StPaulB
Contents
SAINT PAUL'S LODGE (SOUTH BOSTON / BOSTON / BRAINTREE)
Location: South Boston; Boston (1949); Braintree (1959)
Chartered By: Simon W. Robinson
Charter Date: 03/10/1847 V-130
Precedence Date: 06/10/1846
Current Status: merged with Algonquin Lodge to form St. Paul's-Algonquin Lodge, 05/28/1988.
PAST MASTERS
- E.M.P. Wells, 1846
- Jacob Page, 1847, 1848 died in office
- Charles H. White, 1849-1854, 1865, 1866
- Steven Lovell, 1855, 1856
- Thomas Hill, Jr., 1857, 1858
- Goward H. Brainard, 1859-1861
- Nicholas A. Appolonio, 1862-1864
- David Armstrong, 1867
- Parker C. Burbank, 1868
- Alfred Smith, 1869
- Frederick G. Walbridge, 1870, 1871
- William H.H. Soule, 1872, 1873
- George S. Worcester, 1874, 1875
- Hollis R. Gray, 1876
- James L. Wilson, 1877
- Charles T. Gallagher, 1878, 1879
- Samuel P. Wallis, 1880, 1881
- Charles J. Vaughn, 1882, 1883
- William B. Reid, 1884, 1885
- John A. Abraham, 1886, 1887
- William P. Stone, Jr., 1888, 1889
- Henry B. Chandler, 1890, 1891; Mem
- George F. W. Richmond, 1892, 1893
- Benjamin O. Dana, 1894
- Alpheus Hill, 1895, 1896
- Horace M. Bickford, 1897, 1898
- Frederick D. Pierce, 1899
- Frank T. Taylor, 1900-1902
- Alden B. Johnson, 1903, 1904
- Arthur L. Foster, 1905, 1906
- Clement G. Lewis, 1907, 1908
- John H. Abraham, 1909, 1910
- William E. Harmon, 1911
- George L. Whitehouse, 1912
- Frank S. Littlefield, 1913, 1914
- James L. Belser, 1915
- William G. Irwin, 1916
- Frank E. Howard, 1917
- Frederick G. Hartwell, 1918
- William Hiltz, 1919
- Ralph B. Hilton, 1920
- John E. Bernhard, 1921
- Harold F. Wilkinson, 1922
- Walter F. Johnson, 1923; Mem
- J. Foster Cole, 1924
- Andrew Thompson, 1925
- Henry M. MacLeod, 1926
- Herbert A. Milk, 1927
- Harold A. Batten, 1928
- Harold R. Howard, 1929
- James L. Reid, 1930, 1954; N
- Walter H. Watson, 1931
- Edward C. Fowler, 1932
- Albert K. Blaydow, 1933
- M. Clayton Gould, 1934
- Cyril G. Hyland, 1935
- Peter A. Day, 1936; N
- LeRoy C. Berry, 1937
- Alton E. Ferguson, 1938
- Arthur O. Odegard, 1939
- Edwin A. Smith, 1940
- Harold E. Young, 1941
- M. Clayton Gould, 1942
- Charles H. Silver, 1943
- Fredrick W. Clausen, 1944; SN
- Abbott G. Allbee, 1945
- Ashton Hardy, 1946
- George H. Roberts, 1947
- Marcus Dirks, 1948
- Robert A. Johnson, 1949
- Thomas M. MacDougall, 1950
- William B. Ackerly, 1951
- Minot F. Smith, 1952
- Perley E. Lord, 1953
- Melvin F. Hill, 1955, 1981, 1982
- Frank E. Nelson, 1956, 1957; N
- Frank L. Mason, 1958
- William A. Anderson, 1959
- Gerald R. Coats, 1960
- Berge A. Sjostrom, 1961
- Edward E. Sjostrom, 1962
- Malcolm M. Kent, 1963
- I. Warren Thompson, 1964
- John P. Bruce, 1965
- William A. Wood, 1966-1968
- Paul E. Boyle, 1969
- Vernon S. Bowers, 1970, 1972; N
- Earl H. Wise, 1971
- Gerald N. Coats, 1973
- Robert A. MacDougall, 1974; PDDGM
- Stephen N. Roberts, 1975, 1977
- Malcolm M. Kent, 1976
- Ronald O. Preble, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983; N
- Joseph H. Hilchey, 1984-1986
- Bradford B. Hill, 1987
- Jonathan F. Hill, 1988
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1846
- Petition for Charter: 1847
- Consolidation Petition (with Algonquin Lodge): 1988
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1872 (Nickerson; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1890 (Wells)
- 1896 (Holmes)
- 1897 (Hutchinson; 50th Anniversary)
- 1900 (Gallagher; 2 visits)
- 1901 (Gallagher)
- 1906 (Blake)
- 1909 (Flanders)
- 1914 (M. Johnson)
- 1946 (Wragg; 2 visits; reception for Senior Grand Warden Peter A. Day; Centenary, Special Communication)
- 1962 (Eaton; reception for Senior Grand Warden James L. Reid)
- 1970 (Jaynes)
- 1971 (Jaynes; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1988 (Ames; Consolidation; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1858 1864 1870 1871 1878 1879 1889 1908 1909 1913 1914 1919 1921 1923 1925 1927 1930 1932 1938 1944 1949 1950 1952 1956 1959 1967 1969 1971 1976 1979 1982
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1959 (Petition to remove to Braintree granted, 1959-178)
EVENTS
INSTALLATION, DECEMBER 1872
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 1, January 1873, Page 32:
St. Paul's Lodge, South Boston.— This Lodge held its annual communication at the new Masonic Hall, Broadway, on Friday, the 27th, when its officers for the current year were elected and installed. The ceremonies of installation were performed by Worshipful Fast Master Charles H. White, in his usual happy and impressive manner, assisted by Brother John M. Clark as Marshal. After the ceremonies, the brethren repaired to the banquet hall, and spent a social hour in partaking of the bountiful repast set before them. The occasion was one of pleasure to all present.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Henry B. Chandler, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1893, 1894; Memorial
- Fredrick W. Clausen, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1951, 1952; SN
- Peter A. Day, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston),1943, 1944; Senior Grand Warden 1946; N
- Charles T. Gallagher, Deputy Grand Master 1899, Grand Master 1900-1902
- Walter F. Johnson, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1928; Memorial
- Steven Lovell, DDGM, District 1, 1850-1852; Grand Chaplain.
- Robert A. MacDougall, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston),1983, 1984
- Frank E. Nelson, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston),1959, 1960; N
- Ronald O. Preble, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston),1987, 1988; N
- James L. Reid, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1936, 1937; Senior Grand Warden 1962; N
- William H.H. Soule, 1881, 1882; Junior Grand Warden 1884
- Frank T. Taylor, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1915, 1916; Junior Grand Warden 1920
- E.M.P. Wells, DDGM, District 1, 1844; Deputy Grand Master 1945; Grand Chaplain.
DISTRICTS
1867: District 3 (Boston Highlands)
1883: District 4 (South Boston)
1911: District 4 (South Boston)
1927: District 4 (South Boston)