Hope
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
HOPE LODGE
Location: Gardner
Chartered By: William Parkman
Charter Date: 03/09/1865 VII-2
Precedence Date: 02/22/1864
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
Note: living listed here; waiting for full list
- Norman W. Hicks, 1969
- John L. Stacy, 1972
- Edward T. Thompson, 1974; PDDGM
- Jeffrey C. McFaul, 1976
- Aaron G. Ballinger, 1978
- Albert L. Hughes, 1979; PDDGM
- Leo P. Provencher, 1981
- David P. Crumbley, 1982
- Donald J. Meuer, 1983
- Richard M. Cunningham, 1985
- Wilfred E. Ducharme, Jr., 1987
- Daniel E. LaDouceur, 1988
- Gerhard J. Cremer, 1990
- M. Paul Carlberg, 1991
- Kenneth A. Tower, Jr., 1992
- Richard K. Moulton, 1995
- William A. Hunt, 1996
- Herschel C. Hall, 1997
- Edward N. Thompson, 1998; PDDGM
- Michael F. Terry, 2000
- Christopher A. Hedstrom, 2001
- Dennis R. Violette, 2002
- Dale A. Larocque, 2003
- Kenneth A. Tower, Jr., 2004
- Raymond J. Gagne, 2005, 2006
- Richard A. McAllister, 2007; PDDGM
- James W. Pearce, III, 2008; PDDGM
- Jay A. Jolicoeur, 2008; PDDGM, PDGM
- Jonathan P. Gleason, 2009, 2010, 2011
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1865 (Parkman; Constitution of Lodge and Hall dedication)
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1897 (Hutchinson; hall dedication)
- 1924 (Ferrell)
- 1927 (Simpson; Veterans' Night)
- 1939 (Perry; 75th Anniversary)
- 1954 (W. Johnson; Cornerstone laying)
- 1955 (W. Johnson; Hall dedication)
- 1964 (Osgood; Centenary)
- 1972 (Maxwell)
- 1979 (Melanson) not in Proceedings
- 2001 (Bauer)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1888 1907 1911 1912 1913 1923 1924 1925 1928 1931 1934 1935 1937 1939 1949 1955 1956 1959 1972 1987 2009
HISTORY
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Robert M. Clogston, DDGM, District 13 (Barre), 1962, 1963; N
- John D. Edgell, DDGM, District 12 (Fitchburg), 1883-1885; SN
- Harold Fulsom, DDGM, District 13 (Barre), 1938, 1939; N
- George H. Heywood, Jr., DDGM, District 13 (Barre), 1927, 1928; N
- Albert L. Hughes, DDGM, District 13 (Barre), 1992, 1993
- Jay A. Jolicoeur, DDGM, District 25, 2007, 2008; Deputy Grand Master 2010
- Eino A. Kajander, DDGM, District 13 (Barre), 1966, 1967; N
- Richard A. McAllister, DDGM, District 22, 2009, 2010
- Fordyce T. Reynolds, DDGM, District 13 (Fitchburg), 1923, 1924; N
- Edward J. Sawyer, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1872-1873; SN
- Edward N. Thompson, DDGM, District 22, 2006, 2007
- Edward T. Thompson, DDGM, District 13 (Barre), 1980, 1981
- Elwin C. Wheeler, DDGM, District 12 (Fitchburg), 1900, 1901; SN