MajorGeneralHenryKnox
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
MAJOR GENERAL HENRY KNOX LODGE
Location: Boston
Chartered By: Frank L. Simpson
Charter Date: 12/08/1926 1926-506
Precedence Date: 03/04/1926
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Frederick Gilbert Bauer, 1927
- George Davis Moore, 1928
- Melville Fredrick Cate 1929
- Charles Sameul Clifford, 1930
- Roland Everard Falls, 1931
- Max Harold Summerfield, 1932, 1972
- Frank Spencer Elliott, 1933
- William Purcell, 1934
- Sydney Kenneth Skolfield, 1935; N
- Charles Everest Robinson, 1936
- Melvin Bertram Summerfield, 1937
- Charles Henry Sargent, Jr., 1938
- Harry Lawrence Wiggin, 1939
- Charles Tracy Cahill, 1940
- David Dangel Freedman, 1941
- Charles Joseph Perry, 1942
- Henry Bamett Robinson, 1943
- Edward Bancroft Pratt, 1944
- David Harold Hickey, 1945
- William Walter Wade, 1946
- Chauncey D. Merrill, 1947
- Irwin Buchsbaum, 1948
- Merwyn Ernest Clark, 1949
- Henry Malcolm MacLeod, 1950
- Carlton Walton Crocker, Jr., 1951
- Samuel Herman Slesinger, 1952
- Summer Wilson Eiton, 1953
- Alden Arthur Osgood, 1954, 1955, 1974, 1988, 1989; SN
- Philip Arnold Rubin, 1956, 1957
- Arnold Glasser, 1958
- David Goodwin Maraspin, 1959
- Donald Angus MacLeod, 1960
- Alvin Morris Steinberg, 1961; deceased?
- Roger Alfred Vint, 1962; N
- Thomas Knudson, 1963; N
- Aaron Glasser, 1964
- Samuel Shedlow, 1965
- William Wilson Storey, 1966
- Albert Livingston Bilier, 1967
- Meyer Weker, 1968, 1976
- Alan Herbert Klein, 1969
- William Fredrick Greene, 1970
- George Ober Richardson, 1971
- Ira Smith, 1973
- Robert Gerling, 1975
- Vincent Taft Estabrook 1977
- George Edward Durfee, Jr., 1978, 1979
- John Martin Kandres, 1980, 1981, 1990, 1991; SN
- Willis Junior Rice, 1982, 1983
- Franklin Newell Cunningham, 1984, 1985; N
- David Paul Kopech, 1986
- Clifford Franklin Howe, 1987; N
- David Albert D'Agostino, 1992, 1993
- Donald Francis Tabbut, 1994, 1995, 1998; PDDGM
- Donald Robinson, 1996, 1997
- Arthur Edmond Gagnon, 1999, 2000
- Michael Joseph Reardon, 2001, 2002
- Bruce Morton Newman, 2003-2005
- Charles A. Austin, 2006, 2007
- Wayne H. Livermore, 2008, 2009
- Khalil G. Laham, 2010-2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1927 (Simpson; Constitution of Lodge and installation; Special Communication)
- 1928 (Simpson)
- 1934 (Chipman)
- 1937 (Allen; Ladies' Night at Hotel Puritan)
- 1939 (Perry)
- 1940 (Perry; installation)
- 1943 (Schaefer; State Guard Night)
- 1944 (A. Coolidge)
- 1951 (Roy; 25th Anniversary)
- 1954 (W. Johnson; reception for Junior Grand Warden Chauncey D. Merrill)
- 1955 (W. Johnson; table lodge)
- 1956 (W. Johnson; table lodge)
- 1961 (Eaton; installation)
- 1967 (Booth; table lodge)
- 1971 (Jaynes; installation)
- 1973 (Vose; table lodge)
- 1975 (Maxwell; Bicentennial program, held in Cambridge)
- 1976 (Maxwell; 50th Anniversary, aboard Old Ironsides; Special Communication)
- 1979 (Melanson)
- 1981 (Berquist; table lodge)
- 1983 (Berquist; table lodge)
- 1984 (Richardson; table lodge)
- 1985 (Richardson; visit to Thomaston, Maine)
- 1986 (Richardson; 60th Anniversary, aboard Old Ironsides; Special Communication)
- 1988 (Ames; 2 visits; table lodge and visit to Thomaston, Maine)
- 1991 (Darling; table lodge)
- 1994 (Lovering; table lodge)
- 1998 (A. Johnson; table lodge)
- 1999 (Bauer; table lodge)
- 2001 (Bauer; 2 visits, including table lodge and 75th Anniversary, Special Communication)
- 2003 (Hicks; table lodge)
- 2008 (Pageau; table lodge)
- 2012 (Stewart)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1928 1931 1932 1943 1947 1950 1964 1966 1991 1993 2000 2006 2012
HISTORY
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Frank N. Cunningham, DDGM, District 2 (Boston), 1982, 1983; N
- Clifford Franklin Howe, DDGM, District 22 (Worcester), 1968; N
- John M. Kandres, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1995, 1996; SN
- Thomas Knudson, Jr., DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1956, 1957; N
- Chauncey D. Merrill, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1950, 1951; Junior Grand Warden 1954
- Philip A. Nowlan, DDGM, District 2, 2011, 2012
- Alden A. Osgood, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1963, 1964; SN
- S. Kenneth Skolfield, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1938, 1939; N
- Alvin M. Steinberg, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1975, 1976
- Donald Francis Tabbut, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 2001, 2002
- Russell F. Walters, DDGM, District 2, 2007, 2008
DISTRICTS
1926: District 4 (South Boston)