Washington
Contents
WASHINGTON LODGE
Location: Roxbury; Lexington (1960)
Chartered By: Paul Revere
Charter Date: 03/14/1796 II-83
Precedence Date: 03/14/1796
Current Status: Active
NOTES
Washington Lodge was originally chartered in "Boston Highlands", or Roxbury, and holds a Paul Revere charter. It is named for President and Brother George Washington, who was already something of an icon in Massachusetts Freemasonry (a copy of the original Book of Constitutions was sent to him in 1793, and his correspondence appears in the Proceedings.) During 1808, a number of members of this lodge ran afoul of the Grand Lodge by making "improper use" of its charter to confer unsanctioned degrees in Masonry within a body called the Washington Encampment; a copy of a recantation appears on Page II-400, in which 19 brethren chose to "abandon and renounce" all that this organization had done. The charter was restored to these brethren in December of that year. An account of this affair appears in the autobiography of Henry Fowle.
PAST MASTERS
Need list of living PMs
- Ebenezer Seaver, 1796, 1797
- Simeon Pratt, 1798, 1799
- Nathaniel Ruggles, 1800
- John Ward, 1801
- Phineas Withington, 1802, 1803
- Samuel Barry, 1804, 1805
- Nathaniel S. Prentiss, 1806, 07
- Enos Wíthington, 1808, 1810-1812
- Samuel Barry, 1809
- Joshua C. Clark, 1813, 1814
- Joshua Holden, 1815, 1816
- Samuel J. Gardner, 1817; SN
- Samuel Barry, 1818
- Asa Bugbee, 1819, 1830, 1831
- John Howe, 1820, 1821
- Chester Guild, 1822
- James Jones, 1823, 1824
- Lewis Withington, 1825, 1826
- Ephriam W. Stone, 1827
- Charles Wild, 1828, 1829, 1838-1841, 1846, 1847
- William H. Brown, 1832, 1833
- Samuel Jackson, 1834, 1835, 1849, 1850
- Charles Daniel, 1836, 1837
- Luther Hamilton, 1848
- George Moulton, 1851, 1852
- John W, Lord, 1853, 1854
- Sanford M. Hunt, 1855-1857; SN
- Charles F. Sleeper, 1858, 1859
- Francis P. Babbitt, 1860
- Alonzo W. Folsom, 1861, 1862
- George Frost, 1863, 1864
- Samuel Little, 1865-1867
- John F. Newton, 1868-1870
- George Richards, 1871, 1872
- Joel Seaverns, 1873, 1874
- Robert G. Molineaux, 1875, 1876
- Solomon A. Bolster, 1877, 1878; Mem
- Benjamin F. Ayers, 1879, 1880
- John Carr, 1881, 1882
- Lorenzo B. Dutton, 1883, 1884
- Daniel W. Jones, 1885, 1886
- John K. Berry, 1887, 1888; Mem
- Walter S. Frost, 1889, 1890
- George A. Brackett, 1891, 1892
- Alben E. Carr, 1893, 1894
- Herbert F. Morse, 1895, 1896
- Silas W. Brackett, 1897, 1898
- George A. Brackett, 1899, 1900
- Edwin S. Davis, 1901, 1902
- Arthur H. Frost, 1903, 1904
- S. Everett Tinkham, 1905, 1906
- Edwin H. Oliver, 1907, 1908
- Herben F. Morse, 1909
- Frederick W. Hamilton, 1910
- George A. Clough, 1911, 1912
- Frederick W. Klemm, 1913
- George A. Brackett, 1914
- Charles W. Hutchinson, 1915
- H. Raymond Chubbuck, 1916
- Lloyd K. Allen, 1917
- Henry S. Wolkins, 1918
- Harry E, Stevens, 1919
- Jolin Ballantyne, 1920
- William H. C, Carrasco, 1921; N
- Henry E. Hoffman, 1922
- Joseph L. Taylor, 1923
- Frank S. Waterman, 1924
- Frank R. McCullagh, 1925
- John H. Joy, 1926 ; N
- Frank M. Curtis, 1927
- Walter G. Ferglson, 1928
- Walter D. Carr, 1929
- Charles S. Walkup, Jr., 1930
- Louis C. Schoenherr, 1931
- George A. Elz, 1932
- Walter S. Frost, Jr., 1933
- Carl R. Erlandson, 1934
- Charles I. Folsom, 1935
- Philip A. Marsh, 1936
- Thomas Hoyle, 1937
- Herman R. Green, 1938
- Paul G. Weden, 1939; N
- Howard C, Lilly, 1940
- Willard S. Bowen, 1941
- Reben C. Bickerstaŕfe, 1942
- Guy H. Northrup, 1943
- Edmund W. Pease, 1944
- J. Francis Dickson, Jr., 1945
- Arthur B. Chartier, 1946
- Elmer R. Manz, 1947
- Chester R. Durgin, 1948
- Herbert W. Knowles, 1949
- Errol G. Hopkins, 1950
- Verdie A. Dodds, 1951; SN
- Ralph E. Anderson, 1952
- Thure R. Holmgren, 1953
- Verdie A. Dodds, Jr., 1954
- Matthew R. Tremble, 1955
- Everett L. Hackett, 1956
- Wilbur J. Pease, 1957; N
- Austin V. Seidel, 1958
- George L. Boudreau, 1959 (died in office)
- Walter E. Brown, 1959
- Elmer R. Manz, 1960
- Irving A. Francis, 1961
- Francis J, Daly, 1962
- Harry R. Jorgensen, 1963
- Aubrey Knowles, 1964
- Daniel Ziedelis, 1965
- Julius E. Jacobi, 1966
- Donald B. Cobb, 1967
- Alan G. Wright, 1968
- Robert A. Joslyn, 1969
- George H. Torrey, 1970
- Peter S. Moore, 1971
- Frank R. Peterson, 1972
- Walter S. Frost, III, 1973, 1974
- Hayward S. Rowe, 1975
- Charles J, O'Connell, 1976
- Telford W. Koon, 1977, 1984, 1997, 1998
- Neil M. Wreidt, 1978
- Robert H. Norman, 1979
- James L. Thompson, 1980
- Robert C. Peterson, 1981
- Steven G. Koon, 1982
- Baldwin L. Troutman, 1983
- Frank R. Parsons, 1985, 1986, 1992
- A. Robert Crudale, 1987
- Carl P. Jay, 1988, 1989, 1991, 2000; N
- Harold L. Xavier, 1990, 1996
- Charles F. Davis, Jr., 1993
- William J. Daniels, 1994
- Paul C. Davidson, 1995
- Reed M. Butler, 1999, 2005
- Kevin J. O'Connor, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2007
- Bertwin W. Gassmann, 2002
- Leone Brandao, 2003
- Matthew E. Brennan, 2008-2010
- Steven D. Davis, 2011
YEARS
1846 1865 1870 1873 1876 1878 1881 1883 1884 1886 1887 1890 1893 1894 1896 1899 1900 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1910 1912 1914 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1923 1924 1926 1928 1929 1936 1937 1944 1946 1949 1954 1960 1962 1967 1971 1972 1974 1979 1980 1981 1986 1988 1991 1994 1996
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- John K. Berry, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1903, 1904; Memorial
- Solomon A. Bolster, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1890, 1891, 1892; Memorial
- John Carr, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1884, 1885, 1886
- William H.C. Carrasco, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury), 1927, 1928; N
- Verdie A. Dodds, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury),1953, 1954; SN
- Samuel J. Gardner, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1820; SN
- Frederick W. Hamilton, Deputy Grand Master 1915; Grand Secretary 1915-1940; Honorary Past Grand Master, 1935-1940
- Sanford M. Hunt, DDGM, District 12, 1860; SN
- Carl P. Jay, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1991; N
- John H. Joy, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury),1931, 1932; N
- Wilbur J. Pease, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1973, 1974; N
- Paul G. Weden, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury),1943, 1944; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 3 (Boston Highlands)
1883: District 4 (South Boston)
1911: District 4 (South Boston)