Difference between revisions of "CornerStone"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
− | * Amos Brown, 1801 | + | * Amos Brown, 1801, 1802, 1804 |
− | * Studley Sampson, 1805 | + | * John Pattin, 1803 |
− | + | * Studley Sampson, 1805-1807, 1812, 1813, 1818; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#SAMPSON.2C_STUDLEY_.3F-.3F SN]''' | |
* Nathaniel Winsor, Jr., 1808-1811 | * Nathaniel Winsor, Jr., 1808-1811 | ||
* George Loring, 1814, 1815 | * George Loring, 1814, 1815 | ||
− | * | + | * Thomas Winsor, 1816, 1817 |
+ | * Soloman Washburn, 1819 | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSSprague Seth Sprague, Jr.], 1820-1822 | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSSprague Seth Sprague, Jr.], 1820-1822 | ||
* Thomas Peterson, 1823, 1831, 1834 | * Thomas Peterson, 1823, 1831, 1834 | ||
− | * | + | * William V. Kent, 1824 |
− | * Gershom B. Weston, 1825, 1826, 1829, 1830, 1845 | + | * Gershom B. Weston, 1825, 1826, 1829, 1830, 1840-1845 |
* John Porter, 1827, 1828 | * John Porter, 1827, 1828 | ||
− | * | + | * Joseph P. Bosworth, 1832, 1833 |
− | * '''DARK 1835- | + | * '''DARK 1835-1840''' |
− | * Martin Waterman, 1846, 1853- | + | * Martin Waterman, 1846, 1853-1856 |
* William H. Sampson, 1847-1852 | * William H. Sampson, 1847-1852 | ||
− | * John Perkins, 1857 | + | * John Perkins, 1857 |
* Samuel E. Ripley, 1858 | * Samuel E. Ripley, 1858 | ||
* Hambleton E. Smith, 1859 | * Hambleton E. Smith, 1859 | ||
* John Holmes, 1860 | * John Holmes, 1860 | ||
− | * | + | * George Bradford, 1861-1864, 1869 |
+ | * Jabez Keep, 1865 | ||
+ | * George F. Sampson, 1866-1868, 1870 | ||
* David Cushman, 1871 | * David Cushman, 1871 | ||
− | * | + | * Henry Brewster, 1872 |
* George H. Bonney, 1873-1875 | * George H. Bonney, 1873-1875 | ||
− | * George Baker, 1876 | + | * George Baker, 1876, 1877 |
− | + | ||
* Thomas Alden, 1878-1880 | * Thomas Alden, 1878-1880 | ||
* Fernando Wadsworth, 1881 | * Fernando Wadsworth, 1881 | ||
Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
* Nathaniel K. Noyes, 1901, 1902 | * Nathaniel K. Noyes, 1901, 1902 | ||
* Daniel D. Devereaux, 1904-1906 | * Daniel D. Devereaux, 1904-1906 | ||
− | * | + | * Charles W. Bartlett, 1907, 1908 |
+ | * George A. Tower, 1909, 1910 | ||
* Robert J. Needham, 1911, 1912 | * Robert J. Needham, 1911, 1912 | ||
− | * | + | * Henry T. Sturtevant, 1913, 1914 |
* Frank C. Woodward, 1915, 1916 | * Frank C. Woodward, 1915, 1916 | ||
* Edgar A. Baker, 1917, 1918; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BAKER.2C_EDGAR_A._1871-1940 SN]''' | * Edgar A. Baker, 1917, 1918; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BAKER.2C_EDGAR_A._1871-1940 SN]''' | ||
* George B. Cushing, 1919, 1920 | * George B. Cushing, 1919, 1920 | ||
* Oscar C. Swope, 1921, 1922 | * Oscar C. Swope, 1921, 1922 | ||
− | * | + | * Abraham S. Feinberg, 1923, 1924 |
* Charles A. Whitman, 1925, 1926; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WHITMAN.2C_CHARLES_ALPHONSO_1881-1967 N]''' | * Charles A. Whitman, 1925, 1926; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WHITMAN.2C_CHARLES_ALPHONSO_1881-1967 N]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Howard W. Carver, 1927, 1928 |
− | * | + | * Morgan L. Woodruff, 1929 |
− | * | + | * Clarence H. Nickerson, 1930, 1931 |
+ | * Harry L. Tinker, 1932, 1933 | ||
+ | * J. Newton Shirley, 1934, 1935 | ||
+ | * Earl W. Chandler, 1936, 1937 | ||
+ | * Clinton W. Baker, 1938, 1939 | ||
+ | * Harvey J. Page, 1940, 1941 | ||
* Eugene O. Page, 1942, 1943 | * Eugene O. Page, 1942, 1943 | ||
− | * | + | * Willard R. Randall, 1944, 1945 |
* George W. Cushman, 1946, 1947; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#CUSHMAN.2C_GEORGE_WILLIAM_1910-1993 SN]''' | * George W. Cushman, 1946, 1947; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#CUSHMAN.2C_GEORGE_WILLIAM_1910-1993 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Benjamin J. Goodrich, 1948, 1949 |
+ | * Sidney R. Merry, 1950, 1951 | ||
* George R. Riddell, 1952, 1953; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RIDDELL.2C_GEORGE_ROBERT_1916-1964 N]''' | * George R. Riddell, 1952, 1953; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RIDDELL.2C_GEORGE_ROBERT_1916-1964 N]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Theodore M. Chase, 1954 |
− | * | + | * Denman G. Baker, 1955 |
− | * | + | * George A. Davis, 1956, 1957 |
− | * | + | * Harold A. MacDonald, 1958; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MacDONALD.2C_HAROLD_ALEXANDER_1919-2003 N]''' |
− | + | * Georg F. Holl, Jr., 1959 | |
* Robert B. Delano, 1960 | * Robert B. Delano, 1960 | ||
* Richard A. Melvin, 1961; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MELVIN.2C_RICHARD_ALFRED_1913-1985 N]''' | * Richard A. Melvin, 1961; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MELVIN.2C_RICHARD_ALFRED_1913-1985 N]''' | ||
− | * '' | + | * Robert W. Melvin, 1962 |
+ | * Charles E. Thygeson, 1963 | ||
+ | * Leon O. Paulding, 1964 | ||
+ | * Willard L. Thomes, 1965 | ||
+ | * William E. Hogan, 1966 | ||
+ | * ''1967-1969?'' | ||
* Richard Frederick Warren, 1970 | * Richard Frederick Warren, 1970 | ||
* ''1971-1979?'' | * ''1971-1979?'' | ||
Line 100: | Line 114: | ||
* Mark A. Grylls, 2010, 2011 | * Mark A. Grylls, 2010, 2011 | ||
* Brandon T. Turner, 2012 | * Brandon T. Turner, 2012 | ||
− | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 177: | Line 190: | ||
* ''Dexter L. Gasper'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 District 27 (Plymouth)], 1994, 1995 | * ''Dexter L. Gasper'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 District 27 (Plymouth)], 1994, 1995 | ||
* Richard A. Melvin, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 District 27 (Plymouth)], 1978, 1979; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MELVIN.2C_RICHARD_ALFRED_1913-1985 N]''' | * Richard A. Melvin, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 District 27 (Plymouth)], 1978, 1979; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MELVIN.2C_RICHARD_ALFRED_1913-1985 N]''' | ||
+ | * Harold A. MacDonald, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 District 27 (Plymouth)], 1984, 1985; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MacDONALD.2C_HAROLD_ALEXANDER_1919-2003 N]''' | ||
* Frank Morton, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton19_1867-1882 District 19 (Taunton)], 1878, 1879; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MORTON.2C_FRANK_1836-1886 SN]''' ''not WM here'' | * Frank Morton, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton19_1867-1882 District 19 (Taunton)], 1878, 1879; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MORTON.2C_FRANK_1836-1886 SN]''' ''not WM here'' | ||
* George R. Riddell, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 District 27 (Plymouth)], 1960, 1961; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RIDDELL.2C_GEORGE_ROBERT_1916-1964 N]''' | * George R. Riddell, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 District 27 (Plymouth)], 1960, 1961; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RIDDELL.2C_GEORGE_ROBERT_1916-1964 N]''' |
Revision as of 21:41, 9 March 2013
Contents
CORNER STONE LODGE
Location: Duxbury
Chartered By: Samuel Dunn
Charter Date: 12/14/1801 II-190
Precedence Date: 12/14/1801
Current Status: Active
NOTES
Charter surrendered 07/05/1834; functioned as the "Corner-stone Charitable Association" for the next nine years.
Charter restored 12/11/1844
A very detailed Centennial History appears on Pages 1902-98 through 1902-120.
Note that Corner Stone Lodge was a member of the 5th Masonic District at least from 1861 through 1867.
PAST MASTERS
- Amos Brown, 1801, 1802, 1804
- John Pattin, 1803
- Studley Sampson, 1805-1807, 1812, 1813, 1818; SN
- Nathaniel Winsor, Jr., 1808-1811
- George Loring, 1814, 1815
- Thomas Winsor, 1816, 1817
- Soloman Washburn, 1819
- Seth Sprague, Jr., 1820-1822
- Thomas Peterson, 1823, 1831, 1834
- William V. Kent, 1824
- Gershom B. Weston, 1825, 1826, 1829, 1830, 1840-1845
- John Porter, 1827, 1828
- Joseph P. Bosworth, 1832, 1833
- DARK 1835-1840
- Martin Waterman, 1846, 1853-1856
- William H. Sampson, 1847-1852
- John Perkins, 1857
- Samuel E. Ripley, 1858
- Hambleton E. Smith, 1859
- John Holmes, 1860
- George Bradford, 1861-1864, 1869
- Jabez Keep, 1865
- George F. Sampson, 1866-1868, 1870
- David Cushman, 1871
- Henry Brewster, 1872
- George H. Bonney, 1873-1875
- George Baker, 1876, 1877
- Thomas Alden, 1878-1880
- Fernando Wadsworth, 1881
- Stephen W. Eastman, 1882, 1883
- Elnathan Delano, 1884, 1885
- Franklin W. Hatch, 1886-1888
- George H. Chandler, 1889, 1890
- Arthur F. Blanchard, 1891, 1892
- William W. Myrick, 1893, 1894
- Walter C. Hammond, 1895, 1896
- Joseph Sherman, 1897-1899, 1903; SN
- Nathaniel K. Noyes, 1901, 1902
- Daniel D. Devereaux, 1904-1906
- Charles W. Bartlett, 1907, 1908
- George A. Tower, 1909, 1910
- Robert J. Needham, 1911, 1912
- Henry T. Sturtevant, 1913, 1914
- Frank C. Woodward, 1915, 1916
- Edgar A. Baker, 1917, 1918; SN
- George B. Cushing, 1919, 1920
- Oscar C. Swope, 1921, 1922
- Abraham S. Feinberg, 1923, 1924
- Charles A. Whitman, 1925, 1926; N
- Howard W. Carver, 1927, 1928
- Morgan L. Woodruff, 1929
- Clarence H. Nickerson, 1930, 1931
- Harry L. Tinker, 1932, 1933
- J. Newton Shirley, 1934, 1935
- Earl W. Chandler, 1936, 1937
- Clinton W. Baker, 1938, 1939
- Harvey J. Page, 1940, 1941
- Eugene O. Page, 1942, 1943
- Willard R. Randall, 1944, 1945
- George W. Cushman, 1946, 1947; SN
- Benjamin J. Goodrich, 1948, 1949
- Sidney R. Merry, 1950, 1951
- George R. Riddell, 1952, 1953; N
- Theodore M. Chase, 1954
- Denman G. Baker, 1955
- George A. Davis, 1956, 1957
- Harold A. MacDonald, 1958; N
- Georg F. Holl, Jr., 1959
- Robert B. Delano, 1960
- Richard A. Melvin, 1961; N
- Robert W. Melvin, 1962
- Charles E. Thygeson, 1963
- Leon O. Paulding, 1964
- Willard L. Thomes, 1965
- William E. Hogan, 1966
- 1967-1969?
- Richard Frederick Warren, 1970
- 1971-1979?
- Dexter L. Gasper, 1980; PDDGM
- 1981-2002?
- James M. Walsh, 2003
- Thomas A. Morris, III, 2004
- James J. Bennette, 2005, 2006
- Carl E. Russell, 2007, 2008
- Jack T. Sutton, 2009
- Mark A. Grylls, 2010, 2011
- Brandon T. Turner, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1883 (Lawrence)
- 1902 (Gallagher; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1911 (Flanders)
- 1926 (Simpson; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1934 (Chapman)
- 1951 (Roy; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication, though not recorded in Proceedings)
- 1961 (Eaton; Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- 1976 (Maxwell; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1983 (Berquist)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1879 1893 1898 1903 1914 1918 1920 1927 1929 1946 1954 1957 1967 1968 1969 1972 1989 1991 1999 2001 2004 2007
HISTORY
- 1902 (Centenary History, 1902-86)
- 1926 (125th Anniversary History, 1926-363)
- 1976 (175th Anniversary History, 1976-390)
OTHER
- 1816 (Petition for abatement of dues, III-64; rejected)
- 1830 (Report of delinquency, IV-170)
- 1866 (Jurisdictional dispute with Norfolk Union Lodge, VII-72)
- 1872 (Participation in laying the cornerstone of the Myles Standish Monument, 1872-151)
- 1881 (Jurisdictional dispute with Plymouth Lodge, 1881-66; 1881-193)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edgar A. Baker, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1922, 1923; SN
- George W. Cushman, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1948, 1949; SN
- Dexter L. Gasper, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1994, 1995
- Richard A. Melvin, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1978, 1979; N
- Harold A. MacDonald, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1984, 1985; N
- Frank Morton, DDGM, District 19 (Taunton), 1878, 1879; SN not WM here
- George R. Riddell, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1960, 1961; N
- Studley Sampson, DDGM, District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod), 1821, 1822, 1823; SN
- Joseph Sherman, DDGM, District 25 (Hingham), 1900, 1901; SN
- Seth Sprague, Jr., DDGM, District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod), 1827, 1828, 1829; Senior Grand Warden 1829
- Charles A. Whitman, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1930, 1931; N
DISTRICTS
1803: District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
1821: District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)