CharlesAWelch
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
CHARLES A. WELCH LODGE
Location: Maynard
Chartered By: Sereno D. Nickerson
Charter Date: 03/12/1873 1873-26
Precedence Date: 03/01/1872
Current Status: Active
NOTES
- At the granting of the charter of the Lodge: "Selecting its title in honor of the District Deputy Grand Master who presides over the Fourth District, may it grow up in honor and usefulness, to dignify and perpetuate its name." (1873-26)
PAST MASTERS
- Leonard Frost, 1873
- John Hickland, 1874, 1875, 1876
- John Proudman, 1877
- Adelbert Mossman, 1878
- Theodoric Jones, 1879, 1881, 1882, 1887
- John Hillis, 1880
- William Little, 1883
- Thomas Lees, 1884, 1885, 1886, 1888
- Thomas Deane, 1889; SN
- Theron F. Newton, 1890, 1891, 1892
- Frank H. Salisbury, 1892, 1893, 1896; SN
- Sidney B. Shattuck, 1894
- Gustavus V. Bowen, 1895
- Harris A. Clement, 1897, 1898
- Robert W. Carter, 1899, 1900
- Walter B. Currier, 1901
- Ernest Hosmer, 1902, 1903
- Harry H. Whitney, 1904, 1905
- Gavin Taylor, 1906, 1907; SN
- Daniel Goodenw, 1908
- George H. Gutteridge, 1909, 1910; N
- Samuel Lawton, 1911
- Fred L. Chandler, 1912
- Wilder X. Macurda, 1913
- Oswald C. Drechsler, 1914, 1915
- Samuel R. Garland, 1916
- Charles Greenheigh, 1917, 1918
- William Naylor, 1919, 1920
- William H. Johnston, 1921
- Frederick G. Sims, 1922
- Lowell H. Cram, 1923
- Harry E. Burnham, 1924; N
- Charles A. Stockbridge, 1925
- Roderick D. MacIver, 1926
- Bradford M. Parker, 1927
- Wilber Hamlin, 1928
- Everett N. Montague, 1929
- Frank E. Sanderson, 1930
- Frank R. Rowe, 1931
- Gavin A. Taylor, 1932
- Theron A. Lowden, 1933
- Harold A. Merriam, 1934
- Harvey N. Fairbank, 1935
- Edmund S. MacPherson, 1936
- Charles L. Gray, 1937
- Albert A. Tallant, 1938; N
- William K. Walters, 1939
- Elwyn L. Young, 1940
- George H. Gohlke, 1941
- William Henry Soar, 1942, 1943
- Lossie E. Laird, 1944, 1945
- Frederick S. Kennedy, 1946
- Ralph B. Smith, 1947
- Arthur W. Lee, 1948
- E. Clayton Steeves, 1949; N
- E. Everett Putnam, 1950
- Richard F. Deane, 1951
- John E. Manchester, 1952
- William F. Edwards, 1953
- Wentworth Prentiss, 1954
- Earle B. Hoyle, 1955
- Ole Garthe, 1956
- Reed B. Parks, 1957
- Bruce W. Hamblin, 1958
- Winthrop H. Fairbank, 1959
- Alvin R. Piper, 1960; PDDGM
- John A. Dingee, 1961
- Clarence E. Wormwood, 1962
- William A. McKelvie, 1963
- Joseph A. Fraser, Jr., 1964
- Toivo J. J. Erkkinen, 1965
- Roger W. Tansey, 1966
- Roy W. Reach, Jr., 1967
- Charles E. Bartlett, Jr, 1968
- Jack Scott, 1969
- Gerald A. Horne, 1970
- Meldon E. Niemi, 1971; PDDGM, PDGM
- Lester L. Fanning, 1972
- Robert H. Cook, 1973
- Raymond F. McCarthy, Jr., 1974
- James R. Branche, 1975
- Edward M. Saari, 1976
- Edward C. Poole, 1977
- William J. Vitkauskis, 1978
- Allan R. Amoling, 1979
- Allen M. Kough, Jr., 1980
- Donald A. Foss, 1981
- Gordon J. Illausky, 1982
- William C. Floyde, 1983
- Edwin E. Sarvela, 1984; PDDGM
- James B. Beauvais, 1985
- John E. Erb, 1986
- Warren P. Garlick, 1987
- George S. Bailey, 1988, 1994, 1995
- Richard A. Ellis, 1989, 2011
- Leonard C. Horne, 1990
- Thomas H. Hillery, 1991
- Robert W. Larkin, 1992, 1993
- Michael D. Chautin, 1996
- Frederick L. Elliott, 1997
- Forrest E. Shaw, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004
- Stephen Ziobrowski, 1999, 2000
- David W. Bailey, 2001
- Charles F. Williams, Jr., 2005, 2006
- Christopher J. Belmont, 2007
- Donald F. Boas, 2008, 2009, 2010
- Dean H. Strom, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1873 (Nickerson; Constitution of Lodge and installation; hall dedication)
- 1898 (Hutchinson; 25th Anniversary)
- 1923 (Ferrell; 50th Anniversary)
- 1940 (Perry; District meeting)
- 1948 (Deputy Grand Master Eugene B. Hamilton; 75th Anniversary)
- 1973 (Vose; 2 visits, including Centenary)
- 1977 (Maxwell)
- 1979 (Melanson)
- 1982 (Berquist)
- 1983 (Berquist)
- 1988 (Ames)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1874 1882 1900 1910 1912 1914 1925 1933 1940 1948 1961 1963 1979 1980 1982 1988 1992 2003
HISTORY
- 1923 (50th Anniversary History, 1923-4)
- 1948 (75th Anniversary History, 1948-47)
- 1973 (Centenary History, 1973-64)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Harry E. Burnham, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1939, 1940; N
- Thomas Deane, DDGM, District 21 (Framingham), 1908, 1909; SN
- George H. Gutteridge, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1917, 1918; N
- Meldon E. Niemi, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1978, 1979; Deputy Grand Master 1983
- Alvin R. Piper, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1971, 1972
- Frank H. Salisbury, DDGM, District 21 (Framingham), 1898, 1899; SN
- Edwin E. Sarvela, 1990, 1991; deceased
- E. Clayton Steeves, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1959, 1960, 1961; N
- Albert A. Tallant, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1949, 1950; N
- Gavin Taylor, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1929, 1930; SN
DISTRICTS
1883: District 21 (Framingham)
1911: District 24 (Marlborough)
1927: District 24 (Marlborough)