Palestine
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
PALESTINE LODGE
Location: North Malden; Everett (1883)
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 12/08/1869 VII-407
Precedence Date: 12/08/1868
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- George W. Pierce, 1869-1872
- Charles D. Stearns, 1873, 1874
- Charles F. Atwood, 1875, 1876
- Philip Ham, 1877, 1878
- Columbus Corey, 1879, 1880; Mem
- Nathan Nichols, 1881, 1882
- John S. Nichols, 1883, 1884
- James A. Wallace, 1885, 1886
- Francis E. Dyer, 1887, 1888
- George E. Whittemore, 1889, 1890
- Thornton A. Smith, 1891, 1892
- Thomas Milligan, 1893, 1894
- Henry A. Knight, 1895, 1896
- Charles Bruce, 1897, 1898
- Edwin B. Noyes, 1899, 1900
- Edwin M. Hall, 1901, 1902
- Frederick B. Silsby, 1903, 1904
- Gustavus A. Judd, 1905, 1906
- Charles L. Purinton, 1907; SN
- Edwin C. Beers, 1908, 1909
- Fred A. Robertson, 1910, 1911
- Charles O. Howe, 1912, 1913
- Fred M. Burden, 1914, 1915
- John R. Dexter, 1916, 1917
- Philip E. Ham, 1918
- Charles Holton, 1919, 1920
- Fred Hobbs, 1921
- George A. F. Perry, 1922
- Willard P. Lombard, 1923; N
- James F. Williams, 1924
- Joseph E. Maxcy, 1925
- Herman F. Wood, 1926
- John A. Corliss, 1927; SN
- George Harvey, 1928
- Preston D. Chambers, 1929; N
- James H. Shillady, 1930
- Charles R. Chapman, 1931
- Charles R. Flagg, 1932
- Percy R. W. Davis, 1933
- Ernest W. West, 1934
- Mortimer W. Schroeder, 1935
- Wallace E. Chase, 1936, 1937
- James Love, 1938
- John M. MacKenzie, 1939
- Kenneth G. Swindell, 1940; N
- Elmer R. Pickering, 1941
- Edward H. Mack, 1942
- Richard L. Lounsbury, 1943
- George M. Poor, 1944
- Cecil Thomson, 1945
- Carrol C. Cate, 1946
- G. Lawrence Sjostedt, 1947
- Harold M. Wetherbee, 1948
- Willard B. Whittemore, 1949
- John G. Barnhardt, 1950
- Edmund W. Patterson, 1951
- George E. M. Perham, 1952
- Stanley L. Whittemore, 1953
- Goerge S. Kenison, 1954
- Arnold H. Wetherbee, 1955
- Henri B. Turner, 1956
- Kenneth M. Webber, 1957
- James M. Love, 1958
- Hollis E. Elwell, 1959
- Philip E. Coyle, Jr., 1960; N
- Samuel C. Jacobus, 1961
- Donald F. Leonard, 1962
- David J. McBride, 1963
- John K. Olsen, 1964
- Charles E. Wilderman, Sr., 1965
- Robert A. Grout, 1966
- Charles S. Hopkins, 1967
- George W. Betts, Jr., 1968
- Joseph F. Dresser, 1969
- George D. Baldwin, 1970
- Donald L. King, 1971
- John N. Olsen, 1972
- James R. Griffith, 1973
- Jesse C. Blackmon, Jr., 1974
- William J. Strong, 1975
- David D. Frizzell, 1976
- Donald F. Libby, 1977
- David L. Westerman, 1978
- Orlando R. Goodwin, 1979; SN
- Thomas A. Joyce, 1980
- Thomas M. Frederick, 1981
- Charles R. Swan, 1982, 1987
- Loren A. Frizzell, 1983
- Walter M. Russ, 1984
- Robert J. Garbarino, 1985, 1986
- John R. Gear, 1988
- Joseph P. Westerman, 1989, 2001, 2002
- Robert B. Reed, 1990, 2003, 2004
- William R. Frederick, Jr., 1991, 1992
- Joseph C. DelFavero, 1993, 1994, 2008, 2009
- Gerald C. Guerriero, 1995
- Douglas G. Varney, 1996
- J. Gregory Russ, 1997, 1998
- David I. Westerman, 1999, 2000
- Kevin B. McNeely, 2005-2007
- William J. Boulay, 2010-2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1869 (Dame; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1872 (Nickerson; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1882 (Lawrence)
- 1884 (Howland)
- 1899 (Hutchinson)
- 1906 (Blake)
- 1909 (Flanders)
- 1911 (Flanders; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1913 (Benton)
- 1917 (L. Abbott)
- 1918 (L. Abbott; 2 visits, including Ladies' Night and 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1937 (Allen; Ladies' Night)
- 1943 (Schaefer; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1954 (W. Johnson; reception for Deputy Grand Master Willard P. Lombard)
- 1956 (W. Johnson)
- 1965 (Osgood; reception for Junior Grand Warden Kenneth G. Swindell)
- 1968 (Booth; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1994 (Lovering; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1872 1875 1876 1881 1889 1897 1904 1906 1908 1919 1935 1938 1939 1950 1960 1961 1964 1974 1980 1989 1990
HISTORY
- 1918 (50th Anniversary History, 1918-236)
- 1943 (75th Anniversary History, 1943-244)
- 1968 (Centenary History, 1968-242)
- 1982 (mention in 125th Anniversary history of Mount Vernon Lodge, 1982-124)
OTHER
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Preston D. Chambers, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1947, 1948; N
- Columbus Corey, DDGM, District 7 (Lynn), 1884, 1885, 1886; Memorial
- John A. Corliss, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1933, 1934; Palestine; SN
- Philip E. Coyle, Jr., DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1971, 1972; N
- Orlando R. Goodwin, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1985, 1986; SN
- Willard P. Lombard, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1927, 1928; Deputy Grand Master 1954; N
- Charles L. Purinton, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1911, 1912; SN
- Kenneth G. Swindell, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1959, 1960; Junior Grand Warden 1965; N
DISTRICTS
1868: District 2 (Charlestown)