Difference between revisions of "WilliamSutton"

From MasonicGenealogy
Jump to: navigation, search
(REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS)
(HISTORY)
Line 185: Line 185:
 
=== HISTORY ===
 
=== HISTORY ===
  
* '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1967 1967]''' (Centenary History, 1967-415)
+
* '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1967 1967]''' (Centenary History, 1967-419)
  
 
=== OTHER ===
 
=== OTHER ===

Revision as of 17:29, 23 January 2013

WILLIAM SUTTON LODGE

Location: Saugus

Chartered By: Charles C. Dame

Charter Date: 09/11/1867 VII-177

Precedence Date: 10/25/1866

Current Status: Active

NOTES

This lodge is named for William Sutton, who was Senior Grand Warden at the time it was chartered.


PAST MASTERS

  • George Henry Sweetser, 1867, 1868
  • Everett Houghton Newhall, 1869, 1870
  • John Roache, 1872, 1873
  • Charles Isaac Hitchings, 1874, 1875
  • Albert Henry Sweetser, 1876, 1877
  • George Cummings Stewart, 1878, 1879
  • Charles Herbert Sweetser, 1880, 1881
  • Henry James Mills, 1882, 1883
  • Amos Tapley Stocker, 1884, 1885
  • Benjamin Newhall Johnson, 1886, 1887
  • James Riley Hughes, 1888, 1889
  • Adam Clarke Newhall, 1890, 1891
  • Marion Victor Putnam, 1892, 1893; SN
  • Fred Clarke Newhall, 1894, 1895
  • William Everett Houghton, 1896, 1897
  • Thomas Pranker Parsons, 1898, 1899
  • John Dawson, 1901, 1902
  • Edward Bryant, 1903, 1904
  • Frank Samuel Sanders, 1905, 1906
  • Alvah Maximillian Norris, 1907, 1908
  • Edmund Stuart Willard, 1909
  • James Clinton Gerry, 1910, 1911
  • Herbert Merrill Forristall, 1912, 1913
  • Walter Lysander Clayton Niles, 1914, 1915
  • Harry Rines Stanbon, 1916, 1917
  • John Husler, Jr., 1918, 1919
  • H. Everett Ferris, 1920, 1921
  • 1922, 1923?
  • Harold Walter Coombs, 1924, 1925
  • Frank Ball Sloan, 1926, 1927
  • William Edgar Snow, 1928; N
  • George Augustus Burnham, 1929; N
  • Lewis Parker Sanborn, 1930
  • Kaler Alfred Perkins, 1931
  • Lewis Orrin Stocker, 1932
  • William Nason Dinsmore, 1933
  • Howard Elliott Shattuck, 1934
  • Crawford Hawkes Stocker, Jr., 1935
  • Paul Edmund Boyle, 1936
  • Laurence Frederic Davis, 1937
  • Herbert Preston Mason, 1938
  • Browning Winifred Rogers, 1939
  • Samuel Edward Gillespie, 1940
  • Frank Josiah Collins, 1941
  • Carl Herman Schiorring, 1942
  • Russell Robert Peterson, 1943
  • Benjamin Arnold Fullerton, 1944
  • George Harold Strath, 1945
  • Earle Winston Cousens, 1946
  • Robert Felton Collins, 1947
  • Tyler Claude Hall, 1948
  • Robert William Johnson, 1949
  • Theodore Francis Palady, 1950
  • James Ward Currier, 1951; N
  • Milton Waldo Chambers, 1952
  • William Henry Robinson, 1953
  • James Otis Smith, 1954; N
  • Kenneth Lester Covey, 1986
  • William Ernest Light, 1955
  • Ralph Brooks Orff, 1956
  • Raymond Egbert Morrison, 1957
  • George Arthur Smith, 1958
  • Wilfred Kimball Kenney, 1959
  • James Morrison Amero, 1960
  • Edward Emerson Elder II, 1961
  • Clayton Richard Foote, 1962
  • Sumner Coombs Widell, 1963
  • William Smith Perry, 1964
  • George Albert Carter, 1965
  • Reginald Lewis Morris, 1966
  • Warren Spence, 1967
  • Leonard Earle Card, 1968
  • Harland Payson Smith, 1969; PDDGM
  • Norman Glenn Clark, 1970
  • Alan Douglas McLellan, 1971
  • Ronald Clark Sawyer, 1972
  • Bruce Albert Carter, 1973, 2003, 2004
  • Robert Emery Tucker, 1974
  • Roy Louis Smith, Jr., 1975
  • Frederick Hilton Mills, 1976
  • William Allan St. Clair, 1977, 1993; PDDGM
  • David Bruce Smith, 1978
  • Edward Alexander Davey, 1979
  • Ronald John Marland, 1980
  • George Fromm Riddle, 1981
  • Robert Swazey Dalton, 1982
  • Peter Asher Miles, 1983, 1987
  • William John Macaulay, 1984
  • Philip Joseph Randazzo, 1985
  • Peter Crocitto, 1988
  • Earl White Ellis, 1989, 1994
  • James Edwin Donovan, 1990
  • Bruce Wayne Flashenburg, 1991
  • Russell Wilson Cutter, 1992
  • Charles Dana Lancaster, 1995, 1996
  • Mark Steven Gott, 1997, 2001
  • John Charles Lennerton, 1998
  • Malcolm Alex Hanson, 1999
  • Amos Franklin Cutter, Jr., 2000, 2005; DDGM
  • Philip Augustus Littlehale, 2002
  • Stephen Harold Belyea, 2006, 2009
  • Steven Paul Neth, 2010
  • Thomas Anthony Lima, Jr., 2011
  • James Vincent Virnelli, Jr., 2012, 2013

REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS

  • Petition for Dispensation: 1866
  • Petition for Charter: 1867

ANNIVERSARIES

  • 1917 (50th Anniversary)
  • 1967 (Centenary)

VISITS BY GRAND MASTER

BY-LAW CHANGES

1870 1874 1875 1877 1878 1881 1884 1894 1907 1913 1920 1925 1927 1931 1945 1947 1949 1952 1954 1964 1977 1978 1989 1991 1996

HISTORY

  • 1967 (Centenary History, 1967-419)

OTHER

  • 1918 (Cornerstone laying of Saugus public library, 1918-62)
  • 2011 (Report on loan of bust of William Sutton, 2011-96)

GRAND LODGE OFFICERS


DISTRICTS

1867: District 2 (Charlestown)

1877: District 5 (Salem)

1883: District 7 (Lynn)

1911: District 7 (Malden)

1927: District 7 (Melrose)

2003: District 4


LINKS

Lodge web site stub

Massachusetts Lodges