Difference between revisions of "IndianOrchard"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
=== PAST MASTERS === | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
− | ''Need | + | ''Need living PMs'' |
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> |
Revision as of 02:14, 14 March 2013
Contents
INDIAN ORCHARD LODGE
Location: Springfield
Chartered By: Everett C. Benton
Charter Date: 03/13/1912 1912-56
Precedence Date: 05/20/1911
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault; merged with Shawmont Lodge to form Indian Orchard - Shawmont Lodge on 09/09/1982.
PAST MASTERS
Need living PMs
- George W. Miller, 1911, 1912
- Henry S. Keyes, 1913
- Hugh M. Cramond, 1914
- Arthur L. Lanckton, 1915
- Charles Bromage, 1916
- Valentine B. Morse, 1917
- Llewellyn D. Carey, 1918
- Thomas H. Kirkland, 1919
- James Greenaway, 1920
- James R. Baldrick, 1921
- Frank L. Briggs, 1922
- Gilbert N. Leete, 1923; SN
- Maurice Marsden, 1924
- Vincent J. Irwin, Jr., 1925
- George B. Robertson, 1926
- Ernest G. Benjamin, 1927
- Harold S. Streeter, 1928; N
- James Matthew, 1929
- William E. Crooker, 1930
- Alfred Shaw, 1931
- Herbert S. Terrill, 1932
- Frank F. Jackson, 1933
- Carroll C. Moulton, 1934
- Herbert H. Prentice, 1935
- E. Raymond Harris, 1936
- Henry C. Monighetti, 1937
- Willard F. Henry, 1938
- Charles H. Gardner, 1939
- Milton A. Peck, 1940
- Frederick N. Bromage, 1941
- Fred F. Lewis, 1942
- Ernest Morton, 1943
- Jacob L. Suydan, 1944; SN
- Donald M. Stewart, 1945
- Francis G. Watson, 1946, 1957, 1970; N
- Edward A. Powers, 1947
- Kenneth C. Cousins, 1948
- George W. Parker, 1949
- Alfred L. Davis, 1950
- Howard F. Streeter, 1951
- George W. Williams, 1952
- Robert G. Jennings, 1953, 1954
- William F. Sweetland, Jr., 1955
- Stuart Duncan, 1956
- Walter H. Wooley, 1957
- Laurence L. Bennett, 1958
- Frederick H. Greensmith, Jr., 1959; N
- William J. Vasa, 1960
- Wallace R. Edwards, 1961
- David L. Stone, 1962
- Lester R. Streeter, 1963
- Roy L. Watts, 1964
- Donald N. Cheetham, 1965
- Hector A. Meunier, 1966
- Kenneth E. Emery, 1967
- George E. Cook, 1968
- Robert H. Black, 1969
- David H. DeBell, 1970
- Ralph J. Marra, 1971
- Robert H. Phoenix, Jr., 1972
- Stanley F. Sheldon, 1973
- Herman T. Lilja, Jr., 1974
- George R. Johnson, 1975
- Raymond S. Chant, 1976
- Frank D. Watson, 1977
- Edwin H. Carpenter, Jr., 1978; N
- William Elian, III, 1979
- Azor A. Kay, 1980
- Donald S. Young, 1981
- Frank G. Carzello, 1982
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1911
- Petition for Charter: 1912
- Consolidation Petition (with Shawmont Lodge): 1982
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1912 (Benton; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1914 (M. Johnson; Hall dedication)
- 1927 (Simpson; Veterans' Night)
- 1936 (Allen; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1950 (Keith; reception for junior Grand Warden James Matthew)
- 1961 (Eaton; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1982 (Melanson; Consolidation; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
HISTORY
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edwin H. Carpenter, Jr., DDGM, District 33 (Springfield), 1985, 1986; N
- Frederick H. Greensmith, Jr., DDGM, District 33 (Springfield), 1964, 1965; N
- Gilbert N. Leete, DDGM, District 33 (Springfield), 1942, 1943; SN
- James Matthew, DDGM, District 33 (Springfield), 1932, 1933; Junior Grand Warden 1950
- Harold S. Streeter, DDGM, District 33 (Springfield), 1950, 1951; N
- Jacob L. Suydan, DDGM, District 18 (Springfield), 1972, 1973; SN
- Francis G. Watson, DDGM, District 33 (Springfield), 1977, 1978; N
DISTRICTS
1911: District 18 (Springfield)
1914: District 33 (Springfield)
1927: District 33 (Springfield)