Difference between revisions of "Hayden"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
* ''Leo D. Forget'', ?; '''DDGM''' | * ''Leo D. Forget'', ?; '''DDGM''' | ||
* ''Walter J. Golden Jr.'', ?; '''PDDGM''' | * ''Walter J. Golden Jr.'', ?; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Matthew Kunesch, 2002 | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 03:21, 14 February 2013
Contents
HAYDEN LODGE
Location: Brookfield; North Brookfield ( )
Chartered By: William Parkman
Charter Date: 09/14/1864 VI-514
Precedence Date: 11/05/1863
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
Needs complete list and living PMs
- Martin B. Sanborn, 1863-1869
- Sumner Holmes, 1870-1873
- Charles B. Carpenter, 1874, 1875
- Joseph Gates, 1876-1878
- John W. D. Fifield, 1879, 1880
- Abner C. Smith, 1881
- Edwin Wilbur, 1882, 1883
- Charles Ludden, 1884
- William F. Hayden, 1885-1887
- George H. Coolidge, 1888, 1889
- Walter G. Mandell, 1890
- J. Edwin Moulton, 1891
- Lawrence T. Newhall, 1892
- Sumner Holmes, 1893
- Henry W. Rice, 1894
- William E. Cook, 1895, 1896
- William L. Walsh, 1897
- Lucius E. Estey, 1898
- Arthur F. Butterworth, 1899, 1900; N
- Walter B. Mellen, 1901
- Asa V. Snow, 1902
- John G. Shackley, 1903, 1904
- Chessalden L. Ellis, 1905
- Willie C. Bemis, 1906, 1907
- Albert H. Bellows, 1908, 1909
- Robert G. Livermore, 1910
- Edward B. Phetteplace, 1911
- Elmer A. Churchill, 1912, 1913; Mem
- Harold Chesson, 1914, 1915
- William W. MacLaurin, 1916
- John MacLaurin, 1917
- Charles A. Allen, 1918
- Frederick W. Farrell, 1919, 1920
- Edwin V. Lawrence, 1921, 1922
- H. Burton Mason, 1923
- William H. A. Hanson, 1924, 1925
- Albert J. Balcom, 1926
- Frank B. Clark, 1927, 1928
- George P. Eaton, 1929
- Lee Boyce, 1930; N
- George A. Putney, 1931
- John Morrill, 1932
- Albert D. Hooker, Jr., 1933
- Horace J. Terry, 1934
- Lester Priest, 1935
- Clarence O. Goff, 1936
- Clifford E. Gadaire, 1937
- Horace L. May, 1938
- Sidney E. May, 1939
- David H. H. Holmes, 1940, 1941
- Frederick W. DeWitt, 1942
- Charles S. Hall, 1943
- Roy L. Moulton, 1944
- Clair C. Sheldon, 1945
- George Herbert, Jr., 1946
- Kenneth H. Bergstrom, 1947
- Roy E. Clark, 1948
- Clarence R. Crooks, 1949
- Edward Carliell, 1950
- Robert L. Flander, 1951
- Barker D. Keith, 1952
- John W. Beebe, 1953
- William L. Ayers, 1954
- Harold J. Kenneway, Jr., 1955
- Herbert L. Batchelder, 1956, 1975
- Albert W. Surprenant, Sr., 1957
- Arthur A. Wentzell, 1958
- Irving K. Carlson, 1959
- Harry E. Manchester, 1960
- Raymond S. Haire, 1961
- Walter N. Cutler, 1962
- Joseph C. Miller, 1963
- Cedric G. Lindley Jr., 1964; SN
- Chester E. Vik, 1965
- Gordon E. Hitchcock, 1966, 1969
- Roland W. Wilson, 1967
- Edward J. Malynowski, 1968
- Arthur A. Lewis, 1970
- Kenneth L. Gates, 1971
- Harvey E. Bressette, 1972
- Alpheus W. Curtis, 1973
- Raymond F. Bennett, 1974
- Harvey E. Bressette, 1976, 1984
- Auguste P. Valley, 1977
- Robert Farmosa, 1978, 1988
- Kenneth R. Crevier, 1979, 1985, 1986
- John H. Woodard, 1980
- John E. Nolan, 1981
- Dan S. Curtis, 1982
- Kenneth W. Henderson, 1983, 1987; PDDGM
- William D. Malloy, 1989, 1991, 1992
- Robert J. Smith, 1990
- Leo D. Forget, ?; DDGM
- Walter J. Golden Jr., ?; PDDGM
- Matthew Kunesch, 2002
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1863
- Petition for Charter: 1864
- Consolidation Petition (with Spencer and Meridian Sun Lodges): 2002
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1882 (Lawrence)
- 1904 (Sanford; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1927 (Simpson; Veterans' night)
- 1938 (Perry; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1963 (Osgood; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1982 (Berquist; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 2003 (Hicks; Consolidation; Special Communication - not recorded in Proceedings)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1874 1880 1896 1918 1925 1927 1928 1930 1937 1953 1962 1969 1975 2007 2011
HISTORY
- 1938 ("Largely extemporaneous" 75th Anniversary history; not in record, mentioned 1938-422)
- 1963 ("History of Freemasonry in the Brookfields", 1963-233.)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lee Boyce, DDGM, District 21 (Brookfield), 1936, 1937; N
- Arthur F. Butterworth, DDGM, District 20 (Southbridge), 1915, 1916; N
- Elmer A. Churchill, DDGM, Southbridge 20, 1925, 1926; Memorial
- Leo D. Forget, DDGM, District 25, 2013
- Walter J. Golden Jr., DDGM, District 25 , 2011, 2012
- Kenneth W. Henderson, DDGM, District 21 (Brookfield), 1988, 1989
- Cedric G. Lindley Jr., DDGM, District 21 (Brookfield), 1966, 1967; SN
DISTRICTS
1867: District 10 (Springfield)
1911: District 20 (Southbridge)
1927: District 21 (Brookfield)