Difference between revisions of "Merrimack"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
(→PAST MASTERS) |
||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
* Neil E. Cook, 2010 | * Neil E. Cook, 2010 | ||
* Peter J. Greelish, 2012 | * Peter J. Greelish, 2012 | ||
− | + | * Peter Fountas, 2013 | |
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 15:22, 15 October 2012
Contents
MERRIMACK LODGE
Location: Haverhill
Chartered By: Samuel Dunn
Charter Date: 06/15/1802 II-199
Precedence Date: 06/15/1802
Current Status: Active; charter inactive from 1831 to 1851
NOTES
PAST MASTERS
- Ebenezer Carleton, 1802-1803
- Moses Brickett, 1804-1805
- Ebenezer Gage, 1806-1812
- Moses Wingate, 1813-1814
- Charles White, 1815
- David How Jr., 1816-1817
- Rufus Longley, 1818-1827, 1842-1854
- Daniel P. Hannon, 1827-1841
- Elbridge G. Eaton, 1855-1857
- Rufus Slocomb, 1858-1860
- David B. Tenney, 1861-1863
- Francis I. Stevens, 1864-1865
- John J. Poor, 1866-1867
- Edward M. Hines, 1868-1869
- Henry O. Burr, 1870-1872
- Joshua M. Stover, 1873-1874
- Hazen K. Swasey, 1875-1876
- George V. Ladd, 1877-1878
- Dana J. Flanders, 1879-1880
- Augustine M. Allen, 1881-1883
- Charles M. Heath, 1884-1885
- Edward B. George, 1886-1887; Mem
- Charles B. Wright, 1888-1889
- James H. Osgood, 1890-1891
- Frank P. Stevens, 1892-1893
- Lester B. LeGro, 1894-1895
- William W. Roberts, 1896-1897
- Charles H. Grover, 1898-1899
- Nelson J. Hunt, 1900-1901 RW
- Charles E. Durant, 1902-1903
- Franklin Woodman, 1904-1905
- Willie A. Trow, 1906-1907
- Frank H. Sawyer, 1908-1910 Mem
- Albert B. Hale, 1910-1911
- George F. Ridgeway, 1912-1913
- Homer L. Conner, 1914-1916
- Edmund C. Wentworth, 1917; SN
- Daniel C. Hunt, 1918; N
- Evelyn L. Durkee, 1919-1920
- Arthur H. Veasey, 1921-1922
- Abner B. Hoyt, 1923-1924
- Harland F. Hussey, 1925-1926
- John A. Busfield, 1927-1928
- Bernard L. Durgin, 1929-1930
- Frederick S. Marshall, 1931
- Theodore Goodrich, 1932
- Frank A. Griffin, 1933-1934
- Norman P. Wentworth, 1935-1936
- Carroll E. Haseltine, 1937-1938
- Otto R. Snow, 1939
- W. Albert Jermyn, 1940
- Clifford L. Bartlett, 1941-1942
- Carroll L. Dunn, 1943-1945; N
- Earl C. Appleby, 1946-1947
- James R. Page, 1948
- Carleton K. Marshall, 1949
- Raymond H. Tefft, 1950
- Richard S. Phillips, 1951
- Philip E. Taylor, 1952
- Richard W. Chase, 1953
- Benjamin H. White, 1954
- Wesley L. Shaw, 1955
- John O. Widder, 1956
- Edward L. Mitchell, 1957
- Clifford S. Gordon, 1958
- Sidney F. Hicks, 1959
- Charles H. Anthony, 1960
- Frederick R. Radcliff, 1961
- W. Arthur Teed, 1962
- Ralph M. Woodcock, 1963; N
- Kingdon H. Hamilton, 1964
- Harold L. Smith, 1965
- Robert Eben Hudson, 1966
- H. Louis Farmer Jr., 1967
- Hartford H. Field, 1968
- Henry M. Bryant, 1969
- Charles W. Durgin, 1970
- Frank B. Kimball, 1971
- Charles D. Batchelder, Jr., 1972; N
- Fred L. Hubley, 1973
- Robert E. Andrews, 1974
- Donald E. MacQuarrie, 1975
- Henry L. Farmer, III, 1976
- Gordon B. Moran, 1977
- Richard A. Jensen, 1978
- William J. Workman, 1979
- David F. MacKinnon, Sr., 1980, 2004
- Stephen L. Woodcock, 1981
- Boris W. Migliori, 1982
- Robert L. Atwood, 1983
- Donald B. Culbert, 1984
- Edwin A. Cassano, 1985
- Charles I. Alexander IV, 1986
- Richard A. Wildes, 1987
- Charles E. Bergeron, 1988
- Charles A. O’Wril Jr., 1989
- Charles I. Alexander, IV, 1990
- Edwin A. Cassano, 1991
- Joseph W. Willman, 1992
- Charles A. O’Wril, III, 1993
- John W. Morgan, 1994
- John J. Demmer III, 1995-1996
- Leon K. Wendell, 1997
- Stephen A. Sanborn, 1998
- Bradley M. Andrews, 1999-2000
- Robert E. Barney, 2001
- Mark R. Boucher, 2002. 2005
- David H. Beebe, 2003
- Dana A. Wildes, 2006, 2011
- Peter R. Brown, 2007-2008
- Richard W. Pettingill, 2009
- Neil E. Cook, 2010
- Peter J. Greelish, 2012
- Peter Fountas, 2013
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1902 (Centenary)
- 1927 (125th Anniversary)
- 1952 (150th Anniversary)
- 1977 (175th Anniversary)
- 2002 (200th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1803 (Thomas; Installation of officers)
- 1873 (Nickerson; Cornerstone laying and St. John's Day)
- 1879 (Welch)
- 1884 (Howland)
- 1886 (Howland)
- 1902 (Gallagher; Centenary)
- 1908 (Blake)
- 1910 (Flanders)
- 1919 (L. Abbott; Dedication of the Tasker Monument)
- 1920 (Prince)
- 1925 (Ferrell)
- 1927 (Simpson; 125th Anniversary)
- 1952 (Roy; 150th Anniversary)
- 1975 (Maxwell)
- 1977 (Maxwell; 175th Anniversary)
- 1987 (Ames)
- 1991 (Darling; reception for Senior Grand Warden Batchelder)
- 1997 (A. Johnson)
- 1999 (Bauer)
- 2002 (Hicks; 200th Anniversary)
- 2010 (Pageau, installation)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1857 1871 1873 1875 1879 1888 1894 1900 1912 1913 1917 1919 1933 1934 1944 1952 1956 1957 1958 1959 1963 1967 1968 1973 1976 1987 1988 2005 2006 2010
HISTORY
- 1902 (Centenary historical address, 1902-86; not reproduced in text)
- 1927 (125th Anniversary History, 1927-160)
- 1952 (150th Anniversary History, 1952-148)
OTHER
- 1831 (Conveyance of lodge property)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Charles D. Batchelder, Jr., DDGM, 1989, 1990, District 10 (Newburyport); Senior Grand Warden 1991; N
- Carroll L. Dunn, DDGM, 1946, 1947, District 10 (Newburyport); N
- Dana J. Flanders, DDGM, 1884, 1885, District 10 (Lawrence); Junior Grand Warden 1888, Grand Master 1909-1911
- Edward B. George, DDGM, 1896, 1897, District 10 (Lawrence),; Memorial
- Daniel C. Hunt, DDGM, 1928, 1929, District 10 (Newburyport); N
- Nelson J. Hunt, DDGM, 1908, 1909, District 10 (Lawrence); SN
- Edmund C. Wentworth, DDGM, 1920, 1921, District 10 (Newburyport); SN
- Ralph M. Woodcock, DDGM, 1978, 1979, District 10 (Newburyport); N
DISTRICTS
1803: District 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
1867: District 6 (Newburyport)
1911: District 10 (Newburyport)
1927: District 10 (Newburyport)