Difference between revisions of "RisingStar"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
* Benjamin Capen, 1805, 1806 | * Benjamin Capen, 1805, 1806 | ||
* Amos Upham, 1807, 1808 | * Amos Upham, 1807, 1808 | ||
− | * '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMCrane Elijah Crane]''', 1808-1811 | + | * '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMCrane Elijah Crane]''', 1808-1811 |
* Thomas Kollock, 1812, 1813 | * Thomas Kollock, 1812, 1813 | ||
* Consider Southworth, 1814, 1815 | * Consider Southworth, 1814, 1815 |
Revision as of 15:01, 13 September 2012
Contents
RISING STAR LODGE
Location: Stoughton; Canton (1810); Sharon (1814); Stoughton (1817)
Chartered By: Josiah Bartlett (Joseph Laughton as Deputy)
Charter Date: 12/10/1799 II-151
Precedence Date: 12/10/1799
Current Status: Active
NOTES
Gate of the Temple Lodge will merge into this lodge, 10/11/2012.
PAST MASTERS
- Peter Adams, 1800-1804; SN
- Benjamin Capen, 1805, 1806
- Amos Upham, 1807, 1808
- Elijah Crane, 1808-1811
- Thomas Kollock, 1812, 1813
- Consider Southworth, 1814, 1815
- William Dunbar, 1816
- Elijah Atherton, 1817-1820; Mem
- Willard Gould, 1821
- Joel Talbot, 1822
- Thomas Crane, 1823
- Lemuel Gay, 1824, 1825, 1852; SN; Mem
- Jonathan Reynolds, 1826, 1827
- Nathaniel Blake, 1828, 1829
- James Swan, 1830, 1831, 1851
- Azel Capen, 1832-1834, 1850; Mem
- Ansel Capen, 1835, 1836
- Samuel Chandler, 1837-1839; SN
- C. A. Southworth, 1840, 1841
- John W. Wales, 1842, 1843
- Simeon T. Drake, 1844-1846
- Ebenezer W. Tolman, 1847, 1848
- Benjamin Huntoon, 1849
- George Talbot, 1853-1857
- Ezra Talbot, 1858-1860
- George B. Blake, 1861, 1862
- Jonathan R. Gay, 1863, 1864, 1868; SN
- Benjamin Ward, 1865, 1866
- Bradford Kinsley, 1867
- George F. Walker, 1869, 1870, 1874
- Joshua Britton, 1871-1873
- Leander G. Britton, 1875, 1876
- Elmer W. Walker, 1877, 1878
- James H. May, 1879, 1880
- Robert Jackson, 1881, 1882
- Albert E. Standish, 1883-1885
- Ira F. Burnham, 1886, 1887; SN
- George O. Wentworth, 1888, 1889
- Franklin Gay, 1890, 1891
- H. Augustus Monk, 1892, 1893
- Frank M. Packard, 1894, 1895
- Christopher Farrell, 1896, 1897
- Lemuel W. Standish, 1898, 1899
- Webster Smith, 1900, 1901
- Edgar F. Leonard, 1902, 1903
- Oscar A. Marden, 1904, 1905; Memorial
- Frank L. Packard, 1906, 1907
- Ernest B. Southworth, 1908, 1909
- Edward W. Gage, 1910, 1911
- George H. Dears, 1912, 1913, 1919, 1920
- Ralph S. Blake, 1914, 1915
- Edgar A. Marden, 1916, 1917
- Paul S. Jones, 1918
- Fred D. Leonard, 1921, 1922
- G. Arthur Sprague, 1923, 1924
- Owen E. McGarvey, 1925, 1926
- Carl G. Jansson, 1927, 1928
- Peter Wood, 1929, 1930; N
- George T. Whiting, 1931, 1932
- Kendall F. Forbes, 1933, 1934
- Vincent M. Hall, 1935, 1936
- Richard I. Winroth, 1937, 1938
- John M. Pond, 1939, 1940
- Robert T. Evans, 1941, 1942
- Clarence A. Perkins, 1943
- William B. Henry, 1944, 1945
- William F. Sievers, 1946, 1947; N
- H. Fayette Munson, 1948, 1949, 1977; SN
- William T. Wood, 1950
- Theron M. Porter, 1951
- William Calder, 1952
- Oscar H. Hagg, 1953, 1974, 1975, 1978
- Carl G. Larson, 1954
- Louis E. Hanks, 1955
- Albert O. Hagg, 1956; N
- Henry W. Brilliant, 1957, 1973
- Bronie W. Mackeys, 1958
- Bruce M. Grindle, 1959
- Fred L. Morse, 1960
- Earl D. McMann, 1961
- William B. Smith, 1962
- Edward D. Harwood, 1963
- Manson Glover, 1964
- Charles D. Horner, 1965
- Ronald M. Wallace, 1966
- George A. Giddings, 1967
- Harold J. Taylor, 1968
- Henry D. Riet, 1969
- Robert G. Cushing, 1970
- Robert D. Fors, 1971
- Robert A. Stetson, Jr., 1972, 1978, 1979
- Lawrence J. Barnett, 1980
- Matt E. Hemon, 1981
- Clarence A. McCorrison, 1982
- William N. Davis, 1983
- Richard A. Phillips, 1984, 1999, 2000
- William H. Kershaw, 1985
- James W. Williams, III, 1986
- Norman W. Gay, 1987 RW
- Alan G. Leishman, 1988, 1991-1993, 1996, 2001, 2006
- Robert K. Gair, 1989
- David W. McCarter, 1990
- Boyd W. Walls, 1993, 1997, 1998
- Raymond C. LeMons, 1994
- W. Stanton Putnam, 1995
- Dennis B. Ruggiero, 2000
- Philip S. Cutler, 2002
- James W. Pearce, III, 2003; PDDGM
- Michael V. Sanmarco, 2004, 2005
- Walter H. Dearing, 2007
- Edward W. Redmond, 2009, 2010
- Robert S. Maltby, 2011
YEARS
1799 1801 1810 1814 1817 1869 1872 1878 1880 1885 1886 1890 1897 1899 1909 1912 1914 1916 1920 1921 1924 1925 1927 1942 1944 1949 1957 1966 1968 1970 1972 1974 1979 1990 1991 2000 2003 2004 2007 2009 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Elijah Atherton, DDGM, District 4, 1834; District 5, 1835-1837; Memorial
- Ira F. Burnham, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1896, 1897; SN
- Samuel Chandler, DDGM, District 5, 1844-1848. SN
- Elijah Crane; Junior Grand Warden 1821-1822, Senior Grand Warden 1823, Grand Master 1833.
- Jonathan R. Gay, DDGM, District 5, 1866; District 13 (Taunton), 1867; SN
- Lemuel Gay, DDGM, District 5, 1838-1840. SN; Memorial
- Oscar H. Hagg, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1979, 1980; N
- Benjamin Huntoon, DDGM, District 5, 1841-1843; Junior Grand Warden 1853; Grand Chaplain 1827-1829, 1850-1851.
- Oscar A. Marden, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1907, 1908; Memorial
- Henry F. Munson, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1961, 1962; SN
- James W. Pearce, III, DDGM, District 7, 2006, 2007
- William F. Sievers, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1949, 1950; N
- Thomas Tolman, DDGM, District 4, 1825, 1826, 1827; Senior Grand Warden 1841-1843; Grand Treasurer 1849-1861
- George F. Walker, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1889, 1890, 1891; Senior Grand Warden 1895
- Peter Wood, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1931, 1932; N