WilliamSutton
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
WILLIAM SUTTON LODGE
Location: Saugus
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 09/11/1867 VII-177
Precedence Date: 10/25/1866
Current Status: Active
NOTES
This lodge is named for William Sutton, who was Senior Grand Warden at the time it was chartered.
PAST MASTERS
- George Henry Sweetser, 1867, 1868
- Everett Houghton Newhall, 1869, 1870
- John Roache, 1872, 1873
- Charles Isaac Hitchings, 1874, 1875
- Albert Henry Sweetser, 1876, 1877
- George Cummings Stewart, 1878, 1879
- Charles Herbert Sweetser, 1880, 1881
- Henry James Mills, 1882, 1883
- Amos Tapley Stocker, 1884, 1885
- Benjamin Newhall Johnson, 1886, 1887
- James Riley Hughes, 1888, 1889
- Adam Clarke Newhall, 1890, 1891
- Marion Victor Putnam, 1892, 1893; SN
- Fred Clarke Newhall, 1894, 1895
- William Everett Houghton, 1896, 1897
- Thomas Pranker Parsons, 1898, 1899
- John Dawson, 1901, 1902
- Edward Bryant, 1903, 1904
- Frank Samuel Sanders, 1905, 1906
- Alvah Maximillian Norris, 1907, 1908
- Edmund Stuart Willard, 1909
- James Clinton Gerry, 1910, 1911
- Herbert Merrill Forristall, 1912, 1913
- Walter Lysander Clayton Niles, 1914, 1915
- Harry Rines Stanbon, 1916, 1917
- John Husler, Jr., 1918, 1919
- H. Everett Ferris, 1920, 1921
- 1922, 1923?
- Harold Walter Coombs, 1924, 1925
- Frank Ball Sloan, 1926, 1927
- William Edgar Snow, 1928; N
- George Augustus Burnham, 1929; N
- Lewis Parker Sanborn, 1930
- Kaler Alfred Perkins, 1931
- Lewis Orrin Stocker, 1932
- William Nason Dinsmore, 1933
- Howard Elliott Shattuck, 1934
- Crawford Hawkes Stocker, Jr., 1935
- Paul Edmund Boyle, 1936
- Laurence Frederic Davis, 1937
- Herbert Preston Mason, 1938
- Browning Winifred Rogers, 1939
- Samuel Edward Gillespie, 1940
- Frank Josiah Collins, 1941
- Carl Herman Schiorring, 1942
- Russell Robert Peterson, 1943
- Benjamin Arnold Fullerton, 1944
- George Harold Strath, 1945
- Earle Winston Cousens, 1946
- Robert Felton Collins, 1947
- Tyler Claude Hall, 1948
- Robert William Johnson, 1949
- Theodore Francis Palady, 1950
- James Ward Currier, 1951; N
- Milton Waldo Chambers, 1952
- William Henry Robinson, 1953
- James Otis Smith, 1954; N
- Kenneth Lester Covey, 1986
- William Ernest Light, 1955
- Ralph Brooks Orff, 1956
- Raymond Egbert Morrison, 1957
- George Arthur Smith, 1958
- Wilfred Kimball Kenney, 1959
- James Morrison Amero, 1960
- Edward Emerson Elder II, 1961
- Clayton Richard Foote, 1962
- Sumner Coombs Widell, 1963
- William Smith Perry, 1964
- George Albert Carter, 1965
- Reginald Lewis Morris, 1966
- Warren Spence, 1967
- Leonard Earle Card, 1968
- Harland Payson Smith, 1969; PDDGM
- Norman Glenn Clark, 1970
- Alan Douglas McLellan, 1971
- Ronald Clark Sawyer, 1972
- Bruce Albert Carter, 1973, 2003, 2004
- Robert Emery Tucker, 1974
- Roy Louis Smith, Jr., 1975
- Frederick Hilton Mills, 1976
- William Allan St. Clair, 1977, 1993; PDDGM
- David Bruce Smith, 1978
- Edward Alexander Davey, 1979
- Ronald John Marland, 1980
- George Fromm Riddle, 1981
- Robert Swazey Dalton, 1982
- Peter Asher Miles, 1983, 1987
- William John Macaulay, 1984
- Philip Joseph Randazzo, 1985
- Peter Crocitto, 1988
- Earl White Ellis, 1989, 1994
- James Edwin Donovan, 1990
- Bruce Wayne Flashenburg, 1991
- Russell Wilson Cutter, 1992
- Charles Dana Lancaster, 1995, 1996
- Mark Steven Gott, 1997, 2001
- John Charles Lennerton, 1998
- Malcolm Alex Hanson, 1999
- Amos Franklin Cutter, Jr., 2000, 2005; DDGM
- Philip Augustus Littlehale, 2002
- Stephen Harold Belyea, 2006, 2009
- Steven Paul Neth, 2010
- Thomas Anthony Lima, Jr., 2011
- James Vincent Virnelli, Jr., 2012, 2013
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1867 (Dame; Constitution of Lodge and installation; hall dedication)
- 1884 (Howland; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1895 (Holmes)
- 1904 (Sanford)
- 1907 (Blake; Cornerstone laying)
- 1911 (Flanders)
- 1917 (L. Abbott; 50th Anniversary)
- 1963 (Osgood; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1967 (Booth; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1988 (Ames; installation)
- 1989 (Ames)
- 1999 (Bauer)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1870 1874 1875 1877 1878 1881 1884 1894 1907 1913 1920 1925 1927 1931 1945 1947 1949 1952 1954 1964 1977 1978 1989 1991 1996
HISTORY
- 1967 (Centenary History, 1967-415)
OTHER
- 1918 (Cornerstone laying of Saugus public library, 1918-62)
- 2011 (Report on loan of bust of William Sutton, 2011-96)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- George A. Burnham, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1929, 1930; N
- James W. Currier, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1957, 1958; N
- Amos F. Cutter, Jr., DDGM, District 4, 2012, 2013
- Marion V. Putnam, DDGM, District 7 (Lynn), 1898, 1899; SN
- William A. St. Clair, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1989, 1990
- Henry J. Mills, DDGM, District 7 (Lynn), 1887, 1888, 1889; Junior Grand Warden 1895
- Harland P. Smith, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 2001, 2002
- James Otis Smith, Jr., DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1969, 1970; N
- William E. Snow, DDGM, District 7 (Melrose), 1945, 1946; N
- Albert H. Sweetser, DDGM, District 5 (Salem), 1881, 1882; District 7 (Lynn), 1883; Junior Grand Warden 1885
DISTRICTS
1867: District 2 (Charlestown)
LINKS
Lodge web site stub