Difference between revisions of "Republican"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
− | |||
− | |||
=== PAST MASTERS === | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
Line 63: | Line 61: | ||
* ''1896-1906?'' | * ''1896-1906?'' | ||
* G. Harry Kaulback, 1907-1909; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#KAULBACK.2C_GEORGE_HARRY_1857-1937 SN]''' | * G. Harry Kaulback, 1907-1909; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#KAULBACK.2C_GEORGE_HARRY_1857-1937 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * John M. Hackley, 1910 |
− | * D. Rollin Alvord, 1914 | + | * John B. Clark, 1911 |
− | * | + | * Jacob E. Schuler, 1912 |
− | * Charles E. Smart, 1918 | + | * Frederick L. Haywood, 1913 |
− | * | + | * D. Rollin Alvord, 1914, 1915 |
+ | * Arthur L. Staples, 1916 | ||
+ | * George K. Pond, 1917 | ||
+ | * Charles E. Smart, 1918, 1919 | ||
+ | * Albert G. Hawks, 1920 | ||
+ | * Francis H. Maxwell, 1921 | ||
+ | * Hector M. MacDonald, 1922 | ||
* Ward C. Bryant, 1923 | * Ward C. Bryant, 1923 | ||
* Frank A. Yeaw, 1924, 1925; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#YEAW.2C_FRANK_ALBERT_1880-1965 SN]''' | * Frank A. Yeaw, 1924, 1925; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#YEAW.2C_FRANK_ALBERT_1880-1965 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Hiram D. Phillips, 1926 |
+ | * Charles S. Tinkham, 1927 | ||
* Earle N. W. Kellogg, 1928 | * Earle N. W. Kellogg, 1928 | ||
* Maurice J. Levy, 1929, 1930 | * Maurice J. Levy, 1929, 1930 | ||
− | * Frank H. Reed, Jr., 1931; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#REED.2C_FRANK_HENRY.2C_JR._1908-1973 N]' | + | * Frank H. Reed, Jr., 1931, 1932; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#REED.2C_FRANK_HENRY.2C_JR._1908-1973 N]''' |
− | + | ||
* John B. Roys, 1933 | * John B. Roys, 1933 | ||
− | * Leon W. Graham, 1934 | + | * Leon W. Graham, 1934, 1935 |
− | * | + | * George W. Carpenter, 1936 |
+ | * Cyril B. Raymond, 1937 | ||
+ | * Roy D. Peterson, 1938 | ||
* Lester J. Clapp, 1939 | * Lester J. Clapp, 1939 | ||
* Leland M. Cairns, 1940 | * Leland M. Cairns, 1940 | ||
− | * Harold C. Zeiner, 1941 | + | * Harold C. Zeiner, 1941, 1942 |
− | + | ||
* George R. Wilcox, 1943; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WILCOX.2C_GEORGE_RAYMOND_1896-1978 SN]''' | * George R. Wilcox, 1943; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WILCOX.2C_GEORGE_RAYMOND_1896-1978 SN]''' | ||
* John A. Ross, 1944 | * John A. Ross, 1944 | ||
* James H. Pierson, 1945 | * James H. Pierson, 1945 | ||
− | * Harold W. Phillips, 1946 | + | * Harold W. Phillips, 1946, 1947 |
− | + | ||
* Charles J. Hampshire, 1948 | * Charles J. Hampshire, 1948 | ||
− | * Philip D. Adams, 1949 | + | * Philip D. Adams, 1949, 1950 |
− | + | ||
* John R. Moseley, 1951 | * John R. Moseley, 1951 | ||
* Leland J. Stiles, 1952 | * Leland J. Stiles, 1952 |
Revision as of 03:57, 12 March 2013
Contents
REPUBLICAN LODGE
Location: Greenfield; Gill (1821); Greenfield (1851)
Chartered By: Paul Revere
Charter Date: 01/09/1795 II-60
Precedence Date: 12/08/1794
Current Status: Active
NOTES
According to the 150th Anniversary history (Page 1945-370), the charter was surrendered in 1833.
PAST MASTERS
- John Long, Jr., 1795-1797
- John Stone, 1798-1800
- William Wait, 1801
- Lemuel Foster, 1802-1805
- Elijah Alvord, 1806, 1808-1811; SN
- John Wells, 1807
- Hooker Leavit, 1812, 1813
- James Gould, 1814
- Titus Strong, 1815, 1816, 1819
- Franklin Ripley, 1817
- George Grinnell, Jr., 1818
- Ansel Phelps, DDGM, District 7, 1820, 1821; SN
- Josiah W. Cannon, 1822, 1823
- John Pinks, 1824
- Bethuel Slate, 1825-1827, 1829-1832
- DARK 1833-1851
- John A. Gamber, 1852, 1852; SN
- Charles Mattoon, DDGM, District 10, 1854; SN
- Edward P. Graves, DDGM, District 10, 1855, 1856; SN
- George Ripley, 1857
- Wendell T. Davis, 1858, 1859
- 1860?
- Joshua Thornley, 1861
- David Lyon, 1862-1864
- George A. Kimball, 1865
- Willard T. Leonard, 1866
- Bowdoin S. Parker, 1867, 1868, 1873; Mem
- George Wilby, 1869, 1870
- Edward J. Rice, 1871
- Franklin Brown, 1872
- Charles H. McClellan, 1874-1876
- Henry L. Miller, 1877, 1878
- James R. Long, 1879-1881
- Gorham D. Williams, 1882
- 1883-1886?
- Franklin E. Snow, 1887, 1888
- 1889-1892?
- Charles A. Wheeler, 1893-1895
- 1896-1906?
- G. Harry Kaulback, 1907-1909; SN
- John M. Hackley, 1910
- John B. Clark, 1911
- Jacob E. Schuler, 1912
- Frederick L. Haywood, 1913
- D. Rollin Alvord, 1914, 1915
- Arthur L. Staples, 1916
- George K. Pond, 1917
- Charles E. Smart, 1918, 1919
- Albert G. Hawks, 1920
- Francis H. Maxwell, 1921
- Hector M. MacDonald, 1922
- Ward C. Bryant, 1923
- Frank A. Yeaw, 1924, 1925; SN
- Hiram D. Phillips, 1926
- Charles S. Tinkham, 1927
- Earle N. W. Kellogg, 1928
- Maurice J. Levy, 1929, 1930
- Frank H. Reed, Jr., 1931, 1932; N
- John B. Roys, 1933
- Leon W. Graham, 1934, 1935
- George W. Carpenter, 1936
- Cyril B. Raymond, 1937
- Roy D. Peterson, 1938
- Lester J. Clapp, 1939
- Leland M. Cairns, 1940
- Harold C. Zeiner, 1941, 1942
- George R. Wilcox, 1943; SN
- John A. Ross, 1944
- James H. Pierson, 1945
- Harold W. Phillips, 1946, 1947
- Charles J. Hampshire, 1948
- Philip D. Adams, 1949, 1950
- John R. Moseley, 1951
- Leland J. Stiles, 1952
- Herbert H. Maynard, 1953
- Norman B. Quick, 1954
- Edward F. Stange, 1955, 1994; SN
- George F. Berry, 1956
- Monroe E. Smith, 1957; N
- Warren O. Weir, 1958
- Louis A. Kramer, 1959
- Charles G. Campbell, 1960
- Carlos T. Renfew, 1961
- Norman W. Whitcomb, Jr., 1962; SN
- William B. Buck, 1963
- Alfred D. Varley, 1964
- James O. S. Graves, 1965
- H. Richard Spooner, 1966
- James D. Avery, 1967
- Samuel J. Yeager, Jr., 1968
- 1969-1973?
- Edmond D. Harrison, 1974 DD
- Alan F. Bristol, 1975
- Ralph W. Semb, 1976, 1977, 1979
- Thomas H. Heinig, 1978
- Donald A. Leger, 1980
- 1981?
- Theron W. Floran, 1982
- 1983?
- Thomas J. Specht, 1984, 1985
- Russell P. Kimball, 1987, 1992
- Lawrence G. Kent, 1988, 1996; PDDGM
- Donald J. McKinnon, 1989
- Ronald P. Croteau, 1990
- Matthew A. Gaines, 1991
- 1993, 1995?
- Douglas M. Finn, 1997, 2002
- Robert C. Brooks, 1998
- Derwood R. Tyler, 1999, 2000
- David E. Finn, 2001
- James R. Vassar, 2003, 2004, 2010
- Douglas C. Finn, 2005, 2006
- Kenneth E. Handfield, Jr., 2008
- Thomas B. McHugh, 2009
YEARS
Surrendered 1833; restored 12/10/1851
1851 1856 1870 1871 1873 1876 1877 1878 1879 1881 1882 1889 1895 1896 1898 1907 1908 1909 1910 1914 1916 1917 1920 1922 1923 1928 1931 1945 1946 1951 1957 1963 1969 1970 1975 1977 1982 1983 1986 1995 1997 1999 2003 2004 2005 2007 2008 2009 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Elijah Alvord, DDGM, District 7 (North Central Massachusetts), 1813, 1814, 1815, 1816; SN
- Wendell T. Davis, Senior Grand Warden 1865
- John A. Gamber, DDGM, District 10, 1854; SN
- E. P. Graves, DDGM, District 10, 1862-1864; SN
- G. Harry Kaulback, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1915, 1916; SN
- Lawrence G. Kent, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1998, 1999
- Charles H. McClellan, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1881, 1882; Senior Grand Warden 1885
- Charles Mattoon, DDGM, District 10, 1855-1856; SN
- Bowdoin S. Parker, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1874, 1875; Memorial
- Ansel Phelps, DDGM, District 7, 1830, 1831, 1832; SN
- Frank H. Reed, Jr., DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1940, 1941; N
- Monroe E. Smith, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1968, 1969; N
- Franklin E. Snow, DDGM, District 13 (Greenfield), 1895, 1896; Junior Grand Warden 1906
- Edward F. Stange, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1990, 1991; SN
- Titus Strong, DDGM, District 7 (North Central Massachusetts), 1817, 1818, 1819, 1820; Grand Chaplain
- Norman W. Whitcomb, Jr., DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1984, 1985; SN
- George R. Wilcox, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1954, 1955; SN
- Frank A. Yeaw, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1929, 1930; SN
DISTRICTS
1803: District 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
1883: District 13 (Greenfield)
1911: District 14 (Greenfield)
1927: District 14 (Greenfield)