Difference between revisions of "Oriental"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→YEARS) |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
+ | * John Pierce, 1866-1869 | ||
+ | * Jeremiah Pease, 1870-1878 | ||
+ | * Zenas D. Linton, 1879-1881 | ||
+ | * Jason L. Dexter, 1882-1884, 1895, 1896, 1901 | ||
+ | * Joseph W. Donaldson, 1885-1890 | ||
+ | * David J. Barney, 1891-1894 | ||
+ | * Richard D. Shute, 1897, 1898 | ||
+ | * Francis P. Vincent, 1899, 1900 | ||
+ | * James C. Sandsbury, 1902-1904, 1914 | ||
+ | * John E. White, 1905 | ||
+ | * Elmer E. Landers, 1906, 1907 | ||
+ | * Thomas A. Dexter, 1908, 1909, 1915 | ||
+ | * Joseph K. Sylvia, 1910, 1911, 1918 | ||
+ | * Charles B. Osborn, 1912, 1913 | ||
+ | * Herbert C. Pease, 1916 | ||
+ | * Manuel Swartz Roberts, 1917 | ||
+ | * Frank Norton, Jr., 1919 | ||
+ | * Alfred A. Averill, 1920 | ||
+ | * LeRoy W. Vose, 1921, 1922 | ||
+ | * Arthur B. Hillman, 1923 | ||
+ | * Arthur W. Davis, 1924 | ||
+ | * John R. Look, 1925 | ||
+ | * Clarence P. Hayden, 1926, 1927; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HAYDEN.2C_CLARENCE_PERKINS_1871-1951 N]''' | ||
+ | * Ernest A. Nickel, 1928, 1929 | ||
+ | * Roy A. Bunker, 1930, 1931 | ||
+ | * Arthur F. Baird, 1932 | ||
+ | * Harold B. Batcheller, 1933, 1934 | ||
+ | * Clyde E. MacNeill, 1935, 1936 | ||
+ | * Ludwig Knorr, 1937, 1938; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#KNORR.2C_LUDWIG_1900-1979 N]''' | ||
+ | * G. Stanley Garland, 1939, 1940 | ||
+ | * Preston H. Morris, 1941, 1942 | ||
+ | * Percy D. West, 1943, 1944 | ||
+ | * Arthur E. Rogers, 1945 | ||
+ | * George A. Silva, 1946; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SILVA.2C_GEORGE_AMARAL_1906-1992 N]''' | ||
+ | * Albert R. Clements, 1947 | ||
+ | * Charles Leighton, 1948 | ||
+ | * Cyprien P. R. Dube, 1949 | ||
+ | * Walter E. Bernard, 1950 | ||
+ | * Lauress Fisher, 1951 | ||
+ | * Alfred K. Wilde, 1952 | ||
+ | * Ralph E. Grant, 1953, 1957 | ||
+ | * Mansfield D. Grant, 1954 | ||
+ | * Trueman A. Place, 1955 | ||
+ | * Preston W. Averill, 1956 | ||
+ | * Robert E. Cumming, 1958; ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#CUMMING.2C_ROBERT_EARL_1914-1985 N]''' | ||
+ | * Preston R. Luce, 1959 | ||
+ | * E. Thomas Smith, 1960 | ||
+ | * Eugene G. Belisle, 1961 | ||
+ | * William Hanna, 1962 | ||
+ | * Robert S. Frasier, 1963 | ||
+ | * Leo P. Convery, 1964 | ||
+ | * Paul M. Chase, 1965; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Frank C. Madeiras, 1966 | ||
+ | * Charles M. Lima, 1967 | ||
+ | * James E. Tripp, 1968, 1969 | ||
+ | * Kenneth W. Deitz, 1970, 1973; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DEITZ.2C_KENNETH_WILLIAM_1919-1997 N]''' | ||
+ | * Peter O. Bettencoury, 1971, 1972 | ||
+ | * James R. Brown, 1974 | ||
+ | * Forrest F. Felt, 1975 | ||
+ | * George R. Luce, 1976 | ||
+ | * Thomas A. Durawa, 1977 | ||
+ | * Russell U. Grant, 1978, 1982 | ||
+ | * Preston W. Averill, Jr., 1979, 1983 | ||
+ | * Richard P. DeRoche, 1980, 1981 | ||
+ | * Joseph B. Robichau, III, 1984 | ||
+ | * ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRCorr Robert C. Corr]'', 1985 | ||
+ | * Alishan Haigazian, 1986 | ||
+ | * Michael H. Corr, 1987 | ||
+ | * Harold G. Stanley, 1988 | ||
+ | * Jeffrey C. Corr, 1989, 1990 | ||
+ | * ''George G. Martin, Jr.'', 1991; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Raymond E. Skladzie, 1992 | ||
+ | * Mark C. Luce, 1993, 1994 | ||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
=== YEARS === | === YEARS === | ||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1866 1866]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1866 1866]''' | ||
Line 44: | Line 125: | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === GRAND LODGE OFFICERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | * ''Paul M. Chase'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)], 1973, 1974 | ||
+ | * ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRCorr Robert C. Corr]'', 1993, 1994 | ||
+ | * Robert E. Cumming, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)], 1963, 1964; ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#CUMMING.2C_ROBERT_EARL_1914-1985 N]''' | ||
+ | * Kenneth W. Deitz, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)], 1983, 1984; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DEITZ.2C_KENNETH_WILLIAM_1919-1997 N]''' | ||
+ | * Clarence P. Hayden, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)], 1931, 1932; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HAYDEN.2C_CLARENCE_PERKINS_1871-1951 N]''' | ||
+ | * Ludwig Knorr, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)], 1941, 1942; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#KNORR.2C_LUDWIG_1900-1979 N]''' | ||
+ | * ''George G. Martin'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)], 1995, 1996 | ||
+ | * George A. Silva, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)], 1951, 1952; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SILVA.2C_GEORGE_AMARAL_1906-1992 N]''' | ||
=== DISTRICTS === | === DISTRICTS === | ||
− | [http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1867 1867]: District 14 (New Bedford) | + | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1867 1867]''': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford14_1867-1882 District 14 (New Bedford)] |
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1883 1883]''': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 District 27 (Nantucket)] | ||
− | [http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1911 1911]''': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1911-1926 District 31 (Nantucket)] |
− | [http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1927 1927]''': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 District 31 (Nantucket)] |
<hr> | <hr> |
Revision as of 13:29, 3 August 2012
Contents
ORIENTAL LODGE
Location: Edgartown
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 06/12/1867 VII-160
Precedence Date: 07/16/1866
Current Status: merged with Martha's Vineyard Lodge to form Oriental-Martha's Vineyard Lodge, 01/29/1994.
PAST MASTERS
- John Pierce, 1866-1869
- Jeremiah Pease, 1870-1878
- Zenas D. Linton, 1879-1881
- Jason L. Dexter, 1882-1884, 1895, 1896, 1901
- Joseph W. Donaldson, 1885-1890
- David J. Barney, 1891-1894
- Richard D. Shute, 1897, 1898
- Francis P. Vincent, 1899, 1900
- James C. Sandsbury, 1902-1904, 1914
- John E. White, 1905
- Elmer E. Landers, 1906, 1907
- Thomas A. Dexter, 1908, 1909, 1915
- Joseph K. Sylvia, 1910, 1911, 1918
- Charles B. Osborn, 1912, 1913
- Herbert C. Pease, 1916
- Manuel Swartz Roberts, 1917
- Frank Norton, Jr., 1919
- Alfred A. Averill, 1920
- LeRoy W. Vose, 1921, 1922
- Arthur B. Hillman, 1923
- Arthur W. Davis, 1924
- John R. Look, 1925
- Clarence P. Hayden, 1926, 1927; N
- Ernest A. Nickel, 1928, 1929
- Roy A. Bunker, 1930, 1931
- Arthur F. Baird, 1932
- Harold B. Batcheller, 1933, 1934
- Clyde E. MacNeill, 1935, 1936
- Ludwig Knorr, 1937, 1938; N
- G. Stanley Garland, 1939, 1940
- Preston H. Morris, 1941, 1942
- Percy D. West, 1943, 1944
- Arthur E. Rogers, 1945
- George A. Silva, 1946; N
- Albert R. Clements, 1947
- Charles Leighton, 1948
- Cyprien P. R. Dube, 1949
- Walter E. Bernard, 1950
- Lauress Fisher, 1951
- Alfred K. Wilde, 1952
- Ralph E. Grant, 1953, 1957
- Mansfield D. Grant, 1954
- Trueman A. Place, 1955
- Preston W. Averill, 1956
- Robert E. Cumming, 1958; N'
- Preston R. Luce, 1959
- E. Thomas Smith, 1960
- Eugene G. Belisle, 1961
- William Hanna, 1962
- Robert S. Frasier, 1963
- Leo P. Convery, 1964
- Paul M. Chase, 1965; PDDGM
- Frank C. Madeiras, 1966
- Charles M. Lima, 1967
- James E. Tripp, 1968, 1969
- Kenneth W. Deitz, 1970, 1973; N
- Peter O. Bettencoury, 1971, 1972
- James R. Brown, 1974
- Forrest F. Felt, 1975
- George R. Luce, 1976
- Thomas A. Durawa, 1977
- Russell U. Grant, 1978, 1982
- Preston W. Averill, Jr., 1979, 1983
- Richard P. DeRoche, 1980, 1981
- Joseph B. Robichau, III, 1984
- Robert C. Corr, 1985
- Alishan Haigazian, 1986
- Michael H. Corr, 1987
- Harold G. Stanley, 1988
- Jeffrey C. Corr, 1989, 1990
- George G. Martin, Jr., 1991; PDDGM
- Raymond E. Skladzie, 1992
- Mark C. Luce, 1993, 1994
YEARS
1866 1867 1874 1901 1910 1912 1914 1916 1918 1920 1939 1942 1948 1952 1955 1956 1959 1964 1966 1967 1968 1971 1972 1973 1982 1983 1988 1993 1994
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Paul M. Chase, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1973, 1974
- Robert C. Corr, 1993, 1994
- Robert E. Cumming, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1963, 1964; N'
- Kenneth W. Deitz, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1983, 1984; N
- Clarence P. Hayden, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1931, 1932; N
- Ludwig Knorr, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1941, 1942; N
- George G. Martin, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1995, 1996
- George A. Silva, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1951, 1952; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 14 (New Bedford)