Williams
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
WILLIAMS LODGE
Location: Williamstown
Chartered By: Sereno D. Nickerson
Charter Date: 09/11/1872 1872-143
Precedence Date: 04/03/1871
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- George Brown, 1871-1877
- C. S. Solomon, 1878, 1879
- M. B. Walley, 1880
- W. J. Dunton, 1881-1883
- M. H. Torrey, 1884-1886
- W. L. Crosier, 1887, 1888
- E. A. Towne, 1889
- W. H. Hindley, 1890, 1891
- A. M. Smith, 1892, 1893
- A. A. Belding, 1894
- Prescott W. Eaton, 1895-1897; SN
- A. L. Simonds, 1898
- L. S. Fowler, 1899
- G. M. Hopkins, 1900, 1901
- I. B. Houghton, 1902-1904
- E. C. Walden, 1905
- Charles D. Tefft, 1906, 1907; N
- R. H. Noyes, 1908
- R. A. Tracey, 1909
- Ernest I. Goodrich, 1910, 1911; SN
- William S. Hamilton, 1912
- W. E. Stoddard, 1913
- Brainerd Mears, 1914
- J. A. Lowe, 1915
- Ralston Doughty, 1916
- C. W. Johnson, 1917
- H. A. Stacey, 1918
- Edgar Osborne, 1919
- C. I. Downing, 1920
- D. C. Kendall, 1921
- G. A. Byrd, 1922
- C. M. Farley, 1923
- J. H. Fergson, 1924
- G. H. Clayton, 1925
- N. W. Domin, 1926
- E. O. Brown, 1927
- G. W. Schryver, 1928
- J. McIntyre, 1929
- G. I. Graham, 1930
- James Edwin Bullock, 1931; SN
- Lawrence F. Lindley, 1932, 1945; N
- Seaver R. Gilcreast, 1933; SN
- W. J. Barber, 1934
- E. G. Noble, 1935
- O. D. Swain, 1936
- J. M. Potter, 1937
- E. A. Sauter, 1938
- F. W. Palmer, 1939
- R. G. Phelps, 1940
- H. P. Phelps, 1941
- F. E. Lamphier, 1942
- C. B. Christie, 1943
- G. B. Duncan, 1944
- E. Haviland, 1946
- F. A. Staples, 1947
- Wallace E. Greene, 1948
- Manley T. Mallard, 1949
- Lane L. Liddle, 1950, 1972
- Lloyd S. Blair, 1951, 1953; N
- George J. Franz, 1952, 1956
- Carl H. Imhoff, 1954, 1955
- R. R. Howard, Jr., 1957
- George T. Wiles, 1958, 1959; N
- Thomas A. Steward, 1960
- George A. Putney, 1961; N
- Franklin E. Brundage, 1962
- Eddis Kronick, 1963, 1964
- Robert P. Sylvester, 1965
- Floyd J. Bennett, 1966
- Robert M. Adkins, 1967, 1969
- Everett H. Miller, 1968, 1973
- Frank L. Wellcome, Jr., 1970, 1971; PDDGM
- Richard F. Daniels, 1974, 2005
- Douglas H. Blair, Sr., 1975
- Kevin P. Hamel, 1976; DDGM
- Francis H. Ogert, 1977-1979
- Edward W. Hall, 1980, 1983
- George D. Sylvester, 1981, 1989
- Robert W. Murdock, 1982; PDDGM
- Richard H. Johnson, 1984, 1994, 2000, 2002
- Harry P. Chesbro, 1985, 1986
- Donald H. Kleiner, 1987, 1988
- Fred C. Perry, Jr., 1990, 1991
- Lawrence D. Herron, 1992, 1993
- Robert Y. Burns, 1995-1998
- Alan E. Wiles, 1999
- John R. Manley, Jr., 2001
- Richard W. Babcock, 2003, 2004
- Ronald J. Rutstein, 2005, 2006
- Gary R. Johnson, 2007-2009
- Craig A. Pedercini, 2010-2012
YEARS
1871 1872 1874 1882 1895 1902 1903 1914 1918 1920 1922 1923 1926 1927 1930 1931 1946 1950 1969 1971 1974 1975 1984 1986 1989 1992 2006 2008
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lloyd S. Blair, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1964, 1965; N
- James Edwin Bullock, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1944, 1945; SN
- Prescott W. Eaton, DDGM, District 14 (North Adams), 1903; SN
- Seaver R. Gilcreast, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1934, 1935; SN
- Ernest I. Goodrich, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1919-1920; SN
- Kevin P. Hamel, DDGM, District 30, 2012, 2013
- William S. Hamilton, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1926; District 15 (North Adams), 1927; Junior Grand Warden 1937
- Laurence F. Lindley, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1954, 1955; N
- Gilbert E. Loffler, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1960, 1961; N
- Robert W. Murdock, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1994, 1995
- George A. Putney, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1974 1975; N
- Charles D. Tefft, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1913, 1914; N
- Frank L. Wellcome, Jr., DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1986, 1987
- George T. Wiles, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1982, 1983; N
DISTRICTS
1883: District 14 (North Adams)
1911: District 15 (North Adams)
1927: District 15 (North Adams)