SocialHarmony
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
SOCIAL HARMONY LODGE
Location: Middleboro; Wareham (1828)
Chartered By: John Dixwell
Charter Date: 03/12/1823 III-437
Precedence Date: 03/12/1823
Current Status: Active
NOTES
- Note: Another lodge, Agawam, received a dispensation to meet, but this was returned when Social Harmony's charter was restored.
PAST MASTERS
- Isaac Kimball, 1823, 1824
- Isaac Steven, 1825-1827
- Jabez Williams, 1828
- Eliphalet W. Harvey, 1829-1834
- DARK 1834-1855
- Henry Boyd, 1856-1860
- William H. Borden, 1861, 1862
- James G. Sproat, 1863-1865
- Nicholas James Sherman, 1866-1868
- Edward A. Gammons, 1869, 1870
- George F. Wing, 1871-1873
- John M. Besse, 1874, 1875
- Joseph Jessup, 1876-1879
- John Huxtable, 1880, 1881, 1890, 1891, 1896, 1897; Memorial
- Frank W. Kingman, 1882, 1883
- Gifford H.G. McGrew, 1884, 1885; SN
- George H. Griffen, 1886
- George W. Warr, 1887
- George H. Earl, 1888, 1889
- Robert T. Delano, 1892-1894
- Benjamin Waters, 1895
- Lysander Gibbs, 1898
- Joseph Jessup, 1899
- Charles S. Hathaway, 1900, 1901
- William T. Kirkby, 1902, 1903
- Louis C. LeBaron, 1904, 1905
- Fred H. Jessup, 1906, 1907
- Ezra R. Bumpus, 1908, 1909
- John C. Makepeace, 1910, 1911; N
- William G. Woodruff, 1912, 1913
- Charles A. Anderson, 1914, 1915
- Benjamin P. Waters, 1916, 1917
- H. Fred Proctor, 1918
- Edward L. Bartholomew, 1919
- Ruel S. Gibbs, 1920
- Henry D. Freeman, 1921; SN
- Coleman H. Gould, 1922
- Frank M. Robbins, 1923
- Alonzo T. Stringer, 1924
- Homer L. Gibbs, 1925
- LeRoy L. Eldredge, 1926; SN
- Charles L. Francis, 1927
- William E. C. Perry, 1928
- Ralph T. Stringer, 1929
- Milton R. Thompson, 1930
- George L. Brigham, 1931
- Joseph F. Hanley, 1932
- Francis P. Reed, 1933
- Sayward H. Gilbert, 1934
- Elmer W. Maxim, 1935
- Charles S. Gurney, Jr., 1936
- Edwin L. Morse, 1937; N
- Otto E. Kumpunen, 1938
- Lester W. Fisher, 1939
- Harold L. Eldridge, 1940, 1941
- Thomas E. Ferris, 1942
- C. Hammett Cowell, 1943, 1944
- Benjamin O. Perry, 1945
- James N. Allaire, 1946
- Otto A.S. MacKinnon, 1947; N
- Ellsworth R. Doll, 1948
- Walter I. Lyle, 1949
- Eugene K. Baker, 1950
- Clifford R. Wallace, 1951
- Robert B. Macomber, 1952
- Leslie P. Cross, 1953
- Robert L. Sanford, 1954
- James S. Salfas, 1955
- Fred W. Braun, 1956
- Kenneth J. Bruce, 1957; SN
- Elmer P. Tribou, 1958
- Charles W. Huff, 1959
- Leon Davidson, 1960; N
- Newton I. B. Crocker, 1961
- Channing W. Howard, 1962
- Ronald J. Wood, 1963
- Dana C. Keyes, Sr., 1964
- Winston H. Cushman, 1965
- Edwin A. Trench, 1966
- Robert W. Weller, 1967
- Phillip M. Strawn, 1968
- Arthur H. Hillier, 1969
- Richard DeBoer, Jr., 1970
- Cedric O. Mader, 1971
- John P. Reese, 1972, 1973
- George J. Shaw, 1974
- Gardner S. McWilliams, 1975; PDDGM
- Leon J. Johnston, Jr., 1976, 1979
- Raymond L. Pattee, 1977, 1978
- Cedric O. Mader, 1980
- Peter G. Richter, 1981; PDDGM
- Curtis M. Connor, 1982, 1993
- Richard J. Resendes, 1983
- Stephen E. Reams, 1984
- Robert B. Mitchell, 1985
- Phillip B. Marcosa, 1986
- Gerald W. Fihlman, 1987
- William E. Fihlman, 1988
- Donald O. Hartson, 1989, 2011; PDDGM
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., 1990; PDDGM
- David L. Maxim, Sr., 1991; PDDGM
- William W. Elliot, 1992
- Richard F. Murphy, 1994
- Wally C. Therrien, 1995, 1996
- Richard B. Pierce, 1997, 2000
- Keith L. Amorin, 1998
- Christian W. Butler, 1999
- Mark R. Lindsay, 2001, 2002, 2005
- John T. Lobo, 2003, 2004
- William C. Munson, 2006
- Michael A. Resendes, 2007, 2008
- Mark E. Hartshorn, 2009, 2010
- Samuel S. Hartson, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1868 (Gardner; installation)
- 1883 (Lawrence; 2 visits)
- 1884 (Howland)
- 1888 (Endicott)
- 1897 (Hutchinson)
- 1903 (Sanford)
- 1923 (Ferrell; Centenary)
- 1948 (Keith; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1955 (W. Johnson)
- 1966 (Booth; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1981 (Berquist)
- 1998 (A. Johnson; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 2003 (Hicks; 2 visits, including reception for Senior Grand Warden Robert C. Corr)
- 2004 (Hicks)
- 2007 (Hodgdon)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1858 1870 1873 1875 1908 1916 1921 1922 1925 1931 1949 1955 1965 1976 1981 1997 2000 2001 2004 2007
HISTORY
- 1948 (75th Anniversary History, 1948-33)
- 1964 (Notes on early history, in centenary history of May Flower Lodge, 1964-92)
- 1973 (150th Anniversary History, 1973-33)
OTHER
- 1823 (Constitution of lodge, III-477)
- 1828 (Petition to remove to Wareham, IV-138)
- 1896 (Jurisdictional dispute, 1896-111)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Kenneth J. Bruce, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1959, 1960; SN
- Leon Davidson, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1969, 1970; N
- LeRoy L. Eldredge, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1933, 1934; SN
- Henry D. Freeman, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1923, 1924; SN
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1995, 1996
- Donald O. Hartson, DDGM, District 19, 2003
- John Huxtable, DDGM, District 27 (Nantucket), 1893, 1894; Memorial
- Otto A.S. MacKinnon, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1949, 1950; Junior Grand Warden 1955; N
- John C. Makepeace, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1914, 1915; N
- David L. Maxim, Sr., DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1997, 1998
- Gifford H.G. McGrew, DDGM, District 27 (Nantucket), 1887, 1888; SN expelled and restored
- Gardner S. McWilliams, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1979, 1980
- Edwin L. Morse, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1939, 1940; N
- Peter G. Richter, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1989, 1990
DISTRICTS
1867: District 14 (New Bedford)
1870: District 15 (Barnstable)
1871: District 14 (New Bedford)