Difference between revisions of "CharlesCSpellman"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→GRAND LODGE OFFICERS) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Current Status: ''Merged with [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] Lodge to form [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meadows The Meadows] Lodge, 05/21/2007.'' | Current Status: ''Merged with [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] Lodge to form [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meadows The Meadows] Lodge, 05/21/2007.'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
+ | * Allen Robb, 1921 | ||
+ | * Irving W. Arnold, 1922 | ||
+ | * Lewis E. Whitaker, 1923 | ||
+ | * John M. Carto, 1924 | ||
+ | * Warner P. Jackson, 1925 | ||
+ | * Cyril R. Wood, 1926 | ||
+ | * Harry E. Handy, 1927 | ||
+ | * James E. Shaw, 1928 | ||
+ | * Seabury R. Colby, 1929 | ||
+ | * Clarence B. Cooley, 1930 | ||
+ | * Frederick W. Cope, 1931; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#COPE.2C_FREDERICK_WOLCOTT_1878-1966 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Raymond E. Lleg, 1932 | ||
+ | * Edward Reld, 1933 | ||
+ | * Joseph E. Metcalf, 1934 | ||
+ | * Roy Longueil, 1935 | ||
+ | * James W. Teel, 1936 | ||
+ | * Ray S. Jones, 1937 | ||
+ | * Halstead R. Gordon, 1938 | ||
+ | * Gustave R. Suhm, 1939 | ||
+ | * Phillip N. Knowlton, 1940 | ||
+ | * David H. Albertson, 1941 | ||
+ | * Charles H. Steele, 1942; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#STEELE.2C_CHARLES_HENRY_1911-1978 N]''' | ||
+ | * James M. Longwill, 1943 | ||
+ | * Thomas A. Tyrer, 1944 | ||
+ | * Everett G. Priest, 1945 | ||
+ | * Arthur W. Johnson, 1946 | ||
+ | * John A. Dearbon, 1947 | ||
+ | * Carl W. McNeilly, 1948 | ||
+ | * Rolland H. Congdon, 1949 | ||
+ | * Harold E. Potter, 1950 | ||
+ | * Gordon L. Carpenter, 1951 | ||
+ | * Ben F. Libby, 1952 | ||
+ | * Leonard D. Austin, 1953 | ||
+ | * John R. Lundgren, 1954; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#LUNDGREN.2C_JOHN_RICHARD_1916-2006 N]''' | ||
+ | * Charles M. Fuller, 1955 | ||
+ | * Robert S. Basrker, 1956 | ||
+ | * Frederick H. Enos, 1957 | ||
+ | * Russell E. Watkins, 1958 | ||
+ | * ''Rollyn H. Hatch'', 1959; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Donald T. Heenan, 1960 | ||
+ | * Granville B. Hubbard, 1961; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HUBBARD.2C_GRANVILLE_BRAMAN_1916-2000 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Donald H. Washburn, 1962 | ||
+ | * Lewis Howarth, 1963 | ||
+ | * Everett C. Hutchinson, 1964; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HUTCHINSON.2C_EVERETT_CROCKER_1914-1982 N]''' | ||
+ | * Charles F. Packard, 1965 | ||
+ | * Ronald D. Brown, 1966 | ||
+ | * Robert L. Falk, 1967 | ||
+ | * George A. Chmael, 1968 | ||
+ | * Merrill H. Amsden, 1969 | ||
+ | * James S. Plowman, 1970 | ||
+ | * Kenneth E. Falk, Sr., 1971 | ||
+ | * Henry J. Vagts, 1972 | ||
+ | * Harry C. Jemstrom, 1973 | ||
+ | * Clifford J. Silas, 1974 | ||
+ | * Gilbert Hunter, 1975 | ||
+ | * Warren B. Hutchinson, 1976 | ||
+ | * Kenneth R. Fagerquest, 1977 | ||
+ | * Kenneth P. Barry, Jr., 1978 | ||
+ | * John A. Maruca, 1979 | ||
+ | * Raymond R. Leger, 1980 | ||
+ | * Walter J. Benoit, Jr., 1981 | ||
+ | * Kenneth P. Barry, Jr, 1982 | ||
+ | * George W. Bailey, 1983 | ||
+ | * James J. Garvey, 1984, 1985 | ||
+ | * David A. Feldman, 1986, 1990 | ||
+ | * Ramon LaPointe, 1987 | ||
+ | * Warren D. Hutchinson, 1988 | ||
+ | * ''Joseph N. Wescott'', 1989, 1992, 1998; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Paul D. Ramey, 1991, 1999; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RAMEY.2C_PAUL_DANIEL_1947-2011 N]''' | ||
+ | * John H. Parker, 1993, 1996 | ||
+ | * Stanley H. Peritz II, 1994, 1997 | ||
+ | * Stanley Brown, 1995 | ||
+ | * Donald Hollister, 2000 | ||
+ | * Robert R. Blakeslee, 2001 | ||
+ | * Anthony M. Langone, Sr., 2002 | ||
+ | * Richard D. Wellspeak, 2003, 2004 | ||
+ | * Terrence R. Garner, 2005 | ||
+ | * Robert W. Allard, 2006 | ||
+ | </div> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Line 77: | Line 162: | ||
* Frederick W. Cope, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1935, 1936; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#COPE.2C_FREDERICK_WOLCOTT_1878-1966 SN]''' | * Frederick W. Cope, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1935, 1936; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#COPE.2C_FREDERICK_WOLCOTT_1878-1966 SN]''' | ||
− | * Rollyn H. Hatch, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1986, 1987 | + | * ''Rollyn H. Hatch'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1986, 1987 |
− | * Granville B. Hubbard, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1966, 1967 | + | * Granville B. Hubbard, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1966, 1967; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HUBBARD.2C_GRANVILLE_BRAMAN_1916-2000 SN]''' |
* Everett C. Hutchinson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1976, 1977; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HUTCHINSON.2C_EVERETT_CROCKER_1914-1982 N]''' | * Everett C. Hutchinson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1976, 1977; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HUTCHINSON.2C_EVERETT_CROCKER_1914-1982 N]''' | ||
* John R. Lundgren, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1958, 1959; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#LUNDGREN.2C_JOHN_RICHARD_1916-2006 N]''' | * John R. Lundgren, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1958, 1959; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#LUNDGREN.2C_JOHN_RICHARD_1916-2006 N]''' | ||
− | * Paul D. Ramey, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1996, 1997 | + | * Paul D. Ramey, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1996, 1997; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RAMEY.2C_PAUL_DANIEL_1947-2011 N]''' |
* Charles Henry Steele, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1946, 1947, 1949; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#STEELE.2C_CHARLES_HENRY_1911-1978 N]''' | * Charles Henry Steele, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1946, 1947, 1949; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#STEELE.2C_CHARLES_HENRY_1911-1978 N]''' | ||
+ | * ''Joseph N. Westcott'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 District 18 (Chicopee)], 1994, 1995 | ||
<hr> | <hr> |
Revision as of 18:18, 2 August 2012
Contents
CHARLES C. SPELLMAN LODGE
Location: East Longmeadow
Chartered By: Arthur D. Prince
Charter Date: 03/08/1922 1922-45
Precedence Date: 04/12/1921
Current Status: Merged with Longmeadow Lodge to form The Meadows Lodge, 05/21/2007.
PAST MASTERS
- Allen Robb, 1921
- Irving W. Arnold, 1922
- Lewis E. Whitaker, 1923
- John M. Carto, 1924
- Warner P. Jackson, 1925
- Cyril R. Wood, 1926
- Harry E. Handy, 1927
- James E. Shaw, 1928
- Seabury R. Colby, 1929
- Clarence B. Cooley, 1930
- Frederick W. Cope, 1931; SN
- Raymond E. Lleg, 1932
- Edward Reld, 1933
- Joseph E. Metcalf, 1934
- Roy Longueil, 1935
- James W. Teel, 1936
- Ray S. Jones, 1937
- Halstead R. Gordon, 1938
- Gustave R. Suhm, 1939
- Phillip N. Knowlton, 1940
- David H. Albertson, 1941
- Charles H. Steele, 1942; N
- James M. Longwill, 1943
- Thomas A. Tyrer, 1944
- Everett G. Priest, 1945
- Arthur W. Johnson, 1946
- John A. Dearbon, 1947
- Carl W. McNeilly, 1948
- Rolland H. Congdon, 1949
- Harold E. Potter, 1950
- Gordon L. Carpenter, 1951
- Ben F. Libby, 1952
- Leonard D. Austin, 1953
- John R. Lundgren, 1954; N
- Charles M. Fuller, 1955
- Robert S. Basrker, 1956
- Frederick H. Enos, 1957
- Russell E. Watkins, 1958
- Rollyn H. Hatch, 1959; PDDGM
- Donald T. Heenan, 1960
- Granville B. Hubbard, 1961; SN
- Donald H. Washburn, 1962
- Lewis Howarth, 1963
- Everett C. Hutchinson, 1964; N
- Charles F. Packard, 1965
- Ronald D. Brown, 1966
- Robert L. Falk, 1967
- George A. Chmael, 1968
- Merrill H. Amsden, 1969
- James S. Plowman, 1970
- Kenneth E. Falk, Sr., 1971
- Henry J. Vagts, 1972
- Harry C. Jemstrom, 1973
- Clifford J. Silas, 1974
- Gilbert Hunter, 1975
- Warren B. Hutchinson, 1976
- Kenneth R. Fagerquest, 1977
- Kenneth P. Barry, Jr., 1978
- John A. Maruca, 1979
- Raymond R. Leger, 1980
- Walter J. Benoit, Jr., 1981
- Kenneth P. Barry, Jr, 1982
- George W. Bailey, 1983
- James J. Garvey, 1984, 1985
- David A. Feldman, 1986, 1990
- Ramon LaPointe, 1987
- Warren D. Hutchinson, 1988
- Joseph N. Wescott, 1989, 1992, 1998; PDDGM
- Paul D. Ramey, 1991, 1999; N
- John H. Parker, 1993, 1996
- Stanley H. Peritz II, 1994, 1997
- Stanley Brown, 1995
- Donald Hollister, 2000
- Robert R. Blakeslee, 2001
- Anthony M. Langone, Sr., 2002
- Richard D. Wellspeak, 2003, 2004
- Terrence R. Garner, 2005
- Robert W. Allard, 2006
NOTES
This lodge is named for Rt. Wor. Bro. Charles C. Spellman, whose biography was presented at the constitution of the Lodge in 1922 (1922-94).
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1921
- Petition for Charter: 1922
- Consolidation Petition (with Longmeadow Lodge): 2007
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1922 (Prince; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1924 (Ferrell; Cornerstone laying in Springfield)
- 1935 (Allen; at Masonic Home)
- 1971 (Jaynes; 50th Anniversary and Hall dedication)
- 1980 (Melanson; Mortgage burning)
- 1990 (Darling)
- 1996 (A. Johnson; 75th Anniversary, with Samuel D. Sherwood)
- 2007 (Hodgdon; consolidation with Longmeadow)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1927 1930 1932 1937 1939 1950 1954 1958 1959 1962 1968 1972 1973 1978 1981 1982 1991 1993 2000 2003 2004 2005
HISTORY
- 1971 (50th Anniversary History, 1971-416)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Frederick W. Cope, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1935, 1936; SN
- Rollyn H. Hatch, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1986, 1987
- Granville B. Hubbard, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1966, 1967; SN
- Everett C. Hutchinson, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1976, 1977; N
- John R. Lundgren, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1958, 1959; N
- Paul D. Ramey, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1996, 1997; N
- Charles Henry Steele, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1946, 1947, 1949; N
- Joseph N. Westcott, DDGM, District 18 (Chicopee), 1994, 1995
DISTRICTS
1921: District 18 (Springfield)