Difference between revisions of "Orient"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS) |
|||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
* Petition for Dispensation: '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1861 1861]''' | * Petition for Dispensation: '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1861 1861]''' | ||
* Petition for Charter: '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1862 1862]''' | * Petition for Charter: '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1862 1862]''' | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
=== ANNIVERSARIES === | === ANNIVERSARIES === |
Revision as of 16:39, 2 April 2013
Contents
ORIENT LODGE
Location: South Dedham; Norwood (1878)
Chartered By: William T. Coolidge
Charter Date: 03/12/1862 VI-407
Precedence Date: 02/22/1861
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- J. Warren Talbott, 1861-1863
- Warren N. Billings, 1864, 1865
- J. Edward Everett, 1866, 1867
- William H. Gay, 1868-1870
- George L. Rhoads, 1871, 1872; SN
- George K. Bird, 1873, 1874
- James A. Rhoads, 1875, 1876
- Louis Smith, Jr., 1877, 1878
- Walter C. Shapleigh, 1879, 1880
- Albert G. Webb, 1881, 1882
- Henry H. Shattuck, 1883, 1884
- Charles W. King, 1885, 1886; SN
- Sumner Bagley, 1887, 1888
- C. Eastman Webb, 1889-1891
- James A. Hartshorn, 1892-1894; Mem
- Francis E. Everett, 1895, 1896
- William E. Freese, 1897, 1898
- Elmer E. Clapp, 1899, 1900
- Elgar L. Bigelow, 1901, 1902
- Ernest W. Ellis, 1903, 1904
- George F. Bagley, Jr., 1905, 1906
- George W. Poore, 1907
- Walter S. Bagley, 1908, 1909; N
- William C. Lowden, 1910, 1911
- David A. Ellis, 1912
- George A. Smith, 1913, 1914
- Ezra L. Hubbard, 1915, 1916
- Martin J. Blasnenak, 1917, 1918
- Albin K. Parker, 1919, 1920
- Carroll H. Woods, 1921, 1922
- Hebert P. Everett, 1923, 1924
- Andrew C. Morrow, 1925, 1926; Memorial'
- Horatio H. Alden, 1927, 1928
- W. Garner Very, 1929, 1930
- George T. Hartshorn, 1931, 1932
- Ernest May, 1933, 1934; Mem
- Douglas H. Huntoon, 1935
- Frederick H. Bagley, 1936
- Eugene A. Nelson, 1937, 1938
- F. Albert Hayes, 1939
- Hardie H. Lovelace, 1940
- Eben W. Dean, 1941
- Manfred E. Carlson, 1942
- Louis C. Bagley, 1943
- Winslow F. May, 1944; N
- Robert H. Steele, 1945
- F. Bradbury Jenness, 1946
- Robert A. Rodd, Jr., 1947
- Clifton W. Leavis, 1948
- J. Chester Bowers, 1949
- Carl R. MacKenney, 1950
- Oliver S. Cole, 1951
- Arthur G. McCall, 1952
- Karl A. Johnson, 1953
- Raymond C. Berry, 1954; N
- Herbert S. Casey, 1955
- Ronald W. James, 1956
- George F. Hartshorn, 1957
- Oliver J. Fisher, 1958
- Robert W. Very, 1959
- Russell S. Finbow, 1960
- James M. McBride, 1961
- Roland K. Woodberry, 1962; N
- Robert W. Nelson, 1963
- Russell W. May, 1964; N
- Irving R. Parsons, 1965
- Charles J. Avery, Jr., 1966
- H. Neill Close, 1967
- John L. Wentzell, 1968
- Richard A. Wong, 1969
- George N. Johnston, 1970
- David S. Bassett, 1971
- Albert J. Prentic, 1972
- Raymond F. Fleck, 1973
- Aubrey C. Mowatt, 1974
- Robert W. Hansen, 1975
- Edward K. Kiessling, 1976
- Paul W. Anderson, 1977
- Donald J. Carpeno, 1978
- Joseph T. Falcone, 1979
- L. Robert Taeger, 1980
- Jan S. Keith, 1981
- Roger F. Barrett, 1982, 1992
- Philip E. Hulbig, 1983, 1984
- Charles D. Browne, 1985
- Robert E. Perkins, 1986, 1987
- Jeffrey A. Kerr, 1988
- Aubrey C. Mowatt, 1989, 1990
- George E. Taylor, Jr., 1991
- Richard B. Burgess, 1993, 1994
- Thomas M. McClintock 1995, 1996
- Emery W. Teoli, 1997, 1998
- William J. Penwarden, Jr., 1999
- Christopher P. Davis, 2000
- David J. LaRonde, 2001; DDGM
- Manuel P. Escobar, 2002
- Thomas M. Connors, 2003
- Matthew M. Bruce, 2004
- William T. Pellegrine, Jr., 2005
- Todd D. Gundlach, 2006
- Thomas B. Miskell, 2007
- Thomas B. Miskell, Jr., 2008
- Homer E. Everhard, Jr., 2009
- Donald E. Barry, 2010
- David C. Tricco, 2011, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1862 (Parkman; Constitution of Lodge and installation; hall dedication; Special Communication) not described in Proceedings
- 1878 (Welch; hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1885 (Howland; Cornerstone laying, Special Communication)
- 1917 (L. Abbott; hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1919 (L. Abbott)
- 1936 (Allen; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1941 (Schaefer)
- 1947 (Wragg; 2 visits, including Ladies' Night)
- 1956 (W. Johnson; reception for Senior Grand Warden Carl R. MacKenney)
- 1961 (Eaton; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1980 (Melanson)
- 1986 (Richardson; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1988 reception for Senior Grand Warden Roland K. Woodberry)
- 1990 reception for Roland K. Woodberry)
- 1994 (Lovering)
- 1995 (Lovering)
- 2001 (Bauer; reception for Deputy Grand Master Eugene B. Nichols)
- 2005 (Hodgdon; table lodge)
- 2011; Deputy Grand Master George J. Bibilos; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1871 1882 1892 1904 1912 1913 1918 1921 1922 1923 1924 1931 1934 1935 1938 1939 1945 1946 1947 1953 1955 1967 1998 2003 2004
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1876 (Petition on lodge name on charter; 1876-29, 1876-52)
- 1945 (Petition on jurisdiction; 1945-481)
- 1946 (Resolution on petition on jurisdiction; 1946-209; 1946-351)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Walter S. Bagley, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1919, 1920; N
- Raymond C. Berry, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1977, 1978; N
- Richard B. Burgess, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 2001, 2002; Senior Grand Warden 2006
- James A. Hartshorn, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1900, 1901; Memorial
- Charles W. King, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1887, 1888; SN
- David J. Laronde, DDGM, District 6, 2013
- Carl R. MacKenney, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1951, 1952; Senior Grand Warden 1956
- Ernest May, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1943, 1944; Memorial
- Russell W. May, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1995, 1996; N
- Winslow F. May, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1963, 1964; N
- James M. McBride, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1971, 1972; Deputy Grand Master 1974
- Andrew C. Morrow, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1927, 1928; Memorial
- Eugene B. Nichols, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1999, 2000; Deputy Grand Master 2001
- George L. Rhoads, DDGM, District 13 (Taunton), 1874, 1875, 1876; SN
- Roland K. Woodberry, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1983, 1984; Senior Grand Warden 1988; N