Difference between revisions of "Fellowship"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
− | * Hector Orr, 1797, | + | * Hector Orr, 1797, 1801-1803, 1805, 1809; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#ORR.2C_HECTOR_1770-1855 SN]''' |
− | * | + | * Simeon Dunbar, 1798-1800 |
− | * | + | * Noah Fearing, 1804 |
− | * | + | * Nahum Mitchell, 1806-1808 |
− | * John Edson, 1812, 1813; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#EDSON.2C_JOHN_1786-1865 SN]''' | + | * Jeremiah Washburn, 1810, 1811 |
− | * | + | * John Edson, 1812, 1813, 1853; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#EDSON.2C_JOHN_1786-1865 SN]''' |
− | * Artemas Hale, 1819; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HALE.2C_ARTEMAS_1783-1882 Mem]''' | + | * Zenas Crooker, 1814 |
− | * Bernard Whitman, | + | * Joel Talbot, 1815 |
− | * | + | * Rufus Perkins, 1816, 1817 |
− | * | + | * Artemas Hale, 1818, 1819; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HALE.2C_ARTEMAS_1783-1882 Mem]''' |
− | * | + | * Jonathan Adams, Jr., 1823 |
− | * | + | * Bernard Whitman, 1824, 1825 |
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLLovell Lucius W. Lovell], 1857 | + | * Samuel D. Hayward, 1826-1828 |
− | * | + | * Silas Warren, 1829-1842 |
− | * Warren K. Churchill, 1865 | + | * Simeon Perkins, 1843, 1844 |
− | * | + | * Jarvis D. Burrill, 1845-1852, 1854 |
− | * Frederick S. Strong, 1870 | + | * Isaac Howard, 1855, 1856 |
− | * Frederick Stetson Churchill, | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLLovell Lucius W. Lovell], 1857, 1858 |
− | * Hosea Kingman, | + | * Franklin Leach, 1859-1861 |
+ | * Fielder A. Sprague, 1862-1864 | ||
+ | * Warren K. Churchill, 1865, 1866 | ||
+ | * Lloyd Parsons, 1867, 1868 | ||
+ | * Frederick S. Strong, 1869, 1870 | ||
+ | * Frederick Stetson Churchill, 1871 | ||
+ | * Hosea Kingman, 1872-1874; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#KINGMAN.2C_HOSEA_1843-1900 SN]''' | ||
* Isaac Damon, 1875-1877 | * Isaac Damon, 1875-1877 | ||
* Edward Sawyer, 1878-1881; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#SAWYER.2C_EDWARD_1840-1891 SN]''' | * Edward Sawyer, 1878-1881; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#SAWYER.2C_EDWARD_1840-1891 SN]''' | ||
− | * Joseph W. Ferguson, 1883 | + | * Joseph W. Ferguson, 1882, 1883 |
− | * Charles T. Hall, Jr., | + | * Charles T. Hall, Jr., 1884-1886 |
− | * George | + | * J. Gardner Bassett, 1887 |
− | * Austin Turner, 1891 | + | * George Mitchell Hooper, 1888, 1889 |
+ | * Austin Turner, 1890, 1891 | ||
* Henry Lovell Crane, 1892, 1893 | * Henry Lovell Crane, 1892, 1893 | ||
− | * John | + | * John Gardner Braman, 1894 |
− | * Arthur | + | * Arthur Clark Boyden, 1895, 1896; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BOYDEN.2C_ARTHUR_C._1852-1933 Mem]''' |
− | * Nathaniel | + | * Nathaniel Fisher Wilcox, 1897, 1898 |
− | * Lyman | + | * Lyman Austin Pratt, 1899, 1900 |
− | * Louistone | + | * Louistone Herman Dyke, 1901-1903 |
− | * Robert | + | * Robert Grant Wylie, 1904, 1905 |
− | * Charles | + | * Charles Hunter Bixby, 1906, 1907 |
− | * Charles Pope Lewis, | + | * Charles Joel Mercer, 1908, 1909 |
− | * Frederick | + | * Charles Pope Lewis, 1910, 1911 |
− | * | + | * Frederick Alton McNeeland, 1912, 1913 |
− | * Brenelle Hunt, | + | * George Henry Covington, 1914 |
− | * Albert | + | * Arthur Hayden Willis, 1915, 1916 |
− | * Edward | + | * Brenelle Hunt, 1917, 1918; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HUNT.2C_BRENELLE_1875-1957 N]''' |
− | * | + | * Albert Thomas Churbuck, 1919, 1920 |
+ | * Edward Abbott MacMaster, 1921, 1922 | ||
+ | * Walter Goodnough Hastings, 1923, 1924 | ||
+ | * William John Turnbull, 1925, 1926 | ||
* Herbert K. Pratt, 1927, 1928; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PRATT.2C_HERBERT_KEITH_1890-1952 N]''' | * Herbert K. Pratt, 1927, 1928; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PRATT.2C_HERBERT_KEITH_1890-1952 N]''' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJKeith Joseph W. Keith], 1929, 1930; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#KEITH.2C_JOSEPH_WRIGHT_1889-1968 N]''' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJKeith Joseph W. Keith], 1929, 1930; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#KEITH.2C_JOSEPH_WRIGHT_1889-1968 N]''' | ||
− | |||
* Leo Frank Nourse, 1931, 1932 | * Leo Frank Nourse, 1931, 1932 | ||
* George Carlton Richmond, 1933, 1934 | * George Carlton Richmond, 1933, 1934 | ||
− | * | + | * Converse Dufferine Killiam, 1935, 1936 |
− | * | + | * Wayne Franklin Scheffler, 1937, 1938 |
− | * Luther Hayden, Jr., 1944, 1945 | + | * Harold David Hunt, 1939 |
+ | * Frank Wadsworth Burrill, 1940, 1941 | ||
+ | * Frederick Parker Turner, 1942, 1943 | ||
+ | * Luther Leonard Hayden, Jr., 1944, 1945 | ||
* Ivan Frank Nourse, 1946, 1947 | * Ivan Frank Nourse, 1946, 1947 | ||
* William Carpenter Prophett, 1948, 1949, 1971 | * William Carpenter Prophett, 1948, 1949, 1971 | ||
* Robert Alton McNeeland, 1950, 1951 | * Robert Alton McNeeland, 1950, 1951 | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJDorr John D. Dorr], 1952, 1953, 1972; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DORR.2C_JOHN_DELMAR_1914-1997 N]''' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJDorr John D. Dorr], 1952, 1953, 1972; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DORR.2C_JOHN_DELMAR_1914-1997 N]''' | ||
− | * '' | + | * Charles Alfred MacKinnon, 1954, 1955 |
+ | * Lawrence Wentworth Grover, 1956, 1957 | ||
+ | * Edward Metcalf Adams, 1958 | ||
+ | * Arnold Whilhelm Ahlborg, 1960, 1961 | ||
+ | * ''David Ernest Chaffee'', 1962, 1963; '''PDDGM''' | ||
* James Robert Donnelly, 1964, 1965 | * James Robert Donnelly, 1964, 1965 | ||
− | * | + | * Charles Fredrick Axtell, 1966 |
* Roland C. Garrison, 1967, 1968 | * Roland C. Garrison, 1967, 1968 | ||
− | * David | + | * David Arthur Davis, 1969, 1970 |
− | * '' | + | * Ovila Howard Worsham, 1973, 1974 |
− | * ''Peter | + | * Stephen Howard Prophett, 1975, 1976 |
− | * | + | * ''Paul Henry Gowey'', 1977, 1978 |
− | * '' | + | * ''Allen Robert Blanchard'', 1979, 1980, 1985 |
− | * ''William P. Renny'', 1989, | + | * ''William Kendrick Bowling'', 1981, 1982 |
− | * '' | + | * ''Peter Delmar Dorr'', 1983, 1984, 1993, 2009; '''PDDGM''' |
− | * | + | * ''Ronald Stanley Gould'', 1986 |
− | * | + | * ''Neal Marvin Quinton'', 1987, 1988 |
− | * | + | * ''William P. Renny'', 1989-1991, 2008 |
− | * | + | * ''Stephen Ryerson Chapman'', 1992 |
− | * '' | + | * ''Leslie Hutchison'', 1994, 1995 |
− | * ''Edward Ambrose Buckland'', 2012 | + | * ''Richard Michael DePina'', 1996, 1997 |
+ | * ''David Richardson Moore'', 1998, 1999 | ||
+ | * ''Philip Rodney Chaffee'', 2000, 2001 | ||
+ | * ''Stephen F. Pedro'', 2002, 2003 | ||
+ | * ''Brian McDonough'', 2004, 2005 | ||
+ | * ''Randal Erie Damon'', 2007, 2008 | ||
+ | * ''Edward Ambrose Buckland'', 2010-2012 | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 19:03, 11 March 2013
Contents
FELLOWSHIP LODGE
Location: Bridgewater
Chartered By: Paul Revere
Charter Date: 06/12/1797 II-100
Precedence Date: 06/12/1797
Current Status: Active
NOTES
According to the 125th Anniversary history, meetings were suspended for 10 years, but the charter was never surrendered. See Proceedings Page 1922-245.
PAST MASTERS
- Hector Orr, 1797, 1801-1803, 1805, 1809; SN
- Simeon Dunbar, 1798-1800
- Noah Fearing, 1804
- Nahum Mitchell, 1806-1808
- Jeremiah Washburn, 1810, 1811
- John Edson, 1812, 1813, 1853; SN
- Zenas Crooker, 1814
- Joel Talbot, 1815
- Rufus Perkins, 1816, 1817
- Artemas Hale, 1818, 1819; Mem
- Jonathan Adams, Jr., 1823
- Bernard Whitman, 1824, 1825
- Samuel D. Hayward, 1826-1828
- Silas Warren, 1829-1842
- Simeon Perkins, 1843, 1844
- Jarvis D. Burrill, 1845-1852, 1854
- Isaac Howard, 1855, 1856
- Lucius W. Lovell, 1857, 1858
- Franklin Leach, 1859-1861
- Fielder A. Sprague, 1862-1864
- Warren K. Churchill, 1865, 1866
- Lloyd Parsons, 1867, 1868
- Frederick S. Strong, 1869, 1870
- Frederick Stetson Churchill, 1871
- Hosea Kingman, 1872-1874; SN
- Isaac Damon, 1875-1877
- Edward Sawyer, 1878-1881; SN
- Joseph W. Ferguson, 1882, 1883
- Charles T. Hall, Jr., 1884-1886
- J. Gardner Bassett, 1887
- George Mitchell Hooper, 1888, 1889
- Austin Turner, 1890, 1891
- Henry Lovell Crane, 1892, 1893
- John Gardner Braman, 1894
- Arthur Clark Boyden, 1895, 1896; Mem
- Nathaniel Fisher Wilcox, 1897, 1898
- Lyman Austin Pratt, 1899, 1900
- Louistone Herman Dyke, 1901-1903
- Robert Grant Wylie, 1904, 1905
- Charles Hunter Bixby, 1906, 1907
- Charles Joel Mercer, 1908, 1909
- Charles Pope Lewis, 1910, 1911
- Frederick Alton McNeeland, 1912, 1913
- George Henry Covington, 1914
- Arthur Hayden Willis, 1915, 1916
- Brenelle Hunt, 1917, 1918; N
- Albert Thomas Churbuck, 1919, 1920
- Edward Abbott MacMaster, 1921, 1922
- Walter Goodnough Hastings, 1923, 1924
- William John Turnbull, 1925, 1926
- Herbert K. Pratt, 1927, 1928; N
- Joseph W. Keith, 1929, 1930; N
- Leo Frank Nourse, 1931, 1932
- George Carlton Richmond, 1933, 1934
- Converse Dufferine Killiam, 1935, 1936
- Wayne Franklin Scheffler, 1937, 1938
- Harold David Hunt, 1939
- Frank Wadsworth Burrill, 1940, 1941
- Frederick Parker Turner, 1942, 1943
- Luther Leonard Hayden, Jr., 1944, 1945
- Ivan Frank Nourse, 1946, 1947
- William Carpenter Prophett, 1948, 1949, 1971
- Robert Alton McNeeland, 1950, 1951
- John D. Dorr, 1952, 1953, 1972; N
- Charles Alfred MacKinnon, 1954, 1955
- Lawrence Wentworth Grover, 1956, 1957
- Edward Metcalf Adams, 1958
- Arnold Whilhelm Ahlborg, 1960, 1961
- David Ernest Chaffee, 1962, 1963; PDDGM
- James Robert Donnelly, 1964, 1965
- Charles Fredrick Axtell, 1966
- Roland C. Garrison, 1967, 1968
- David Arthur Davis, 1969, 1970
- Ovila Howard Worsham, 1973, 1974
- Stephen Howard Prophett, 1975, 1976
- Paul Henry Gowey, 1977, 1978
- Allen Robert Blanchard, 1979, 1980, 1985
- William Kendrick Bowling, 1981, 1982
- Peter Delmar Dorr, 1983, 1984, 1993, 2009; PDDGM
- Ronald Stanley Gould, 1986
- Neal Marvin Quinton, 1987, 1988
- William P. Renny, 1989-1991, 2008
- Stephen Ryerson Chapman, 1992
- Leslie Hutchison, 1994, 1995
- Richard Michael DePina, 1996, 1997
- David Richardson Moore, 1998, 1999
- Philip Rodney Chaffee, 2000, 2001
- Stephen F. Pedro, 2002, 2003
- Brian McDonough, 2004, 2005
- Randal Erie Damon, 2007, 2008
- Edward Ambrose Buckland, 2010-2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1797
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1897 (Centenary)
- 1922 (125th Anniversary)
- 1942 (145th Anniversary)
- 1947 (150th Anniversary)
- 1972 (175th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1872 (Nickerson; Hall dedication and installation)
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1897 (Hutchinson; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1922 (Deputy Grand Master H. Dean; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1928 (Simpson; Veterans' Night)
- 1934 (Chipman; Veterans' Night)
- 1942 (Schaefer; 145th Anniversary)
- 1947 (Wragg; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1948 (Keith; Joseph W. Keith Night)
- 1950 (Keith; Reception for Senior Grand Warden Joseph W. Keith)
- 1953 (Roy; Veterans' Night)
- 1967 (Booth; Cornerstone laying)
- 1972 (Vose; 2 visits, including 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1982 (Berquist; installation)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1860 1869 1876 1880 1881 1882 1896 1901 1903 1912 1920 1925 1927 1949 1954 1958 1970 1977 1986 1989 1992 1999 2008
HISTORY
- 1897 (Centenary Address, 1897-120)
- 1922 (125th Anniversary History, 1922-244)
- 1947 (150th Anniversary History, 1947-233)
- 1972 (175th Anniversary History, 1972-210)
OTHER
- 1811 (Petition for remission, II-506)
- 1820 (Notes on delinquency, III-290; III-294)
- 1821 (Notes on delinquency, III-341; III-368)
- 1862 (Petition regarding jurisdictional boundaries, V-408)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Jonathan Ames, DDGM, District 13, 1833-1834; District 7, 1835-1842; SN
- Arthur C. Boyden, DDGM, District 24 (Brockton), 1902, 1903; Memorial
- David E. Chaffee, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1969, 1970
- John D. Dorr, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1955, 1956; Junior Grand Warden 1982; N
- Peter D. Dorr, DDGM, District 17, 2011, 2012
- John Edson, DDGM, District 7, 1856; SN
- Artemas Hale, DDGM, District 13, 1832; Memorial
- Brenelle Hunt, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1925, 1926; N
- Joseph W. Keith, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1941, 1942; Senior Grand Warden 1950; N
- Hosea Kingman, DDGM, District 16 (Plymouth), 1875, 1876, 1877, 1878; SN
- Lucius W. Lovell, DDGM, District 7, 1865; Junior Grand Warden 1875
- Hector Orr, DDGM, District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod), 1806, 1807, 1817, 1818; SN
- Herbert K. Pratt, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1933, 1934; N
- Edward Sawyer, DDGM, District 24 (Brockton), 1886, 1887, 1888; SN
DISTRICTS
1806: District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
1821: District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)