MountHope
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
MOUNT HOPE LODGE
Location: Fall River
Chartered By: John Abbot
Charter Date: 12/08/1824 III-517
Precedence Date: 12/08/1824
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
need list of living PMs
- Leander P. Lovell, 1825, 1826
- Benjamin Anthony, 1827
- Daniel Leonard, 1828, 1829, 1848, 1849
- Peleg H. Earl, 1830
- Thomas D. Chaloner, 1831, 1832, 1847
- Ebenezer Andrews, 1833
- Seth Darling, 1834, 1835
- Joshua Remington, 1836, 1845-1846, 1851-1854, 1859
- James M. Morton, 1850
- Gardner D. Cook, 1855
- Robert C. Brown, 1856-1858, 1866; SN
- James Davenport, 1860-1861
- Josiah C. Blaisdell, 1862
- Robert Henry, 1863
- Charles A. Holmes, 1864-1865, 1867
- Henry Paddack, 1868-1870
- Abraham B. Hart, 1871-1873
- Henry Waring, 1874-1875
- William J. Burt, 1876
- John B. Whitaker, 1877-1878
- John T. Graham, 1879-1880
- Nathan B. Everett, 1881
- Charles E.C. Spencer, 1882-1883
- Allen Lockwood, 1884-1885
- James E. McCreary, 1886-1887
- John Nightingale, 1888-1890
- William H. Broomhead, 1891
- William S. Green, 1892-1893
- William Crossley, 1894-1895
- W. Samuel Smith, 1896-1897
- Newton Healy 1898-1899
- Allan C. Smith, 1900-1901
- Joseph Turner, 1902-1903
- William S. Gray, 1904-1905
- Charles N. Bowen, 1906
- William Ridings, Jr., 1907
- James Allardice, 1908
- George M. Hood, 1909
- George Davidson, 1910
- John T. Schofield, 1911
- Edwin A. Grant, 1912
- John Friar, 1913
- Herbert Barnes, 1914
- William Jackson, 1915
- James Harrison, 1916
- Joseph L. Presbrey, 1917
- Clarence W. Sansfield, 1918
- J. William Grant, 1919
- Edmund Y. Anthony, 1920
- Thomas Wolstenholme, 1921
- Benjamin Barnes, 1922; N
- Charles W. Borden, 1923
- James H. Harrison, 1924
- Tom Brierley, 1925
- Clarence T. Bliss, 1926
- Chester C. Wolstenholme, 1927
- George M. Jackson, 1928; N
- Robert Ogden, 1929
- John J. Brindley, 1930
- Clarence W. Jackson, 1931
- Albert E. Grant, 1932
- Milton P. Ogden, 1933
- Samuel Ogden, 1934
- Herbert J. Linney, 1935
- Walter Brierley, 1936
- George R. Smith, 1937-1938
- William M. Jackson, 1939
- Milton C. Epstein, 1940
- John W. Wilde, 1941; N
- Israel Bowden, 1942
- Arthur C. Grantham, 1943
- Ernest L. Wood, 1944
- John W. Higginson, 1945
- James H. Taylor, 1946
- William H. Sherett, 1947-1948
- Lyle E. Beal, 1949
- Kendall T. Stone, 1950
- Edward F. Hearth, 1951
- Everett J. Ogden, 1952
- Irving L. Terry, 1953
- William Oliver, 1954
- Kenneth R. Whormby, 1955
- William H. Wilson, 1956
- Sydney Grunberg, 1957, 1972; N
- Thomas Gillett, 1958
- C. Allen Norman Jr., 1959; N
- Sydney Schaeffer, 1960
- Henry L. Entwistle, 1961
- Harry Boocock, 1962
- John T. Farrington, 1963
- Leslie H. Lanyon, 1964
- Henry H. Lanyon, 1965
- Edward Smith, 1966
- Abraham Factor, 1967
- James A. Jackson, 1968
- Barry S. Novek, 1969, 1971, 1984
- Manuel C. Silvia, 1970, 1973
- George M. Jackson, 1974
- Richard Halliwell, 1975
- Richard F. Murphy, 1976
- Richard J. Superior, 1977, 1989
- Joseph M. Cayton, 1978
- John T. Tunney III, 1979-1980, 2004
- Lyman Merrill, 1981
- Louis Machado, 1982-1983
- David M. Assad, 1985
- Mark J. Saber, 1986
- James H. Douglass, 1987, 1994-1995; N
- Theodore Smith, Sr., 1988, 1990
- David C. Smith, 1991
- Steven C. Woodruff, 1992-1993
- Michael A. Gagne, 1996-1997
- Henry J. Babineau, 1998-1999
- Joseph Cordeiro Jr., 2000-2001
- Daniel Harrop, 2002-2003
- Russell E. Dill, 2004(acting)-2006
- Arthur D. Dill, 2007-2009
- John R. Lopes, 2010
- Heath L Verburg, 2011
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1824
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1874 (50th Anniversary)
- 1924 (Centenary)
- 1949 (125th Anniversary)
- 1974 (150th Anniversary)
- 1999 (175th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1874 (Nickerson; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1885 (Howland; hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1892 (Wells)
- 1896 (Holmes)
- 1911 (Flanders)
- 1921 (Prince)
- 1924 (Ferrell; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1949 (Keith; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1966 (Booth; installation)
- 1974 (Vose; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1978 (Melanson; installation)
- 1999 (Vose; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1873 1876 1894 1912 1913 1918 1919 1922 1924 1932 1936 1952 1957 1965 1974 1978 1982 1990 1991 2004 2007 2008 2010
HISTORY
- 1874 (Joshua Young Address; not in Proceedings)
- 1924 (Centenary History, 1924-425)
- 1974 (150th Anniversary History, 1974-204)
OTHER
- 1825 (Constitution of Lodge, III-577)
- 1834 (Discharge of committee, IV-325)
- 1845 (Replacement of charter lost to fire, V-6, V-11)
- 1857 (Petition for remission of dues, VI-150)
- 1858 (Petition for remission of dues refused, VI-169)
- 1922 (Participation in cornerstone laying, 1922-112)
- 1923 (Participation in temple dedication, 1923-360)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
incomplete
- Sydney Grunberg, DDGM, District 30 (Fall River), 1983, 1984; [1]
DISTRICTS
1867: District 14 (New Bedford)
1883: District 26 (Fall River)
1911: District 30 (Fall River)
1927: District 30 (Fall River)