
- Norman B. Davison, 1966-1968; Sojourners; N
- David C. McIlhenny, 1972-1974; Sibert
- Richard H. Kinsey, 1975-1977; Army; N
- Thomas C. Peterson, 1978-1980; Chagres
- W. Eugene Bondurant, 1981-1983; Canal Zone-Isthmian
- John J. Dorsa, 1984-1986; Balboa; N
- Charles R. Lavalee, 1987-1989; Canal Zone
- Donald P. Garrido, 1990-1992; Sojourners;
- Guy U. Hall, 1993-1995; Canal Zone
- James E. Cook, 1996-1998; Army
- Jack R. Tutzauer, 1999-2001; Ancon
- Henry E. Smith, Jr., 2002
DEPUTY DISTRICT GRAND MASTERS
- John B. Fields, 1927-1929; Canal Zone
- Lewis B. Bates, 1930-1932; Darien; N
- James E. Jacob, 1933-1948; Darien; N
- Jerome F. Prager, 1949-1952; Canal Zone
- John R. McLary, 1953, 1954; ?
- George P. Fullman, 1955; Canal Zone; N
- Bruce G. Sanders, Sr., 1957; Canal Zone
- Subert Turbyfill, 1958; Army; N
- Joseph J. Lukacs, 1959; Army
- Howard W. Osborn, 1960; Canal Zone
- William F. Young, 1961; Isthmian
- Bennett J. Williams, 1962; Chagres
- Norman B. Davison, 1963; Sojourners; N
- Nathaniel Litvin, 1964; Darien; N
- Ralph K. Frangioni, 1965; Chagres
- William R. Dixon, 1966; Sojourners
- Roger M. Howe, 1967; Canal Zone
- Ray D. Wilson, 1968; Darien
- Curtis H. George, 1969; Sibert
- David C. McIlhenny, 1970; Sibert
- Richard H. Kinsey, 1971; Army; N
- Ernest C. Van Horn, 1972; Darien
- Duncan Laird, Jr., 1973; Darien
- John R. McGlade, 1974; Isthmian
- Thomas C. Peterson, 1975; Chagres
- Raymond E. Allen, 1976; Isthmian
- John M. Purvis, Jr., 1977; Darien
- Franklin A. Balmas, 1978; Canal Zone-Isthmian
- Charles R. Lavalee, 1979; Canal Zone
- Clarence C. McNeese, 1980; Darien
- Robert L. McAuslin, 1981; Sibert
- John J. Dorsa, 1982; Balboa; N
- William H. Breaden, 1983; Army
- Donald P. Garrido, 1984; Sojourners
- Guy U. Hall, 1985; Canal Zone
- Robert B. Thompson, 1986; Sibert
- Rolando A. Linares, Jr., 1987; Ancon
- John D. Nolan, 1988; Ancon
- William E. Froude, 1989; Sojourners
- Richard A. Gilman, 1990; Balboa
- Alcus A. Dean, 1991; Ancon
- James E. Cook, 1992-1994; Army
- Robert U. Schultz, 1995, 1996; Ancon
- Darryl L. Steiner, 1997; Ancon
- Henry E. Smith, Jr., 1998; Gatun
- Victor D. Cruz, 1999, 2001; Gatun
- George F. Klein, 2000; Sojourners
- Arthur J. Kerr, 2002; Gatun
- John P. Mercier, 2003; Gatun
LODGES
- Ancon from 1982
- Army to 1983
- Balboa 1983-1995
- Canal Zone to 1977
- Canal Zone-Isthmian 1977-1982
- Chagres to 1982
- Darien to 1983
- Eloy Alfaro from 2008
- Gatun from 1995
- Isthmian to 1977
- Sibert to 1995
- Sojourners