Palestine

From MasonicGenealogy
Revision as of 07:51, 8 August 2013 by Hotc1733 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

PALESTINE LODGE

Location: North Malden; Everett (1883)

Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner

Charter Date: 12/08/1869 VII-407

Precedence Date: 12/08/1868

Current Status: Active


PAST MASTERS

  • George W. Pierce, 1869-1872
  • Charles D. Stearns, 1873, 1874
  • Charles F. Atwood, 1875, 1876
  • Philip Ham, 1877, 1878
  • Columbus Corey, 1879, 1880; Mem
  • Nathan Nichols, 1881, 1882
  • John S. Nichols, 1883, 1884
  • James A. Wallace, 1885, 1886
  • Francis E. Dyer, 1887, 1888
  • George E. Whittemore, 1889, 1890
  • Thornton A. Smith, 1891, 1892
  • Thomas Milligan, 1893, 1894
  • Henry A. Knight, 1895, 1896
  • Charles Bruce, 1897, 1898
  • Edwin B. Noyes, 1899, 1900
  • Edwin M. Hall, 1901, 1902
  • Frederick B. Silsby, 1903, 1904
  • Gustavus A. Judd, 1905, 1906
  • Charles L. Purinton, 1907; SN
  • Edwin C. Beers, 1908, 1909
  • Fred A. Robertson, 1910, 1911
  • Charles O. Howe, 1912, 1913
  • Fred M. Burden, 1914, 1915
  • John R. Dexter, 1916, 1917
  • Philip E. Ham, 1918
  • Charles Holton, 1919, 1920
  • Fred Hobbs, 1921
  • George A. F. Perry, 1922
  • Willard P. Lombard, 1923; N
  • James F. Williams, 1924
  • Joseph E. Maxcy, 1925
  • Herman F. Wood, 1926
  • John A. Corliss, 1927; SN
  • George Harvey, 1928
  • Preston D. Chambers, 1929; N
  • James H. Shillady, 1930
  • Charles R. Chapman, 1931
  • Charles R. Flagg, 1932
  • Percy R. W. Davis, 1933
  • Ernest W. West, 1934
  • Mortimer W. Schroeder, 1935
  • Wallace E. Chase, 1936, 1937
  • James Love, 1938
  • John M. MacKenzie, 1939
  • Kenneth G. Swindell, 1940; N
  • Elmer R. Pickering, 1941
  • Edward H. Mack, 1942
  • Richard L. Lounsbury, 1943
  • George M. Poor, 1944
  • Cecil Thomson, 1945
  • Carrol C. Cate, 1946
  • G. Lawrence Sjostedt, 1947
  • Harold M. Wetherbee, 1948
  • Willard B. Whittemore, 1949
  • John G. Barnhardt, 1950
  • Edmund W. Patterson, 1951
  • George E. M. Perham, 1952
  • Stanley L. Whittemore, 1953
  • Goerge S. Kenison, 1954
  • Arnold H. Wetherbee, 1955
  • Henri B. Turner, 1956
  • Kenneth M. Webber, 1957
  • James M. Love, 1958
  • Hollis E. Elwell, 1959
  • Philip E. Coyle, Jr., 1960; N
  • Samuel C. Jacobus, 1961
  • Donald F. Leonard, 1962
  • David J. McBride, 1963
  • John K. Olsen, 1964
  • Charles E. Wilderman, Sr., 1965
  • Robert A. Grout, 1966
  • Charles S. Hopkins, 1967
  • George W. Betts, Jr., 1968
  • Joseph F. Dresser, 1969
  • George D. Baldwin, 1970
  • Donald L. King, 1971
  • John N. Olsen, 1972
  • James R. Griffith, 1973
  • Jesse C. Blackmon, Jr., 1974
  • William J. Strong, 1975
  • David D. Frizzell, 1976
  • Donald F. Libby, 1977
  • David L. Westerman, 1978
  • Orlando R. Goodwin, 1979; SN
  • Thomas A. Joyce, 1980
  • Thomas M. Frederick, 1981
  • Charles R. Swan, 1982, 1987
  • Loren A. Frizzell, 1983
  • Walter M. Russ, 1984
  • Robert J. Garbarino, 1985, 1986
  • John R. Gear, 1988
  • Joseph P. Westerman, 1989, 2001, 2002
  • Robert B. Reed, 1990, 2003, 2004
  • William R. Frederick, Jr., 1991, 1992
  • Joseph C. DelFavero, 1993, 1994, 2008, 2009
  • Gerald C. Guerriero, 1995
  • Douglas G. Varney, 1996
  • J. Gregory Russ, 1997, 1998
  • David I. Westerman, 1999, 2000
  • Kevin B. McNeely, 2005-2007
  • William J. Boulay, 2010-2012

REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS

  • Petition for Dispensation: 1868
  • Petition for Charter: 1869

ANNIVERSARIES

  • 1918 (50th Anniversary)
  • 1943 (75th Anniversary)
  • 1968 (Centenary)
  • 1994 (125th Anniversary)

VISITS BY GRAND MASTER

BY-LAW CHANGES

1872 1875 1876 1881 1889 1897 1904 1906 1908 1919 1935 1938 1939 1950 1960 1961 1964 1974 1980 1989 1990

HISTORY

OTHER

  • 1883 (Petition to define jurisdiction; 1883-262, 1883-271)
  • 1916 (Jurisdictional appeal, 1916-20)

GRAND LODGE OFFICERS

DISTRICTS

1868: District 2 (Charlestown)

1883: District 7 (Lynn)

1911: District 7 (Malden)

1927: District 7 (Melrose)

2003: District 4


LINKS

Massachusetts Lodges