Difference between revisions of "GeorgeHTaber"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
* R. Hathaway, 1882, 1883 | * R. Hathaway, 1882, 1883 | ||
* E. F. Williams, 1884, 1885 | * E. F. Williams, 1884, 1885 | ||
− | * George D. Hammond, 1886-1888; ''' | + | * George D. Hammond, 1886-1888; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HAMMOND.2C_GEORGE_DAVIS_1858-1938 SN]''' |
* W. Taylor, 1889-1891 | * W. Taylor, 1889-1891 | ||
* James L. Gillingham, 1892, 1893; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#GILLINGHAM.2C_JAMES_L._1857-1938 SN]''' | * James L. Gillingham, 1892, 1893; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#GILLINGHAM.2C_JAMES_L._1857-1938 SN]''' | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
* Thomas E. Chase, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 District 30 (New Bedford)], 1975, 1976; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#CHASE.2C_THOMAS_ELMER_1930-2008 SN]''' | * Thomas E. Chase, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 District 30 (New Bedford)], 1975, 1976; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#CHASE.2C_THOMAS_ELMER_1930-2008 SN]''' | ||
* James L. Gillingham, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 District 26 (Fall River)], 1896; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#GILLINGHAM.2C_JAMES_L._1857-1938 SN]''' | * James L. Gillingham, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 District 26 (Fall River)], 1896; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#GILLINGHAM.2C_JAMES_L._1857-1938 SN]''' | ||
− | * George D. Hammond, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 District 26 (Fall River)], 1902; ''' | + | * George D. Hammond, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 District 26 (Fall River)], 1902; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HAMMOND.2C_GEORGE_DAVIS_1858-1938 SN]''' |
* ''Lynwood P. Harriman'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 District 30 (New Bedford)], 1987, 1988 | * ''Lynwood P. Harriman'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 District 30 (New Bedford)], 1987, 1988 | ||
* George B. Luther, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1911-1926 District 30 (Fall River)], 1915, 1916; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#LUTHER.2C_GEORGE_BENJAMIN_1870-1951 N]''' | * George B. Luther, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1911-1926 District 30 (Fall River)], 1915, 1916; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#LUTHER.2C_GEORGE_BENJAMIN_1870-1951 N]''' |
Revision as of 19:26, 31 July 2013
Contents
GEORGE H. TABER LODGE
Originally named Concordia Lodge; name changed 06/12/1901.
Location: Fairhaven
Chartered By: Sereno D. Nickerson
Charter Date: 12/10/1873 1873-147
Precedence Date: 12/12/1872
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Job A. T. Eddy, 1873, 1874
- Elbridge G. Paull, 1875
- Levi M. Snow, 1876
- James A. Lewis, 1877-1879
- Edwin Stowell, 1880, 1881
- R. Hathaway, 1882, 1883
- E. F. Williams, 1884, 1885
- George D. Hammond, 1886-1888; SN
- W. Taylor, 1889-1891
- James L. Gillingham, 1892, 1893; SN
- Alex C. James, 1894, 1895
- A. DeW. Bryant, 1896, 1897
- R. A. Packard, 1898, 1899
- George B. Luther, 1900, 1901; N
- E. Whiting, Jr., 1902, 1903
- S. S. Bumpus, 1904, 1905
- Harry Dodge, 1906, 1907
- Benjamin S. Holland, 1908
- T. A. Kelley, 1909, 1910
- Peter Murray, 1911
- L. W. Murray, 1912, 1913
- Lyman C. Bauldry, 1914; Mem
- Isaac N. Babbitt, 1915
- George F. Braley, 1916
- Charles E. P. Thompson, 1917
- George A. Hayward, 1918
- Benjamin C. Allmond, 1919
- Joseph H. Allen, 1920
- E. M. Burgess, 1921
- Jos. Sutcliffe, Jr., 1922
- F. A. Keith, Jr., 1923
- William H. Bly, 1924
- Jonathan Taber, Jr., 1925
- Harry R. Betagh, 1926
- Charles H. Lawton, 1927
- F. W. Reynolds, 1927
- R. B. Dunham, 1928
- R. A. Dennie, 1929
- G. A. Greene, 1930
- B. W. Luther, 1931
- Colby H. Benson, 1932; SN
- R. D. Webb, 1933
- S. H. Packard, 1934
- W. E. Athearn, 1935
- J. T. Poulton, 1936
- J. E. Haydon, 1937
- H. R. Dugdale, 1938
- Milton H. Frost, 1939
- L. T. Brock, Sr., 1940
- A. L. K. Tunstall, 1941
- Carl V. Dobreck, 1942
- C. R. Dugdale, 1943
- F. W. Sylvia, 1944
- S. B. Kilburne, 1945
- Frank Norman, 1946
- Cuthbert W. Tunstall, 1947; N
- Donald Green, 1948
- E. William Darling, 1949
- C. H. Benson, Jr., 1950, 1990
- Ervin R. Spach, 1951
- Hans A. Darwin, 1952
- A. H. Pinkham, 1953
- E. J. Wlodyka, 1954
- L. S. Gifford, Jr., 1955, 1997
- D. S. Richards, 1956
- Jos. A. Wenzel, 1957
- C. E. Macomber, 1958
- O. A. Shumway, 1959, 1978
- M. Bart Bothelho, 1960
- E. B. Spooner, 1961
- Walter J. Zych, 1962
- Donald D. Jepson, 1963
- Carl A. Winnett, 1964
- Gunnar V. Berg, 1965
- E. P. Lowrie, III, 1966
- J. F. Morgan, Jr,, 1967
- D. M. Gifford, 1968
- J. Norman Habicht, 1969, 1977
- Thomas E. Chase, 1970, 1972; SN
- John Rogers, Jr., 1971
- William R. Letton, 1973
- W. E. Bowman, III, 1974
- E. T. Norcutt, 1975
- H. G. Shellenberg, 1976
- Albert J. Barney, 1979
- Lynwood P. Harriman, 1980; PDDGM
- Jack W. Bush, 1981
- Richard J. Moore, 1982, 1983
- Harold C. Holmes, 1984
- John D. Masten, 1985
- Charles E. Phillips, 1986
- George J. Hubert, 1987
- H. J. Babineau, Jr., 1988
- Ivan E. Watts, 1989
- Peter Gray Phillips, 1991, 1992, 1998, 1999
- James P. Booth, 1993
- Wally C. Therrien, 1994, 1995
- John Borges, Jr., 1996
- Eric M. Berg, 2000-2002; PDDGM
- Richard R. Poulin, 2003, 2005
- Andrew F. Racine, 2004
- Paul W. Nerbonne, 2007, 2008
- Joshua D. Bumpus, 2009-2011
- James A. Cochran, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1874 (Nickerson; Constitution of Lodge and installation; Special Communication)
- 1882 (Lawrence
- 1885 (Howland
- 1886 (Howland
- 1901 (Gallagher; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1938 (Perry; reception for Junior Grand Warden Charles E. P. Thompson)
- 1947 (Wragg; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1972 (Vose; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1982 (Berquist; Old Timers' Night)
- 1984 (Richardson; Veterans' Night)
- 1986 (Richardson; Old Timers' Night)
- 1994 (Lovering)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1901 1910 1912 1920 1940 1944 1949 1952 1954 1980 1991 1992 2005
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1901' (Name change to George H. Taber Lodge 1901-96)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lyman C. Bauldry, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1929, 1930; Memorial
- Colby H. Benson, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1945, 1946; SN
- Eric M. Berg, DDGM, District 19, 2004, 2005
- Thomas E. Chase, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1975, 1976; SN
- James L. Gillingham, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1896; SN
- George D. Hammond, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1902; SN
- Lynwood P. Harriman, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1987, 1988
- George B. Luther, DDGM, District 30 (Fall River), 1915, 1916; N
- Charles E. P. Thompson, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1929, 1930; Junior Grand Warden 1938
- Cuthbert W. Tunstall, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1953, 1954; N
DISTRICTS
1872: District 14 (New Bedford)
1883: District 26 (Fall River)
1911: District 30 (Fall River)