Difference between revisions of "BethHoron"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
* Peter G. Richter, 1970, 2004 | * Peter G. Richter, 1970, 2004 | ||
* James G. Argus, 1971 | * James G. Argus, 1971 | ||
− | * Frank Bugley, 1972 | + | * ''Frank Bugley'', 1972 |
* Harold F. Lowell, 1973 | * Harold F. Lowell, 1973 | ||
* John M. Inglis, 1974 | * John M. Inglis, 1974 |
Revision as of 16:57, 10 March 2012
Contents
BETH-HORON LODGE
Location: Brookline; Brighton (1960); Newtonville (1984); Needham (2010)
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 09/13/1871 1871-151
Precedence Date: 11/15/1870
Current Status: Active; Nehoiden Lodge merged with this lodge on 07/29/2010.
NOTES
Brief biographies of founding members, included in the 50-year anniversary history beginning on Page 1920-433:
- 1920-433: Wor. George F. Homer, first Master of the Lodge
- 1920-433: Wor. Benjamin F. Baker, first Senior Warden; Brookline Town Clerk.
- 1920-434: Wor. James W. Edgerly, first Junior Warden; Selectman in Brookline.
- 1920-434: Bro. William Aspinwall, first Secretary; son of Col. Thomas Aspinwall, Consul-General in London (1815-1853)
- 1920-434: Bro. Charles H. Drew, first Senior Steward; Selectman in Brookline.
- 1920-435: Bro. Rufus George Frederick Candage, "Captain Candage", first Marshal; Moderator, Assessor, and State Legislator; also Treasurer.
- 1920-435: Bro. John W. Candler, Charter Member; presented the original jewels to the Lodge.
- 1920-435: Bro. Horace James, the first candidate of the Lodge; Selectman for more than forty years.
PAST MASTERS
- George F. Homer, 1870-1872; SN
- Benjamin F. Baker, 1873-1874
- James E. Edgerly, 1875-1876
- Rufus G. F. Candage, 1877-1879
- J. Emery Hoar, 1880-1882
- Thomas W. Clements, 1883-1884
- Charles A. Bowditch, 1885-1886
- Alfred G. Sanborn, 1887
- Lewis M. Crane, 1888-1889; Mem
- Francis F. Morton, 1890-1891
- George P. Johnson, 1892-1893
- Clarence A. Delano, 1894-1895
- Reuben S. Swan, 1896-1897
- D. Edward Beedie, 1898-1899
- Francis F. Whittier, 1900
- Arthur H. Bailey, 1901-1902
- Charles A.W. Spencer, 1903-1904
- Emery B. Gibbs, 1905-1906
- David H. Delano, 1907-1908
- William S. Kemp, 1909-1910
- Milton F. Reynolds, 1911-1912
- J. Everett Brown, 1913-1914
- Fred B. Richardson, 1915-1916
- Fred M. Goodwin, 1917-1918
- Frederick A. Leavitt, 1919-1920
- George U. Batter, 1921
- Arthur P. Crosby, 1922
- Dana S. Sylvester, 1923
- Chester F. Robart, 1924
- Leon L. Allen, 1925
- Alfred P. Waterman, 1926; SN
- Daniel A. Rollins, 1927
- David S. Reynolds, 1928
- Frederick A. Pike, 1929
- Reginald G. Sikes, 1930
- Charles Warchauer, 1931
- Donald H. Whittemore, 1932
- Charles A. Leavitt, 1933-1934
- Howard W. Wilkins, 1935
- Samuel F. Blanchard, 1936
- Alton L. Miller, 1937
- William W. Hutchinson, 1938
- Chester H. Eastman, 1939
- Matthew S. McNeilly, 1940
- Ira S. Pidgeon, 1941
- James C. Rhodes, 1942
- Robert M. Boehner, 1943
- Lawrence A. Bower, 1944
- William A. Charlton, 1945
- Dell W. Turner, 1946
- Ernest L. Fuller, 1947
- Charles E. Frey, 1948
- Lawrence L. Allen, 1949
- George A. Johnson, 1950
- Eugene P. Carver, Jr., 1951
- Harold F. Cooke, 1952
- John C. Watt, 1953
- Everett A. Williams, 1954
- John H. Coffin, 1955
- George F. McNeilly, 1956
- George A. Eckian, 1957
- Howard E. Perry, 1958; N
- Richard W. Nichols, 1959
- Harry J. Roberts, 1960
- Allison B. Stanley, 1961
- Norman W. Crew, 1962
- L. Milton Reynolds, 1963
- Earl J. Smith, 1964
- H. Clark Hubler, 1965
- George P. Rassias, 1966
- John B. Morison, 1967
- James F. Otis, 1968
- Kenneth L. Whitney, 1969
- Peter G. Richter, 1970, 2004
- James G. Argus, 1971
- Frank Bugley, 1972
- Harold F. Lowell, 1973
- John M. Inglis, 1974
- Donald D. Lowell, 1975, 1986; N
- Raymond G. Benson, 1976
- Thomas I. Day, 1977
- Robert A. Morison, 1978
- John W.W. Maxon, 1979, 1985
- John Badger, 1980
- T.R. Ronald Knox, 1981
- Henri J.A. Laprime, 1982
- Jo D. Williams, 1983, 1996, 1999
- Kevin D. Bittner, 1984
- Robert C. Roberge, 1987-1988
- Charles R. Stone, 1989-1990
- Edwin B. Lynch, 1991
- C. Mark Van Horn, 1992
- Michael M. Messinger, 1993, 2000
- Jean H.A. Laprime, 1994-1995
- Douglas C. Morgan, 1997-1998
- Bradford N. Kinne, 2001-2003
- Thomas J. Hill, III, 2005-2006
- Henry Q. Dowd, 2007-2008
- Aaron J. Bittner, 2009-2010
- Bruce M. Newman, 2010-2011
YEARS
1870 1871 1875 1877 1878 1880 1883 1891 1893 1894 1895 1896 1899 1901 1902 1903 1906 1909 1911 1914 1918 1919 1920 1922 1930 1931 1933 1937 1940 1945 1947 1951 1952 1953 1957 1960 1963 1964 1969 1970 1976 1982 1985 1996 2004 2005 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lewis M. Crane, DDGM, District 5 (Newton), 1895; Memorial
- Emery B. Gibbs, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1913; Deputy Grand Master 1914
- George F. Homer, DDGM, District 4 (Cambridge), 1875; SN
- Donald D. Lowell, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1993, 1994; N
- Alton L. Miller, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1944, 1945; Deputy Grand Master 1951
- Howard E. Perry, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1968, 1969; N
- Alfred P. Waterman, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1932, 1933; SN