Satuit
From MasonicGenealogy
SATUIT LODGE
Location: Scituate
Chartered By: Percival L. Everett
Charter Date: 06/14/1876 1876-31
Precedence Date: 05/11/1875
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- George W. Merritt, 1875, 1876, 1877
- Charles A. Cole, 1878, 1879
- John J. Ford, 1880-1883
- George H. Briggs, 1884, 1885
- Charles E. Bramhall, 1886
- Walter L. Damon, 1887, 1888
- Caleb L. Damon, 1889, 1890
- Nehemiah T. Merritt, 1891
- Charles R. Folsom, 1892, 1893
- John Whalen, 1894, 1895
- Arthur R. Tirrell, 1896, 1897
- William H. Sampson, 1898
- Edward O. Cooke, 1899, 1900
- Alfred W. Shepard, 1901, 1902
- Ansel F. Servan, 1903, 1904
- Edgar L Willard, 1905
- Carroll A. Faxon, 1906
- Charles W. Stodder, 1907, 1908; Mem
- Edgar L. Hitchcock, 1909, 1910
- Charles W. Peare, 1911, 1912; Mem
- Frank F. Hammond, 1913, 1914
- Henry T. Cole, 1915
- Chester R. Sherman, 1916, 1917
- Arthur H. Lane, 1918
- Archie W. Torrey, 1919, 1920
- Harry M. Litchfield, 1921
- Philip S. Bailey, 1922, 1923; N
- Peter S. Somers, 1924
- Edward I. Wade, 1925
- William M. Wade, 1926
- Alan C. Litchfield, 1927
- Fred A. Beals, Jr., 1928, 1929
- Edwin L. Cook, 1930
- Prescott A. Damon, 1931, 1932
- Henry B. Merritt, 1933
- James Finnie, 1934, 1935
- Franklin T. Sharp, 1936
- B. Merrill Kingsley, 1937, 1938; N
- Edgar H. Ellms, 1939
- Malcolm E. Wilder, 1940, 1941
- Russell L. Fish, 1942, 1943
- Robert M. Dow, 1944
- Percy L. Embree, 1945
- Lester J. Gates, 1946, 1947
- Richard L. Brown, 1948, 1949
- Joseph W. Lineberry, 1950
- Alden Finnie, 1951
- John H. Moir, 1952
- John H. Hakubens, 1953
- Walter S. Allen, Jr., 1954
- Robert W. Finnie, 1955, 1965
- Myron F. Litchfield, 1956
- Arthur L. Spear, 1957; N
- Malcolm F. Hall, 1958, 1959, 1989, 1990, 1995, 1996; PDDGM
- Richard E. Vergobbe, 1960
- Philip I. Rockwood, 1961, 1962
- W. Wayne Higgins, 1963
- Gordon F. Hunter, 1964, 1965
- Carl C. Chessia, Jr., 1966
- John T. MacDougall, 1967
- Robert H. Greim, 1968
- T. Ray Cary, Jr., 1969
- John R. Brown, 1970, 1993, 1994, 1997, 2001
- Robert J. Walker, 1971
- Walter C. Pihl, 1972
- Everett D. Thompson, 1973
- Robert A. Goodwin, 1974
- Robert Manning, 1975
- Alan B. Kinsley, 1976
- Frank H. Handy, Jr., 1977, 1998, 1999
- William J. Brooks, 1978
- Jeffrey C. Brown, 1979
- Roger C. Trueblood, 1980, 1981
- Philip M. McCaffrey, 1982, 1988; N
- John B. Hammill, 1983
- Edward A. Tower, 1984
- Robert F. Lavoine, 1985
- Bradford E. Spear, 1986, 2009, 2010
- David C. LaVange, 1987
- Charles R. Lesher, 1991, 1992
- Richard K McMullan, 2000
- John R. Rhodes, III, 2002-03
- John W. Richardson, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013
- Curtis J. Robinson, 2005, 2006
- Michael Smith, 2011
YEARS
1875 1876 1881 1884 1885 1894 1897 1902 1904 1910 1913 1928 1929 1930 1931 1936 1937 1951 1952 1958 1962 1964 1965 1967 1972 1974 1976 1977 1982 1987 1991 1996 1998 2000 2007 2009 2011
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Philip S. Bailey, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1934, 1935; N
- Malcolm F. Hall, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1976, 1977
- B. Merrill Kingsley, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1954, 1955; N
- Philip M. McCaffrey, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1990, 1991; N
- Charles W. Peare, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth),, 1916, 1917; Memorial
- Arthur L. Spear, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1966, 1967; N
- Charles W. Stodder, DDGM, District 25 (Hingham), 1910; District 27 (Plymouth), 1911, 1912; Memorial