SimonWRobinson
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
SIMON W. ROBINSON LODGE
Location: Lexington
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 09/13/1871 1871-153
Precedence Date: 08/07/1870
Current Status: Active
Belmont-Beaver Lodge merged here, 06/19/2004.
PAST MASTERS
- John C. Blaisdel, 1870, 1871
- George O. Davis, 1872, 1873, 1877
- Augustus E. Scott, 1874-1876; SN
- Everett S. Locke, 1878, 1879
- James C. Crone, 1880, 1881
- Quincy Bicknell, Jr., 1882, 1883, 1886, 1887; SN
- Charles G. Kaufmann, 1884, 1885
- Edwin J. Nourse, 1888, 1889
- Alfred Pierce, 1890, 1891
- Herbert T. Richardson, 1892
- John C. Goodwin, 1893
- George W. Sampson, 1894, 1895
- Charles W. Swarn, 1896, 1897
- Frank H. Locke, 1898
- Frank Peabody, 1899, 1900
- John McKay, 1901, 1902
- George A. Warner, 1903, 1904
- Charles F. Nourse, 1905, 1906
- William H. Whitaker, 1907, 1908
- Arthur D. Stone, 1909, 1910
- Edward C. Stone, 1911, 1912
- George F. Smith, 1913, 1914
- Charles H. Miles, 1915, 1916; N
- Clifford W. Pierce, 1917, 1918
- Albert Burnham, 1919, 1920
- Albert I. Carson, 1921
- George E. Smith, 1922
- Joseph R. Cotton, 1923
- Henry C. Cotton, 1924
- Robert M. Stone, 1925
- Howard E. Custance, 1926; SN
- William S. Scamman, 1927
- Sheldon A. Robinson, 1928
- Franklin H. Pike, 1929
- Hubert E. Broderic, 1930
- J. Lawrence Miles, 1931
- George S. Barton, 1932
- Hazen W. Hamlin, 1933
- Arthur M. Roberts, 1934
- William L. Burnham, 1935
- Everett E. Morrill, 1936
- Carl Hauck, 1937
- Pierre A. Northrup, 1938; SN
- Fred Bailey, 1939
- Charles E. Mathaurs, 1940
- William C. Paxton, 1941
- Leonard F. Foss, 1942
- Geoffrey L. Pippette, 1943
- Walter G. Black, 1944
- George B. Gosbee, 1945
- James C. Shaw, 1946
- Harry Knight, 1947
- Edward L. Mears, 1948
- Clayton M. Hager, 1949
- Clyde A. Booker, 1950
- Elton B. McCausland, 1951
- Norman H. Royle, 1952
- Lyle J. Morse, 1953
- John Maclachlan, 1954
- G. Laurie Wallace, 1955
- Charles H. Peirce, 1956
- Robert W. Custance, 1957
- Albert B. MacKay, 1958
- Donald J. Shaw, 1959
- Kenneth M. Smith, 1960
- Milton F. Hodgdon, 1961
- Robert W. Hunter, 1962
- Edward C. Mann, 1963; SN
- Mark Moore, Jr., 1964
- Raymond E. Borden, 1965
- Alden W. Jefts, 1966
- Donald E. Legro, 1967
- Ernest F. Stokes, Sr., 1968
- Raymond B. Barnes, 1969
- Norman E. Norcross, 1970
- William G. Urquhart, 1971
- Laurence A. Larssen, 1972
- John E. Airey, 1973
- Donald F. Albertine, 1974; PDDGM
- Irving A. Rich, Jr., 1975
- Stephen G. McConnell, 1976
- Douglas A. Bryson, 1977
- Carl M. Hogan, 1978
- Edward B. Lloyd, 1979
- Warren C. Hutchins, 1980
- Keith A. Hutchins, 1981
- Earl C. Blount, Jr., 1982
- Paul C. Davidson, 1983
- Bruce A. Jordan, 1984
- Jonathan P. Doran, 1985; PDDGM
- Jeffrey B. Hodgdon, 1986
- Joseph M. Kurey, 1987; PDDGM
- Geoffrey Davies, 1988
- Steven W. Custance, 1989
- Kenneth M. Cox, 1990
- Robert J. Bryan, 1991
- George B. Wilson, Jr., 1992
- Ronald C. Higgins, 1993
- David M. Feuerstein, 1994
- Ernest A. Bean, 1995; PDDGM
- James V. Neufell, 1996
- Robert W. Bean, 1997
- Paul H. Fraser, Jr., 1998
- Robert R. Corkum, 1999
- Robert B. Shor, 2000
- Donald Yankovich, 2001
- Robert N. Cann, Jr., 2002
- Andrew T. Barnes, 2003
- Kenneth Laurence, 2004, 2005
- Bruce A. Jackson, 2006
- Jonathan S. Sriberg, 2007, 2008
- Marc S. Reymone, 2009, 2010
- Matthew S. Gerrish, 2011, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1870
- Petition for Charter: 1871
- Consolidation Petition (with Belmont-Beaver Lodge): 2004
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1913 (Benton)
- 1918 (L. Abbott; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1920 (Prince; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1931 (H. Dean)
- 1945 (Wragg; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1950 (Keith; reception for Deputy Grand Master Joseph R. Cotton)
- 1962 (Eaton; reception for Junior Grand Warden Geoffrey L. Pippette)
- 1970 (Jaynes; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1972 (Vose)
- 1974 (Vose)
- 1975 (Maxwell; reception for Deputy Grand Master Robert W. Custance)
- 1976 (Maxwell)
- 1977 (Maxwell)
- 1979 (Melanson)
- 1981 (Berquist)
- 1983 (Berquist)
- 1984 (Richardson)
- 1986 (Richardson)
- 1987 (Ames)
- 1988 (Ames)
- 1989 (Ames; 3 visits, including Ladies' Night and reception for Deputy Grand Master Jeffrey B. Hodgdon)
- 1995 (Lovering; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 2004 (Hicks; 2 visits, including Consolidation; Special Communication)
- 2005 (Hodgdon; 4 visits, including reception for Grand Master)
- 2006 (Hodgdon; 4 visits)
- 2007 (Hodgdon; 3 visits)
- 2011 (Stewart; installation)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1887 1888 1890 1894 1895 1900 1903 1909 1910 1917 1919 1921 1926 1927 1928 1933 1935 1938 1941 1945 1947 1948 1951 1952 1957 1964 1971 1979 1981 1987 1988 1992 1994 2001 2009
HISTORY
- 1920 (50th Anniversary History, 1920-337)
- 1945 (75th Anniversary History, 1945-300)
- 1970 (Centenary History, 1970-505)
- 1995 (125th Anniversary History, 1995-269)
OTHER
- 1871 (Constitution of lodge, 1871-209)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Donald F. Albertine, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1984, 1985
- Ernest A. Bean, DDGM, District 14, 2006, 2007
- Quincy Bicknell, Jr., DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1895; SN
- Joseph R. Cotton, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1949; Deputy Grand Master 1950
- Howard E. Custance, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1933, 1934; SN
- Robert W. Custance, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1964, 1965; Deputy Grand Master 1975
- Jonathan P. Doran, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1992, 1993
- Jeffrey B. Hodgdon, Deputy Grand Master 1989, Grand Master 2005-2007
- Joseph M. Kurey, DDGM, District 2 (Boston), 2002; District 7, 2003
- Edward C. Mann, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1972, 1973; SN
- Charles H. Miles, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1919, 1920; N
- Pierre A. Northrup, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1941, 1942; SN
- Geoffrey L. Pippette, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1954, 1955; Junior Grand Warden 1962
- Augustus E. Scott, DDGM, District 17 (Woburn), 1879, 1880, 1881; SN
DISTRICTS
1870: District 2 (Charleswtown)