Manchester
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
MANCHESTER LODGE
Location: Manchester
Chartered By: Arthur D. Prince
Charter Date: 01/17/1921 1921-447
Precedence Date: 12/15/1920
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- George F. Cooke, 1921, 1922; Mem
- Thomas A. Lees, 1923, 1924; N
- Allen S. Peabody, 1925, 1926
- Arthur E. Olson, 1927
- Raymond C. Allen, 1928
- Frank C. Rand, 1929
- Harry W. Purington, 1930
- Edmund J. Semons, 1931
- George S. Sinnicks, 1932
- George J. Noirie, 1933
- Ellsworth L. Brown, 1934
- Byron P. Roberts, 1935
- William Cragg, 1936
- Walter H. Diamond, 1937
- Roy E. Keller, 1937, 1938
- Theodore S. Burnham, 1939; N
- Harry B. Collins, 1940
- L. Allan Andrews, 1941
- Harry G. Cleveland, 1942
- James M. Dunton, 1943, 1944
- Frederick N. Bragdon, 1945
- George A. Sinnicks, 1946; N
- Whitefield F. Kimball, 1947
- George W. Story, 1948
- Albert W. James, 1949
- Arthur L. Kehoe, Jr., 1950
- G. Stilson Cleveland, 1951
- Norman G. Crafts, 1952
- Charles A. Fritz, Jr., 1953; N
- George H. James, 1954
- George C. Rice, 1955
- William H. Baxter, 1956
- George A. Burchstead, 1957
- William J. Crane, 1958; N
- William M. Toivainen, 1959
- Fred P. Nickless, Jr., 1960
- John A. Truesdale, 1961; PDDGM
- Lloyd E. Wilson, 1962
- Willard H. Dame, 1963
- Thomas G. Howarth, 1964
- M. Peter Gibbon, 1965
- Kenneth Watson, 1966
- E. Ray Kelley, 1967
- Charles W. Wallis, 1968
- Lester G. Strangman, 1969
- John A. Eaton, 1970
- Michael G. Nahatis, 1971
- Russell C. Lucas, Jr., 1972
- Robert C. Sibley, 1973
- Archibald Somerville, 1974
- Norman J. Bennett, 1975
- Edward R. Parsons, 1976
- Rodney C. Burgess, 1977
- Eric H. Ericson, Jr., 1978
- Everett P. Burnham, 1979
- Lewis E. Gates, 1980
- Jerry L. Young, 1981
- William C. Nichol, 1982
- Augustus G. Means, 1983
- Harry T. Parsons, 1984
- Robert M. Irving, 1985
- Barrie L. Glover, 1986
- Joseph W. Corley, Jr., 1987
- William P. Alboth, 1988
- Gordon M. Elwell, Jr., 1989
- Edwin E. Bjork, 1990
- Peter C. Milner, 1991
- Michael E. Burnham, 1992
- John E. Riggs, III, 1993
- Christopher G. Brown, 1994
- Peter J. Judd, 1995
- Todd P. Crane, 1996, 2010, 2011
- Lewis E. Gates, 1997
- Robert C. Sibley, 1998
- Timothy G. Loring, 1999; PDDGM
- Fred P. Nickless, Jr., 2000
- John C. Milner, 2001-2003
- Michael H. Burnham, 2004
- Brett J. Crane, 2005, 2006
- Jeffrey S. Bullock, 2007, 2008
- Christopher J. Thomas, 2009
- Gary G. Lucas, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1921 (Prince; Constitution of Lodge and installation; Special Communication)
- 1946 (Wragg; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1965 (Osgood; 2 visits; cornerstone laying and hall dedication; 2 Special Communications)
- 1971 (Jaynes; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1973 (Vose; mortgage burning; Special Communication)
- 1978 (Melanson; reception for Deputy Grand Master Charles A. Fritz, Jr.)
- 1980 (Melanson)
- 1982 (Berquist)
- 1984 (Richardson)
- 1985 (Richardson)
- 1996 (A. Johnson; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1999 (Bauer; table lodge)
BY-LAW CHANGES
HISTORY
- 1946 (25th Anniversary History, 1946-30)
- 1965 (History at hall dedication, 1965-257)
- 1971 (50th Anniversary History, 1971-217)
- 1996 (50th Anniversary History, 1996-171)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Theodore S. Burnham, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1960. 1961; N
- George F. Cooke, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1924, 1925; Memorial
- William J. Crane, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1984, 1985; N
- Charles A. Fritz, Jr., DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1972, 1973; Deputy Grand Master 1978; N
- Martin J. Hanrahan, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1982, 1983
- Thomas A. Lees, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1936, 1937; N
- Timothy G. Loring, DDGM, District 10, 2008, 2009
- George A. Sinnicks, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1948, 1949; N
- John A. Truesdale, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1994, 1995