Occidental
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
OCCIDENTAL LODGE
Location: Stockbridge
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 09/13/1871 1871-150
Precedence Date: 06/14/1870
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- John H. Burghardt, 1870-1872, 1874, 1879
- Henry J. Dunham, 1873, 1875, 1880, 1881
- Franklin W. Adams, 1876
- Charles H. Willis, 1877, 1878, 1882-1886, 1888-1890
- George Knowles, 1887
- William Monteith, 1891
- Charles E. Evans, 1892, 1893
- William C. Fields, 1894, 1895
- F. M. Griffin, 1896, 1897
- Joseph G. Schilling, 1898, 1899
- James H. Punderson, 1900, 1901; SN
- James Emmet Drumm, 1902, 1903
- Allen T. Treadway, 1904
- George W. Searing, 1905, 1906
- Adam Schilling, 1907, 1908
- Henry P. Wookey, 1909
- Charles E. Searing, 1910, 1911
- Charles A. Jones, 1912, 1913
- John Henry Knowles, 1914, 1915
- Stephen C. Burghardt, 1916
- F. George Foulsham, 1917
- Sereno Albert Noble, 1918, 1919
- Henry V. Rathbun, 1920, 1921
- Albert E. Adams, 1922
- Horace F. Terrell, 1923, 1924
- Wenzel H. Krebs, 1925, 1926
- Edmund C. Wilcox, 1927, 1928
- John W. Cooney, 1929, 1930
- John P. Palmer, 1931; N
- Clinton J. Foster, 1932, 1933
- Richard K. Thorsell, 1934, 1935
- John W. Harrington, 1936
- G. Olin Manchester, 1937
- John C. Cooney, 1938
- Newton A. Kasson, 1939
- Chester W. Baker, 1940
- Orville M. Trepania, 1941
- John S. Turner, 1942
- Russell F. Davidson, 1943
- Gilbert S. MacClintic, 1944
- Cecil E. Babcock, 1945, 1946
- Harold L. Williams, 1947
- Courtland V. Rathbun, 1948, 1949
- Miles Rees Moffatt, 1950
- David E. Braman, 1951
- Robert G. Williams, 1952
- Samuel H. Sprott, 1953, 1954
- Irwin R. Sprott, 1955
- Robert E. Bracknell, 1956
- John A. Miller, 1957, 1971
- William J. Buckler, 1958
- Norman V. Opperman, Sr., 1959
- John A. Dietrich, 1960
- Loren A. Warner, 1961, 1966
- Paul A. Moore, 1962, 1965, 1972-1974, 1986, 1992, 1995, 1996; PDDGM
- Henry C. Edwards, 1963; SN
- Frederick W. Downs, Jr., 1964
- Stephen H. Hopkins, 1967
- Ralph H. Tinker, Jr., 1968
- Kenneth M. Hall, 1969
- David E. Braman, 1970
- Richard W. Mouke, 1975, 1976
- David McMeekin, 1977
- George D. Rubin, 1978, 1993
- Charles W. Tyler, 1979
- Frank H. Brown, 1980
- Edward E. Stanard, 1981
- Bruce G. Rubin, 1982
- George Greene, 1983-1985
- Robert C. Elman, 1987, 1989
- Carl R. Bohn, 1988
- Charles R. Hunter, 1990
- Hugh G. Black, 1991, 1994
- Kenneth C. Hall, 1997, 1998, 2007
- Kevin Gene Foster, 1999, 2000, 2012; PDDGM
- John D. Robatalle, 2001, 2002
- Charles H. Hunter, Jr., 2003, 2004
- Robert H. Knight, 2005, 2006
- Kevin C. McGinnis, 2008-2011; PDDGM
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1912 (Benton)
- 1920 (Prince; 50th Anniversary; Special Constitution)
- 1923 (Ferrell)
- 1928 (Simpson)
- 1930 (H. Dean)
- 1933 (Chipman)
- 1937 (Allen)
- 1939 (Perry)
- 1941 (Schaefer)
- 1945 (Wragg; 75th Anniversary; Special Constitution)
- 1968 (Booth
- 1970 (Jaynes; Centenary; Special Constitution)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1874 1882 1892 1912 1917 1931 1943 1945 1956 1964 1968 1976 1977 1980 1997 2003 2006
HISTORY
- 1970 (75th Anniversary History, 1970-238)
OTHER
- 1871 (Institution of lodge, 1871-209)
- 1873 (Constitution of lodge; Special Communication; no record in Proceedings)
- 1895 (Participation in centennial of Evening Star Lodge, 1895-79)
- 1896 (Participation in centennial of Cinncinatus Lodge, 1895-166)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Henry C. Edwards, DDGM, District 16 (Pittsfield), 1969, 1970; SN
- Kevin G. Foster, DDGM, District 31, 2013, 2014
- Kevin C. McGinnis , DDGM, District 31, 2011, 2012
- Paul A. Moore, DDGM, District 16 (Pittsfield), 1995, 1996
- John P. Palmer, DDGM, District 16 (Pittsfield), 1939, 1940; N
- James H. Punderson, DDGM, District 16 (Pittsfield), 1923, 1924; SN
- Allen T. Treadway, DDGM, District 15 (Pittsfield), 1905, 1906; Junior Grand Warden 1909
DISTRICTS
1883: District 15 (Pittsfield)
1911: District 16 (Pittsfield)
1927: District 16 (Pittsfield)