Brigham
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
BRIGHAM LODGE
Location: Ludlow
Chartered By: Samuel Wells
Charter Date: 06/08/1892 1892-54
Precedence Date: 07/08/1891
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Charles F. Grosvenor, 1892
- Albert H. Halford, 1893, 1894; SN
- George W. Miller, 1895
- James Henderson, 1896
- Walter B. Aitchison, 1897
- William H. Tipping, 1898
- Alexander H. Fobare, 1899
- Hugh M. Crammond, 1900
- Richard Tipping, 1901-1903
- James A. Sime, 1904
- Alexander F. Winton, 1905
- Simpson F. McPhail, 1906
- Walter Benoit, 1907
- George Elphinston, Jr., 1908
- William Saston, 1909
- Walter Winton, 1910
- Hiram Payne, 1911
- Edwin H. Wright, 1912
- Joseph Blundell, 1913
- James Elphinstone, 1914
- George Ogilvie, 1915
- William A. Mason, 1916
- George Mackintosh, 1917
- Frank Birse, 1918
- Alexander H. Graham, 1919
- Alexander Kidd, 1920
- Charles Easson, 1921
- Henry Turville, 1922
- Alexander J. Butters, 1923
- Clinton A. Simmons, 1924
- Frederick T. D. Milne, 1925
- no listing for 1926?
- John J. Whithouse, 1927
- Alexander W. Kier, 1928
- Stuart J. Hayes, 1929
- Ernest L. Bish, 1930
- Frederick J. Cummings, 1931; SN
- Alexander Moncrieff, 1932
- George S. Monroe, 1933, 1934
- Donald M. Moncrieff, 1935
- Peter Wilson, 1936
- Ruben C. Hare, 1937
- Walter C. Eisold, 1938
- Ralph I. McCorkindale, 1939
- Arthur O. Burgess, 1940
- Warren S. Rowlan, 1941
- Charles I. Sayles, 1942, 1943
- Frank S. Moon, 1944
- Thomas Finn, 1945
- William E. P. Ehlers, 1946
- John E. Almgren, 1947; N
- Harold W. Lawless, 1948
- William Monroe, 1949
- William C. Eason, 1950
- Howard B. Hodge, 1951
- Ralph W. Armstrong, 1952
- Theodore M. Mowbray, 1953
- Alfred J. Kisser, 1954
- Ralph W. Webster, 1955
- Edwin Allan, 1956
- Howard R. Wickman, 1957, 1958; N
- Edward A. Fuller, 1959
- Harold R. Peacey, 1960
- Donald A. Lever, 1961
- Earl Sherpard, 1962
- Clyde E. Rhodes, 1963
- Bertrand A. Varg, 1964
- Gomer E. Bowen, 1965; N
- John A. Thomas, 1966
- Arthur L. Smith, 1967
- Walter E. Thompson, 1968, 1974
- Elliot N. Meyer, 1969
- Robert W. Holmes, 1970
- Robert D. Hiorns, 1971
- Raymond E. Potter, 1972
- George P. Milne, 1973
- Wallace W. Henderson, Jr., 1975, 1980
- Thomas H. DeWolf, 1976
- Lee A. Gorden, 1977
- Russel E. Gay, 1978
- Basil A. Crandell, 1979; PDDGM
- John P. Lamondia, 1981
- John R. Savoia, 1982
- Raymond P. Bissonnette, 1983
- John K. Logan, 1984
- Michael J. Sands, 1985
- Norman K. Green, 1986; PDDGM
- Douglas J. McVeigh, 1987
- William H. Brittain, 1988
- Edward W. W. Brittain, 1989
- Robert M. Radowski, 1990
- Glenn Potter, 1991
- Donald C. Eggleston, 1992
- William R. Butman, Jr., 1993
- James S. Kalita, 1994
- Alexander Kalita, Jr., 1995
- Ektor H. Trubounis, 1996
- Joseph A. Bradley, 1997
- Terence R. Garner, 1998; PDDGM
- Marcel I. M. Bissonnette, 1999
- George E. Como, 2000
- Richard I. Thompson, 2001
- Walter J. Woitasek, 2002
- Michael J. LeClair, 2003
- Abe A. Monroe, 2004
- John A. Lysak, 2005
- William D. Harris, 2006
- Donald P. Bonzek, 2007
- Michael J. Jarzabek, 2008
- John J. Papianou, 2009
- Robert E. Martin, 2010
- Garth O. Parker, 2011
- William G. MacKinnon, Jr., 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1892 (Wells; Constitution of Lodge and Hall dedication)
- 1942 (Schaefer; 50th Anniversary)
- 1967 (Booth; 75th Anniversary)
- 1991 (Darling; Table lodge)
- 1992 (Darling; 4 visits, including installation and Centenary)
- 2003 (Hicks; Church service)
- 2004 (Hicks)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1892 1894 1898 1902 1907 1910 1912 1921 1922 1924 1925 1928 1931 1934 1935 1936 1939 1943 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1955 1960 1968 1976 1978 1979 1980 1986 1991 1992 1997 1998 2004 2011
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1914 (Presentation of flag to Grand Lodge)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- John E. Almgren, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1948; N
- Gomer E. Bowen, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1970, 1971; N
- Basil A. Crandell, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1982, 1983
- Frederick J. Cummings, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1937, 1938; SN
- Terence R. Garner, DDGM, District 28, 2004, 2005
- Norman K. Green, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1992, 1993
- Albert H. Halford, DDGM, District 16 (Springfield), 1903; SN
- Howard R. Wickman, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1960, 1961, 1963; N
DISTRICTS
1911: District 18 (Springfield)
1914: District 33 (Springfield)