Difference between revisions of "Excelsior"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→HISTORY) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Current Status: ''Active'' | Current Status: ''Active'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
+ | * Salmon P. Squire, 1866-1868 | ||
+ | * Timothy J. Senter, 1869 | ||
+ | * F. A. B. King, 1869 | ||
+ | * Harry W. Carson, 1870-1872 | ||
+ | * Henry R. Jenks, 1873,1874 | ||
+ | * John T. Stetson, 1875 | ||
+ | * George W. Wiggin, 1876-1878; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WIGGIN.2C_GEORGE_W._d._1922 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Joseph H. Partridge, 1879, 1880 | ||
+ | * Daniel O. Corbin, 1881 | ||
+ | * Elisha P. Chapman, 1882-1884 | ||
+ | * Joseph L. Metcalf, 1885 | ||
+ | * Oliver H. Ingalls, 1886 | ||
+ | * Frank W. Vaughn, 1887 | ||
+ | * William A. Wyckoff, 1888, 1889 | ||
+ | * W. C. Selleck, 1890 | ||
+ | * A. F. McLean, 1890-1891 | ||
+ | * Fred P. Chapman, 1892 | ||
+ | * Elbrridge J. Whitaker, 1893 | ||
+ | * Albert Farrington, 1894, 1895 | ||
+ | * Charles Stewart, 1896 | ||
+ | * Joseph P. Bassett, 1897, 1898 | ||
+ | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGWinsor George R. Winsor], 1899-1900; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WINSOR.2C_GEORGE_RYDER_1860-1951 N]''' | ||
+ | * Solon Abbott, 1901, 1902 | ||
+ | * John E. Barber, 1903; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BARBER.2C_JOHN_ELISHA_1869-1947 SN] | ||
+ | * Herbert W. Thayer, 1904, 1905 | ||
+ | * William S. Johnson, 1906; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersJ#JOHNSON.2C_WILLIAM_SHAW_1867-1945 Mem]''' | ||
+ | * Marston Sanborn, 1907, 1908 | ||
+ | * Albert H. Martin, 1909, 1910; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MARTIN.2C_ALBERT_H._1876-1921 Mem]''' | ||
+ | * Albert H. Mann, 1911 | ||
+ | * Charles B. Hussey, 1912, 1913 | ||
+ | * L. Harold Pendleton, 1914 | ||
+ | * Oliver J. Goodspeed, 1915, 1916 | ||
+ | * David W. Mann, 1917 | ||
+ | * Boyd P. Chapman, 1918, 1919 | ||
+ | * Carl H. Carlson, 1920; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#CARLSON.2C_CARL_HJALMAR_1891-1978 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Ernest A. Hall, 1921 | ||
+ | * A. Herbert Pendleton, 1922 | ||
+ | * Henry M. Walker, 1923 | ||
+ | * George H. Spicer, 1924 | ||
+ | * Leslie W. M. Smith, 1925 | ||
+ | * Arthur E. Rockwood, 1926 | ||
+ | * Arthur W. Hale, 1927 | ||
+ | * M. Luther Buchanan, 1928 | ||
+ | * Donald B. Chapman, 1929 | ||
+ | * George W. Richard, 1930 | ||
+ | * Robert H. Doe, 1931 | ||
+ | * William W. Jordan, 1932 | ||
+ | * Leroy B. Williard, 1933 | ||
+ | * Sidney Carpenter, 1934 | ||
+ | * Alexander C. Ewen, 1935 | ||
+ | * Ralph E. Peterson, 1936 | ||
+ | * Basil M. Parsons, 1937, 1938 | ||
+ | * Adam Mackintosh, 1939 | ||
+ | * Albert B. Barnes, 1940 | ||
+ | * George W. Dana, 1941 | ||
+ | * Charles A. DeMerritt, 1942 | ||
+ | * Charles B. Hobbs, 1943 | ||
+ | * Harold W. Eastman, 1944; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#EASTMAN.2C_HAROLD_WILLIAM_1902-1999 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Douglas E. Bennett, 1945 | ||
+ | * Richard E. Canning, 1946 | ||
+ | * Robert Bell, 1947 | ||
+ | * Walter E. Morse, 1948 | ||
+ | * C. Russell Draheim, 1949 | ||
+ | * Grant F. Longley, 1950 | ||
+ | * George A. Carr, 1951 | ||
+ | * Alton K. Shaw, 1952 | ||
+ | * Arthur D. Fraser, 1953 | ||
+ | * Harris E. Loring, Jr., 1954 | ||
+ | * ''Donald S. Mackintosh'', 1955 | ||
+ | * Chester W. Hobbs, 1956 | ||
+ | * Walter A. Sanderson, 1957 | ||
+ | * John P. Gelschecker, 1958 | ||
+ | * Nelson P. Hill, 1959 | ||
+ | * Donald F. Patten, 1960 | ||
+ | * Daniel E. Cotter, 1961 | ||
+ | * Edward R. Kussmaul, 1962; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#KUSSMAUL.2C_EDWARD_RUDOLPH_1911-1996 N]''' | ||
+ | * Richard W. Enegren, 1963 | ||
+ | * Wayne F. Hoyle, 1964; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HOYLE.2C_WAYNE_FREDERICK_1931-2006 N]''' | ||
+ | * William W. Reed, 1965 | ||
+ | * Douglas L. Saunders, 1966 | ||
+ | * ''Leland F. Ross, Jr.'', 1967 '''RW''' | ||
+ | * Hubbard D. Sweet, 1968 | ||
+ | * George M. Redding, 1969 | ||
+ | * ''Harvey E. Baskin'', 1970 | ||
+ | * ''Alan H. Woodrow'', 1971, 1981, 2003 | ||
+ | * ''George D. Thompson'', 1972 | ||
+ | * Leslie C. Burns, 1973 | ||
+ | * ''Paul E. Slaney'', 1974 | ||
+ | * ''Robert N. Cunmore'', 1975 | ||
+ | * ''William A. MacKenzie'', 1976 | ||
+ | * ''Carlton W. Burns'', 1977 | ||
+ | * ''Stephen C. Miller'', 1978 | ||
+ | * Bernard V. Yurt, 1979, 1980 | ||
+ | * ''Richard W. Enegren, Jr.'', 1982, 1992, 1993 | ||
+ | * Lawrence J. Molle, 1983 | ||
+ | * ''Chester S. Drake'', 1984, 1985 | ||
+ | * ''Charles E. Prescott'', 1986, 1987 | ||
+ | * ''William J. Page'', 1988 | ||
+ | * ''Richard K. Harper'', 1989 | ||
+ | * ''Gregory J. Davis'', 1990 | ||
+ | * ''Nicholas J. Julian, Jr.'', 1991 | ||
+ | * ''Joseph N. Deptula, Jr.'', 1994, 1995 | ||
+ | * ''Egidio Ferrara'', 1996, 1997 | ||
+ | * ''John J. Kerns'', 1998, 1999 | ||
+ | * ''Jamie Miller'', 2000-2002 | ||
+ | * ''Francis J. Cummings, Jr.'', 2004 | ||
+ | * ''Richard M. Adams'', 2005 | ||
+ | * ''Stephen C. Miller'', 2006, 2007 | ||
+ | * ''Henri O. Masson'', 2008 | ||
+ | * ''Paul E. Slaney, Jr.'', 2009 | ||
+ | * ''John J. Barrett, III'', 2010, 2011 | ||
+ | * ''Jason M. Carrozza'', 2012 | ||
+ | </div> | ||
<hr> | <hr> |
Revision as of 02:40, 10 November 2012
Contents
EXCELSIOR LODGE
Location: Franklin; North Attleboro (2009); Medway (2012)
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 03/13/1867 VII-154
Precedence Date: 03/15/1866
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Salmon P. Squire, 1866-1868
- Timothy J. Senter, 1869
- F. A. B. King, 1869
- Harry W. Carson, 1870-1872
- Henry R. Jenks, 1873,1874
- John T. Stetson, 1875
- George W. Wiggin, 1876-1878; SN
- Joseph H. Partridge, 1879, 1880
- Daniel O. Corbin, 1881
- Elisha P. Chapman, 1882-1884
- Joseph L. Metcalf, 1885
- Oliver H. Ingalls, 1886
- Frank W. Vaughn, 1887
- William A. Wyckoff, 1888, 1889
- W. C. Selleck, 1890
- A. F. McLean, 1890-1891
- Fred P. Chapman, 1892
- Elbrridge J. Whitaker, 1893
- Albert Farrington, 1894, 1895
- Charles Stewart, 1896
- Joseph P. Bassett, 1897, 1898
- George R. Winsor, 1899-1900; N
- Solon Abbott, 1901, 1902
- John E. Barber, 1903; SN
- Herbert W. Thayer, 1904, 1905
- William S. Johnson, 1906; Mem
- Marston Sanborn, 1907, 1908
- Albert H. Martin, 1909, 1910; Mem
- Albert H. Mann, 1911
- Charles B. Hussey, 1912, 1913
- L. Harold Pendleton, 1914
- Oliver J. Goodspeed, 1915, 1916
- David W. Mann, 1917
- Boyd P. Chapman, 1918, 1919
- Carl H. Carlson, 1920; SN
- Ernest A. Hall, 1921
- A. Herbert Pendleton, 1922
- Henry M. Walker, 1923
- George H. Spicer, 1924
- Leslie W. M. Smith, 1925
- Arthur E. Rockwood, 1926
- Arthur W. Hale, 1927
- M. Luther Buchanan, 1928
- Donald B. Chapman, 1929
- George W. Richard, 1930
- Robert H. Doe, 1931
- William W. Jordan, 1932
- Leroy B. Williard, 1933
- Sidney Carpenter, 1934
- Alexander C. Ewen, 1935
- Ralph E. Peterson, 1936
- Basil M. Parsons, 1937, 1938
- Adam Mackintosh, 1939
- Albert B. Barnes, 1940
- George W. Dana, 1941
- Charles A. DeMerritt, 1942
- Charles B. Hobbs, 1943
- Harold W. Eastman, 1944; SN
- Douglas E. Bennett, 1945
- Richard E. Canning, 1946
- Robert Bell, 1947
- Walter E. Morse, 1948
- C. Russell Draheim, 1949
- Grant F. Longley, 1950
- George A. Carr, 1951
- Alton K. Shaw, 1952
- Arthur D. Fraser, 1953
- Harris E. Loring, Jr., 1954
- Donald S. Mackintosh, 1955
- Chester W. Hobbs, 1956
- Walter A. Sanderson, 1957
- John P. Gelschecker, 1958
- Nelson P. Hill, 1959
- Donald F. Patten, 1960
- Daniel E. Cotter, 1961
- Edward R. Kussmaul, 1962; N
- Richard W. Enegren, 1963
- Wayne F. Hoyle, 1964; N
- William W. Reed, 1965
- Douglas L. Saunders, 1966
- Leland F. Ross, Jr., 1967 RW
- Hubbard D. Sweet, 1968
- George M. Redding, 1969
- Harvey E. Baskin, 1970
- Alan H. Woodrow, 1971, 1981, 2003
- George D. Thompson, 1972
- Leslie C. Burns, 1973
- Paul E. Slaney, 1974
- Robert N. Cunmore, 1975
- William A. MacKenzie, 1976
- Carlton W. Burns, 1977
- Stephen C. Miller, 1978
- Bernard V. Yurt, 1979, 1980
- Richard W. Enegren, Jr., 1982, 1992, 1993
- Lawrence J. Molle, 1983
- Chester S. Drake, 1984, 1985
- Charles E. Prescott, 1986, 1987
- William J. Page, 1988
- Richard K. Harper, 1989
- Gregory J. Davis, 1990
- Nicholas J. Julian, Jr., 1991
- Joseph N. Deptula, Jr., 1994, 1995
- Egidio Ferrara, 1996, 1997
- John J. Kerns, 1998, 1999
- Jamie Miller, 2000-2002
- Francis J. Cummings, Jr., 2004
- Richard M. Adams, 2005
- Stephen C. Miller, 2006, 2007
- Henri O. Masson, 2008
- Paul E. Slaney, Jr., 2009
- John J. Barrett, III, 2010, 2011
- Jason M. Carrozza, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1867 (Dame; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1882 (Lawrence; 2 visits)
- 1884 (Howland; for the interment of Bro. Henry Stephen Mansfield)
- 1907 (Blake; Grand Master's birthday)
- 1939 (Perry; hall dedication)
- 1941 (Schaefer; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1952 (Roy; Federated Church Masonic Service)
- 1959 (A. Jenkins)
- 1966 (Booth; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1972 (Vose)
- 1993 (Lovering)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1873 1876 1882 1900 1901 1907 1920 1924 1927 1937 1938 1945 1948 1949 1955 1956 1961 1976 1982 2007
HISTORY
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- John E. Barber, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1907; SN
- Carl H. Carlson, DDGM, District 28 (Attleboro), 1939, 1940; SN
- Harold W. Eastman, DDGM, District 28 (Attleboro), 1955; SN
- Wayne F. Hoyle, DDGM, District 28 (Attleboro), 1990, 1991; N
- William S. Johnson, DDGM, District 22 (Milford), 1928, 1929; Memorial
- Edward R. Kussmaul, DDGM, District 28 (Attleboro), 1968, 1969; N
- Albert H. Martin, DDGM, District 22 (Blackstone), 1918, 1919; Memorial
- George W. Wiggin, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1884, 1885, 1886; SN
- George R. Winsor, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1906; Senior Grand Warden 1930; N
DISTRICTS
1911: District 22 (Blackstone)