Difference between revisions of "Springfield"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodges Massachusetts Lodges] | [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodges Massachusetts Lodges] | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''The curator for this page is Brother [mailto:wmlafam@gmail.com Scott Sherman]. Please direct informational updates and questions to him.''' |
Revision as of 15:13, 8 September 2012
Contents
SPRINGFIELD LODGE
Location: Springfield
Chartered By: Edwin B. Holmes
Charter Date: 03/13/1895 1895-44
Precedence Date: 05/16/1894
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault. Merged into Newton Lodge, 06/15/2002 (now Wilbraham Masonic Lodge.)
PAST MASTERS
- Harry W. Haskins, 1894; SN
- Lewis C. Hyde, 1895
- Edward H. Hall, 1896
- Walter G. Morse, 1897
- Robert F. Warren, 1898
- Charles A. Stone, 1899
- John G. Maxfield, 1900
- Harry L. Norton, 1901
- Franklin A. Lorimer, 1902
- George F. Borden, 1903
- Bloomfield H. Dayton, 1904
- Warren P. Underwood, 1905
- D. Edward Miller, 1906
- Horace D. Litches, 1907
- George L. Fenn, 1908; SN
- Ralph L. Mann, 1909
- Gurdon W. Gordon, 1910; N
- Cummings L. Lorthrop, 1911
- Charles A. Hammond, 1912
- John E. Hall, 1913
- Lester E. Henrick, 1914
- A. Liton Bausman, 1915
- Ralph N. Fowler, 1916
- Edward G. Marshman, 1917; SN
- Robert J. Brice, 1918
- George S. Perkins, 1919
- Raymond R. Ball, 1920
- H. Greeley Randall, 1921
- Edward F. Secraft, 1922
- Arthur L. Foss, 1923
- William H. Hobard, 1924
- Harold E. Hartwell, 1925; N
- Cornelius S. Herbut, 1926
- Benjamin L. Bragg, 1927
- Leroy C. Cushman, 1928
- Donald McClench, 1929
- Robert B. Warner, 1930; N
- Chester W. Allen, 1931
- Warren D. Kinsman, 1932
- William W. Yerrall, 1933; N
- Earl H. Wright, 1934
- Albert F. Steeves, 1935
- Ralph E. French, 1936
- Erick C. Erickson, 1937
- Linwood B. Regan, 1938
- Malcolm B. Ross, 1939
- Russell B. Packard, 1940
- Elwin C. Hubbard, 1941
- Fred A. Cummings, 1942
- Murdo A. MacLeod, 1943
- Horace V. Weske, 1944
- Arthur W. Erickson, 1945
- Howard J. Smith, 1946
- Hector J. E. Lessier, 1947
- Howard A. Wheeler, 1948
- Leon H. Hutchins, 1949; N
- Charles E. Hammond, 1950
- Walter E. Anderson, 1951
- Ernest R. Hanford, 1952
- Granford W. Bull, 1953
- Ernest E. Remmillard, 1954
- J. Paul Sturtivant, 1955
- Litton W. Powell, 1956
- J. Kenneth Alexander, 1957
- Bruce A. Stephens, 1958
- Leslie F. Walker, 1959
- Stanley P. Mastak, 1960
- Theodore J. DeGrace, 1961
- Edward M. Avery, Jr., 1962; N
- Glenwood A. Barger, 1963
- Walter E. Rossmeisel, 1964
- Charles P. Sandbrook, 1965
- Robert S. Langford, 1966
- Robert M. Bullivant, 1967
- Richard W. Thies, 1968
- Domingos Travis, 1969
- Ezra DeDoux, 1970
- Stanley S. Walkowicz, 1971
- Leonard A. Frodette, 1972
- Robert W. Clarke, 1973
- Jack Metcalf, 1974
- Myron G. Swain, 1975; PDDGM
- Elliott L. Buxton, 1976, 1979
- Robert E. Reed, 1977, 1978
- Robert C. Ropsys, 1980, 1983
- Edward M. Avery, III, 1981
- R. Taylor Carr, 1982
- James Alexander, 1984, 1985
- Derrick C. Powell, 1986
- Joseph H. Taylor, Sr., 1987
- Edward R. Sanderson, 1988-1990, 1994
- David A. Buchanan, 1991, 1992
- James A. Alexander, 1993
- Robert W. Sanderson, 1995, 1996
- Edward R. Sanderson, Jr., 1997-2002
YEARS
1895 1896 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1906 1907 1908 1911 1912 1913 1916 1919 1920 1922 1924 1926 1927 1936 1938 1940 1945 1948 1949 1952 1957 1958 1966 1969 1970 1972 1975 1976 1977 1982 1991 1995 2002
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edward M. Avery, Jr., DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1978, 1979; N
- Robert W. Clarke, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1986, 1987; Junior Grand Warden 1995
- George L. Fenn, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1919, 1920; SN
- Gurdon W. Gordon, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1915, 1916; Deputy Grand Master 1938; N
- Harold E. Hartwell, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1932, 1933; N
- Harry W. Haskins, DDGM, District 16 (Chicopee), 1901; District 16 (Springfield), 1902; SN
- Leon H. Hutchins, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1962, 1963; N
- Edward G. Marshman, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1923, 1924; SN
- D. Edward Miller, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1911, 1912; Senior Grand Warden 1918
- H. Greeley Randall, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1925, 1926; District 18 (Springfield), 1927; Junior Grand Warden 1936
- Myron G. Swain, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1998, 1999
- Robert B. Warner, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1934, 1935; N
- William W. Yerrall, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1946, 1947; N
DISTRICTS
1902: District 16 (Springfield)
1911: District 18 (Springfield)
1927: District 18 (Springfield)
LINKS
The curator for this page is Brother Scott Sherman. Please direct informational updates and questions to him.